CHESAPEAKE UTILITIES CORPORATION
Chesapeake Utilities Corporation is a Delaware corporation with registration number 20003948, currently listed as active with the Delaware Division of Corporations. According to the company’s filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, it was formed in 1947, and its principal executive offices are located at 909 Silver Lake Boulevard, Dover, Delaware.
Chesapeake Utilities Corporation is a diversified energy delivery company operating through two reportable segments. Its Regulated Energy segment distributes and transmits natural gas and distributes electricity to residential, commercial and industrial customers under state and federal utility regulation. Its Unregulated Energy segment distributes propane, provides mobile compressed and liquefied natural gas transport and fueling services, generates electricity, and holds investments in natural gas transmission infrastructure and renewable natural gas projects. Operations extend across Delaware, Maryland, Pennsylvania, Virginia, North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida and Ohio.
The company’s common stock trades on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol CPK. For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, Chesapeake Utilities Corporation reported consolidated operating revenue of approximately $930.0 million, up from $787.2 million in 2024, and net income of $140.3 million, or $5.97 per diluted share, compared with $118.6 million, or $5.26 per diluted share, a year earlier. The company reported approximately 1,300 employees as of December 31, 2025.
On November 30, 2023, the company completed the acquisition of Florida City Gas for approximately $922.8 million in cash, adding roughly 125,000 residential and commercial natural gas customers across eight Florida counties to its Regulated Energy segment; integration of the acquired business, including a new customer billing platform, continued through 2025. On September 1, 2026, Chesapeake Utilities announced that its indirect subsidiary, Peninsula Pipeline Holdings, LLC, agreed to sell a 49% minority interest in the Florida Energy Pathway natural gas transmission project – an approximately $1.2 billion, 24-inch intrastate pipeline planned to run from Palm Beach County to Miami-Dade County and targeted for service in 2030 – to NextEra Energy Resources, while retaining 51% ownership and continuing to construct and operate the project through its Peninsula Pipeline Company subsidiary.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Chesapeake Utilities Corporation is a publicly traded company whose common stock is listed on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker CPK. As with other listed companies, its complete beneficial ownership base is not recorded in a single share register; ownership above certain thresholds is instead disclosed through periodic filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission. The registry snapshot used for this profile records nine institutional shareholders as of September 4, 2026, of which the five largest disclosed holdings are: The Vanguard Group, Inc. (10.4%), iShares Trust – iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (7.2%), Neuberger Berman Genesis Fund (3.4%), T. Rowe Price U.S. Small-Cap Value Equity Trust (2.2%) and T. Rowe Price U.S. Small-Cap Core Equity Trust (1.3%). All of the disclosed holders are investment companies or funds rather than individuals, and each holding represents an asset-management-style interest in the company’s single class of common stock rather than a controlling stake.
Separate Schedule 13G filings made directly with the SEC show a larger stake than any single holding captured in the registry snapshot: BlackRock, Inc. reported beneficially owning 3,536,077 shares, equal to approximately 14.7% of the company’s common stock, as of March 31, 2026 (Amendment No. 3, signed April 24, 2026). A separate Schedule 13G filed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC reported 1,249,864 shares, or 5.21%, as of the same date. These filings confirm that the registry’s shareholder list is not exhaustive and that available shareholder information reflects reportable holders above the 5% disclosure threshold and major fund positions, not the company’s complete shareholder base.
Ultimate beneficial ownership. No individual ultimate beneficial owner can be identified for Chesapeake Utilities Corporation. Every disclosed shareholder is a company or fund rather than a natural person, ownership is dispersed among numerous institutional asset managers consistent with a widely held, exchange-listed company, and no single filer’s stake indicates controlling influence by one person.
Data availability. Shareholder information for this company is best described as major shareholders only: reported percentages reflect institutional positions from the company’s share register and SEC beneficial-ownership filings rather than a complete shareholder base.
Sources: U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, Schedule 13G/A filed by BlackRock, Inc., event date March 31, 2026, sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0000019745/000201238326001484; Schedule 13G filed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC, event date March 31, 2026, sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0000019745/000210011926000357.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Delaware Division of Corporations, including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group Inc | 10.4% | Delaware Division of Corporations | |
| iShares Trust-iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 7.2% | Delaware Division of Corporations | |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN EQUITY FUNDS-Neuberger Berman Genesis Fund | 3.4% | Delaware Division of Corporations | |
| -Price (T.Rowe) U.S. Small-Cap Value Equity Trust | 2.2% | Delaware Division of Corporations | |
| -Price (T.Rowe) U.S. Small-Cap Core Equity Trust | 1.3% | Delaware Division of Corporations |
Officers
17
The registry snapshot for Chesapeake Utilities Corporation lists 17 officer records with the Delaware Division of Corporations, of which the five most recent are shown here; the available data should therefore be treated as partial rather than a complete history of appointments and resignations. All five listed records are marked active, and none carry appointment dates, resignation dates, nationality or country-of-residence information. Delaware’s corporate filings do not require these fields, so their absence reflects a jurisdictional data limitation rather than any indication about the individuals themselves.
