CBL & Associates Properties, Inc.
CBL & Associates Properties, Inc. is a Delaware corporation organised on July 13, 1993, and headquartered in Chattanooga, Tennessee, where it is registered with the Tennessee Secretary of State and listed as active. The company operates as a self-managed, self-administered real estate investment trust (REIT), and its common stock trades on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol CBL.
CBL & Associates Properties, Inc. owns, develops, acquires, leases, manages and operates a portfolio of retail real estate. At its most recent fiscal year end, the portfolio comprised 88 properties totalling approximately 53.9 million square feet across 22 states, concentrated in the southeastern and midwestern United States. The portfolio includes 55 enclosed regional malls, outlet centers and lifestyle centers, together with more than 25 open-air centers and other retail assets.
CBL & Associates Properties, Inc. filed for Chapter 11 reorganization on November 1, 2020, after the New York Stock Exchange suspended trading in its shares; the stock then traded on the OTC market under the symbol CBLAQ. The company completed its plan of reorganization and emerged from Chapter 11 on November 1, 2021, cancelling its previously outstanding common and preferred stock and issuing new common stock, primarily to former noteholders. Its shares resumed trading on the New York Stock Exchange under the symbol CBL on November 2, 2021. CBL & Associates Properties, Inc. conducts substantially all of its real estate operations through an operating partnership, CBL & Associates Limited Partnership.
For the year ended December 31, 2025, CBL & Associates Properties, Inc. reported total revenue of approximately $578.4 million, up from $515.6 million in 2024, and net income attributable to the company of approximately $135.0 million. During 2025 the company completed the acquisition of four regional malls previously owned by Washington Prime Group for approximately $178.9 million, and generated more than $238 million in gross proceeds from property dispositions, including the sale of Fremaux Town Center. The company paid total dividends of $2.50 per common share during 2025 and declared a quarterly dividend of $0.45 per share, equivalent to $1.80 on an annualized basis, payable in the first quarter of 2026.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of CBL & Associates Properties, Inc.
CBL & Associates Properties, Inc. is a New York Stock Exchange-listed real estate investment trust, and its ownership is dispersed among institutional asset managers and investment firms rather than concentrated in a single controlling shareholder. According to the company’s definitive proxy statement for its 2026 annual meeting (record date April 7, 2026), the disclosed holders of 5% or more of common stock were Canyon Capital Advisors LLC, with 8,466,294 shares (27.4%); Howard Amster together with related entities, with 2,716,517 shares (8.8%); Oaktree Capital Management, with 2,517,577 shares (8.1%); and BlackRock, Inc., with 1,553,993 shares (5.0%). Separately, institutional holdings data verified August 2, 2026 show additional index-fund and asset-manager positions, including Vanguard Group Inc. (6.26%), BlackRock, Inc. (5.96%), Geode Capital Management, LLC (1.76%), State Street Corporation (1.78%) and Mirae Asset Global ETFs Holdings Ltd. (1.62%); differences from the proxy figures reflect the later measurement date. This is a major-shareholders-only disclosure: as a listed REIT, CBL & Associates Properties, Inc. is required to disclose only beneficial owners exceeding 5% of outstanding stock, so its complete shareholder register is not publicly available.
Data availability
Shareholder information for CBL & Associates Properties, Inc. is categorised as major shareholders only. No individual ultimate beneficial owner has been identified: the largest reported holders are institutional asset managers and investment firms acting on behalf of underlying funds and clients, not natural persons exercising direct control.
Sources
- CBL & Associates Properties, Inc. – Definitive Proxy Statement (Schedule DEF 14A) – SEC EDGAR, filed April 22, 2026, retrieved September 9, 2026.
- Zavia.ai registry-supplied institutional shareholder data, verified August 2, 2026, retrieved September 9, 2026.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group Inc | 6.3% | Tennessee Secretary of State | |
| Blackrock Inc. | 6% | Tennessee Secretary of State | |
| State Street Corporation | 1.8% | Tennessee Secretary of State | |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.8% | Tennessee Secretary of State | |
| Mirae Asset Global ETFs Holdings Ltd. | 1.6% | Tennessee Secretary of State |
Officers
12
Directors and officers of CBL & Associates Properties, Inc.
