Skip links
Companies
› United States › CMS ENERGY CORPORATION
CMS ENERGY CORPORATION logo

CMS ENERGY CORPORATION

Active

in

Registration No.
800497353
Incorporation Date
1987-02-26
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
United States
Website
www.cmsenergy.com/
Source: Michigan LARA — Corporations Division

CMS Energy Corporation is a Michigan corporation registered with the Michigan Department of Licensing and Regulatory Affairs (LARA) under registration number 800497353, incorporated on 26 February 1987. Its registry status is listed as Active. The company is an energy holding company whose principal subsidiary, Consumers Energy Company, is a combination electric and natural gas utility regulated by the Michigan Public Service Commission, serving customers across all 68 counties of Michigan’s Lower Peninsula. It also owns NorthStar Clean Energy, an independent power producer that develops, owns and operates renewable generation, energy storage and other clean-energy assets, including projects outside Michigan.

CMS Energy Corporation’s common stock trades on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol CMS. The company files periodic reports with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission under CIK 0000811156, including annual reports on Form 10-K and proxy statements on Form DEF 14A.

For the year ended 31 December 2025, the company reported consolidated operating revenue of approximately $8.5 billion and consolidated net income of approximately $1.1 billion, with diluted earnings per share of $3.53, according to its Form 10-K filed 10 February 2026 and related earnings disclosures. Consumers Energy Company’s revenue for the same period was reported separately at approximately $8.1 billion. At 31 December 2025, CMS Energy Corporation reported 6,796 employees on a consolidated basis, an increase of 2.9% from the prior year; unions represented 44% of the consolidated workforce.

The group’s regulated utility business is centred on electric and gas distribution, generation and infrastructure investment in Michigan, while its unregulated clean-energy business is pursuing renewable and storage development, part of a stated ambition for Consumers Energy Company to reach 60% renewable generation by 2035 and 100% clean energy by 2040. In its most recent earnings update, the company reported that it exceeded 2025 earnings guidance and raised 2026 adjusted earnings-per-share guidance to a range of $3.83 to $3.90. Recent regulatory matters disclosed in filings include electric and gas rate case proceedings before Michigan regulators during 2024 and 2025, ongoing power-supply cost recovery mechanisms, and planning related to retirement of the J.H. Campbell coal-fired generating units. In October 2021, CMS Energy Corporation completed the sale of its former financial-services subsidiary, EnerBank USA, to Regions Bank, a transaction intended to sharpen focus on its core energy businesses.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Michigan LARA — Corporations Division.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Shareholders of CMS Energy Corporation

CMS Energy Corporation is a publicly traded company listed on the New York Stock Exchange (ticker: CMS), and its shares are widely held rather than concentrated among a small group of direct shareholders. Under SEC disclosure rules, only holders of 5% or more of common stock must be reported. Based on Schedule 13G/A filings referenced in the company’s proxy statement (Form DEF 14A) as of the 10 March 2026 record date, four institutional investors held 5% or more of CMS Energy Corporation’s common stock: The Vanguard Group (37,037,011 shares, 12.0%), BlackRock, Inc. (26,393,497 shares, 8.5%), JPMorgan Chase & Co. (18,441,853 shares, 6.0%) and State Street Corporation (17,239,056 shares, 5.6%). These filers reported holding shares in a fiduciary capacity for investment management purposes rather than for corporate control. Separately, commercial share-register data reviewed for this profile (verified 2 August 2026) identifies additional index-fund and asset-manager positions, including holdings attributed to Vanguard Group Inc., State Street’s Utilities Select Sector SPDR Fund, Massachusetts Financial Services Co. (MFS) funds and an iShares Core S&P 500 ETF; these reflect fund-level holdings that overlap with, and do not add to, the firm-level totals reported above. No single shareholder or group is disclosed as holding a controlling interest.

Data availability

Disclosure is major shareholders only: U.S. securities law requires public disclosure of beneficial owners crossing the 5% threshold, but the complete shareholder register of a listed company is not published. No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner has been identified in official filings; large holdings are reported by asset managers acting for underlying fund investors rather than by individuals.

