CBRE GROUP, INC.
About CBRE Group, Inc.
CBRE Group, Inc. is a Delaware corporation, originally incorporated on 20 February 2001, and its common stock is listed on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol CBRE. The company’s principal executive offices are at 2121 North Pearl Street, Suite 300, Dallas, Texas 75201, following the relocation of its global headquarters to Dallas. CBRE Group, Inc. is separately registered with the Texas Secretary of State (SOSDirect registration number 0803966228, effective 4 March 2021) as a foreign corporation authorised to transact business in Texas; this Texas registration date reflects the company’s foreign qualification in that state and should not be read as its date of incorporation, which remains 2001 in Delaware.
Based on 2025 revenue, CBRE Group, Inc. describes itself as the world’s largest commercial real estate services and investment firm, serving real estate investors and occupiers in more than 100 countries through a workforce of more than 155,000 people group-wide, including employees of its majority-owned Turner & Townsend business. For fiscal year 2025, the company reorganised its operations into four reporting segments: Advisory Services (property leasing, sales, valuation and capital markets); Building Operations & Experience (facilities and property management, workplace experience, data-centre services and the Industrious flexible-workspace business); Project Management (programme, cost and project-management services delivered principally through its majority-owned Turner & Townsend subsidiary); and Real Estate Investments (investment management and development, including the Trammell Crow Company and CBRE Investment Management businesses).
For the full year ended 31 December 2025, CBRE Group, Inc. reported consolidated revenue of approximately 40.6 billion US dollars, an increase of 13% over the prior year, with GAAP diluted earnings per share of 3.85 US dollars and core (non-GAAP) earnings per share of 6.38 US dollars, as announced in its fourth-quarter and full-year 2025 results in February 2026. These are consolidated group-level figures rather than the results of any single legal entity within the CBRE group.
Material recent developments include CBRE Group, Inc.’s completion, on 16 January 2025, of its acquisition of the remaining approximately 60% equity interest in Industrious National Management Company, LLC for approximately 400 million US dollars, taking its ownership to 100% and leading to the creation of the Building Operations & Experience segment; the completion, on 3 January 2025, of the combination of its project-management business with its Turner & Townsend subsidiary, under which CBRE Group, Inc. holds a 70% interest in the combined business; and the announced acquisition, on 4 November 2025, of Pearce Services, LLC, a digital and power infrastructure services provider, for an initial purchase price of approximately 1.2 billion US dollars in cash.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of CBRE Group, Inc.
CBRE Group, Inc. is a publicly traded company listed on the New York Stock Exchange (NYSE: CBRE), and its shareholder base is dominated by institutional and index investors rather than a small number of private holders. According to CBRE Group, Inc.’s definitive proxy statement (DEF 14A) filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, using a record date of 24 March 2025, The Vanguard Group, Inc. was the largest disclosed shareholder, beneficially owning 47,591,006 shares of Class A common stock, equal to approximately 15.9% of shares then outstanding, held in its capacity as an investment adviser across index and actively managed funds. BlackRock, Inc. was the next-largest disclosed holder, with 28,009,132 shares, equal to approximately 9.3%. As of 31 December 2025, CBRE Group, Inc. reported 295,731,478 shares of Class A common stock issued and outstanding in its Form 10-K. The disclosure available reflects only holders required to report beneficial ownership above 5% under SEC rules, rather than a complete shareholder register.
Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for CBRE Group, Inc. is categorised as major shareholders only: as a NYSE-listed U.S. company, it must disclose beneficial owners of more than 5% of its common stock under Schedule 13D/13G, but is not required to publish, and has not published, a complete shareholder register. No individual ultimate beneficial owner has been identified from the sources reviewed; the disclosed major holders are institutional investment managers holding shares in a fiduciary capacity on behalf of underlying fund investors rather than as controlling owners.
