Skip links
Companies
› Poland › COLUMBUS ENERGY S.A.

COLUMBUS ENERGY S.A.

Join Stock Company Active

in

Registration No.
24181180300000
Incorporation Date
2010-12-20
Company Type
Join Stock Company
Address
KRAKÓW, Poland
Website
www.columbuscapital.pl/
Source: National Court Register (KRS)

Columbus Energy S.A. is a Polish renewable–energy company registered in the National Court Register (Krajowy Rejestr Sądowy) with an incorporation date of 20 December 2010. Its legal form is spółka akcyjna (joint–stock company), its status is active, and its registered office is at ul. Pana Tadeusza 4, 30–727 Kraków. The tax identification number confirmed on the company’s own corporate site is NIP 949–216–31–54, matching the number held on this record; the statistical number on file corresponds to REGON 241811803. The Warsaw Stock Exchange company profile records that the same issuer previously traded as STI GROUP S.A. and subsequently as COLUMBUS CAPITAL S.A. before adopting its present name, which is consistent with the website held on file (columbuscapital.pl); the current official site is group.columbusenergy.com.

The company’s principal activities are the supply and installation of photovoltaic systems, energy storage, heat pumps and electric–vehicle chargers for households, businesses and the public sector; thermal modernisation delivered within public subsidy programmes such as "Czyste Powietrze"; electricity trading; and energy technology, including the Zenera intelligent energy–management ecosystem. Its home market is Poland; the company states that a dedicated B2B offering is being developed in Ukraine, and the exchange’s sector profile additionally describes activity in Czechia and Slovakia.

The shares are admitted to trading on the Main Market of the Giełda Papierów Wartościowych w Warszawie (Warsaw Stock Exchange) in the renewable energy sector, under ISIN PLSTIGR00012 and the exchange abbreviation CLC (exchange name COLUMBUS).

In the standalone (jednostkowe) annual report for the financial year ended 31 December 2025, published on 30 May 2026 and audited by KPMG Audyt sp. z o.o. sp. k., revenue was PLN 249.9 million (2024: PLN 312.4 million), the operating result was a loss of PLN 62.7 million (2024: operating profit of PLN 44.3 million) and the net result was a profit of PLN 10.7 million (2024: PLN 18.4 million). Standalone total assets fell to PLN 275.8 million at 31 December 2025 from PLN 799.0 million a year earlier, with equity of PLN 54.1 million. These are standalone figures; consolidated figures are reported separately.

Material recent developments disclosed in current reports: publication of the 2025 annual reports was deferred in order to implement reporting recommendations of the UKNF, including the method of consolidation (report 17/2026 of 30 April 2026); the exchange suspended trading in the shares on 5 May 2026 at the request of the Komisja Nadzoru Finansowego because the 2025 annual reports had not been published within the statutory deadline, and reinstated trading on 2 June 2026 by resolution 768/2026 after that decision was revoked; report 28/2026 of 10 August 2026 announced changes to the operating model for the "Czyste Powietrze" programme together with a loan agreement and repayment of a credit facility; and report 30/2026 of 7 September 2026 disclosed the filing of a claim for payment against the Wojewódzki Fundusz Ochrony Środowiska i Gospodarki Wodnej in Kraków.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including National Court Register (KRS).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

Shareholders of Columbus Energy S.A.

Columbus Energy S.A. is a listed company whose shares trade on the Main Market of the Warsaw Stock Exchange. A Polish listed issuer does not publish a complete share register: ownership is disclosed through notifications made under art. 69 of the Act on Public Offering, which are triggered only when a holding crosses statutory thresholds (5%, 10%, 15%, 20%, 25%, 33%, 33⅓%, 50%, 75% and 90% of total votes). Holdings below the lowest threshold, and movements between thresholds, are not disclosed.

The shareholding presented by the company in its investor–relations section is dominated by a single shareholders’ agreement (porozumienie) within the meaning of art. 87 of that Act, shown as holding 48,473,139 shares, representing 70.48% of the share capital and 70.48% of the votes at the general meeting. The company identifies the parties to that agreement as Dawid Zieliński, Gemstone ASI S.A., KPM INVEST sp. z o.o., Piotr Kurczewski, Janusz Sterna and Polsyntes sp. z o.o., and states a combined figure of 72.56% for those parties; the two percentages are presented side by side in the company’s own disclosure and have not been reconciled here.

