Skip links
Companies
› United Kingdom › CHRYSAOR HOLDINGS LIMITED
CHRYSAOR HOLDINGS LIMITED logo

CHRYSAOR HOLDINGS LIMITED

Active

Registration No.
FC027988
Incorporation Date
2007-10-16
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Grand Cayman, United Kingdom
Website
www.chrysaor.com/
Source: Companies House

Chrysaor Holdings Limited is a private company limited by shares incorporated in the Cayman Islands (registration number MC-197161) and registered with UK Companies House as an overseas company under number FC027988 since 16 October 2007. Its UK establishment is registered at 23 Lower Belgrave Street, London, SW1W 0NR, and its Companies House status is Active as of the retrieval date.

Chrysaor Holdings Limited was the corporate vehicle used to acquire a package of UK North Sea oil and gas exploration, development and production assets from Royal Dutch Shell for approximately US$3.0 billion in 2017. Its principal business activity centred on upstream oil and gas operations, including licence interests in producing and development fields on the UK and Norwegian Continental Shelves.

In 2021, Chrysaor combined with Premier Oil plc through a reverse takeover, and the enlarged group (Companies House number SC234781) was renamed from Premier Oil plc to Harbour Energy plc on 31 March 2021. Harbour Energy plc is listed on the London Stock Exchange under ticker HBR as the UK’s largest independent oil and gas producer. Chrysaor Holdings Limited itself has not been separately listed on any stock exchange.

Chrysaor Holdings Limited continues to file statutory accounts in the UK; its most recent full accounts, covering the year ended 31 December 2024, were filed with Companies House on 13 October 2025. The company’s UK establishment address changed to 23 Lower Belgrave Street, London, in December 2024, with effect from 16 August 2024. No further material change to the company’s registered status has been filed since the 2021 merger that created Harbour Energy plc.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies House.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

Shareholders of Chrysaor Holdings Limited

Chrysaor Holdings Limited is incorporated in the Cayman Islands (registration number MC-197161) and registered with UK Companies House as an overseas company (FC027988). As a Cayman Islands private company limited by shares, its shareholder register is not filed with UK Companies House, and Cayman Islands company law does not require shareholder information to be made public. Companies House’s persons-with-significant-control (PSC) register for FC027988 records no PSC statements; the UK PSC filing regime primarily applies to UK-incorporated companies rather than overseas companies registered only in respect of a UK establishment. No current shareholder register or ownership percentage for Chrysaor Holdings Limited could be verified from a public UK source as of 24 September 2026.

Reputable public reporting indicates that funds managed by EIG Global Energy Partners provided substantial financial backing to Chrysaor Holdings Limited from 2014 and became a major shareholder, and that in 2021 Chrysaor combined with Premier Oil plc via a reverse takeover to form the London Stock Exchange-listed Harbour Energy plc. These sources describe historical financing and transaction context rather than a filed, current shareholder register, and no verified present-day percentage shareholding in Chrysaor Holdings Limited could be confirmed.

Data availability

Not public: Cayman Islands company law does not require disclosure of the shareholder register, and Chrysaor Holdings Limited’s status as an overseas company means it falls outside the UK PSC filing regime that applies to UK-incorporated companies; no verified shareholder or UBO information is publicly available as of 24 September 2026.

Sources

  • Companies House โ€” CHRYSAOR HOLDINGS LIMITED (FC027988), persons with significant control โ€” https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/FC027988/persons-with-significant-control โ€” retrieved 24 September 2026
  • Companies House โ€” CHRYSAOR HOLDINGS LIMITED (FC027988), company overview โ€” https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/FC027988 โ€” retrieved 24 September 2026
  • Harbour Energy โ€” Our history โ€” https://www.harbourenergy.com/about-us/our-history/ โ€” retrieved 24 September 2026
View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

23

Directors and officers of Chrysaor Holdings Limited

As of the current Companies House record (retrieved 24 September 2026), Chrysaor Holdings Limited (FC027988) has two active officers: one director and one company secretary. The company secretary, Howard Ralph Landes, was appointed 1 March 2017. The active director, Andreas Kauschus, nationality German and country of residence United Kingdom, was appointed 16 April 2025, with the appointment filed on 28 May 2026 and his identity verified by an authorised corporate service provider on 13 April 2026. Companies House additionally records 23 resigned officers with cessation dates ranging from 2012 to 2026, reflecting the company’s long history as a holding vehicle for North Sea oil and gas asset acquisitions. These filings are current as at the retrieval date; occupation detail beyond the legal role is not consistently available for the earlier resigned appointments.

