Skip links
Companies
› Ireland › CASTLE MECHANICAL HANDLING COMPANY LIMITED
CASTLE MECHANICAL HANDLING COMPANY LIMITED logo

CASTLE MECHANICAL HANDLING COMPANY LIMITED

Private limited company (Ltd.) Active

in

Registration No.
IE045255
Incorporation Date
1973-12-11
Company Type
Private limited company (Ltd.)
Address
DUBLIN 15, Ireland
Website
www.castlemh.ie/
Source: Companies Registration Office (CRO)

Castle Mechanical Handling Company Limited is a private limited company registered in Ireland under company number 45255, incorporated on 11 December 1973. Its current status on the Companies Registration Office (CRO) register is Active. The company is registered at Damastown Way, Damastown Industrial Park, Dublin 15, D15 EAC1.

Trading as Castle Mechanical Handling, the company supplies, hires and services forklift trucks and other material-handling equipment for warehouse and industrial operations across Ireland. Its offering covers new and used forklift sales, short- and long-term hire, servicing, repairs and battery replacement, supported by a nationwide technician network. The business centres on two forklift brands, Bobcat and Crown, ranging from compact units for narrow-aisle warehouse use to heavy-duty trucks for industrial loads.

Founded in 1973, Castle Mechanical Handling describes itself as one of the longest-established forklift specialists in Ireland, with more than 50 years of continuous operation in the sector. No stock-exchange listing, consolidated revenue figures or employee count for Castle Mechanical Handling Company Limited were found in publicly available filings or company announcements at the time of writing.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies Registration Office (CRO).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

Shareholders of Castle Mechanical Handling Company Limited

One shareholder is disclosed for Castle Mechanical Handling Company Limited in the CRO-sourced share register, dated 31 December 2024. Barrycastle Property Limited, an Irish-registered company, holds 100,000 ordinary shares, representing 100% of the issued share capital (nominal value EUR 1.269738 per share, total nominal value EUR 126,973.80). The interest is recorded as a direct corporate shareholding.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

No individual ultimate beneficial owner is verified in the available records. Barrycastle Property Limited is itself a corporate shareholder, and no public filing was located that discloses the natural person(s) controlling Barrycastle Property Limited or their effective ownership percentage in Castle Mechanical Handling Company Limited. A UBO conclusion cannot be made on the available evidence.

Data availability

Shareholder disclosure for this entity is Major shareholders only / Full for the single reported holding: the CRO register confirms one 100% corporate shareholder as of 31 December 2024, but the beneficial ownership chain above that corporate shareholder is not publicly available.

Sources

  • Companies Registration Office (CRO), Ireland – https://www.cro.ie – Filing/effective date: 31 December 2024 – Retrieved: 18 September 2026
Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
BARRYCASTLE PROPERTY LIMITED 100% Companies Registration Office (CRO)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

7

Directors and officers of Castle Mechanical Handling Company Limited

The available CRO-sourced records disclose five officer appointments for Castle Mechanical Handling Company Limited, out of seven total officer records held by the source; two additional historical records were not returned in the retrieved dataset. Of the five disclosed, three are recorded as active: Valentine Murray, Director, appointed 23 January 1974; Kenneth Murray, Director, appointed 19 April 1994; and Kenneth Murray, Company Secretary, appointed 25 July 2012. Two further directors are recorded as resigned: William Swaine (appointed 16 August 1991, resigned 31 December 1994) and Dermot Kane (appointed 26 April 2000, resigned 18 March 2010). The underlying registry data was last synced 18 September 2026. Nationality is not disclosed in the CRO record for any officer; the addresses shown are correspondence addresses only and do not indicate nationality or residence.

Data availability

Officer information for this Irish entity is Partial: current appointment, role and date data is available for the disclosed officers, but nationality is not published by the CRO, and two further historical officer records referenced by the source were not included in the retrieved dataset.

Sources

  • Companies Registration Office (CRO), Ireland – https://www.cro.ie – Retrieved: 18 September 2026

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO), including entries the profile above does not cover.

