Skip links
Companies
› Ireland › CON DOLAN ACCOUNTANTS LIMITED

CON DOLAN ACCOUNTANTS LIMITED

Private limited company (Ltd.) Active

in

Registration No.
IE435028
Incorporation Date
2007-02-19
Company Type
Private limited company (Ltd.)
Address
Ireland
Website
www.condolan.ie/
Source: Companies Registration Office (CRO)

Con Dolan Accountants Limited is a private company limited by shares registered in Ireland with the Companies Registration Office (CRO) under company number 435028. It was incorporated on 19 February 2007 and its registry status is recorded as active (normal). The company’s registered office is at 7 Railway Road, Drumavanagh, Cavan, Co. Cavan, H12 W981, Ireland.

Trading as Con Dolan Accountants, the practice was established in 1989 and provides accounting, bookkeeping, payroll and tax compliance services to businesses, farm enterprises and individuals across Cavan, Monaghan, Meath, Longford and Leitrim. In the CRO registry the company’s principal activity is coded under "financial intermediation not elsewhere classified" (NACE 64.99 / SIC 65.23), the general classification the Irish registry applies to accountancy and related professional-service firms rather than an indication that the company undertakes banking or investment intermediation.

Con Dolan Accountants Limited is classified as a micro company under Irish company-size thresholds. Its CRO registration details were checked against independent registry-data sources on 23 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies Registration Office (CRO).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

2

Shareholders of Con Dolan Accountants Limited

Con Dolan Accountants Limited discloses two shareholders, both individuals, holding ordinary shares of EUR 1.00 each. Con Dolan holds 51 ordinary shares (51% of issued share capital) and Bernie Dolan holds 49 ordinary shares (49%), based on shareholding information verified as of 31 December 2024. Both interests are recorded as direct holdings in a single class of ordinary shares; no indirect or corporate shareholders are disclosed.

This shareholding position pre-dates a business acquisition publicly announced by the accountancy group ifac in February-March 2026 (see the Group structure section), under which the Con Dolan Accountants practice was reported to be integrating into ifac’s Cavan office. No updated CRO filing confirming a post-acquisition change to the share register of Con Dolan Accountants Limited was located, so the position above should be treated as the last publicly confirmed shareholding rather than necessarily current.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

Con Dolan (51%) and Bernie Dolan (49%) are direct natural-person shareholders whose disclosed holdings exceed the 25% threshold commonly applied under Irish beneficial-ownership rules, so both would ordinarily qualify as beneficial owners on the basis of this direct shareholding. This is a calculation from the disclosed share register rather than an independent confirmation obtained from Ireland’s Central Register of Beneficial Ownership (RBO), which was not accessible during this research.

Data availability

Shareholder disclosure for this company is Full: CRO-linked filings provide a complete two-person share register with percentages and share class, dated 31 December 2024. Beneficial-ownership status was inferred from this direct shareholding rather than independently verified via the RBO.

Sources

  • Companies Registration Office of Ireland (CRO), company number 435028, shareholder data verified 2024-12-31, retrieved via registry-linked dataset 2026-09-23
  • SoloCheck, https://www.solocheck.ie/Irish-Company/Con-Dolan-Accountants-Limited-435028, retrieved 2026-09-23
  • IE.GlobalDatabase.com, https://ie.globaldatabase.com/company/con-dolan-accountants-limited, retrieved 2026-09-23
Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
CON DOLAN 51% Companies Registration Office (CRO)
BERNIE DOLAN 49% Companies Registration Office (CRO)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of Con Dolan Accountants Limited

Registry-linked data sources indicate two current directors, Con Dolan and Bernie Dolan, consistent with the two individuals who hold the company’s issued share capital. A direct pull of the primary CRO officer filing could not be completed during this research because the CRO’s core.cro.ie company-search portal blocks automated access; the director information here is therefore drawn from secondary registry-data providers (SoloCheck and GlobalDatabase) rather than confirmed against a CRO officer-filing extract. Appointment dates, resignation history and company-secretary details are not available from the sources reached. Nationality and country of residence for both individuals are not disclosed in any source reviewed, and occupation is not distinguished from role in the available data.

Data availability

Officer disclosure for this company is Partial: the CRO registry publishes directors and secretaries, but a direct filing extract was not obtainable in this research session, and no appointment or resignation dates, nationality, or residence details were located from any source reviewed.

Sources

  • SoloCheck, https://www.solocheck.ie/Irish-Company/Con-Dolan-Accountants-Limited-435028, retrieved 2026-09-23 (references plural "directors" holding 11 other Irish directorships between them, 3 now closed)
  • IE.GlobalDatabase.com, https://ie.globaldatabase.com/company/con-dolan-accountants-limited, retrieved 2026-09-23 (lists Con Dolan and Bernie Dolan as directors)

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO), including entries the profile above does not cover.

BD
BERNIE DOLAN ACTIVE

Appointed
2007-04-11
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

CD
CON DOLAN ACTIVE

Appointed
2007-04-11
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

SK
SEAN KAVANAGH RESIGNED

Appointed
2007-02-19
Resigned
2007-04-11
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

MO
MARC O'CONNOR RESIGNED

Appointed
2007-02-19
Resigned
2007-04-11
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

PL
POREMA LIMITED RESIGNED ENTITY

Appointed
2007-02-19
Resigned
2007-04-11
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Company Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Con Dolan Accountants Limited

As of its most recent CRO-linked registry data, no parent, subsidiary or corporate ownership linkage is recorded for Con Dolan Accountants Limited, consistent with a small, independently incorporated single-entity practice.

