Centene Corporation
Centene Corporation is a Delaware corporation whose common stock trades on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol CNC. The company is registered with the Missouri Secretary of State (registration number 1180601, status Active) to transact business in Missouri, where its principal executive offices are located at 7700 Forsyth Boulevard, St. Louis. Centene was originally organized in Wisconsin in 1993 and was reincorporated in Delaware in 2001, according to its filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC CIK 1071739).
Centene describes itself in its Form 10-K as the largest managed care organization in the United States focused on underserved populations, stating that it serves more than one in fifteen individuals nationwide. As of December 31, 2025, the company reported approximately 27.6 million members across four reporting segments: Medicaid, Medicare, Commercial and Other. In its Medicaid segment, Centene reports 12.5 million members across 30 states and identifies itself as the largest Medicaid managed care insurer in the country. In Medicare, it operates Medicare Advantage plans covering approximately 1.0 million members and describes its stand-alone Medicare Part D prescription drug plan business, covering 8.1 million members, as the largest such business in the country. In its Commercial segment it operates Health Insurance Marketplace plans in 29 states, which it describes as the largest Marketplace book of business in the United States, covering 5.5 million members.
For fiscal year 2025, Centene reported consolidated total revenues of approximately $194.8 billion, up from $163.1 billion in fiscal year 2024. For 2025 the company recorded a consolidated GAAP net loss attributable to Centene Corporation of $6.674 billion, equivalent to a diluted loss per share of $13.53, which it attributed primarily to a $6.723 billion goodwill impairment charge together with a $513 million impairment charge relating to a previously acquired business line, as disclosed in its Form 10-K for fiscal year 2025. Excluding impairments and other one-time items, Centene reported adjusted net earnings of $1.028 billion and adjusted diluted earnings per share of $2.08 for 2025. By comparison, for fiscal year 2024 Centene reported consolidated net earnings attributable to Centene of $3.305 billion and diluted earnings per share of $6.31. These figures are consolidated results reported in Centene Corporation’s Form 10-K filings with the SEC and reflect the performance of the wider corporate group rather than the results of any single registered entity in isolation.
The Missouri Secretary of State’s Active registration status reflects Centene Corporation’s current authority to transact business in Missouri. It is not, on its own, evidence of the company’s trading activity, financial performance or regulatory standing, which are separately disclosed through the company’s periodic SEC filings.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of Centene Corporation
Centene Corporation is a publicly traded company listed on the New York Stock Exchange (ticker: CNC), and its shares are widely held rather than concentrated among a small number of owners. Because it is a U.S. public company, only investors holding 5% or more of its common stock are required to publicly disclose their positions, via Schedule 13D or 13G filings with the SEC; the complete shareholder register is not publicly available. Based on the most recent Schedule 13G and 13G/A filings on record for each holder, disclosed 5%-plus holders include: The Vanguard Group, Inc. (61,190,588 shares, 11.45%, as of December 29, 2023); BlackRock, Inc. (45,659,856 shares, 8.7%, as of September 30, 2024); FMR LLC (26,577,525 shares, 5.4%, as of March 31, 2025); Harris Associates L.P. (26,314,183 shares, 5.002%, as of September 30, 2024); and Norges Bank (25,444,853 shares, 5.0%, as of December 31, 2024). Each of these holders filed on Schedule 13G rather than 13D, indicating the position is reported as a passive investment rather than one intended to influence or control the company. Because the reporting dates differ across filers, these percentages cannot be summed into a single combined ownership figure.
Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for Centene Corporation is major shareholders only: U.S. securities law requires public disclosure only for holders crossing the 5% ownership threshold, so smaller holdings and the identities of individual retail shareholders are not disclosed. No natural person has been identified as an ultimate beneficial owner of Centene Corporation; all disclosed 5%-plus holders are institutional asset managers or pension funds reporting on Schedule 13G.