Sources
- U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission — CBRE Group, Inc., Definitive Proxy Statement (DEF 14A), filed 3 April 2025, record date 24 March 2025. https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1138118/000095017025050878/cbre-20250403.htm (retrieved 11 September 2026)
- U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission — CBRE Group, Inc., Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended 31 December 2025. https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1138118/000113811826000005/cbre-20251231.htm (retrieved 11 September 2026)
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group Inc | 23.9% | Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect | |
| Principal Financial Group, Inc. | 4.8% | Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect | |
| iShares Trust-iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | 1.9% | Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect | |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust-Fidelity 500 Index Fund | 1.9% | Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect | |
| SPDR S&P 500 ETF TRUST | 1.8% | Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect |
Officers
5
Directors and officers of CBRE Group, Inc.
Based on CBRE Group, Inc.’s definitive proxy statement (DEF 14A) filed with the SEC on 3 April 2026, ahead of its annual meeting of stockholders scheduled for 21 May 2026, the company’s named executive officers are Robert E. Sulentic (Chair, President and Chief Executive Officer), Emma E. Giamartino (Chief Financial Officer and Chief Investment Officer), Vikram Kohli (Chief Operating Officer and Chief Executive Officer, Advisory Services), Jamie Hodari (Chief Executive Officer, Building Operations & Experience, and Chief Commercial Officer), and Chad J. Doellinger (Chief Legal & Administrative Officer and Corporate Secretary), all reported as active as of the proxy’s record date. The nominated board of directors for the 2026 annual meeting comprises ten members, of whom eight are identified as independent: Robert E. Sulentic (Chair), Sanjiv Yajnik (Lead Independent Director and Governance Committee Chair), Brandon B. Boze, Vincent Clancy (Board Chair and Chief Executive Officer of Turner & Townsend, a majority-owned CBRE Group, Inc. subsidiary, and accordingly not classified as independent), Beth F. Cobert, Reginald H. Gilyard (Compensation Committee Chair), Shira D. Goodman, Gerardo I. Lopez (Audit Committee Chair), Guy A. Metcalfe (Finance and Investment Committee Chair), and Gunjan Soni. Nationality and country of residence are not disclosed for these individuals in the sources reviewed.
Recent officer changes
Jamie Hodari, co-founder of Industrious, joined CBRE Group, Inc.’s executive officer team as Chief Executive Officer, Building Operations & Experience and Chief Commercial Officer following CBRE Group, Inc.’s acquisition of the remaining equity interest in Industrious National Management Company, LLC, completed on 16 January 2025. Vincent Clancy, Board Chair and Chief Executive Officer of Turner & Townsend, joined CBRE Group, Inc.’s Board of Directors on 3 January 2025, when CBRE Group, Inc. completed the combination of its project-management business with Turner & Townsend. The Lead Independent Director role was held by Shira D. Goodman as reported in the April 2025 proxy statement and by Sanjiv Yajnik as reported in the April 2026 proxy statement; the effective date of this change was not identified in the sources reviewed.
Data availability
Officer and director information for CBRE Group, Inc. presented here is classified as current only and is drawn from the company’s SEC filings. Separately, a set of individual names, generic titles (such as President, Manager and Member) and addresses spread across several U.S. states appear against this company in registry data reviewed for this profile; none of these names could be matched to any known CBRE Group, Inc. executive officer or director, and they have not been used. They more likely correspond to registered agents, managers or officers of separate subsidiary entities within the wider CBRE corporate family rather than to CBRE Group, Inc. itself. Nationality is not publicly disclosed for any officer or director in the sources reviewed.