Recent officer changes

  • Appointment of Andreas Kauschus as director, effective 16 April 2025 (filed 28 May 2026).
  • Appointment of Laura Anne Suttie as director, effective 3 November 2025, and cessation of her appointment effective 16 April 2026 (filed 26 January 2026 and 27 May 2026 respectively).
  • Cessation of Linda Cook (nationality American) as director, effective 3 November 2025 (filed 26 January 2026).

Data availability

Current officer filings for this overseas company are published by Companies House, including appointment/cessation dates and, for individual directors, disclosed nationality and country of residence. Correspondence addresses shown in the register are service addresses only and are not used here to infer residence or nationality. Historical occupation data for some resigned officers is not reproduced due to incomplete source detail.

Sources

  • Companies House โ€” CHRYSAOR HOLDINGS LIMITED (FC027988), officers โ€” https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/FC027988/officers โ€” retrieved 24 September 2026
  • Companies House โ€” CHRYSAOR HOLDINGS LIMITED (FC027988), filing history โ€” https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/FC027988/filing-history โ€” retrieved 24 September 2026

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.

HL
Howard Landes ACTIVE

Appointed
2022-02-28
Residence
๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

AK
Andreas Kauschus ACTIVE

Appointed
2025-04-16
Residence
๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

WD
William Dashwood RESIGNED

Appointed
2007-12-08
Resigned
2012-06-26
Residence
๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

RC
Richard Covington RESIGNED

Appointed
2007-12-08
Resigned
2017-01-30
Residence
๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

RP
Robert Poddubiuk RESIGNED

Appointed
2007-12-08
Resigned
2017-01-30
Residence
๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

FG
Francis Gugen RESIGNED

Appointed
2007-12-08
Resigned
2017-01-30
Residence
๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

PK
Philip Kirk RESIGNED

Appointed
2007-12-08
Resigned
2022-02-28
Residence
๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

TV
Thomas Verhagen RESIGNED

Appointed
2011-06-16
Resigned
2013-10-28
Residence
๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ United States
Occupation
Director

TC
Tom Cairns RESIGNED

Appointed
2011-07-21
Resigned
2015-03-23
Residence
๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

AO
Andrew Osborne RESIGNED

Appointed
2012-06-26
Resigned
2021-10-26
Residence
๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

LS
Lakhbir Sandhu RESIGNED

Appointed
2013-02-28
Resigned
2014-09-17
Residence
๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

TF
Tilly Franklin RESIGNED

Appointed
2013-07-11
Resigned
2013-10-25
Residence
๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

JH
John Hogan RESIGNED

Appointed
2013-07-11
Resigned
2019-09-04
Residence
๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

BE
Bob Edwards RESIGNED

Appointed
2013-07-11
Resigned
2021-03-31
Residence
๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ United States
Occupation
Director

MB
Mark Brown RESIGNED

Appointed
2015-04-15
Resigned
2021-03-31
Residence
๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

AJ
Andrew Jamieson RESIGNED

Appointed
2017-01-30
Resigned
2021-03-31
Residence
๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

RT
Robert Thomas RESIGNED

Appointed
2017-01-30
Resigned
2021-03-31
Residence
๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ United States
Occupation
Director

SF
Steven Farris RESIGNED

Appointed
2017-01-30
Resigned
2021-03-31
Residence
๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ United States
Occupation
Director

LC
Linda Cook RESIGNED

Appointed
2017-01-30
Resigned
2025-11-03
Residence
๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ United States
Occupation
Director

DP
David Powell RESIGNED

Appointed
2019-09-04
Resigned
2020-11-03
Residence
๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ United States
Occupation
Director

TJ
Terence Jupp RESIGNED

Appointed
2019-09-04
Resigned
2021-03-31
Residence
๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ United States
Occupation
Director

BV
Benjamin Vinocour RESIGNED

Appointed
2020-11-03
Resigned
2021-03-31
Residence
๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ United States
Occupation
Director

LS
Laura Suttie RESIGNED

Appointed
2025-11-03
Resigned
2026-04-16
Residence
๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Chrysaor Holdings Limited

Chrysaor Holdings Limited (FC027988) is a Cayman Islands-incorporated private company registered in the UK as an overseas company. Companies House does not publish a filed parent/subsidiary register for overseas companies, and no persons-with-significant-control statement is recorded for this entity, so no current immediate or ultimate parent, and no subsidiary, can be verified from a UK statutory filing as of 24 September 2026.