Sources
- The Vanguard Group, Inc. — Schedule 13G/A (Amendment No. 13), SEC EDGAR, filed February 2024, event date December 29, 2023 — sec.gov (retrieved September 2026)
- BlackRock, Inc. — Schedule 13G/A (Amendment No. 15), SEC EDGAR, filed November 12, 2024, event date September 30, 2024 — sec.gov (retrieved September 2026)
- FMR LLC — Schedule 13G, SEC EDGAR, event date March 31, 2025 — sec.gov (retrieved September 2026)
- Harris Associates L.P. — Schedule 13G, SEC EDGAR, filed November 14, 2024, event date September 30, 2024 — sec.gov (retrieved September 2026)
- Norges Bank — Schedule 13G, SEC EDGAR, event date December 31, 2024 — sec.gov (retrieved September 2026)
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD INDEX FUNDS-Vanguard 500 Index Fund | 4% | Missouri Secretary of State | |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust-Fidelity 500 Index Fund | 2.1% | Missouri Secretary of State | |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust-Fidelity 500 Index Fund | 2.1% | Missouri Secretary of State | |
| SPDR S&P 500 ETF TRUST | 2% | Missouri Secretary of State | |
| Invesco Exchange-Traded Fund Trust-Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight ETF | 1.4% | Missouri Secretary of State |
Officers
5
Directors and officers of Centene Corporation
Centene Corporation’s most recent definitive proxy statement (DEF 14A, filed with the SEC on March 27, 2025) nominated eleven directors for the company’s board: Jessica L. Blume, Kenneth A. Burdick, Christopher J. Coughlin, H. James Dallas, Wayne S. DeVeydt, Frederick H. Eppinger, Monte E. Ford, Thomas R. Greco, Sarah M. London, Theodore R. Samuels and Kenneth Y. Tanji. Of these, Frederick H. Eppinger serves as independent Board Chairman, a role he has held since March 2023, and Sarah M. London serves as Chief Executive Officer and as a non-independent director; the remaining nominees are described in the proxy as independent directors. The company’s other current executive officers include Christopher A. Koster as Secretary and General Counsel, and Drew Asher as Chief Financial Officer. This overview reflects the company’s 2025 proxy filing and the subsequent public announcements described below. Centene’s registration record with the Missouri Secretary of State separately lists a much larger and partly historical set of officer and director names; see Data availability below.
Recent officer changes
- Chief Executive Officer: Sarah M. London was appointed Chief Executive Officer effective March 22, 2022, succeeding Michael F. Neidorff, who had served as Chairman, President and CEO until his death on April 7, 2022. Source: Centene Corporation public announcement, March 2022.
- Board Chairman: Frederick H. Eppinger became independent Chairman of the Board in March 2023. Source: Centene Corporation public disclosures, March 2023.
- Chief Financial Officer: On August 17, 2026, Centene announced that Drew Asher will retire as Chief Financial Officer effective December 31, 2026, with Chris Neczypor named as his successor effective January 1, 2027. Source: Centene Corporation press release, August 17, 2026.
Data availability
Officer and director information for Centene Corporation is full for its SEC-reportable executive officers and directors, which are disclosed with role and appointment detail in the company’s proxy statements and Form 8-K filings. Separately, the company’s registration record with the Missouri Secretary of State lists a much larger set of named individuals with a generic Governor job title, reflecting historical Missouri corporate-filing data rather than a current, SEC-verified officer or director list; this record includes at least one individual, Michael F. Neidorff, who is deceased and should not be treated as an active officer. Nationality is not disclosed in any source reviewed for this profile; where a source lists an address for an officer, this reflects a corporate correspondence address rather than the individual’s country of residence or nationality, and has not been used to infer either.
Sources
Group Structure
Group structure of Centene Corporation
Centene Corporation is a publicly traded, independent ultimate parent company; it has no disclosed corporate parent, and no single shareholder or entity is disclosed as controlling it (see Shareholders). Centene’s Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025 (filed February 17, 2026) includes an Exhibit 21 list of subsidiaries confirming numerous direct and indirect operating subsidiaries, most incorporated in Delaware or in the individual U.S. states where they hold health-plan licenses. Verified direct or indirect subsidiaries include Health Net, LLC (a Delaware limited liability company, part of the group since Centene’s acquisition of Health Net, Inc. completed March 24, 2016), WellCare Health Plans, Inc. (a Delaware corporation, part of the group since Centene’s acquisition completed January 23, 2020) and Magellan Health, Inc. (a Delaware corporation, part of the group since Centene’s acquisition completed January 4, 2022). The Exhibit 21 filing also identifies a number of state-licensed operating subsidiaries, including Health Net of California, Inc., WellCare of Texas, Inc., Healthy Missouri Holdings, Inc., Buckeye Community Health Plan, Inc. (Ohio) and Louisiana Healthcare Connections, Inc., together with specialty-services subsidiaries such as Envolve, Inc. and AcariaHealth, Inc. Centene does not disclose ownership percentages for individual subsidiaries in this filing; consistent with normal practice for a listed group, these are presumed to be substantially or wholly owned, but this has not been separately confirmed for each entity.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health Net, LLC | United States (Delaware) | Not disclosed in source | Subsidiary (part of group since March 24, 2016) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | February 17, 2026 |
| WellCare Health Plans, Inc. | United States (Delaware) | Not disclosed in source | Subsidiary (part of group since January 23, 2020) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | February 17, 2026 |
| Magellan Health, Inc. | United States (Delaware) | Not disclosed in source | Subsidiary (part of group since January 4, 2022) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | February 17, 2026 |
Recent structural changes
- Acquisition of Magellan Health, Inc., completed January 4, 2022, for approximately $2.2 billion, adding a behavioral health platform to the group. Source: Centene Corporation press release, January 4, 2022.