Jeffry M. Householder is recorded as President, Chief Executive Officer and Chairman of the Board, appearing in the source data both under this full name and as “Jeff Householder,” with the latter entry using the company’s Dover, Delaware office as a correspondence address rather than a residential address. External research confirms that Householder was appointed President, Chief Executive Officer and a director of the company effective January 1, 2019, and was appointed Chair of the Board effective May 3, 2023, succeeding John R. Schimkaitis. Danielle Mulligan is recorded as Assistant Vice President of Communications & Marketing, and Lucia Dempsey as Head of Investor Relations; no nationality or country of residence is disclosed for either. A fifth record, listed as “Corporation Company” acting as Agent at an address in Peachtree Corners, Georgia, is a corporate registered-agent entity rather than a natural person and is not a company director or executive.
Recent officer changes. On March 24, 2026, the company announced that Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer Beth Cooper would retire effective June 30, 2026, after 36 years with the company, with Senior Vice President and Chief Operating Officer Jeff Sylvester succeeding her as Chief Financial Officer effective July 1, 2026. Effective April 1, 2026, Senior Vice President and Chief Accounting Officer Michael Galtman moved to the newly created role of Chief Transformation Officer, and Melissa Barnes was appointed Vice President and Chief Accounting Officer. Jeffry M. Householder was appointed Chair of the Board effective May 3, 2023.
Data availability. Officer information for this Delaware company is partial: the registry does not disclose appointment or resignation dates, nationality or country of residence, and only a subset of the 17 recorded officer entries is shown here.
Sources: Delaware Division of Corporations (registry snapshot); Chesapeake Utilities Corporation, Form 8-K filed March 24, 2026, sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/19745/000162828026020829; Chesapeake Utilities Corporation press release, “Chesapeake Utilities Announces Appointment of Chief Transformation Officer and Chief Accounting Officer,” chpk.com; Chesapeake Utilities Corporation press release, “Board of Directors Appoints Jeffry M. Householder as Chair of the Board,” May 2023, prnewswire.com.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Delaware Division of Corporations, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Chesapeake Utilities Corporation is not part of any parent company: it is a Delaware-incorporated, NYSE-listed public company and functions as the ultimate parent of its own corporate group. Its Exhibit 21 filing accompanying the Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025 lists 16 direct subsidiaries and a further 12 indirect subsidiaries held through them, incorporated or organized in Delaware, Florida, Maryland and New Jersey. The filing does not disclose ownership percentages, so none is assumed here; the presence of an entity on this list does not by itself establish that Chesapeake Utilities Corporation owns 100% of it.
| Entity | Country/State | Relationship | Ownership | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eastern Shore Natural Gas Company | Delaware, US | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Dec 31, 2025 |
| Florida Public Utilities Company | Florida, US | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Dec 31, 2025 |
| Peninsula Pipeline Company, Inc. | Delaware, US | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Dec 31, 2025 |
| Sharp Energy, Inc. | Delaware, US | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Dec 31, 2025 |
| Chesapeake Utilities of Maryland, Inc. | Maryland, US | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Dec 31, 2025 |
| Pivotal Utility Holdings, Inc. | New Jersey, US | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Dec 31, 2025 |
| Aspire Energy of Ohio, LLC | Delaware, US | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Dec 31, 2025 |
| Sandpiper Energy, Inc. | Delaware, US | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Dec 31, 2025 |
| Chesapeake Service Company | Delaware, US | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Dec 31, 2025 |
| Flo-Gas Corporation | Florida, US | Indirect subsidiary (via Florida Public Utilities Company) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Dec 31, 2025 |
| Sharpgas, Inc. | Delaware, US | Indirect subsidiary (via Sharp Energy, Inc.) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Dec 31, 2025 |
The same Exhibit 21 also lists Chesapeake OnSight Services LLC, Peninsula Energy Services Company, Inc., Aspire Energy Express, LLC, Marlin Gas Services, LLC, OnSight Renewables, LLC, Chesapeake Emergency Energy Recipient Program, Inc. and CUC Shared Services, Inc. as further direct subsidiaries, and several additional indirect subsidiaries held through them. In addition, a separate entity, Peninsula Pipeline Holdings, LLC, was identified in a September 2026 company announcement as the immediate holder of the company’s interest in the Florida Energy Pathway pipeline project; its precise relationship to Peninsula Pipeline Company, Inc. is not specified in that announcement, so it is treated as a possible relationship pending confirmation in a future SEC filing.