CBL & Associates Properties, Inc. does not disclose its officers through a Delaware state registry filing, since Delaware does not require public disclosure of a corporation’s directors or officers. Officer and director information is instead drawn from the company’s SEC filings. According to its definitive proxy statement for the 2026 annual meeting (record date April 7, 2026), the board comprises seven directors: Chief Executive Officer Stephen D. Lebovitz, a director since 1993, and six independent, non-executive directors who joined the board following the company’s November 2021 emergence from Chapter 11 – Non-Executive Chairman David J. Contis, Audit Committee Chair Marjorie L. Bowen, Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee Chair David M. Fields and Compensation Committee Chair Robert G. Gifford (all directors since 2021), together with Jeffrey A. Kivitz (since 2022) and Michael A. Torres (since 2023). Named executive officers as of the same filing include Benjamin W. Jaenicke (Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer), Katie A. Reinsmidt (Executive Vice President, Chief Operating Officer), Jeffery V. Curry (Chief Legal Officer and Secretary), Andrew F. Cobb (Executive Vice President, Accounting) and Howard B. Grody (Executive Vice President, Leasing). All listed officers and directors are reported as currently active; the reviewed filing does not state appointment dates, resignation dates, nationality or country of residence for any individual.
Data availability
Officer and director information for CBL & Associates Properties, Inc. is categorised as partial: it is available through SEC disclosure rather than a Delaware corporate registry, appointment dates are not stated in the reviewed sources, and nationality and country of residence are not disclosed for any officer or director.
Sources
- CBL & Associates Properties, Inc. – Definitive Proxy Statement (Schedule DEF 14A) – SEC EDGAR, filed April 22, 2026, retrieved September 9, 2026.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Tennessee Secretary of State, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of CBL & Associates Properties, Inc.
CBL & Associates Properties, Inc. is a publicly traded REIT organised as an umbrella-partnership REIT (UPREIT). It holds substantially all of its real estate indirectly through CBL & Associates Limited Partnership, a Delaware limited partnership. CBL & Associates Properties, Inc. does not hold a direct interest in the Operating Partnership; instead it wholly owns two intermediate subsidiaries, CBL Holdings I, Inc. and CBL Holdings II, Inc., both Delaware corporations. As of March 31, 2026, CBL Holdings I, Inc. held a 1.00% general-partner interest and CBL Holdings II, Inc. held a 98.98% limited-partner interest in the Operating Partnership, a combined 99.98% interest for CBL & Associates Properties, Inc.; the remaining 0.02% limited-partner interest was held by third parties who received their interests in exchange for contributing properties to the partnership. No verified parent company of CBL & Associates Properties, Inc. has been identified; its own shares trade publicly on the New York Stock Exchange. Individual property-owning subsidiary entities are not identified in the sources reviewed.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CBL & Associates Limited Partnership | United States (Delaware) | Not disclosed | Operating partnership (indirect subsidiary) | 99.98% combined interest, held via CBL Holdings I, Inc. and CBL Holdings II, Inc. | Active | March 31, 2026 |
| CBL Holdings I, Inc. | United States (Delaware) | Not disclosed | Direct subsidiary; sole general partner of the Operating Partnership | 100% | Active | March 31, 2026 |
| CBL Holdings II, Inc. | United States (Delaware) | Not disclosed | Direct subsidiary; limited partner of the Operating Partnership | 100% | Active | March 31, 2026 |
Recent structural changes
- November 1, 2021 – CBL & Associates Properties, Inc. completed its Chapter 11 plan of reorganization, cancelling its previously outstanding common and preferred stock and issuing new common stock, primarily to former noteholders.
- 2025 – Acquired four regional malls previously owned by Washington Prime Group (Ashland Town Center, Mesa Mall, Paddock Mall and Southgate Mall) for approximately $178.9 million.
- 2025 – Disposed of properties including Fremaux Town Center, generating more than $238 million in gross proceeds during the year.
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for CBL & Associates Properties, Inc. is categorised as partial: the relationship between the REIT, its two wholly owned holding-company subsidiaries and the Operating Partnership is disclosed in SEC filings, but the registry data supplied to Zavia.ai for this company does not include a group-structure record, and individual property-level subsidiary entities are not identified in the sources reviewed.
Sources
- CBL & Associates Properties, Inc. – Form 10-Q (quarter ended March 31, 2026) – SEC EDGAR, filed May 8, 2026, retrieved September 9, 2026.
