CC JAPAN INCOME & GROWTH TRUST PLC
CC Japan Income & Growth Trust plc is a public limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 09845783. It was incorporated on 28 October 2015 and Companies House records its status as active, with its registered office at 25 Southampton Buildings, London WC2A 1AL. Its principal activity is classified under UK SIC code 64301, "Activities of investment trusts."
CC Japan Income & Growth Trust plc is a closed-ended investment trust whose investment objective is to provide shareholders with dividend income combined with capital growth, mainly through investment in equities listed or quoted in Japan. The Company may also invest in listed Japanese real estate investment trusts (J-REITs) and, to a limited extent, in exchange traded funds. Its ordinary shares trade on the Main Market of the London Stock Exchange under the ticker CCJI.
As an investment trust, CC Japan Income & Growth Trust plc does not manufacture or sell products; its business consists of holding and managing a portfolio of listed Japanese securities on behalf of its shareholders. Third-party service providers carry out day-to-day investment management, administration and company secretarial functions on the Company’s behalf. According to the Company’s factsheet dated 31 August 2026, net asset value stood at approximately £397.8 million, with a five-year share price total return of 122.9% and a dividend yield of around 2.2%. The Company’s most recent audited accounts filed at Companies House are made up to 31 October 2025, with the next accounts due by 30 April 2027.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
Shareholders of CC Japan Income & Growth Trust plc
CC Japan Income & Growth Trust plc’s ordinary shares are admitted to trading on a UK regulated market (the Main Market of the London Stock Exchange). Companies House confirms that, since 27 October 2018, the Company holds a statutory exemption from the requirement to identify Persons with Significant Control (PSC) because its voting shares are admitted to trading on a UK regulated market. Its PSC register accordingly names no individual or corporate controlling party. As a widely held, exchange-traded investment trust, the Company’s share register is expected to reflect a broad base of institutional and retail investors, whose individual holdings would ordinarily be disclosed only when they cross the statutory notification thresholds under the FCA’s Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules. No such substantial-shareholding notifications were reviewed or verified as part of this research pass, as at 18 September 2026.
Data availability
PSC disclosure for this Company is categorised as Not public, on the basis of the statutory listed-company exemption confirmed by Companies House. Named major shareholders are categorised as Not found, since no verified substantial-shareholding notification was located in this review; this should not be read as evidence that the Company lacks significant shareholders.
Sources
- Companies House, Persons with Significant Control register, CC JAPAN INCOME & GROWTH TRUST PLC (09845783), https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/09845783/persons-with-significant-control, retrieved 18 September 2026
Officers
14
Directors and officers of CC Japan Income & Growth Trust plc
Companies House records five active officers and nine resigned officers for CC Japan Income & Growth Trust plc, as at the register reviewed on 18 September 2026. The current board comprises four independent non-executive directors: Junghwa (June) Aitken, appointed 1 February 2022, who serves as Chairman; Craig McCowan Cleland, appointed 1 February 2022, Senior Independent Director; Kate Cornish-Bowden, appointed 3 September 2018; and John Murray Charlton-Jones, appointed 1 October 2023. All four are recorded with British nationality on the Companies House register. As an investment trust, the Company has no executive management team; all disclosed directors hold non-executive roles. The Company Secretary is Frostrow Capital LLP, a corporate officer registered in the United Kingdom as a limited liability partnership, appointed 1 January 2025.
Recent officer changes
- Frostrow Capital LLP appointed Company Secretary, effective 1 January 2025, replacing the previous corporate secretary, Apex Listed Companies Services (UK) Limited, which resigned the same day. Source: Companies House.
- John Murray Charlton-Jones appointed Director, 1 October 2023. Source: Companies House.
- Richard Harry Wells resigned as Director, 5 March 2024. Source: Companies House.
Data availability
Officer information for this Company is categorised as Full: Companies House discloses current and historical directors and company secretaries, with appointment and resignation dates, and nationality for natural-person officers. Occupation was not separately disclosed for the current directors in the register extract reviewed, and is therefore not stated here.