The underlying art. 69 notification was made on 1 April 2025 by Dawid Zieliński acting under art. 87(3) on behalf of the parties to an agreement dated 8 October 2019. The parties named in that notification are Dawid Zieliński, Gemstone Alternatywna Spółka Inwestycyjna S.A. (Kraków), Odyssey Capital sp. z o.o. (Otwock, formerly Polsyntes sp. z o.o.), Piotr Kurczewski and Janusz Sterna. The composition differs from the list shown on the investor–relations page (which names KPM INVEST sp. z o.o. and uses the former name Polsyntes sp. z o.o.), so both versions are recorded rather than merged.

The split of the agreement’s holding between its individual parties, and the identity of any other shareholder above 5%, could not be established from an authoritative source within this review. The remaining share capital is assumed to be free float but has not been verified.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

No ultimate beneficial owner is asserted here. The parties to the shareholders’ agreement include both natural persons (Dawid Zieliński, Piotr Kurczewski, Janusz Sterna) and corporate holders (Gemstone ASI S.A., Odyssey Capital sp. z o.o. / Polsyntes sp. z o.o., KPM INVEST sp. z o.o.). Direct or indirect holders disclosed under art. 69 are not the same thing as beneficial owners: the individual percentage held by each party, and the persons standing behind the corporate parties, were not verified, and no beneficial owner is named on that basis. Poland maintains a Central Register of Beneficial Owners (Centralny Rejestr Beneficjentów Rzeczywistych), which was not consulted for this entry; a KYB file should take the UBO position from that register or from the company directly.

Data availability

The ownership record underlying this profile contained a single entry, "SPDR Portfolio Emerging Markets ETF – 100%". That entry is inconsistent on its face: a passive index fund does not hold the entire share capital of a listed issuer, and it conflicts with the company’s own disclosure of a 70.48% shareholders’ agreement. It has not been used and should not be relied on. The ownership information above is taken from the company’s investor–relations disclosure and from the art. 69 notification described; percentages change whenever a threshold is crossed and should be re–checked against the latest current reports before use.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
SPDR Portfolio Emerging Markets ETF 100% National Court Register (KRS)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

4

Directors and officers of Columbus Energy S.A.

As a Polish joint–stock company, Columbus Energy S.A. has two separate bodies: the Zarząd (management board), which manages the company and represents it externally, and the Rada Nadzorcza (supervisory board), which oversees the management board and does not represent the company in dealings with third parties. The two must not be conflated.

Zarząd (management board), as published by the company:

  • Dawid Zieliński – Prezes Zarządu (President of the Management Board)
  • Michał Gondek – Wiceprezes Zarządu (Vice–President of the Management Board)

Rada Nadzorcza (supervisory board), as published by the company:

  • Michał Kalinowski – Przewodniczący Rady Nadzorczej (Chairman of the Supervisory Board)
  • Konrad Cedro – Członek Rady Nadzorczej (Member of the Supervisory Board)
  • Michał Bochowicz – Członek Rady Nadzorczej (Member of the Supervisory Board)
  • Arkadiusz Krzemiński – Członek Rady Nadzorczej (Member of the Supervisory Board)
  • Dorota Semenowicz – Członek Rady Nadzorczej (Member of the Supervisory Board)

Nationality is not disclosed for any of the persons listed, and none has been inferred.

Recent officer changes

  • 3 September 2026 – current report 29/2026: resignation of Dariusz Kowalczyk–Tomerski from the office of Wiceprezes Zarządu (Vice–President of the Management Board), with effect from that date.

Further changes to the composition of the Rada Nadzorcza were announced during 2026 in current reports 3/2026 and 14/2026; the effective dates of those changes were not verified and are therefore not stated.

Data availability

The officer record underlying this profile carried four management–board entries with no dates: "Dawid Zieliński" as President, "Michał Gondek" as Vice–President, "Dariusz Kowalczyk" as Vice–President and "Dariusz Kowalczyk–tomerski" as Vice–President. The last two have been deduplicated into a single person, Dariusz Kowalczyk–Tomerski, whose surname is double–barrelled and appears to have been truncated in one of the two entries; no additional individual has been created. That person is no longer a member of the management board following his resignation of 3 September 2026, so the record is out of date on this point.

The lists above reflect the composition published by the company at the date of this review. Board members of a Polish joint–stock company serve for terms fixed by the statute and changes take effect on the date of the resolution or resignation rather than on the date of registration in the KRS, so the KRS extract and the company’s current reports may differ for a period. Dates of appointment, terms of office and the scope of representation were not verified and should be taken from a current KRS extract.