Sources

  • CMS Energy Corporation, Form DEF 14A (proxy statement), filed 26 March 2026, U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/811156/000081115626000015/cms-20260326.htm (retrieved 9 September 2026)
  • Zavia.ai company shareholder register data, verified 2 August 2026 (retrieved 9 September 2026)

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Michigan LARA — Corporations Division, including entries the profile above does not cover.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Vanguard Group Inc 18.3% Michigan LARA — Corporations Division
Massachusetts Financial Services Co. 3.7% Michigan LARA — Corporations Division
SELECT SECTOR SPDR TRUST-State Street Utilities Select Sector SPDR ETF 2.3% Michigan LARA — Corporations Division
iShares Trust-iShares Core S&P 500 ETF 1.8% Michigan LARA — Corporations Division
MFS Massachusetts Investors Growth Stock Fd.-Massachusetts Investors G 1.4% Michigan LARA — Corporations Division

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

24

Directors and officers of CMS Energy Corporation

As of its 26 March 2026 proxy statement, CMS Energy Corporation’s board comprised 11 directors, including Chairman John G. Russell, Presiding Director Laura H. Wright, and President and Chief Executive Officer Garrick J. Rochow, who also serves as a director. The company’s named executive officers as of 31 December 2025 were Garrick J. Rochow (President and CEO), Rejji P. Hayes (Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer), Tonya L. Berry (Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer), Shaun M. Johnson (Executive Vice President, Business Transformation, Chief Legal and Administrative Officer), Brandon J. Hofmeister (Senior Vice President, Strategy, Sustainability and External Affairs) and LeeRoy Wells Jr. (Senior Vice President, President – Gas Delivery). Separate corporate-officer records reviewed for this profile also list additional vice-president-level officers not named as executive officers in the proxy statement, none of whose nationalities are officially disclosed. All listed officers and directors are shown as active; no resignations or removals of named executive officers are recorded in the reviewed sources.

Recent officer changes

  • Richard P. Keyes, President and CEO of Meijer, Inc., appointed to the CMS Energy Corporation board of directors in February 2026 (source: DEF 14A, 26 March 2026).
  • Diane Leopold appointed to the CMS Energy Corporation board of directors in February 2026 (source: DEF 14A, 26 March 2026).
  • Kurt L. Darrow ceased serving as a director during 2025 (source: DEF 14A, 26 March 2026).

Data availability

Officer and director information for this U.S.-listed company is current only: SEC filings disclose current directors and named executive officers with appointment context, but do not provide a complete historical register of every past corporate officer or their exact appointment and resignation dates. Nationality is not an item required to be disclosed under SEC proxy rules and is not stated for any officer or director in the reviewed sources; residence and correspondence addresses shown in company records (for example, One Energy Plaza, Jackson, Michigan) are business addresses and should not be read as evidence of nationality or personal residence.

Sources

  • CMS Energy Corporation, Form DEF 14A (proxy statement), filed 26 March 2026, U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/811156/000081115626000015/cms-20260326.htm (retrieved 9 September 2026)
  • Zavia.ai company officer register data (retrieved 9 September 2026)

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Michigan LARA — Corporations Division, including entries the profile above does not cover.

GJ
Garrick J. Rochow ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
President, Ceo & Director

PP
PATRICIA POPPE ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Ceo-pres

BH
BRANDON HOFMEISTER ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Sr Vp

JB
JEAN-FRANCOIS BROSSOIT ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Senior Vice President

RP
Rejji P. Hayes ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Executive Vp & Cfo

VD
VENKAT DHENUVAKONDA RAO ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Sr Vp

JG
Jim G. Beechey ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Vp Of It & Security And Chief Information Officer

BJ
Brandon J. Hofmeister ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Senior Vice President Of Strategy, Sustainability & External Affairs

BH
BARCLAY HISCOCK ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Processor

CR
CATHERINE REYNOLDS ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Sr Vp

BR
BRIAN RICH ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Senior Vice President