Sources
- Companies House, Officers list, CC JAPAN INCOME & GROWTH TRUST PLC (09845783), https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/09845783/officers, retrieved 18 September 2026
- CC Japan Income & Growth Trust plc, Board page, https://ccjapanincomeandgrowthtrust.com/about-the-trust/the-board, retrieved 18 September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of CC Japan Income & Growth Trust plc
No parent company, subsidiary or corporate ownership linkage is recorded for CC Japan Income & Growth Trust plc. The Company operates as an independent, externally managed investment trust rather than as part of a corporate group. Consistent with standard practice for UK investment trusts, the Company does not employ staff directly and instead contracts its operational functions to third-party service providers. Companies House records Frostrow Capital LLP, a UK limited liability partnership based at the Company’s registered office, 25 Southampton Buildings, London WC2A 1AL, as Company Secretary, appointed 1 January 2025. According to the Company’s own published materials, Frostrow Capital LLP was also appointed from 2025 to provide the Company’s Alternative Investment Fund Manager (AIFM) and administration services, while portfolio management is provided by Chikara Investments LLP, whose lead manager, Richard Aston, has managed the portfolio since the trust’s launch in 2015. These are service-provider engagements rather than ownership or control relationships, and are not corporate group relationships. Coupland Cardiff Asset Management LLP previously acted as the Company’s investment manager prior to this 2025 restructuring.
Verified corporate relationships
No verified parent, subsidiary or ownership relationship was identified for this Company as at 18 September 2026.
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information is categorised Not found for ownership relationships, since none is disclosed at Companies House, and Full for the current service-provider engagements, based on Companies House officer filings and the Company’s own published disclosures.
Sources
- Companies House, Officers list, CC JAPAN INCOME & GROWTH TRUST PLC (09845783), https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/09845783/officers, retrieved 18 September 2026
- Frostrow Capital LLP, CC Japan Income & Growth Trust plc client page, https://www.frostrow.com/our-fund-clients/cc-japan-income-growth-trust-plc/, retrieved 18 September 2026
- CC Japan Income & Growth Trust plc, official website, https://www.ccjapanincomeandgrowthtrust.com/, retrieved 18 September 2026
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does CC JAPAN INCOME & GROWTH TRUST PLC do?
Closed-ended UK investment trust (LSE: CCJI, SIC 64301) investing mainly in Japanese-listed equities to provide dividend income combined with capital growth.
Who owns CC JAPAN INCOME & GROWTH TRUST PLC?
PSC-exempt since 27 October 2018 due to its LSE listing; shares are publicly traded and widely held, no named major shareholders verified.
Who is CC JAPAN INCOME & GROWTH TRUST PLC's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Not applicable: Company is statutorily exempt from PSC/UBO disclosure as a UK-regulated-market-listed entity.
What is CC JAPAN INCOME & GROWTH TRUST PLC's company registration number?
CC JAPAN INCOME & GROWTH TRUST PLC's registration number is 09845783, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.
Is CC JAPAN INCOME & GROWTH TRUST PLC still an active company?
CC JAPAN INCOME & GROWTH TRUST PLC's status on Companies House is listed as active.
When was CC JAPAN INCOME & GROWTH TRUST PLC incorporated?
CC JAPAN INCOME & GROWTH TRUST PLC was incorporated on 28 October 2015, according to Companies House.
What is CC JAPAN INCOME & GROWTH TRUST PLC's registered address?
The registered address on file for CC JAPAN INCOME & GROWTH TRUST PLC is London, United Kingdom.
What legal structure is CC JAPAN INCOME & GROWTH TRUST PLC registered as?
CC JAPAN INCOME & GROWTH TRUST PLC is registered as a Public Limited Company in United Kingdom.
What is CC JAPAN INCOME & GROWTH TRUST PLC's revenue?
Not a trading company; net asset value was approximately £397.8 million as of 31 August 2026 per the Company factsheet, not a revenue figure.
Is CC JAPAN INCOME & GROWTH TRUST PLC listed on a stock exchange?
Ordinary shares admitted to trading on the Main Market of the London Stock Exchange under ticker CCJI.
Who are the officers/directors of CC JAPAN INCOME & GROWTH TRUST PLC?
Four independent non-executive directors (Chairman June Aitken, Craig Cleland, Kate Cornish-Bowden, John Charlton-Jones); Company Secretary is Frostrow Capital LLP, appointed 1 January 2025.
Does CC JAPAN INCOME & GROWTH TRUST PLC have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Independent, externally managed investment trust with no parent or subsidiary; AIFM/administrator Frostrow Capital LLP and portfolio manager Chikara Investments LLP, succeeding prior manager Coupland Cardiff Asset Management LLP.
Can Zavia monitor changes to CC JAPAN INCOME & GROWTH TRUST PLC's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to CC JAPAN INCOME & GROWTH TRUST PLC's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access CC JAPAN INCOME & GROWTH TRUST PLC's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like CC JAPAN INCOME & GROWTH TRUST PLC's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 18 September 2026.