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with National Court Register (KRS), including entries the profile above does not cover.

DZ
Dawid Zielinski ACTIVE

Residence
🇵🇱 Poland
Occupation
President Of The Management Board

MG
Michal Gondek ACTIVE

Residence
🇵🇱 Poland
Occupation
Vice President Of The Management Board

DK
Dariusz Kowalczyk ACTIVE

Residence
🇵🇱 Poland
Occupation
Vice President Of The Management Board

DK
Dariusz Kowalczyk-tomerski ACTIVE

Residence
🇵🇱 Poland
Occupation
Vice-president Of The Management Board

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Columbus Energy S.A.

Columbus Energy S.A. is the parent of a capital group and is not itself controlled by a corporate parent. No single shareholder is disclosed as holding a controlling stake in its own right; the largest disclosed position is a shareholders’ agreement (porozumienie) of several persons and companies reported at 70.48% of the votes, which means control over the general meeting is exercised jointly by the parties to that agreement rather than by one entity above the company. The bogus "SPDR Portfolio Emerging Markets ETF – 100%" entry in the source record does not establish a parent and has not been used.

The consolidated annual report for 2025 could not be obtained during this review, so the subsidiary list below has not been reconciled against the group’s own list of consolidated entities. The entities are those recorded in the linkage data held on file, together with one further company named in the exchange’s profile of the issuer. Ownership percentages are not stated because none was verified.

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Information date
Columbus Energy S.A. Poland NIP 9492163154 Parent of the group; no corporate parent above it – 24 September 2026
Columbus Energy Finanse sp. z o.o. Poland NIP 9452196124 Group company (per linkage record; not confirmed against the consolidated report) Not verified As held on file
GoBiznes sp. z o.o. Poland NIP 9452226871 Group company (per linkage record; not confirmed against the consolidated report) Not verified As held on file
Columbus Profit sp. z o.o. Poland NIP 9452230832 Group company (per linkage record; not confirmed against the consolidated report) Not verified As held on file
Columbus Dystrybucja sp. z o.o. Poland NIP 9452265523 Group company (per linkage record; not confirmed against the consolidated report) Not verified As held on file
Columbus Energy Ukraine LLC Ukraine 45121609 Foreign group company (per linkage record); the company confirms activity in Ukraine Not verified As held on file
Columbus Obrót sp. z o.o. Poland Not verified Named as the group’s electricity–trading company in the exchange profile of the issuer Not verified 24 September 2026

Data availability

The linkage record and the group’s published information do not fully agree: the record lists five subsidiaries and does not include Columbus Obrót sp. z o.o., which the exchange profile identifies as the group’s energy–trading entity. Conversely, none of the five recorded entities was confirmed as a consolidated subsidiary from an official filing within this review. Both positions are shown above rather than silently merged.

The scope of consolidation changed materially in the period under review: standalone total assets fell from PLN 799.0 million at 31 December 2024 to PLN 275.8 million at 31 December 2025, and the supervisory authority issued reporting recommendations concerning the method of consolidation that delayed publication of the 2025 annual reports. Any group chart used for onboarding should therefore be taken from the consolidated annual report for 2025 and from current KRS extracts for each entity, and the ownership percentages obtained from those sources.

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with National Court Register (KRS), including entries the profile above does not cover.

Ultimate HQ
COLUMBUS ENERGY S.A.
Poland
COLUMBUS ENERGY FINANSE SP Z O O
PolandPL 9452196124

GOBIZNES SP Z O O
PolandPL 9452226871

COLUMBUS PROFIT SP Z O O
PolandPL 9452230832

COLUMBUS ENERGY UKRAINE LLC
UkraineUA 45121609

COLUMBUS DYSTRYBUCJA SP Z O O
PolandPL 9452265523

Columbus Energy Service s.r.o.
CzechiaCZ 23618213

ZENERA SP Z O O
PolandPL 8513207816

ZENERA SPRZEDAu017b SP Z O O
PolandPL 9452241497

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on COLUMBUS ENERGY S.A.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does COLUMBUS ENERGY S.A. do?

Columbus Energy S.A. is a Kraków–based Polish renewable–energy company supplying photovoltaic systems, energy storage, heat pumps and EV chargers, thermal modernisation under subsidy programmes such as "Czyste Powietrze", electricity trading and energy–management technology. Its home market is Poland, with a B2B offering reported in Ukraine.