- CBL & Associates Properties, Inc. – Form 8-K (Chapter 11 emergence) – SEC EDGAR, filed October 2021, retrieved September 9, 2026.
- CBL Properties – Third Quarter 2025 Earnings Release (Exhibit 99.1 to Form 8-K) – SEC EDGAR, filed November 2025, retrieved September 9, 2026.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Tennessee Secretary of State, including entries the profile above does not cover.
CBL & Associates Properties, Inc.
United States
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is CBL & Associates Properties, Inc.?
It is a Delaware corporation and self-managed, self-administered real estate investment trust (REIT) headquartered in Chattanooga, Tennessee, that owns, develops and operates regional malls, outlet centers, lifestyle centers and open-air shopping centers across the United States.
Is CBL & Associates Properties, Inc. publicly traded?
Yes. Its common stock trades on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol CBL.
Did CBL & Associates Properties, Inc. go through bankruptcy?
Yes. The company filed for Chapter 11 reorganization on November 1, 2020, and completed its plan of reorganization on November 1, 2021, cancelling its prior stock and issuing new common stock.
Is CBL still listed on the NYSE after its bankruptcy?
Yes. After trading briefly on the OTC market under the symbol CBLAQ, the reorganized company's stock resumed trading on the NYSE under the symbol CBL on November 2, 2021, and remains listed there.
How many properties does CBL & Associates Properties, Inc. own?
At its most recent fiscal year end, the company's portfolio comprised 88 properties totalling approximately 53.9 million square feet across 22 states.
What was CBL & Associates Properties, Inc.'s revenue in 2025?
The company reported total revenue of approximately $578.4 million for the year ended December 31, 2025, up from $515.6 million in 2024.
Who are the largest disclosed shareholders of CBL & Associates Properties, Inc.?
According to its 2026 proxy statement, the largest disclosed holders of 5% or more of common stock were Canyon Capital Advisors LLC (27.4%), Howard Amster and related entities (8.8%), Oaktree Capital Management (8.1%) and BlackRock, Inc. (5.0%).
Does CBL & Associates Properties, Inc. have a verified ultimate beneficial owner?
No individual ultimate beneficial owner has been identified; the largest reported shareholders are institutional asset managers and investment firms rather than a single controlling person.
Who is the Chief Executive Officer of CBL & Associates Properties, Inc.?
Stephen D. Lebovitz serves as Chief Executive Officer and has been a director of the company since 1993.
Does CBL & Associates Properties, Inc. have a parent company?
No verified parent company has been identified. The company is publicly traded, and it holds its real estate operations through CBL & Associates Limited Partnership.
What is CBL & Associates Limited Partnership?
It is the Delaware limited partnership operating partnership through which CBL & Associates Properties, Inc. holds substantially all of its real estate, indirectly, via two wholly owned subsidiaries, CBL Holdings I, Inc. and CBL Holdings II, Inc.
Where is CBL & Associates Properties, Inc. registered?
It is incorporated in Delaware, organised on July 13, 1993, and is registered with the Tennessee Secretary of State to transact business, where it is headquartered in Chattanooga.
What is the current registry status of CBL & Associates Properties, Inc.?
The company's registration status is listed as active with the Tennessee Secretary of State.
What kind of properties are in CBL & Associates Properties, Inc.'s portfolio?
The portfolio includes 55 enclosed regional malls, outlet centers and lifestyle centers, plus more than 25 open-air centers and other retail assets, primarily in the southeastern and midwestern United States.
Is CBL & Associates Properties, Inc. still an active company?
CBL & Associates Properties, Inc.'s status on Tennessee Secretary of State is listed as active.
What is CBL & Associates Properties, Inc.'s registered address?
The registered address on file for CBL & Associates Properties, Inc. is Chattanooga, United States.
What legal structure is CBL & Associates Properties, Inc. registered as?
CBL & Associates Properties, Inc. is registered as a Public Limited Company in United States.
Can Zavia monitor changes to CBL & Associates Properties, Inc.'s ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Tennessee Secretary of State. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to CBL & Associates Properties, Inc.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access CBL & Associates Properties, Inc.'s data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like CBL & Associates Properties, Inc.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Tennessee Secretary of State and was last synced on 11 August 2026.