A separate, verified development should be noted. On 15 March 2026 the Anglo Celt newspaper reported, and ifac (Irish Farm Accounts Co-operative Society Limited) confirmed in its own news release, that ifac had acquired the Con Dolan Accountants practice as part of three regional practice acquisitions completed in February-March 2026. Con Dolan Accountants’ own website domain (condolan.ie) now redirects to ifac.ie, corroborating that the practice has been integrated into ifac’s Cavan office. Neither source specified whether the transaction was a purchase of Con Dolan Accountants Limited’s shares, a purchase of the practice’s trading assets and client base, or another structure, and no updated CRO ownership filing reflecting the acquisition was located. This relationship is therefore presented as a disclosed business acquisition/integration rather than a confirmed parent-subsidiary shareholding link.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Irish Farm Accounts Co-operative Society Limited (ifac) Ireland Industrial & Provident Society No. 3528R Possible relationship (acquirer of the Con Dolan Accountants practice; share-ownership link not confirmed via CRO filing) Not disclosed Active 2026-03-15

Recent structural changes

  • Acquisition: ifac announced the acquisition of the Con Dolan Accountants practice (Cavan) as part of a three-practice regional expansion, reported February-March 2026. Sources: Anglo Celt (15 March 2026); ifac.ie news release.

Data availability

Corporate-linkage information for this company is best described as Possible relationship: a 2026 practice acquisition by ifac is disclosed via reputable news media and the acquirer’s own announcement, but no CRO share-ownership filing confirming a parent-subsidiary relationship for Con Dolan Accountants Limited (435028) was located, so the relationship cannot be classified as a fully verified parent link.

Sources

  • Anglo Celt, "Ifac strengthens Cavan presence with acquisition of Con Dolan Accountants", https://www.anglocelt.ie/2026/03/15/ifac-strengthens-cavan-presence-with-acquisition-of-con-dolan-accountants/, published 2026-03-15, retrieved 2026-09-23
  • ifac, "Ifac accelerates national growth with three strategic regional acquisitions", https://www.ifac.ie/news-insights/news/Ifac-accelerates-national-growth-with-three-strategic-regional-acquisitions, retrieved 2026-09-23
  • condolan.ie observed redirecting to ifac.ie, retrieved 2026-09-23
Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on CON DOLAN ACCOUNTANTS LIMITED?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does CON DOLAN ACCOUNTANTS LIMITED do?

Accounting, bookkeeping, payroll and tax compliance practice based in Cavan, Ireland, trading as Con Dolan Accountants; CRO activity code covers financial intermediation not elsewhere classified (NACE 64.99).

Who owns CON DOLAN ACCOUNTANTS LIMITED?

Two individual shareholders per CRO-linked filings verified 31 Dec 2024: Con Dolan holds 51% and Bernie Dolan holds 49% of ordinary share capital.

Who is CON DOLAN ACCOUNTANTS LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Con Dolan (51%) and Bernie Dolan (49%) hold direct natural-person shareholdings above the 25% threshold; not independently confirmed via Ireland's RBO.

What is CON DOLAN ACCOUNTANTS LIMITED's company registration number?

CON DOLAN ACCOUNTANTS LIMITED's registration number is IE435028, filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO) in Ireland. Its current status on the register is active.

Is CON DOLAN ACCOUNTANTS LIMITED still an active company?

CON DOLAN ACCOUNTANTS LIMITED's status on Companies Registration Office (CRO) is listed as active.

When was CON DOLAN ACCOUNTANTS LIMITED incorporated?

CON DOLAN ACCOUNTANTS LIMITED was incorporated on 19 February 2007, according to Companies Registration Office (CRO).

What is CON DOLAN ACCOUNTANTS LIMITED's registered address?

The registered address on file for CON DOLAN ACCOUNTANTS LIMITED is Ireland.

What legal structure is CON DOLAN ACCOUNTANTS LIMITED registered as?

CON DOLAN ACCOUNTANTS LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in Ireland.

Is CON DOLAN ACCOUNTANTS LIMITED listed on a stock exchange?

Not listed on any stock exchange; a private company limited by shares.

Who are the officers/directors of CON DOLAN ACCOUNTANTS LIMITED?

Registry-linked sources indicate Con Dolan and Bernie Dolan as directors; a primary CRO officer filing could not be retrieved, so appointment dates and nationality are unconfirmed.

Does CON DOLAN ACCOUNTANTS LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?

No CRO-confirmed parent/subsidiary link; ifac (Irish Farm Accounts Co-operative Society Limited) publicly announced acquiring the Con Dolan Accountants practice in March 2026, and condolan.ie now redirects to ifac.ie.

Can Zavia monitor changes to CON DOLAN ACCOUNTANTS LIMITED's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies Registration Office (CRO). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to CON DOLAN ACCOUNTANTS LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access CON DOLAN ACCOUNTANTS LIMITED's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Ireland, so records like CON DOLAN ACCOUNTANTS LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Companies Registration Office (CRO) and was last synced on 25 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.