VM
VALENTINE MURRAY ACTIVE

Appointed
1974-01-23
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

KM
KENNETH MURRAY ACTIVE

Appointed
1994-04-19
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

KM
KENNETH MURRAY ACTIVE

Appointed
2012-07-25
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

IM
IMELDA MURRAY RESIGNED

Appointed
1974-01-23
Resigned
2012-01-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

WS
WILLIAM SWAINE RESIGNED

Appointed
1991-08-16
Resigned
1994-12-31
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

DM
DAMIEN MURRAY RESIGNED

Appointed
2000-04-26
Resigned
2002-10-01
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

DK
DERMOT KANE RESIGNED

Appointed
2000-04-26
Resigned
2010-03-18
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Castle Mechanical Handling Company Limited

Castle Mechanical Handling Company Limited is not an independent company; it is wholly owned by a single verified Irish parent. Barrycastle Property Limited (Ireland, registration number 624917) is recorded as both the immediate and ultimate parent, holding 100% of the issued share capital as of 31 December 2024. No direct or indirect subsidiaries of Castle Mechanical Handling Company Limited were identified. The corporate-linkage information reflects a single-tier structure confined to Ireland.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Barrycastle Property Limited Ireland 624917 Immediate and ultimate parent 100% Active 31 Dec 2024

Data availability

Corporate-linkage information is Parent only: the immediate/ultimate parent and its full ownership share are confirmed via the CRO-sourced share register, but no subsidiaries of Castle Mechanical Handling Company Limited were found in the available records.

Sources

  • Companies Registration Office (CRO), Ireland – https://www.cro.ie – Filing/effective date: 31 December 2024 – Retrieved: 18 September 2026
Ultimate HQ
BARRYCASTLE PROPERTY LIMITED
Ireland

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on CASTLE MECHANICAL HANDLING COMPANY LIMITED?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does CASTLE MECHANICAL HANDLING COMPANY LIMITED do?

Forklift and material-handling equipment supplier, hire and servicing company based in Dublin 15, Ireland, specialising in Bobcat and Crown forklift brands.

Who owns CASTLE MECHANICAL HANDLING COMPANY LIMITED?

100% owned by Barrycastle Property Limited (Ireland, company no. 624917) per CRO share register dated 31 December 2024.

Who is CASTLE MECHANICAL HANDLING COMPANY LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No verified ultimate beneficial owner identified; ownership above Barrycastle Property Limited is not disclosed in available records.

What is CASTLE MECHANICAL HANDLING COMPANY LIMITED's company registration number?

CASTLE MECHANICAL HANDLING COMPANY LIMITED's registration number is IE045255, filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO) in Ireland. Its current status on the register is active.

Is CASTLE MECHANICAL HANDLING COMPANY LIMITED still an active company?

CASTLE MECHANICAL HANDLING COMPANY LIMITED's status on Companies Registration Office (CRO) is listed as active.

When was CASTLE MECHANICAL HANDLING COMPANY LIMITED incorporated?

CASTLE MECHANICAL HANDLING COMPANY LIMITED was incorporated on 11 December 1973, according to Companies Registration Office (CRO).

What is CASTLE MECHANICAL HANDLING COMPANY LIMITED's registered address?

The registered address on file for CASTLE MECHANICAL HANDLING COMPANY LIMITED is DUBLIN 15, Ireland.

What legal structure is CASTLE MECHANICAL HANDLING COMPANY LIMITED registered as?

CASTLE MECHANICAL HANDLING COMPANY LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in Ireland.

What is CASTLE MECHANICAL HANDLING COMPANY LIMITED's revenue?

Not publicly disclosed in available filings or announcements.

Is CASTLE MECHANICAL HANDLING COMPANY LIMITED listed on a stock exchange?

Not listed on any stock exchange; privately held.

Who are the officers/directors of CASTLE MECHANICAL HANDLING COMPANY LIMITED?

Three active officers disclosed: Directors Valentine Murray and Kenneth Murray, and Company Secretary Kenneth Murray; two former directors resigned (William Swaine, Dermot Kane).

Does CASTLE MECHANICAL HANDLING COMPANY LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Immediate and ultimate parent is Barrycastle Property Limited (Ireland); no subsidiaries identified.

Can Zavia monitor changes to CASTLE MECHANICAL HANDLING COMPANY LIMITED's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies Registration Office (CRO). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to CASTLE MECHANICAL HANDLING COMPANY LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access CASTLE MECHANICAL HANDLING COMPANY LIMITED's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Ireland, so records like CASTLE MECHANICAL HANDLING COMPANY LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Companies Registration Office (CRO) and was last synced on 18 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.