Sources
- U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission — CBRE Group, Inc., Definitive Proxy Statement (DEF 14A), filed 3 April 2026. https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1138118/000119312526141285/cbre-20260402.htm (retrieved 11 September 2026)
- U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission — CBRE Group, Inc., Definitive Proxy Statement (DEF 14A), filed 3 April 2025. https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1138118/000095017025050878/cbre-20250403.htm (retrieved 11 September 2026)
- CBRE Group, Inc. press release, “CBRE Group to Acquire Industrious, Create New Business Segment,” 14 January 2025. https://ir.cbre.com/press-releases/detail/245/cbre-group-to-acquire-industrious-create-new-business (retrieved 11 September 2026)
- CBRE Group, Inc. press release, “CBRE Group Completes Turner & Townsend/Project Management Combination; Vincent Clancy Joins CBRE Board of Directors,” 3 January 2025. https://ir.cbre.com/press-releases/detail/243/cbre-group-completes-turner-townsendproject-management (retrieved 11 September 2026)
Group Structure
Group structure of CBRE Group, Inc.
CBRE Group, Inc. is a publicly traded, NYSE-listed company (ticker: CBRE) and is the ultimate parent of the CBRE group of companies; no corporate parent of CBRE Group, Inc. itself has been identified. It operates through numerous direct and indirect subsidiaries in the United States and internationally. Verified relationships include Turner & Townsend, in which CBRE Group, Inc. holds a 70% interest following the January 2025 combination of Turner & Townsend with CBRE’s own project-management business; Industrious National Management Company, LLC, which became a wholly owned (100%) subsidiary on 16 January 2025; Trammell Crow Company, a long-standing real-estate development subsidiary described in company sources as wholly owned; and Pearce Services, LLC, a digital and power infrastructure services provider acquired in November 2025. A registry-sourced corporate-linkage dataset reviewed for this profile lists around 70 further entities carrying the CBRE or CB Richard Ellis name across the United States and other countries, but does not disclose ownership percentages or precise relationship types for them, so they are not individually classified here.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turner & Townsend (combined with CBRE’s project management business) | GB / multinational | Not disclosed in sources reviewed | Majority-owned subsidiary | 70% | Active | 3 Jan 2025 |
| Industrious National Management Company, LLC | US | US NY 802019753 | Wholly owned subsidiary | 100% | Active | 16 Jan 2025 |
| Trammell Crow Company | US | Not disclosed in sources reviewed | Wholly owned subsidiary | Reported as wholly owned (100%) | Active | Not dated |
| Pearce Services, LLC | US | Not disclosed in sources reviewed | Subsidiary (acquired outright) | Ownership percentage not separately disclosed | Active | 4 Nov 2025 |
Recent structural changes
- 4 November 2025 — CBRE Group, Inc. announced the acquisition of Pearce Services, LLC, a digital and power infrastructure services provider, for an initial purchase price of approximately 1.2 billion US dollars in cash plus a potential earn-out of up to 115 million US dollars.
- 16 January 2025 — CBRE Group, Inc. completed the acquisition of the remaining approximately 60% equity interest in Industrious National Management Company, LLC for approximately 400 million US dollars, increasing its ownership to 100%.
- 3 January 2025 — CBRE Group, Inc. completed the combination of its project-management business with its Turner & Townsend subsidiary, resulting in CBRE Group, Inc. holding a 70% interest in the combined business.
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for CBRE Group, Inc. is categorised as partial: the relationships to Turner & Townsend, Industrious National Management Company, LLC, Trammell Crow Company and Pearce Services, LLC are independently verified through SEC filings and official company announcements, but the great majority of entities appearing in the registry-sourced group-structure data reviewed for this profile carry no disclosed ownership percentage or relationship type and could not be independently verified from the sources reviewed within the scope of this research.
