Skip links
Companies
› United States › City Holding Company
City Holding Company logo

City Holding Company

Active

Registration No.
F1914979
Incorporation Date
1997-02-26
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
United States
Website
www.bankatcity.com/
Source: Virginia State Corporation Commission

City Holding Company is a registered legal entity registered in United States under F1914979, and its current status with Virginia State Corporation Commission is active. The company was incorporated on 26 February 1997 and lists its registered address as United States. 5 shareholders are on record for City Holding Company, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Virginia State Corporation Commission and was last updated on 2 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Virginia State Corporation Commission.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Five shareholders are currently on record for City Holding Company, reflecting the stock ledger maintained under state corporate law (e.g. §219 of the Delaware General Corporation Law) rather than a public filing.

The largest of these is Vanguard Group Inc, holding 15.5% — the largest recorded stake — followed by iShares Trust-iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF at 8%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes.

The register reports 11 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Vanguard Group Inc 15.5% Virginia State Corporation Commission
iShares Trust-iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF 8% Virginia State Corporation Commission
iShares Trust-iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF 7.9% Virginia State Corporation Commission
SCHWAB STRATEGIC TRUST-Schwab US Dividend Equity ETF 3.9% Virginia State Corporation Commission
SCHWAB STRATEGIC TRUST-Schwab US Dividend Equity ETF 3.8% Virginia State Corporation Commission

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Five officers are currently on record for City Holding Company, filed with Virginia State Corporation Commission.

The register reports 25 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at City Holding Company sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

JD
JOHN DERITO ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Officer

JL
JEFFREY LEGGE ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Officer

CS
CRAIG STILWELL ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Officer

MT
MICHAEL TIMOTHY QUINLAN ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Officer

VF
VICTORIA FAW ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

City Holding Company has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 8 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 8 subsidiaries span United States jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
City Holding Company
United States
City Mortgage Corp
United States#0228531461

City Holding Capital Trust II
United States#0902273036

City Mortgage Corporation
United StatesUS PA 0002549951

City National Bank of West Virginia
United States#0120069890

City Financial Corp Inc
United States#0946228502

City Holding Capital Trust
United States#0907997991

Town Square Statutory Trust I
United States#0228398568

City National Bank In Marlinton Inc
United States#0130883734

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on City Holding Company?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns City Holding Company?

Five shareholders are currently on record for City Holding Company, reflecting the stock ledger maintained under state corporate law (e.g. §219 of the Delaware General Corporation Law) rather than a public filing. The largest of these is Vanguard Group Inc, holding 15.5% — the largest recorded stake — followed by iShares Trust-iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF at 8%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is City Holding Company's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for City Holding Company is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does City Holding Company have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for City Holding Company. The register reports 11 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

What is City Holding Company's company registration number?

City Holding Company's registration number is F1914979, filed with Virginia State Corporation Commission in United States. Its current status on the register is active.

Is City Holding Company still an active company?

City Holding Company's status on Virginia State Corporation Commission is listed as active.

When was City Holding Company incorporated?

City Holding Company was incorporated on 26 February 1997, according to Virginia State Corporation Commission.

What is City Holding Company's registered address?

The registered address on file for City Holding Company is United States.

Who are the officers/directors of City Holding Company?

Five officers are currently on record for City Holding Company, filed with Virginia State Corporation Commission. Management authority at City Holding Company sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does City Holding Company have a parent company or subsidiaries?

City Holding Company has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 8 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Those 8 subsidiaries span United States jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to City Holding Company's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Virginia State Corporation Commission. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to City Holding Company's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access City Holding Company's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like City Holding Company's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Virginia State Corporation Commission and was last synced on 2 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.