CHESAPEAKE ENERGY CORPORATION
Chesapeake Energy Corporation is the legal name recorded in the underlying Oklahoma state filing referenced in this registry entry (registration number 0800202764, status: active). Independently verified U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission filings show that this Oklahoma corporation traces back to a predecessor, Chesapeake Oklahoma Corporation, whose original certificate of incorporation was filed with the Secretary of State of Oklahoma on 19 November 1996; the company’s Restated Certificate of Incorporation, filed 5 August 2014, confirms this original filing date. This differs from the 2012 incorporation date shown in some registry extracts, which most likely reflects a later corporate filing event rather than the entity’s actual date of formation.
On 1 October 2024, immediately after completing its combination with Southwestern Energy Company, this Oklahoma corporation formally changed its legal name to Expand Energy Corporation and began trading on the Nasdaq Global Select Market under the ticker symbol EXE, replacing its former ticker CHK. Chesapeake Energy Corporation is therefore now a historical name for the same legal entity rather than a separately operating company.
Trading as Expand Energy Corporation, the company is an independent exploration and production business focused on natural gas, with associated oil and natural gas liquids production, from unconventional reservoirs. Following the Southwestern Energy combination it describes itself as the largest natural gas producer in the United States, with core operations concentrated in the Appalachian Basin (Marcellus and Utica formations) and the Haynesville Shale in Louisiana and Texas. For full-year 2025, the company reported total natural gas, oil and NGL revenue of approximately 8.48 billion US dollars and net income of 1.82 billion US dollars, or 7.57 US dollars per diluted share, alongside proved reserves of 25,880 Bcfe, according to its fourth-quarter and full-year 2025 results announced 17 February 2026.
On 9 February 2026, the company announced it would relocate its corporate headquarters from Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, to Houston, Texas, during 2026, while continuing to maintain operations in Oklahoma City; the registered address on file (6100 North Western Avenue, Oklahoma City, OK 73118) reflects the company’s pre-relocation headquarters address rather than a current registered-office designation. The same announcement disclosed that Michael Wichterich, Chairman of the Board, had been appointed Interim President and Chief Executive Officer, with a search under way for a permanent chief executive.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of Chesapeake Energy Corporation (now Expand Energy Corporation)
The company registry extract dated 4 September 2026 lists five institutional shareholders out of 20 total shareholders on record, consistent with a Schedule 13F/13D/13G institutional-ownership feed for a Nasdaq-listed company rather than a complete share register. The largest disclosed holder is Blackstone Inc, reported at approximately 13.2% (12,665,899 ordinary shares); this is broadly consistent with the large equity position Blackstone Holdings III acquired in the company’s predecessor, Chesapeake Energy Corporation, through its 2021 Chapter 11 restructuring, and subsequently adjusted in later disclosures and reported by financial media. Other disclosed holders are T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. (approximately 6.0%), ClearBridge Investments, LLC (approximately 3.0%), Vanguard/Wellington Fund Inc. (approximately 2.0%) and Vanguard Extended Market Index Fund (approximately 1.5%). All five are companies rather than individuals, and each position is reported as a direct institutional holding rather than an interest arising from a corporate parent-subsidiary relationship.
Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for this Nasdaq-listed company is best described as major shareholders only: institutional investors report positions through SEC beneficial-ownership filings once thresholds are crossed, so the five holders shown are the largest of 20 recorded rather than a complete beneficial-ownership register, and smaller institutional and retail holders are not reflected. Because every disclosed holder is itself a company, no individual ultimate beneficial owner can be identified from this data alone; establishing one would require tracing ownership within each institutional holder, which falls outside the scope of a single company’s own filings.
