Skip links
Companies
› Japan › Chugoku Electric Power Co., Ltd.

Chugoku Electric Power Co., Ltd.

Active

Registration No.
4240001006753
Incorporation Date
2015-10-05
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Naka Ward, Hiroshima City, Japan
Website
N/A
Source: National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site

Chugoku Electric Power Co., Ltd. is a registered legal entity registered in Japan under 4240001006753, and its current status with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site is active. The company was incorporated on 5 October 2015 and lists its registered address as Naka Ward, Hiroshima City, Japan. 4 shareholders are on record for Chugoku Electric Power Co., Ltd., and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site and was last updated on 30 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

4

Shareholders of Chugoku Electric Power Co., Ltd.

Four shareholders are currently on record for Chugoku Electric Power Co., Ltd., reflecting the kabunushi meibo (shareholder register) maintained under Articles 121-122 of the Companies Act rather than a public filing. The largest of these is DFA INVESTMENT TRUST CO-The Japanese Small Company Series, holding 7.8% — the largest recorded stake — followed by SCHWAB STRATEGIC TRUST-Schwab Fundamental International Equity ETF at 4.9%; the remaining 2 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
DFA INVESTMENT TRUST CO-The Japanese Small Company Series 7.8% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
SCHWAB STRATEGIC TRUST-Schwab Fundamental International Equity ETF 4.9% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
VANGUARD Intl Eqy. INDEX Fd.S-Vanguard FTSE All-World ex-US Index Fd. 4.5% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
SCHWAB STRATEGIC TRUST-Schwab International Equity ETF 4% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of Chugoku Electric Power Co., Ltd.

The Head-profitability Enhancement Project, Head-regional Co-creation, Managing Exec. Officer & Director of Chugoku Electric Power Co., Ltd. currently on record is Kyosuke Minamoto; five officers are currently on record for Chugoku Electric Power Co., Ltd., filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Management authority at Chugoku Electric Power Co., Ltd. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 15 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

KM
Kyosuke Minamoto ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Head-profitability Enhancement Project, Head-regional Co-creation, Managing Exec. Officer & Director

HS
Hiroko Sotobayashi ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Managing Executive Officer, Head Of Internal Audit Division & Director

SM
Shinichi Miyamoto ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Managing Executive Officer

OH
Omoto Hiroaki ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Managing Executive Officer

OS
Osedo Satoshi ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Managing Executive Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Chugoku Electric Power Co., Ltd.

Chugoku Electric Power Co., Ltd. has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 17 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 3 jurisdictions. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • ENERGIA SOLUTION & SERVICE CO. (Japan)
  • CHUDEN PLANT CO.,LTD. (Japan)
  • ENERGIA BUSINESS SERVICE CO.,INC. (Japan)
  • Chugoku Electric Power International Netherlands B.V. (Netherlands)
  • CHUDEN ENGINEERING CONSULTANTS CO.,LTD. (Japan)
  • ADPLEX, K.K. (Japan)
  • CHUDEN KANKYO TECHNOS CO.,LTD. (Japan)
  • ENERGIA SMILE, K.K. (Japan)
  • THE ENERGIA LOGISTICS CO.,INC. (Japan)
  • CHUGOKU ELECTRIC POWER AUSTRALIA RESOURCES PTY. LTD. (Australia)

Data availability

Those 17 subsidiaries span Japan, Netherlands, Australia jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Four of the 17 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Ultimate HQ
Chugoku Electric Power Co., Ltd.
Japan
ENERGIA SOLUTION & SERVICE CO.
JapanJP 1240001016937

CHUDEN PLANT CO.,LTD.+ subsidiaries
JapanJP 4240001006976

ENERGIA BUSINESS SERVICE CO.,INC.
JapanJP 5240001015019

Chugoku Electric Power International Netherlands B.V.
NetherlandsNL 61790877

CHUDEN ENGINEERING CONSULTANTS CO.,LTD.+ subsidiaries
JapanJP 6240001006974

ADPLEX, K.K.
JapanJP 7240001003913

CHUDEN KANKYO TECHNOS CO.,LTD.+ subsidiaries
JapanJP 8240001006972

ENERGIA SMILE, K.K.
JapanJP 1240001014024

+9 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Chugoku Electric Power Co., Ltd.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Chugoku Electric Power Co., Ltd.?

Four shareholders are currently on record for Chugoku Electric Power Co., Ltd., reflecting the kabunushi meibo (shareholder register) maintained under Articles 121-122 of the Companies Act rather than a public filing. The largest of these is DFA INVESTMENT TRUST CO-The Japanese Small Company Series, holding 7.8% — the largest recorded stake — followed by SCHWAB STRATEGIC TRUST-Schwab Fundamental International Equity ETF at 4.9%; the remaining 2 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is Chugoku Electric Power Co., Ltd.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Chugoku Electric Power Co., Ltd. is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does Chugoku Electric Power Co., Ltd. have on record?

4 shareholders are shown on record for Chugoku Electric Power Co., Ltd..

What is Chugoku Electric Power Co., Ltd.'s company registration number?

Chugoku Electric Power Co., Ltd.'s registration number is 4240001006753, filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site in Japan. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Chugoku Electric Power Co., Ltd. still an active company?

Chugoku Electric Power Co., Ltd.'s status on National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site is listed as active.

When was Chugoku Electric Power Co., Ltd. incorporated?

Chugoku Electric Power Co., Ltd. was incorporated on 5 October 2015, according to National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site.

What is Chugoku Electric Power Co., Ltd.'s registered address?

The registered address on file for Chugoku Electric Power Co., Ltd. is Naka Ward, Hiroshima City, Japan.

Who are the officers/directors of Chugoku Electric Power Co., Ltd.?

The Head-profitability Enhancement Project, Head-regional Co-creation, Managing Exec. Officer & Director of Chugoku Electric Power Co., Ltd. currently on record is Kyosuke Minamoto; five officers are currently on record for Chugoku Electric Power Co., Ltd., filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Management authority at Chugoku Electric Power Co., Ltd. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Chugoku Electric Power Co., Ltd. have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Chugoku Electric Power Co., Ltd. has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 17 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 3 jurisdictions. Those 17 subsidiaries span Japan, Netherlands, Australia jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Four of the 17 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Chugoku Electric Power Co., Ltd.'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Chugoku Electric Power Co., Ltd.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Chugoku Electric Power Co., Ltd.'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Japan, so records like Chugoku Electric Power Co., Ltd.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site and was last synced on 30 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.