COFACE UK SERVICES LIMITED
COFACE UK SERVICES LIMITED is a private limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 03946800, with its registered office at 34 Clarendon Road, Watford, England, WD17 1JJ. The company was incorporated on 14 March 2000 as Carrymoore Limited, traded as Cofacerating.uk Limited between 22 March 2000 and 10 January 2003, and has held its current name since. Companies House records the company as active.
Companies House classifies COFACE UK SERVICES LIMITED under UK Standard Industrial Classification code 66290, other activities auxiliary to insurance and pension funding. The company is part of the Coface group, a France-headquartered international credit insurance group. The group’s UK & Ireland website, coface.uk, describes trade credit insurance, business information, debt collection and political and credit risk insurance services offered under the Coface brand across around 200 countries; the registered Watford office is also used by other UK entities within the group.
COFACE UK SERVICES LIMITED’s own shares are not admitted to trading on any stock exchange. Companies House holds small company accounts for the company for the year ended 31 December 2025, filed 11 July 2026, and for the year ended 31 December 2024, filed 22 September 2025. As a small company, COFACE UK SERVICES LIMITED is not required to file a full profit and loss account, and no independently verified turnover or employee-count figures specific to this legal entity were identified during research.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
1
Shareholders of COFACE UK SERVICES LIMITED
Company shareholder register data associated with this profile, verified 11 August 2026, records a single shareholder of COFACE UK SERVICES LIMITED (company number 03946800): Compagnie Française d’Assurance pour le Commerce Extérieur, holding 100% of the company’s issued ordinary £1.00 shares (one share in issue). Companies House’s persons-with-significant-control register previously recorded the same entity — filed there as “Compagnie Francaise D’Assurance Pour Le Commerce Exterieur SA”, a French société anonyme with registration number 552069791, headquartered in Bois-Colombes, Paris — as holding “ownership of shares – 75% or more” and “ownership of voting rights – 75% or more”, notified from 6 April 2016. That PSC entry ceased on 12 June 2026, and Companies House’s current active statement, filed 28 July 2026, instead declares that COFACE UK SERVICES LIMITED has no registrable person or registrable relevant legal entity as of that date. The reason for this change in PSC disclosure was not confirmed from the sources reviewed.
Data availability
Classification: Partial. A 100% shareholding by Compagnie Française d’Assurance pour le Commerce Extérieur is recorded in company shareholder data as of August 2026, but Companies House’s PSC register no longer names a controlling person or entity as of 12 June 2026, and no natural-person ultimate beneficial owner is publicly identifiable; the ownership chain leads to COFACE SA, a public company listed on Euronext Paris (ticker: COFA) since 2014, whose shareholder base is dispersed among public investors.
Sources
- Companies House – Persons with Significant Control register, company number 03946800
- Companies House – Filing history (PSC07, PSC08), company number 03946800
- Company shareholder register data, verified 11 August 2026
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| COMPAGNIE FRANCAISE D'ASSURANCE POUR LE COMMERCE | 100% | Companies House |
Officers
22
Directors and officers of COFACE UK SERVICES LIMITED
Companies House lists two active directors for COFACE UK SERVICES LIMITED (company number 03946800) as of September 2026: Anne-Cecile Marie Patricia Fournier (appointed 1 August 2022) and Benoit Urbin (appointed 30 June 2023). Both are recorded solely in the role of Director; no company secretary is currently in office, the last recorded company secretary, Pierre Fournel, having resigned on 2 November 2009. Companies House’s officer register also lists 21 recorded resignations since the company’s incorporation in 2000, including former directors Anthony Ward, Grant Williams and Gary Byrne. Nationality was not extracted from the sources reviewed for this profile. This overview reflects Companies House officer data reviewed 9 September 2026.
Recent officer changes
- Termination of Gary Byrne’s directorship, effective 6 March 2026 (source: Companies House, filing TM01).
- Termination of Andrew Share’s directorship, effective 11 March 2025 (source: Companies House, filing TM01).
- Appointment of Gary Byrne as director, effective 11 March 2025 (source: Companies House, filing AP01).
Data availability
Classification: Partial. Companies House publishes current and historical officer appointment and resignation dates for COFACE UK SERVICES LIMITED’s directors, but nationality was not disclosed in the sources reviewed for this profile, and occupation, as distinct from legal role, is not separately reported.