Sources
- SEC EDGAR, filings for Chesapeake Energy Corporation / Expand Energy Corporation, CIK 0000895126 — https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000895126 — retrieved 11 September 2026
- Nasdaq.com, “Blackstone Holdings III Cuts Stake in Chesapeake Energy (CHK)” — https://www.nasdaq.com/articles/blackstone-holdings-iii-cuts-stake-in-chesapeake-energy-chk — retrieved 11 September 2026
- Company registry shareholder extract, verified_at 4 September 2026
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blackstone Inc | 13.2% | Oklahoma Secretary of State | |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 6% | Oklahoma Secretary of State | |
| ClearBridge Investments, LLC | 3% | Oklahoma Secretary of State | |
| Vanguard/Wellington Fund Inc. | 2% | Oklahoma Secretary of State | |
| Vanguard Extended Market Index Fund | 1.5% | Oklahoma Secretary of State |
Officers
5
Directors and officers of Chesapeake Energy Corporation (now Expand Energy Corporation)
Independent verification confirms three of the individuals named in the underlying state officer record as current or recently serving executives of this company, now operating as Expand Energy Corporation. Michael Wichterich, previously Chairman of the Board, was appointed Interim President and Chief Executive Officer on 6 February 2026, succeeding Domenic J. Dell’Osso, Jr., who stepped down as President, Chief Executive Officer and a director on the same date; Dell’Osso was subsequently appointed President and Chief Executive Officer of Gulfport Energy Corporation, an unrelated company, effective 28 May 2026, and is accordingly a former rather than current officer of this company. Joshua J. Viets has served as Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer since his appointment effective 1 February 2022 and remains in that role. The board has stated that a search for a permanent Chief Executive Officer is under way. Two further names appearing in the underlying state filing, Alan LaVenue and Zac Graves, could not be independently corroborated against the company’s SEC disclosures or official investor communications as current officers of this entity and are therefore not described further here.
Recent officer changes
- 6 February 2026 — Domenic J. Dell’Osso, Jr. departed as President, Chief Executive Officer and director; Michael Wichterich (Chairman) appointed Interim President and Chief Executive Officer. Source: Expand Energy Corporation investor announcement / Form 8-K, 9 February 2026.
- 28 May 2026 — Domenic J. Dell’Osso, Jr. appointed President and Chief Executive Officer of Gulfport Energy Corporation, confirming his departure from this company. Source: Gulfport Energy Corporation press release.
- 1 February 2022 — Joshua J. Viets appointed Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer. Source: Chesapeake Energy Corporation Form 8-K exhibit, 25 January 2022.
Data availability
Officer information for this Oklahoma corporation is partial: state corporate filings typically list a limited set of officer roles and do not always reflect the most recent executive changes promptly, while nationality is not disclosed in either the state filing or the company’s SEC filings and is therefore not stated here. Correspondence addresses shown in the state record (6100 North Western Avenue, Oklahoma City, OK 73118) are service addresses only and should not be read as evidence of any officer’s residence or nationality.
Sources
- SEC EDGAR, Form 8-K exhibit, Expand Energy Corporation, filed 9 February 2026 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/895126/000089512626000003/exe-ex_991x20260209x8kxpr.htm
- Expand Energy Corporation investor press release, “Expand Energy Announces Headquarters Relocation to Houston and Appointment of Michael Wichterich as Interim CEO,” 9 February 2026 — https://investors.expandenergy.com/news-releases/news-release-details/expand-energy-announces-headquarters-relocation-houston-and
- Gulfport Energy Corporation press release, “Gulfport Energy Appoints Domenic J. Dell’Osso, Jr. Chief Executive Officer,” May 2026 — https://www.gulfportenergy.com/news/press-releases/detail/1428/gulfport-energy-appoints-domenic-j-dellosso-jr-chief
- SEC EDGAR, Form 8-K exhibit, Chesapeake Energy Corporation, 25 January 2022 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/895126/000089512622000009/ex9912022-01x25prreevpcoo.htm
- Expand Energy Corporation, Management Team page — https://www.expandenergy.com/about/management-team/ — retrieved 11 September 2026
Group Structure
Group structure of Chesapeake Energy Corporation (now Expand Energy Corporation)
This company, now operating as Expand Energy Corporation, is a publicly traded Oklahoma corporation with no identified corporate parent; it is the top entity in its own group, and no source reviewed indicates another company holding a controlling interest in it. The underlying registry record’s statement that no parent, subsidiary or ownership linkage is available does not reflect the company’s actual disclosed structure: its most recent annual report, a Form 10-K for the year ended 31 December 2025, discloses five significant subsidiaries, all organized in the United States. The company’s principal country of operation is the United States, with core assets in the Appalachian Basin and the Haynesville Shale.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Expand Operating LLC | United States (Oklahoma) | Not disclosed | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 31 December 2025 |
| Expand Exploration LLC | United States (Oklahoma) | Not disclosed | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 31 December 2025 |
| Expand Appalachia LLC | United States (Oklahoma) | Not disclosed | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 31 December 2025 |
| Expand Gulf Coast LLC | United States (Oklahoma) | Not disclosed | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 31 December 2025 |
| Expand Energy Marketing LLC | United States (Texas) | Not disclosed | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 31 December 2025 |
Recent structural changes
- 1 October 2024 — Completed combination with Southwestern Energy Company; combined group rebranded as Expand Energy Corporation. Source: Form 8-K, 1 October 2024.