- Goodwill and asset impairment charges of approximately $6.7 billion recorded in fiscal year 2025, including a $513 million impairment associated with the Magellan Health business, disclosed in Centene’s Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025 (filed February 17, 2026).
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for Centene Corporation is partial: the SEC Exhibit 21 filing confirms the existence and jurisdiction of a large number of subsidiaries but does not disclose registration numbers or ownership percentages for individual entities, and Centene’s own Missouri registration record does not disclose any group-structure information. No parent company or controlling shareholder has been identified for Centene Corporation itself.
Sources
- Centene Corporation — Form 10-K for fiscal year 2025, Exhibit 21.1 (List of Subsidiaries), SEC EDGAR, filed February 17, 2026 — sec.gov (retrieved September 2026)
- Centene Corporation — Form 10-K for fiscal year 2025, Item 1 and MD&A, SEC EDGAR — sec.gov (retrieved September 2026)
- Centene Corporation — Centene Completes Acquisition of Magellan Health, press release, January 4, 2022 — investors.centene.com (retrieved September 2026)
Centene Corporation
United States
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Centene Corporation do?
Centene Corporation is a Delaware corporation and the largest U.S. managed care organization focused on underserved populations, operating Medicaid, Medicare and Health Insurance Marketplace health plans; its stock trades on the NYSE under ticker CNC.
Who owns Centene Corporation?
As a U.S. public company, Centene discloses only its 5%-plus shareholders via SEC filings; disclosed holders include Vanguard Group (11.45%), BlackRock (8.7%), FMR LLC (5.4%), Harris Associates (5.0%) and Norges Bank (5.0%), each as of differing 2023-2025 filing dates.
Who is Centene Corporation's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner has been identified; all disclosed 5%-plus holders are institutional asset managers or pension funds reporting passive stakes on SEC Schedule 13G.
What is Centene Corporation's company registration number?
Centene Corporation's registration number is 1180601, filed with Missouri Secretary of State in United States. Its current status on the register is active.
Is Centene Corporation still an active company?
Centene Corporation's status on Missouri Secretary of State is listed as active.
When was Centene Corporation incorporated?
Centene Corporation was incorporated on 12 June 2019, according to Missouri Secretary of State.
What is Centene Corporation's registered address?
The registered address on file for Centene Corporation is Saint Louis, United States.
What legal structure is Centene Corporation registered as?
Centene Corporation is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in United States.
What is Centene Corporation's revenue?
Centene reported consolidated total revenues of approximately $194.8 billion for fiscal year 2025 and a GAAP net loss attributable to Centene of $6.674 billion, driven largely by goodwill impairment charges; adjusted net earnings were $1.028 billion.
Is Centene Corporation listed on a stock exchange?
Centene Corporation common stock trades on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol CNC.
Who are the officers/directors of Centene Corporation?
Sarah M. London has served as Chief Executive Officer since March 22, 2022, and Frederick H. Eppinger has served as independent Board Chairman since March 2023; Drew Asher is Chief Financial Officer and is planned to retire on December 31, 2026.
Does Centene Corporation have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Centene Corporation is an independent, publicly traded ultimate parent with no disclosed controlling shareholder; verified subsidiaries include Health Net LLC, WellCare Health Plans Inc and Magellan Health Inc, acquired in 2016, 2020 and 2022 respectively.
Can Zavia monitor changes to Centene Corporation's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Missouri Secretary of State. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Centene Corporation's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access Centene Corporation's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like Centene Corporation's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Missouri Secretary of State and was last synced on 9 September 2026.