Skip links
Companies
› Ireland › CLONMEL HEALTHCARE LIMITED

CLONMEL HEALTHCARE LIMITED

Private limited company (Ltd.) Active

in

Registration No.
IE030591
Incorporation Date
1970-01-28
Company Type
Private limited company (Ltd.)
Address
Ireland
Website
www.clonmelhealthcare.ie/
Source: Companies Registration Office (CRO)

Clonmel Healthcare Limited is a private limited company registered in Ireland under company number 30591, with the Companies Registration Office (CRO) recording an incorporation date of 28 January 1970. The company’s registered office is at Waterford Road, Clonmel, Co. Tipperary, E91 D768, and CRO-derived records list its status as active.

Clonmel Healthcare Limited manufactures, distributes and markets generic and branded pharmaceutical products, consumer healthcare products and specialty pharmaceuticals in Ireland. Its principal activity is classified under NACE code 85.14, "other human health activities." The company states it distributes over 25 million packs of medicine annually and describes itself as a leading generic medicines supplier, by value and volume, in the Irish market. Domestically, Clonmel Healthcare Limited operates through three divisions: a prescription division, a specialised products division and an over-the-counter medicines division.

Administration, supply chain, regulatory affairs and distribution functions are based at the company’s Waterford Road, Clonmel registered office, while its sales and marketing division operates from Unit 20A, Beckett Way, Park West Business Park, Nangor Road, Dublin 12. Clonmel Healthcare Limited’s own website states the company marked 55 years in business in November 2025, consistent with its 1970 incorporation date, and has been recognised with Guaranteed Irish status.

Clonmel Healthcare Limited is not listed on any stock exchange. No company-level revenue or employee figures specific to Clonmel Healthcare Limited, as distinct from its wider corporate group, were located in publicly available filings or announcements as of September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies Registration Office (CRO).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

Shareholders of Clonmel Healthcare Limited

Company filing data reviewed for this profile shows one disclosed shareholder. STADA UK Holdings Ltd, a UK-registered corporate shareholder, holds 100% of the issued share capital, comprising 620,000 ordinary shares of EUR 0.32 each, as recorded in a shareholder filing with an effective/verification date of 31 December 2024. This is a direct shareholding; no further indirect chain is disclosed at this level. No more recent shareholder filing was located and reviewed for this profile.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner is disclosed in the reviewed shareholder filing; the sole disclosed shareholder, STADA UK Holdings Ltd, is itself a corporate entity. Ireland’s Register of Beneficial Ownership (RBO), which would separately record any natural-person UBOs, was not accessible for independent verification in this review. Because part of the wider ownership chain above STADA UK Holdings Ltd changed during 2026 (see Group Structure), no calculated natural-person UBO percentage can be reliably stated at this time.

Data availability

Shareholder information for this Irish private limited company is major shareholders only: a single 100% corporate shareholding is recorded as of 31 December 2024, but Ireland’s RBO natural-person UBO register was not independently verified, and no more recent annual-return shareholder filing was reviewed for this profile.

Sources

  • Companies Registration Office (CRO), company filings for company number 30591 – https://www.cro.ie – retrieval date 2026-09-23
  • SoloCheck company summary, Clonmel Healthcare Limited – https://www.solocheck.ie/Irish-Company/Clonmel-Healthcare-Limited-30591 – retrieval date 2026-09-23
Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
STADA UK HOLDINGS LTD 100% Companies Registration Office (CRO)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

31

Directors and officers of Clonmel Healthcare Limited

Verified, named director and company-secretary records for Clonmel Healthcare Limited (CRO number 30591) could not be independently confirmed for this profile. The Companies Registration Office (CRO) is the official source of director and secretary filings for Irish companies, and third-party company-information services confirm that a current officer listing exists for this company but require a paid Standard Company Report or Credit Report to view named appointments, appointment dates, nationalities and any resignation history. The automated data feed cached for this company also returned an API rate-limit error rather than officer records, so no officer names, roles or dates are reported in this block.

Data availability

Officer information for Irish private limited companies is, in principle, publicly available through the CRO register, but for this profile it is restricted: named director and secretary records exist but were not accessible without a paid company report or authenticated CRO access at the time of research. Nationality and country of residence for any officer are not disclosed in any source reviewed for this profile.