Sources
- Companies House – Officers list, company number 03946800
- Companies House – Filing history, company number 03946800
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of COFACE UK SERVICES LIMITED
COFACE UK SERVICES LIMITED is not an independent company. Company shareholder data verified 11 August 2026 records Compagnie Française d’Assurance pour le Commerce Extérieur (registration number 552069791, a French société anonyme headquartered in Bois-Colombes, Paris) as holder of 100% of its issued shares; the same entity was named on Companies House’s persons-with-significant-control register as the company’s controlling entity from 6 April 2016 until that PSC entry ceased on 12 June 2026. Compagnie Française d’Assurance pour le Commerce Extérieur trades as Coface and is part of the group headed by COFACE SA, a French holding company listed on Euronext Paris under ticker COFA since 2014, which is treated here as the ultimate identifiable parent; the intermediate ownership chain between the two French entities was not independently verified in this research. No subsidiaries of COFACE UK SERVICES LIMITED itself were identified. Group information reviewed 9 September 2026.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Compagnie Française d’Assurance pour le Commerce Extérieur | FR | 552069791 | Immediate parent | 100% per shareholder register; 75% or more per lapsed PSC entry | PSC entry ceased 12 Jun 2026 | 11 Aug 2026 / 6 Apr 2016–12 Jun 2026 |
| COFACE SA | FR | Euronext Paris: COFA | Ultimate parent (indirect chain not independently verified) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active, listed | Sep 2026 |
Data availability
Classification: Partial. The immediate ownership relationship is supported by company shareholder register data and a historical Companies House PSC filing, but the current PSC register no longer names a controlling entity, and the precise ownership chain linking Compagnie Française d’Assurance pour le Commerce Extérieur to the listed holding company COFACE SA was not independently confirmed.
Sources
- Companies House – Persons with Significant Control register, company number 03946800
- Companies House – Filing history (PSC07, PSC08), company number 03946800
- Company shareholder register data, verified 11 August 2026
- Euronext Paris – Coface SA listing information (ticker COFA)
COFACE SA
France
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does COFACE UK SERVICES LIMITED do?
COFACE UK SERVICES LIMITED (company number 03946800), incorporated 14 March 2000 in England and Wales and registered at 34 Clarendon Road, Watford, WD17 1JJ, is classified by Companies House under SIC code 66290, other activities auxiliary to insurance and pension funding, and is part of the France-headquartered Coface credit insurance group.
Who owns COFACE UK SERVICES LIMITED?
Company shareholder register data verified 11 August 2026 records Compagnie Française d'Assurance pour le Commerce Extérieur (registration number 552069791, France) as holder of 100% of COFACE UK SERVICES LIMITED's issued shares; the same entity was recorded on Companies House's persons-with-significant-control register from 6 April 2016 until that entry ceased on 12 June 2026.
Who is COFACE UK SERVICES LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Every shareholder recorded for COFACE UK SERVICES LIMITED is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.
What is COFACE UK SERVICES LIMITED's company registration number?
COFACE UK SERVICES LIMITED's registration number is 03946800, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.
Is COFACE UK SERVICES LIMITED still an active company?
COFACE UK SERVICES LIMITED's status on Companies House is listed as active.
When was COFACE UK SERVICES LIMITED incorporated?
COFACE UK SERVICES LIMITED was incorporated on 14 March 2000, according to Companies House.
What is COFACE UK SERVICES LIMITED's registered address?
The registered address on file for COFACE UK SERVICES LIMITED is Watford, United Kingdom.
What legal structure is COFACE UK SERVICES LIMITED registered as?
COFACE UK SERVICES LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in United Kingdom.
Who are the officers/directors of COFACE UK SERVICES LIMITED?
Companies House records two active directors of COFACE UK SERVICES LIMITED as of September 2026: Anne-Cecile Marie Patricia Fournier (appointed 1 August 2022) and Benoit Urbin (appointed 30 June 2023); Gary Byrne's directorship was terminated on 6 March 2026.
Does COFACE UK SERVICES LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?
COFACE UK SERVICES LIMITED's shares are held by Compagnie Française d'Assurance pour le Commerce Extérieur (FR 552069791), part of the Coface group whose ultimate identifiable parent, COFACE SA, is listed on Euronext Paris under ticker COFA.
Can Zavia monitor changes to COFACE UK SERVICES LIMITED's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to COFACE UK SERVICES LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access COFACE UK SERVICES LIMITED's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like COFACE UK SERVICES LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 12 August 2026.