Who owns COLUMBUS ENERGY S.A.?

The largest disclosed position is a shareholders’ agreement (porozumienie) holding 48,473,139 shares, or 70.48% of the capital and votes, whose parties include Dawid Zieliński, Gemstone ASI S.A., Piotr Kurczewski, Janusz Sterna and a company recorded as Polsyntes sp. z o.o. / Odyssey Capital sp. z o.o.; the underlying notification is dated 1 April 2025 and relates to an agreement of 8 October 2019. The single "SPDR Portfolio Emerging Markets ETF – 100%" entry in the source record is inconsistent and was not used.

Who is COLUMBUS ENERGY S.A.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No ultimate beneficial owner is asserted here. The parties to the shareholders’ agreement include both natural persons (Dawid Zieliński, Piotr Kurczewski, Janusz Sterna) and corporate holders (Gemstone ASI S.A., Odyssey Capital sp. z o.o. / Polsyntes sp. z o.o., KPM INVEST sp. z o.o.). Direct or indirect holders disclosed under art. 69 are not the same thing as beneficial owners: the individual percentage held by each party, and the persons standing behind the corporate parties, were not verified, and no beneficial owner is named on that basis. Poland maintains a Central Register of Beneficial Owners (Centralny Rejestr Beneficjentów Rzeczywistych), which was not consulted for this entry; a KYB file should take the UBO position from that register or from the company directly.

What is COLUMBUS ENERGY S.A.'s company registration number?

COLUMBUS ENERGY S.A.'s registration number is 24181180300000, filed with National Court Register (KRS) in Poland. Its current status on the register is active.

Is COLUMBUS ENERGY S.A. still an active company?

COLUMBUS ENERGY S.A.'s status on National Court Register (KRS) is listed as active.

When was COLUMBUS ENERGY S.A. incorporated?

COLUMBUS ENERGY S.A. was incorporated on 20 December 2010, according to National Court Register (KRS).

What is COLUMBUS ENERGY S.A.'s registered address?

The registered address on file for COLUMBUS ENERGY S.A. is KRAKÓW, Poland.

What legal structure is COLUMBUS ENERGY S.A. registered as?

COLUMBUS ENERGY S.A. is registered as a Join Stock Company in Poland.

What is COLUMBUS ENERGY S.A.'s revenue?

In the standalone financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2025, published on 30 May 2026, revenue was PLN 249.9 million (2024: PLN 312.4 million), the operating result was a loss of PLN 62.7 million and the net result a profit of PLN 10.7 million; standalone total assets were PLN 275.8 million and equity PLN 54.1 million. These are standalone, not consolidated, figures.

Is COLUMBUS ENERGY S.A. listed on a stock exchange?

The shares are admitted to trading on the Main Market of the Warsaw Stock Exchange under ISIN PLSTIGR00012 and the exchange abbreviation CLC (exchange name COLUMBUS). Trading was suspended on 5 May 2026 at the request of the Komisja Nadzoru Finansowego over the late 2025 annual reports and was reinstated on 2 June 2026 by exchange resolution 768/2026.

Who are the officers/directors of COLUMBUS ENERGY S.A.?

The Zarząd (management board) comprises Dawid Zieliński as Prezes Zarządu and Michał Gondek as Wiceprezes Zarządu; the Rada Nadzorcza (supervisory board) is chaired by Michał Kalinowski, with Konrad Cedro, Michał Bochowicz, Arkadiusz Krzemiński and Dorota Semenowicz as members. Dariusz Kowalczyk–Tomerski resigned as Wiceprezes Zarządu with effect from 3 September 2026.

Does COLUMBUS ENERGY S.A. have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Columbus Energy S.A. is the parent of a capital group and has no corporate parent above it; control over the general meeting is exercised jointly by the parties to the disclosed 70.48% shareholders’ agreement. The subsidiaries held on file are Columbus Energy Finanse sp. z o.o., GoBiznes sp. z o.o., Columbus Profit sp. z o.o., Columbus Dystrybucja sp. z o.o. and Columbus Energy Ukraine LLC, none of which was confirmed against the consolidated report for 2025.

Can Zavia monitor changes to COLUMBUS ENERGY S.A.'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from National Court Register (KRS). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to COLUMBUS ENERGY S.A.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access COLUMBUS ENERGY S.A.'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Poland, so records like COLUMBUS ENERGY S.A.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from National Court Register (KRS) and was last synced on 13 August 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.