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for this company is partial: its Form 10-K exhibit discloses only subsidiaries meeting SEC significance thresholds and excludes smaller subsidiaries and any specific ownership percentages, so the table above should not be read as an exhaustive list of every entity in the group. No parent company above this entity has been identified from any source reviewed.
Sources
- SEC EDGAR, Form 10-K, Exhibit 21 (Significant Subsidiaries), Expand Energy Corporation, fiscal year 2025 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/895126/000089512626000011/exe-ex_21x20251231x10k.htm — retrieved 11 September 2026
- SEC EDGAR, Form 8-K, Expand Energy Corporation, filed 1 October 2024 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/895126/000110465924104976/tm2425151d1_8k.htm
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does CHESAPEAKE ENERGY CORPORATION do?
Operating today as Expand Energy Corporation, this Oklahoma corporation is an independent exploration and production company focused on natural gas, with core operations in the Appalachian Basin and the Haynesville Shale; it describes itself as the largest natural gas producer in the United States following its October 2024 combination with Southwestern Energy Company.
Who owns CHESAPEAKE ENERGY CORPORATION?
Five institutional shareholders are shown out of 20 on record, led by Blackstone Inc at approximately 13.2 percent, consistent with the equity stake it received through the company predecessor 2021 bankruptcy restructuring; other holders include T. Rowe Price Investment Management, ClearBridge Investments and two Vanguard funds.
Who is CHESAPEAKE ENERGY CORPORATION's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No ultimate beneficial owner is identified because every disclosed shareholder is itself a company rather than an individual; tracing a UBO would require examining ownership within each institutional holder in turn.
What is CHESAPEAKE ENERGY CORPORATION's company registration number?
CHESAPEAKE ENERGY CORPORATION's registration number is 0800202764, filed with Oklahoma Secretary of State in United States. Its current status on the register is active.
Is CHESAPEAKE ENERGY CORPORATION still an active company?
CHESAPEAKE ENERGY CORPORATION's status on Oklahoma Secretary of State is listed as active.
When was CHESAPEAKE ENERGY CORPORATION incorporated?
CHESAPEAKE ENERGY CORPORATION was incorporated on 19 December 2012, according to Oklahoma Secretary of State.
What is CHESAPEAKE ENERGY CORPORATION's registered address?
The registered address on file for CHESAPEAKE ENERGY CORPORATION is Oklahoma City, United States.
What legal structure is CHESAPEAKE ENERGY CORPORATION registered as?
CHESAPEAKE ENERGY CORPORATION is registered as a Public Limited Company in United States.
What is CHESAPEAKE ENERGY CORPORATION's revenue?
For full-year 2025 the company reported total natural gas, oil and NGL revenue of approximately 8.48 billion US dollars and net income of 1.82 billion US dollars, or 7.57 US dollars per diluted share.
Is CHESAPEAKE ENERGY CORPORATION listed on a stock exchange?
The company trades on the Nasdaq Global Select Market under ticker EXE, having changed its legal name from Chesapeake Energy Corporation to Expand Energy Corporation and its ticker from CHK to EXE on 1 October 2024.
Who are the officers/directors of CHESAPEAKE ENERGY CORPORATION?
Michael Wichterich has served as Interim President and Chief Executive Officer since 6 February 2026, when Domenic J. Dell'Osso, Jr. departed the role and was later named CEO of Gulfport Energy Corporation in May 2026; Joshua J. Viets continues as Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer, a role he has held since February 2022.
Does CHESAPEAKE ENERGY CORPORATION have a parent company or subsidiaries?
The company has no identified corporate parent and, per its 2025 Form 10-K, discloses five significant US subsidiaries: Expand Operating LLC, Expand Exploration LLC, Expand Appalachia LLC, Expand Gulf Coast LLC and Expand Energy Marketing LLC.
Can Zavia monitor changes to CHESAPEAKE ENERGY CORPORATION's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Oklahoma Secretary of State. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to CHESAPEAKE ENERGY CORPORATION's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access CHESAPEAKE ENERGY CORPORATION's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like CHESAPEAKE ENERGY CORPORATION's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Oklahoma Secretary of State and was last synced on 9 September 2026.