Recent structural changes. On September 1, 2026, Chesapeake Utilities Corporation announced that Peninsula Pipeline Holdings, LLC agreed to sell a 49% minority interest in the Florida Energy Pathway natural gas transmission project to NextEra Energy Resources, while retaining 51% ownership; the approximately $1.2 billion project is targeted for service in 2030. On November 30, 2023, the company completed the acquisition of Florida City Gas for approximately $922.8 million in cash, adding it to the Regulated Energy segment as part of Florida Public Utilities Company’s operations.
Data availability. Corporate-structure information for this company is partial: subsidiary names and jurisdictions are fully disclosed in SEC Exhibit 21 filings, but ownership percentages are not stated in that source.
Sources: Chesapeake Utilities Corporation, Exhibit 21 to Form 10-K for fiscal year 2025, filed February 25, 2026, sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/19745/000162828026011753/cpk12312025ex-21.htm; Chesapeake Utilities Corporation press release, “Chesapeake Utilities Corporation Announces Sale of 49% Ownership Interest in Florida Energy Pathway Project,” September 1, 2026, chpk.com and prnewswire.com.
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does CHESAPEAKE UTILITIES CORPORATION do?
Chesapeake Utilities Corporation is a diversified, Delaware-incorporated energy delivery company operating regulated natural gas and electric distribution and transmission businesses alongside unregulated propane, mobile CNG/RNG and energy-generation businesses across the Mid-Atlantic, Florida, the Carolinas and Ohio.
Who owns CHESAPEAKE UTILITIES CORPORATION?
SEC Schedule 13G filings show BlackRock, Inc. holding approximately 14.7% of Chesapeake Utilities Corporation's common stock as of March 31, 2026, alongside other institutional holders including The Vanguard Group, Inc.
Who is CHESAPEAKE UTILITIES CORPORATION's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No individual ultimate beneficial owner is identifiable for Chesapeake Utilities Corporation; its disclosed shareholders are all institutional investment funds rather than natural persons.
What is CHESAPEAKE UTILITIES CORPORATION's company registration number?
CHESAPEAKE UTILITIES CORPORATION's registration number is 20003948, filed with Delaware Division of Corporations in United States. Its current status on the register is active.
Is CHESAPEAKE UTILITIES CORPORATION still an active company?
CHESAPEAKE UTILITIES CORPORATION's status on Delaware Division of Corporations is listed as active.
When was CHESAPEAKE UTILITIES CORPORATION incorporated?
CHESAPEAKE UTILITIES CORPORATION was incorporated on 20 March 2002, according to Delaware Division of Corporations.
What is CHESAPEAKE UTILITIES CORPORATION's registered address?
The registered address on file for CHESAPEAKE UTILITIES CORPORATION is Dover, United States.
What is CHESAPEAKE UTILITIES CORPORATION's revenue?
For fiscal year 2025, Chesapeake Utilities Corporation reported consolidated operating revenue of approximately $930.0 million and net income of $140.3 million, or $5.97 per diluted share.
Is CHESAPEAKE UTILITIES CORPORATION listed on a stock exchange?
Chesapeake Utilities Corporation's common stock trades on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol CPK.
Who are the officers/directors of CHESAPEAKE UTILITIES CORPORATION?
Jeffry M. Householder has served as President and Chief Executive Officer of Chesapeake Utilities Corporation since January 1, 2019, and as Chair of the Board since May 3, 2023.
Does CHESAPEAKE UTILITIES CORPORATION have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Chesapeake Utilities Corporation is the ultimate parent of its corporate group, with 16 direct and at least 12 indirect subsidiaries listed in its FY2025 SEC Exhibit 21 filing, including Eastern Shore Natural Gas Company, Florida Public Utilities Company and Peninsula Pipeline Company, Inc.
Can Zavia monitor changes to CHESAPEAKE UTILITIES CORPORATION's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Delaware Division of Corporations. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to CHESAPEAKE UTILITIES CORPORATION's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access CHESAPEAKE UTILITIES CORPORATION's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like CHESAPEAKE UTILITIES CORPORATION's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Delaware Division of Corporations and was last synced on 9 September 2026.