CARNTYNE TRANSPORT COMPANY LIMITED
Carntyne Transport Company Limited is a private limited company registered in Scotland under company number SC032077, with a registered office at 440 Petershill Road, Springburn, Glasgow, G21 4AA. Incorporated on 18 March 1957, the company is recorded as active on the Companies House register.
Companies House classifies Carntyne Transport Company Limited under UK Standard Industrial Classification code 49410, freight transport by road. According to the company’s own website, it operates as a bulk transport and on-site logistics specialist, with its core business unit providing bulk haulage to the whisky and wider spirits industry, including cask storage services, alongside a developing presence in other bulk markets such as food manufacturing, agricultural feeds, chemicals and packaging. The company describes more than 65 years of experience in this field, consistent with its 1957 incorporation date.
Carntyne Transport Company Limited is a private company and its shares are not admitted to trading on any stock exchange. No independently verified turnover, employee count or other financial-scale figures specific to this legal entity were identified during research; publicly reported employee and revenue figures found online could not be confirmed as applying to this entity alone rather than to its wider corporate group.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
2
Shareholders of Carntyne Transport Company Limited
Carntyne Transport Company Limited has two shareholders on record, per company shareholder data verified 10 August 2026. John G. Russell Transport Ltd, the company’s parent, holds 22,499 ordinary shares of £1.00 each, representing 99.9956% of the issued share capital and voting rights. John Graham Russell holds a single ordinary share of £1.00, representing approximately 0.0044% of the issued share capital. The disclosed shareholder register appears complete for this private company.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
Companies House’s persons-with-significant-control register for Carntyne Transport Company Limited names two active PSCs, both notified 6 April 2016: Mr John Graham Russell and Mrs Isobel Margaret Russell, each recorded with “ownership of shares – more than 25% but not more than 50%”, “ownership of voting rights – more than 25% but not more than 50%” and the right to appoint or remove directors. Companies House’s PSC register for the company’s parent, John G. Russell (Transport) Limited (company number SC021189), independently names the same two individuals with an identical 25%-50% shareholding band each, also notified 6 April 2016, consistent with beneficial control passing through the parent company. Companies House discloses only a percentage band rather than an exact figure, so a precise combined effective percentage cannot be calculated.
Data availability
Classification: Full. Companies House publishes a two-shareholder register with exact percentage holdings for Carntyne Transport Company Limited and separately confirms both individual ultimate beneficial owners through persons-with-significant-control filings for the company and its immediate parent.
Sources
- Companies House – Persons with Significant Control register, company number SC032077
- Companies House – Persons with Significant Control register, company number SC021189
- Company shareholder register data, verified 10 August 2026
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN G. RUSSELL TRANSPORT LTD | 100% | Companies House | |
| JOHN GRAHAM RUSSELL | 0% | Companies House |
Officers
8
Directors and officers of Carntyne Transport Company Limited
Companies House records ten officer appointments for Carntyne Transport Company Limited, comprising six current appointments and four resigned appointments, as at September 2026. The current officers are directors David Paterson (appointed 1 February 2010), Isobel Margaret Russell and John Graham Russell (both appointed before 19 August 1988) and James William Gell (appointed 1 September 2025), together with Sarah Johnston Wigfield, who holds both a directorship and the separate role of Company Secretary (both appointed before 19 August 1988). All current officers are recorded with British nationality and Scotland as their country of residence. This overview reflects Companies House records reviewed 9 September 2026.
Recent officer changes
- Appointment of James William Gell as Director, effective 1 September 2025 (source: Companies House).
- Resignation of Alan William Poulton as Director, effective 31 December 2025, having served since 11 January 2010 (source: Companies House).
- Resignation of Kenneth Iain Alexander Macleod as Director, effective 30 June 2017, having served since 1 January 1994 (source: Companies House).
Data availability
Classification: Full. Companies House publishes current and historical officer appointment and resignation dates together with nationality and country of residence for Carntyne Transport Company Limited’s directors and secretary. Occupation, as distinct from legal role, is not separately reported by Companies House for these officers.