RB
RODNEY BOULANGER ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Executive Officer

GB
GLENN BARBA ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Vice President & Controller

GR
GARRICK ROCHOW ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Sr Vp

SB
Scott B. Mcintosh ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Chief Accounting Officer, Controller & Vp

RH
REJJI HAYES ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Executive Vice President

TL
Tonya L. Berry ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Executive Vp & Coo

AM
Amanda M. Wagenschutz ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Vice President Of People & Culture Operations

JM
Jason M. Shore ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Treasurer & Vp Of Investor Relations

LW
Leeroy Wells Jr. ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
President Of Natural Gas Delivery

SM
Shaun M. Johnson J.d. ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Evp Of Business Transformation & Chief Legal & Administrative Officer

BF
Brian F. Rich ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Senior Vp Of Customer Experience & Technology And Chief Customer Officer

CH
CATHERINE HENDRAIN ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Sr Vp

MM
Melissa M. Gleespen ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Vp, Chief Compliance Officer & Corporate Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of CMS Energy Corporation

CMS Energy Corporation is the ultimate parent of a corporate group organised around regulated and unregulated energy businesses; the company itself is publicly held and has no corporate parent. Its principal and most significant subsidiary is Consumers Energy Company, a Michigan-incorporated combination electric and natural gas utility, in which CMS Energy Corporation reported an equity ownership of approximately 99.6% as of the 10 March 2026 record date. A second identified direct subsidiary is NorthStar Clean Energy Company, an unregulated independent power producer focused on renewable generation and energy storage. Corporate-linkage data reviewed for this profile also lists a large number of additional direct and indirect subsidiaries, mainly single-purpose entities holding individual solar, wind and legacy independent-power projects, nearly all incorporated in Michigan with some in other U.S. states; one entity associated with a historical international energy investment is registered in the Republic of the Congo. Ownership percentages for these additional entities are not officially disclosed in the sources reviewed.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Consumers Energy Company US (Michigan) US MI 800019106 Direct subsidiary 99.6% Active 10 March 2026
NorthStar Clean Energy Company US (Michigan) US MI 800503995 Direct subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 2 August 2026
EnerBank USA US (Utah) Not disclosed Historical relationship (former subsidiary) N/A — divested Divested 1 October 2021

Recent structural changes

  • CMS Energy Corporation completed the sale of EnerBank USA, its former financial-services subsidiary, to Regions Bank for approximately $960 million, effective 1 October 2021; EnerBank USA is no longer part of the CMS Energy Corporation group despite appearing in some legacy corporate-linkage records.

Data availability

Group-structure information for this U.S. holding company is partial: the direct ownership of Consumers Energy Company is officially disclosed in SEC filings, but ownership percentages for most other subsidiaries in the reviewed corporate-linkage data are not independently confirmed by an official filing and are shown in the company’s structural records as unverified entries rather than verified relationships.

Sources

  • CMS Energy Corporation, Form DEF 14A (proxy statement), filed 26 March 2026, U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/811156/000081115626000015/cms-20260326.htm (retrieved 9 September 2026)
  • CMS Energy Corporation, Form 10-K, filed 10 February 2026, U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/811156/000081115626000004/cms-20251231.htm (retrieved 9 September 2026)
  • CMS Energy Corporation, “CMS Energy Completes Sale of EnerBank USA to Regions Bank,” press release, 1 October 2021 — https://www.cmsenergy.com/investor-relations/news-releases/news-release-details/2021/CMS-Energy-Completes-Sale-of-EnerBank-USA-to-Regions-Bank/ (retrieved 9 September 2026)
  • Zavia.ai corporate-linkage register data (retrieved 9 September 2026)

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Michigan LARA — Corporations Division, including entries the profile above does not cover.