Reputable public reporting, including Harbour Energy plc’s own corporate history page, describes a historical corporate affiliation: Harbour Energy (then a private, EIG Global Energy Partners-backed company) acquired Chrysaor Holdings Limited in 2017 and used it as the vehicle to purchase a package of UK North Sea oil and gas assets from Royal Dutch Shell for approximately US$3.0 billion. In 2021, Chrysaor combined with Premier Oil plc through a reverse takeover; the resulting company, Companies House number SC234781, was renamed from Premier Oil plc to Harbour Energy plc on 31 March 2021 and is listed on the London Stock Exchange under ticker HBR. These sources establish a historical affiliation between Chrysaor Holdings Limited and the Harbour Energy group but do not constitute a filed confirmation of a current immediate parent or ownership percentage for Chrysaor Holdings Limited.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Harbour Energy plc (formerly Premier Oil plc) United Kingdom SC234781 Affiliate โ€” historical (2017 acquisition vehicle; 2021 reverse-takeover merger counterparty) Ownership percentage not disclosed Active (LSE-listed) 24 September 2026

Recent structural changes

  • 2017: Harbour Energy (pre-merger, EIG-backed private company) acquired Chrysaor Holdings Limited, which then purchased a package of North Sea oil and gas assets from Royal Dutch Shell.
  • 2021: Chrysaor combined with Premier Oil plc via reverse takeover; Premier Oil plc (Companies House SC234781) was renamed Harbour Energy plc on 31 March 2021 and admitted to trading on the London Stock Exchange.

Data availability

Restricted/Not public: as a Cayman Islands overseas company, Chrysaor Holdings Limited is not required to file a UK parent/subsidiary register or PSC statement, so its current corporate-group position cannot be independently verified beyond the historical transaction record described in company and reputable news sources.

Sources

  • Harbour Energy โ€” Our history โ€” https://www.harbourenergy.com/about-us/our-history/ โ€” retrieved 24 September 2026
  • Companies House โ€” HARBOUR ENERGY PLC (SC234781), company overview โ€” https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/SC234781 โ€” retrieved 24 September 2026
  • Companies House โ€” CHRYSAOR HOLDINGS LIMITED (FC027988), persons with significant control โ€” https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/FC027988/persons-with-significant-control โ€” retrieved 24 September 2026
Ultimate HQ
HARBOUR ENERGY PLC
United Kingdom

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on CHRYSAOR HOLDINGS LIMITED?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does CHRYSAOR HOLDINGS LIMITED do?

Chrysaor Holdings Limited (Companies House FC027988) is a Cayman Islands-incorporated overseas company that historically held UK and Norwegian North Sea oil and gas exploration, development and production interests, acquired from Royal Dutch Shell in 2017 for about US$3.0 billion.

Who owns CHRYSAOR HOLDINGS LIMITED?

Not public: Cayman Islands company law and the UK overseas-company regime do not require disclosure of the Chrysaor Holdings Limited shareholder register; no PSC statement is filed at Companies House.

Who is CHRYSAOR HOLDINGS LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No verified ultimate beneficial owner is identified; Companies House records no persons-with-significant-control statement for this overseas company.

What is CHRYSAOR HOLDINGS LIMITED's company registration number?

CHRYSAOR HOLDINGS LIMITED's registration number is FC027988, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.

Is CHRYSAOR HOLDINGS LIMITED still an active company?

CHRYSAOR HOLDINGS LIMITED's status on Companies House is listed as active.

When was CHRYSAOR HOLDINGS LIMITED incorporated?

CHRYSAOR HOLDINGS LIMITED was incorporated on 16 October 2007, according to Companies House.

What is CHRYSAOR HOLDINGS LIMITED's registered address?

The registered address on file for CHRYSAOR HOLDINGS LIMITED is Grand Cayman, United Kingdom.

Is CHRYSAOR HOLDINGS LIMITED listed on a stock exchange?

Chrysaor Holdings Limited itself is not listed on any stock exchange; it combined with Premier Oil plc in 2021 to form the London Stock Exchange-listed Harbour Energy plc (ticker HBR).

Who are the officers/directors of CHRYSAOR HOLDINGS LIMITED?

Two active officers as of 24 September 2026: company secretary Howard Ralph Landes (since 1 March 2017) and director Andreas Kauschus (since 16 April 2025); 23 further officers have resigned since 2012.

Does CHRYSAOR HOLDINGS LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Reputable sources link Chrysaor Holdings Limited to Harbour Energy plc (formerly Premier Oil plc, SC234781) via a 2017 acquisition and the 2021 reverse-takeover merger, but no UK filing confirms a current immediate parent or ownership percentage.

Can Zavia monitor changes to CHRYSAOR HOLDINGS LIMITED's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to CHRYSAOR HOLDINGS LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access CHRYSAOR HOLDINGS LIMITED's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like CHRYSAOR HOLDINGS LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 25 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.