Skip links
Companies
› United States › CARS, INC.
CARS, INC. logo

CARS, INC.

Inactive

Registration No.
215665
Incorporation Date
1949-12-07
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
CANTON, United States
Website
www.premierfincorp.com/
Source: Ohio Secretary of State

CARS, INC. is a registered legal entity registered in United States under 215665, and its current status with Ohio Secretary of State is inactive. The company was incorporated on 7 December 1949 and lists its registered address as CANTON, United States. 5 shareholders are on record for CARS, INC., and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Ohio Secretary of State and was last updated on 3 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Ohio Secretary of State.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Five shareholders are currently on record for CARS, INC., reflecting the stock ledger maintained under state corporate law (e.g. §219 of the Delaware General Corporation Law) rather than a public filing.

The largest of these is Blackrock Inc., holding 19.2% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Dimensional Fund Advisors LP at 10.7%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes.

The register reports 20 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Blackrock Inc. 19.2% Ohio Secretary of State
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP 10.7% Ohio Secretary of State
Vanguard Group Inc 8.9% Ohio Secretary of State
Alliancebernstein L.P. 7% Ohio Secretary of State
Manufacturers Life Insurance Co. 5.3% Ohio Secretary of State

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

The Executive Chairman of CARS, INC. currently on record is Donald P. Hileman; five officers are currently on record for CARS, INC., filed with Ohio Secretary of State.

The register reports 15 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at CARS, INC. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

DP
Donald P. Hileman ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Executive Chairman

GM
Gary M. Small ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
President, Ceo & Director

DE
Dennis E. Rose Jr. ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Executive Vp & Chief Strategy Officer

AM
Alicia Miller ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Communications & Marketing Manager

PD
Paul D. Nungester Jr. ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Cfo & Executive Vp

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

CARS, INC. sits 5 levels below its ultimate parent, Ferdinand Porsche Familien-Privatstiftung, registered in Austria. 2 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 2 jurisdictions. The full chain up to Ferdinand Porsche Familien-Privatstiftung is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by CARS, INC.'s own shareholder record. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 2 subsidiaries span United States, Canada jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Two of the 2 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
Ferdinand Porsche Familien-Privatstiftung
Austria
Porsche Financial Services, Inc.+ subsidiaries
United StatesUS GA 880273846

Porsche Cars Canada, Ltd+ subsidiaries
CanadaCA 3086259

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on CARS, INC.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns CARS, INC.?

Five shareholders are currently on record for CARS, INC., reflecting the stock ledger maintained under state corporate law (e.g. §219 of the Delaware General Corporation Law) rather than a public filing. The largest of these is Blackrock Inc., holding 19.2% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Dimensional Fund Advisors LP at 10.7%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is CARS, INC.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for CARS, INC. is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does CARS, INC. have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for CARS, INC.. The register reports 20 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

What is CARS, INC.'s company registration number?

CARS, INC.'s registration number is 215665, filed with Ohio Secretary of State in United States. Its current status on the register is inactive.

Is CARS, INC. still an active company?

CARS, INC.'s status on Ohio Secretary of State is listed as inactive, not currently active.

When was CARS, INC. incorporated?

CARS, INC. was incorporated on 7 December 1949, according to Ohio Secretary of State.

What is CARS, INC.'s registered address?

The registered address on file for CARS, INC. is CANTON, United States.

Who are the officers/directors of CARS, INC.?

The Executive Chairman of CARS, INC. currently on record is Donald P. Hileman; five officers are currently on record for CARS, INC., filed with Ohio Secretary of State. Management authority at CARS, INC. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does CARS, INC. have a parent company or subsidiaries?

CARS, INC. sits 5 levels below its ultimate parent, Ferdinand Porsche Familien-Privatstiftung, registered in Austria. 2 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 2 jurisdictions. Those 2 subsidiaries span United States, Canada jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Two of the 2 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to CARS, INC.'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Ohio Secretary of State. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to CARS, INC.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access CARS, INC.'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like CARS, INC.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Ohio Secretary of State and was last synced on 3 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.