Sources
- Companies House – Officers list, company number SC032077
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Carntyne Transport Company Limited
Carntyne Transport Company Limited is not an independent company; it is a subsidiary within a Scottish transport and logistics group. Its shareholder register, verified 10 August 2026, confirms John G. Russell (Transport) Limited (company number SC021189, Scotland, active) as the immediate parent, holding 99.9956% of issued share capital and voting rights. No further corporate parent above John G. Russell (Transport) Limited was identified; Companies House records that company’s own ultimate beneficial owners as two named individuals rather than a further corporate parent. Companies House also lists Deanside Transit Limited (SC056895), Russell Railroad Limited (SC712606) and Storage Services (Leith) Limited (SC037720) as part of the same corporate family. Deanside Transit Limited shares the parent’s own registered office address and is independently confirmed by Companies House to have the identical ultimate beneficial owner, notified on the same date, as Carntyne Transport Company Limited. Russell Railroad Limited and Storage Services (Leith) Limited share a registered address associated with the group (the latter registered “C/O Russell”), but their own shareholder registers were not independently verified in this research, so their relationship to Carntyne Transport Company Limited is presented with lower confidence. Carntyne Transport Company Limited has no verified subsidiaries of its own. Group information reviewed 9 September 2026.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John G. Russell (Transport) Limited | GB | SC021189 | Immediate parent | 99.9956% shares & voting rights | Active | 10 Aug 2026 |
| Deanside Transit Limited | GB | SC056895 | Affiliate (same ultimate beneficial owner) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 6 Apr 2016 |
| Russell Railroad Limited | GB | SC712606 | Possible relationship (same group corporate family) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 9 Sep 2026 |
| Storage Services (Leith) Limited | GB | SC037720 | Possible relationship (same group corporate family) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 9 Sep 2026 |
Data availability
Classification: Partial. The immediate parent relationship is fully verified from Carntyne Transport Company Limited’s own shareholder register. The wider corporate family – Deanside Transit Limited, Russell Railroad Limited and Storage Services (Leith) Limited – was spot-checked rather than verified entity-by-entity against each company’s own shareholder register, so these relationships are presented with lower confidence.
Sources
- Company shareholder register data for Carntyne Transport Company Limited (SC032077), verified 10 August 2026
- Companies House – Persons with Significant Control register, company number SC021189
- Companies House – Persons with Significant Control register, company number SC056895
- Companies House – Company overview, company numbers SC712606 and SC037720
JOHN G. RUSSELL (TRANSPORT) LIMITED
United Kingdom
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does CARNTYNE TRANSPORT COMPANY LIMITED do?
Carntyne Transport Company Limited (company number SC032077), incorporated 18 March 1957 in Scotland, is a bulk transport and on-site logistics specialist, with its core business unit providing bulk haulage and cask storage to the whisky and wider spirits industry, per the company's own website.
Who owns CARNTYNE TRANSPORT COMPANY LIMITED?
Carntyne Transport Company Limited has two shareholders on record: John G. Russell Transport Ltd holds 99.9956% of issued shares and voting rights, and John Graham Russell holds a single share (0.0044%), per company shareholder data verified 10 August 2026.
Who is CARNTYNE TRANSPORT COMPANY LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Companies House names two active persons with significant control for Carntyne Transport Company Limited, both notified 6 April 2016: John Graham Russell and Isobel Margaret Russell, each with an ownership-of-shares band of more than 25% but not more than 50% and the right to appoint or remove directors.
What is CARNTYNE TRANSPORT COMPANY LIMITED's company registration number?
CARNTYNE TRANSPORT COMPANY LIMITED's registration number is SC032077, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.
Is CARNTYNE TRANSPORT COMPANY LIMITED still an active company?
CARNTYNE TRANSPORT COMPANY LIMITED's status on Companies House is listed as active.
When was CARNTYNE TRANSPORT COMPANY LIMITED incorporated?
CARNTYNE TRANSPORT COMPANY LIMITED was incorporated on 18 March 1957, according to Companies House.
What is CARNTYNE TRANSPORT COMPANY LIMITED's registered address?
The registered address on file for CARNTYNE TRANSPORT COMPANY LIMITED is GLASGOW, United Kingdom.
What legal structure is CARNTYNE TRANSPORT COMPANY LIMITED registered as?
CARNTYNE TRANSPORT COMPANY LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in United Kingdom.
Who are the officers/directors of CARNTYNE TRANSPORT COMPANY LIMITED?
Companies House records ten officer appointments for Carntyne Transport Company Limited (six current, four resigned) as at September 2026; James William Gell was appointed Director on 1 September 2025 and Alan William Poulton resigned as Director on 31 December 2025.
Does CARNTYNE TRANSPORT COMPANY LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Carntyne Transport Company Limited is a subsidiary of John G. Russell (Transport) Limited (SC021189), which holds 99.9956% of its shares and voting rights per the company's shareholder register verified 10 August 2026; Companies House also lists Deanside Transit Limited, Russell Railroad Limited and Storage Services (Leith) Limited within the same corporate family.
Can Zavia monitor changes to CARNTYNE TRANSPORT COMPANY LIMITED's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to CARNTYNE TRANSPORT COMPANY LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access CARNTYNE TRANSPORT COMPANY LIMITED's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like CARNTYNE TRANSPORT COMPANY LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 11 August 2026.