Ultimate HQ
CMS ENERGY CORPORATION
United States
Grayling Generating Station Limited Partnership
United StatesUS MI 801918056

Newport Solar Holdings III LLC
United StatesUS MI 7370157

Nymphaea Solar, LLC
United StatesUS CA 6929295

CMS Gas Argentina Company
United States#0228382173

Nsce Treasury Services LLC+ subsidiaries
United StatesUS MI 801508644

Livingston Generating Station, LLC
United StatesUS MI 803268989

Consumers Energy Company+ subsidiaries
United StatesUS MI 800019106

Bg Solar Equity Holdings, LLC
United StatesUS MI 803285404

+27 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on CMS ENERGY CORPORATION?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is CMS Energy Corporation?

CMS Energy Corporation is a Michigan energy holding company whose principal subsidiary, Consumers Energy Company, is a regulated electric and natural gas utility serving Michigan's Lower Peninsula.

Where and when was CMS Energy Corporation incorporated?

CMS Energy Corporation was incorporated in Michigan on 26 February 1987 and is registered with Michigan LARA under registration number 800497353, with an Active status.

Is CMS Energy Corporation publicly traded?

Yes. Its common stock trades on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol CMS, and it files with the SEC under CIK 0000811156.

What was CMS Energy Corporation's revenue in 2025?

CMS Energy Corporation reported consolidated operating revenue of approximately $8.5 billion for the year ended 31 December 2025.

How many employees does CMS Energy Corporation have?

CMS Energy Corporation reported 6,796 employees on a consolidated basis at 31 December 2025, up 2.9% from the prior year.

Who is the CEO of CMS Energy Corporation?

Garrick J. Rochow serves as President and Chief Executive Officer and is also a member of the board of directors.

Who chairs the CMS Energy Corporation board of directors?

John G. Russell serves as Chairman, with Laura H. Wright as Presiding Director.

Who are CMS Energy Corporation's largest disclosed shareholders?

As of the 10 March 2026 record date, the largest disclosed shareholders were The Vanguard Group (12.0%), BlackRock, Inc. (8.5%), JPMorgan Chase & Co. (6.0%) and State Street Corporation (5.6%).

Does CMS Energy Corporation have an identified ultimate beneficial owner?

No. As a widely held public company, no natural-person ultimate beneficial owner is identified in official filings; large holdings are reported by asset managers on behalf of fund investors.

What is CMS Energy Corporation's principal subsidiary?

Consumers Energy Company, a Michigan combination electric and natural gas utility in which CMS Energy Corporation held an approximately 99.6% equity interest as of March 2026.

Does CMS Energy Corporation still own EnerBank USA?

No. CMS Energy Corporation sold EnerBank USA to Regions Bank in a transaction completed on 1 October 2021.

What other major subsidiary does CMS Energy Corporation operate?

NorthStar Clean Energy Company, an unregulated independent power producer developing renewable generation and energy storage projects.

Were there recent changes to CMS Energy Corporation's board of directors?

Yes. Richard P. Keyes and Diane Leopold were appointed to the board in February 2026, while Kurt L. Darrow ceased serving as a director during 2025.

What clean-energy targets has CMS Energy Corporation's utility subsidiary set?

Consumers Energy Company has stated targets of 60% renewable generation by 2035 and 100% clean energy by 2040.

What is CMS ENERGY CORPORATION's company registration number?

CMS ENERGY CORPORATION's registration number is 800497353, filed with Michigan LARA — Corporations Division in United States. Its current status on the register is active.

Is CMS ENERGY CORPORATION still an active company?

CMS ENERGY CORPORATION's status on Michigan LARA — Corporations Division is listed as active.

When was CMS ENERGY CORPORATION incorporated?

CMS ENERGY CORPORATION was incorporated on 26 February 1987, according to Michigan LARA — Corporations Division.

What is CMS ENERGY CORPORATION's registered address?

The registered address on file for CMS ENERGY CORPORATION is United States.

Can Zavia monitor changes to CMS ENERGY CORPORATION's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Michigan LARA — Corporations Division. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to CMS ENERGY CORPORATION's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access CMS ENERGY CORPORATION's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like CMS ENERGY CORPORATION's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Michigan LARA — Corporations Division and was last synced on 11 August 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.