Sources
- CBRE Group, Inc. press release, “CBRE Group Completes Turner & Townsend/Project Management Combination; Vincent Clancy Joins CBRE Board of Directors,” 3 January 2025. https://ir.cbre.com/press-releases/detail/243/cbre-group-completes-turner-townsendproject-management (retrieved 11 September 2026)
- CBRE Group, Inc. press release, “CBRE Group to Acquire Industrious, Create New Business Segment,” 14 January 2025, and related Form 8-K filed 14 January 2025. https://ir.cbre.com/press-releases/detail/245/cbre-group-to-acquire-industrious-create-new-business (retrieved 11 September 2026)
- CBRE Group, Inc. press release, “Pearce Services Acquisition Expands CBRE’s Capabilities to Serve Digital and Power Infrastructure,” 4 November 2025. https://ir.cbre.com/press-releases/detail/256/pearce-services-acquisition-expands-cbres-capabilities (retrieved 11 September 2026)
- U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission — CBRE Group, Inc., Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended 31 December 2025. https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1138118/000113811826000005/cbre-20251231.htm (retrieved 11 September 2026)
CBRE GROUP, INC.
United States
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does CBRE GROUP, INC. do?
CBRE Group, Inc. is a Delaware corporation and NYSE-listed (ticker CBRE) commercial real estate services and investment firm, headquartered at 2121 North Pearl Street, Dallas, Texas, operating in more than 100 countries through segments spanning Advisory Services, Building Operations and Experience, Project Management, and Real Estate Investments.
Who owns CBRE GROUP, INC.?
The Vanguard Group, Inc. was the largest disclosed shareholder as of the 24 March 2025 proxy record date, holding about 15.9 percent (47,591,006 shares); BlackRock, Inc. held about 9.3 percent (28,009,132 shares). CBRE Group, Inc. had 295,731,478 shares of Class A common stock outstanding as of 31 December 2025.
Who is CBRE GROUP, INC.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No individual ultimate beneficial owner is disclosed. CBRE Group, Inc. is a widely held NYSE-listed company whose largest disclosed shareholders are institutional asset managers, Vanguard Group, Inc. and BlackRock, Inc., holding shares in a fiduciary capacity rather than as controlling owners.
What is CBRE GROUP, INC.'s company registration number?
CBRE GROUP, INC.'s registration number is 0803966228, filed with Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect in United States. Its current status on the register is active.
Is CBRE GROUP, INC. still an active company?
CBRE GROUP, INC.'s status on Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect is listed as active.
When was CBRE GROUP, INC. incorporated?
CBRE GROUP, INC. was incorporated on 4 March 2021, according to Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect.
What is CBRE GROUP, INC.'s registered address?
The registered address on file for CBRE GROUP, INC. is PHILADELPHIA, United States.
What is CBRE GROUP, INC.'s revenue?
CBRE Group, Inc. reported consolidated revenue of approximately 40.6 billion US dollars for the full year ended 31 December 2025, up 13 percent year over year, with GAAP diluted EPS of 3.85 US dollars and core (non-GAAP) EPS of 6.38 US dollars.
Is CBRE GROUP, INC. listed on a stock exchange?
CBRE Group, Inc. is listed on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol CBRE, trading as Class A common stock.
Who are the officers/directors of CBRE GROUP, INC.?
Named executive officers per the April 2026 proxy statement are Robert E. Sulentic (Chair, President and CEO), Emma E. Giamartino (CFO and Chief Investment Officer), Vikram Kohli (COO and CEO, Advisory Services), Jamie Hodari (CEO, Building Operations and Experience, and Chief Commercial Officer), and Chad J. Doellinger (Chief Legal and Administrative Officer and Corporate Secretary).
Does CBRE GROUP, INC. have a parent company or subsidiaries?
CBRE Group, Inc. is the ultimate parent of the CBRE group with no corporate parent of its own. Verified majority or wholly owned subsidiaries include Turner and Townsend (70 percent interest, since 3 January 2025), Industrious National Management Company, LLC (100 percent, since 16 January 2025), Trammell Crow Company (reported as wholly owned) and Pearce Services, LLC (acquired November 2025).
Can Zavia monitor changes to CBRE GROUP, INC.'s ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to CBRE GROUP, INC.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access CBRE GROUP, INC.'s data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like CBRE GROUP, INC.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect and was last synced on 9 September 2026.