Sources

  • CRO, "Company Officers – Directors and Secretaries" – https://cro.ie/Registration/Company/Incidental-Obligations/Company-Officers/ – retrieval date 2026-09-23
  • SoloCheck company summary, Clonmel Healthcare Limited – https://www.solocheck.ie/Irish-Company/Clonmel-Healthcare-Limited-30591 – retrieval date 2026-09-23

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO), including entries the profile above does not cover.

JH
JIM HANLON ACTIVE

Appointed
2000-03-13
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

FE
FRANK EUGEN SEILER ACTIVE

Appointed
2017-08-10
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

PS
PAUL SHEFFLIN ACTIVE

Appointed
2017-08-10
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

SM
Simon McGowan ACTIVE

Appointed
2022-10-11
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

GW
Gary Walker ACTIVE

Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Sales And Business Development

DB
Deborah Brown ACTIVE

Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Sales Operations Manager

JH
JIM HANLON ACTIVE

Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Cxo

GS
GOODBODY SECRETARIAL LIMITED ACTIVE ENTITY

Appointed
2000-03-13
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Company Secretary

RA
RANDALL AUGUSTINE TIERNEY RESIGNED

Appointed
1901-01-01
Resigned
1997-10-17
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

DT
Daniel Tierney RESIGNED

Appointed
1901-01-01
Resigned
1997-10-17
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

KR
KENNETH ROBERT WALL RESIGNED

Appointed
1901-01-01
Resigned
1997-10-17
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

LJ
LAURENCE JOSEPH TUOMEY RESIGNED

Appointed
1901-01-01
Resigned
1997-11-27
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

TS
TERENCE SULLIVAN RESIGNED

Appointed
1901-01-01
Resigned
1997-11-30
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

TJ
TERENCE JOHN SULLIVAN RESIGNED

Appointed
1901-01-01
Resigned
1997-11-30
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

RF
RICHARD FUISZ RESIGNED

Appointed
1939-12-12
Resigned
1999-09-01
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

DT
DONAL TIERNEY RESIGNED

Appointed
1993-09-23
Resigned
1997-11-27
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

ME
MARY ELIZABETH FRANCES HENRY RESIGNED

Appointed
1993-11-17
Resigned
1996-01-11
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

NW
NOEL WILLIAM MULCAHY RESIGNED

Appointed
1996-12-13
Resigned
1997-10-17
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

KM
KENNETH MCVEY RESIGNED

Appointed
1997-09-01
Resigned
1999-06-03
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

PS
PATRICK SCRIVENS RESIGNED

Appointed
1997-09-01
Resigned
1999-09-01
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

EN
EUGENE NESTOR MEINK RESIGNED

Appointed
1999-11-12
Resigned
2000-03-13
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

RA
ROBERT ALLEN PODRUZNY RESIGNED

Appointed
1999-11-12
Resigned
2000-03-13
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

DR
DIETER RUDOLPH RESIGNED

Appointed
2000-03-13
Resigned
2002-07-06
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

PN
PETER NIEMANN RESIGNED

Appointed
2000-03-13
Resigned
2005-02-28
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

WJ
WOLFGANG JEBLONSKI RESIGNED

Appointed
2000-03-13
Resigned
2009-09-24
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

HR
HARTMUT RETZLAFF RESIGNED

Appointed
2000-03-13
Resigned
2016-06-06
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

CS
CHRISTOF SCHUMANN RESIGNED

Appointed
2009-09-24
Resigned
2010-07-31
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

DA
DR. AXEL MULLER RESIGNED

Appointed
2010-09-16
Resigned
2012-03-31
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

HK
HELMUT KRAFT RESIGNED

Appointed
2016-06-06
Resigned
2017-08-10
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

DG
DIENO GEORGE RESIGNED

Appointed
2017-08-10
Resigned
2018-03-22
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

BL
BRADWELL LIMITED RESIGNED ENTITY

Appointed
1999-09-09
Resigned
2000-03-13
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Company Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Clonmel Healthcare Limited

Clonmel Healthcare Limited is part of a verified corporate group rather than an independent company. Its immediate parent is STADA UK Holdings Ltd (England and Wales, company number 08637720), which is recorded as holding 100% of Clonmel Healthcare Limited’s issued share capital as of 31 December 2024. Clonmel Healthcare Limited publicly describes itself, including on its own corporate website, as the Irish affiliate of STADA Arzneimittel AG (Bad Vilbel, Germany), identifiable as the group’s operating parent. One verified direct subsidiary is confirmed: Crosspharma Limited (Northern Ireland, company number NI020748), for which UK company records identify Clonmel Healthcare Ltd as the principal shareholder. At the ultimate ownership level, STADA Arzneimittel AG’s own majority shareholder changed on 31 March 2026, when CapVest Partners LLP completed the acquisition of a majority stake from funds advised by Bain Capital and Cinven, which retain minority stakes. This information is current as of September 2026 and is partial: the intermediate holding-company chain between STADA UK Holdings Ltd and STADA Arzneimittel AG was not independently re-verified for this profile.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
STADA UK Holdings Ltd GB 08637720 Immediate parent 100% Active 2024-12-31
STADA Arzneimittel AG DE Not disclosed in sources reviewed Ultimate/operating parent (group affiliation) Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 2026-09-23
Crosspharma Limited GB (Northern Ireland) NI020748 Direct subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 2026-09-23

Recent structural changes

  • CapVest Partners LLP completed acquisition of a majority stake in STADA Arzneimittel AG from Bain Capital and Cinven, effective 31 March 2026 (Bain Capital and Cinven retained minority stakes).

Data availability

Group-structure information is partial: the immediate parent shareholding is confirmed by a dated filing, and the STADA Arzneimittel AG affiliation and the Crosspharma Limited subsidiary are each confirmed by independent public sources, but the full multi-tier holding-company chain between STADA UK Holdings Ltd and STADA Arzneimittel AG was not independently verified for this profile.

Sources

  • Clonmel Healthcare, "About Us" – https://www.clonmelhealthcare.ie/about-us – retrieval date 2026-09-23
  • STADA, "CapVest Completes Majority Acquisition of STADA" – https://www.stada.com/blog/posts/2026/march/capvest-completes-majority-acquisition-of-stada – retrieval date 2026-09-23
  • UK Companies House-sourced record for Crosspharma Limited (NI020748) – https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/NI020748 – retrieval date 2026-09-23

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO), including entries the profile above does not cover.

Ultimate HQ
SAXOPHONE JERSEY TOPCO LIMITED
United Kingdom
CROSSPHARMA LIMITED
United KingdomGB NI020748

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on CLONMEL HEALTHCARE LIMITED?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does CLONMEL HEALTHCARE LIMITED do?

Generic and branded pharmaceutical, consumer healthcare and specialty pharma manufacturer/distributor based in Clonmel, Co. Tipperary, Ireland; Irish affiliate of STADA Arzneimittel AG.

Who owns CLONMEL HEALTHCARE LIMITED?

100% owned by STADA UK Holdings Ltd (GB company no. 08637720), per a shareholder filing dated 31 December 2024.

Who is CLONMEL HEALTHCARE LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for CLONMEL HEALTHCARE LIMITED is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

What is CLONMEL HEALTHCARE LIMITED's company registration number?

CLONMEL HEALTHCARE LIMITED's registration number is IE030591, filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO) in Ireland. Its current status on the register is active.

Is CLONMEL HEALTHCARE LIMITED still an active company?

CLONMEL HEALTHCARE LIMITED's status on Companies Registration Office (CRO) is listed as active.

When was CLONMEL HEALTHCARE LIMITED incorporated?

CLONMEL HEALTHCARE LIMITED was incorporated on 28 January 1970, according to Companies Registration Office (CRO).

What is CLONMEL HEALTHCARE LIMITED's registered address?

The registered address on file for CLONMEL HEALTHCARE LIMITED is Ireland.

What legal structure is CLONMEL HEALTHCARE LIMITED registered as?

CLONMEL HEALTHCARE LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in Ireland.

Is CLONMEL HEALTHCARE LIMITED listed on a stock exchange?

Not publicly listed on any stock exchange.

Who are the officers/directors of CLONMEL HEALTHCARE LIMITED?

Named directors and company secretary not independently verified for this profile; CRO officer records require a paid report to access, and the cached automated data feed returned a rate-limit error.

Does CLONMEL HEALTHCARE LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Irish affiliate of STADA Arzneimittel AG (Germany); STADA's majority owner became CapVest Partners LLP on 31 March 2026 (Bain Capital and Cinven retain minority stakes); Crosspharma Limited (NI020748) is a verified direct subsidiary.

Can Zavia monitor changes to CLONMEL HEALTHCARE LIMITED's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies Registration Office (CRO). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to CLONMEL HEALTHCARE LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access CLONMEL HEALTHCARE LIMITED's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Ireland, so records like CLONMEL HEALTHCARE LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Companies Registration Office (CRO) and was last synced on 25 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.