CONCEPT FITNESS SYSTEMS LIMITED
CONCEPT FITNESS SYSTEMS LIMITED is a New Zealand limited company on the Companies Register maintained by the New Zealand Companies Office, with company number 5837006 and New Zealand Business Number (NZBN) 9429042041221. It was incorporated on 28 October 2015 and its registry status is "Registered". The register’s entity type for CONCEPT FITNESS SYSTEMS LIMITED is "NZ Limited Company" under the Companies Act 1993, which is more precise than the generic "Private limited company (Ltd.)" carried on the information card above. The company was incorporated under the name CONCEPT FITNESS 2015 LIMITED and adopted its present name on 16 November 2015; a constitution was filed on incorporation.
The registered office and the address for service are both at 19g Orbit Drive, Rosedale, Auckland 0632. The register’s NZBN record classifies the company’s activity as gymnasium equipment retailing (industry classification G424140), gives its trading area as all of New Zealand, and records GST registration number 118-035-321. Two earlier registered-office addresses are on file, both at Auckland accounting practices, covering 28 October 2015 to 14 November 2018.
Trading as Concept Fitness, the company supplies fitness and gym equipment. In the version of its own website archived on 11 April 2021 it described itself as "the exclusive NZ distributor for technogym products", selling to gyms and fitness facilities, to hotels and for home use, and presenting the Artis, Element, Personal Line, SKILLROW, SKILLRUN, MYRUN and MYCYCLING ranges alongside a cloud-based wellness platform; installations named on that page included Snap Fitness Christchurch and Marriott Fiji. An earlier archived version, from 2 June 2018, gave a trading address at 37-39 Sir William Avenue, East Tamaki. The company’s NZBN record lists a second website, technogymnz.co.nz.
No financial statements appear among the 24 documents on the company’s register file, so no entity-level revenue, profit or employee figure is available from an official New Zealand source. CONCEPT FITNESS SYSTEMS LIMITED is not listed on any securities exchange. Its most recent annual return was filed on 3 June 2026, and the register record was last updated on that date. As at 28 September 2026 the conceptfitness.co.nz domain redirected to Technogym’s international website, and the address stored on this profile, https://www.conceptfitness.co.nz/, returned a TLS certificate that does not cover that hostname; the register’s own NZBN record gives the address without the "www" prefix. An active registry status is not by itself evidence that the company is currently trading.
Sources
- New Zealand Companies Office, Companies Register — CONCEPT FITNESS SYSTEMS LIMITED (5837006), company summary, addresses, NZBN and documents tabs. https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/5837006/detail — register record last updated 3 June 2026; retrieved 28 September 2026.
- Internet Archive Wayback Machine — archived copy of the company’s own website, conceptfitness.co.nz. https://web.archive.org/web/20210411192633/https://conceptfitness.co.nz/ — captured 11 April 2021; retrieved 28 September 2026.
- Internet Archive Wayback Machine — archived copy of conceptfitness.co.nz. https://web.archive.org/web/20180602132513/http://conceptfitness.co.nz/ — captured 2 June 2018; retrieved 28 September 2026.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
3
Shareholders of CONCEPT FITNESS SYSTEMS LIMITED
The New Zealand Companies Register records 100 shares on issue in CONCEPT FITNESS SYSTEMS LIMITED, divided into three allocations, each with a single holder. Allocation 1 of 98 shares (98.00%) is held by VIVITE SOMNIUM LIMITED, a New Zealand company; allocation 2 of 1 share (1.00%) by Mark Dieter Newcombe; and allocation 3 of 1 share (1.00%) by Greer Pearl Baker. The three allocations reconcile exactly against the 100 shares in issue.
The allocation table was checked rather than the percentages alone, because a New Zealand joint allocation is one holding shared by several holders and cannot be split between them. It is not a joint holding here: each allocation on the register lists one holder, and the register’s directors-and-shareholders index describes the 98% holding in terms as "98% (Individually Held)". The ownership percentages shown on this profile therefore agree with the register.
The register records no historic or former shareholders for the company, and no Particulars of Shareholding filing has been lodged since incorporation on 28 October 2015, so the 98/1/1 split appears to have stood since then. The information is current to 3 June 2026, the date of the company’s most recent annual return and of the last update to its register record.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
The 98% shareholder is a company, so it is not treated here as the beneficial owner. Ownership was traced one level up through the same register.
VIVITE SOMNIUM LIMITED (New Zealand company number 4557847, NZBN 9429030128224, incorporated 28 August 2013, status Registered) has 200 shares on issue in three allocations: 100 shares (50.00%) held by Mark Newcombe; 99 shares (49.50%) held jointly by Greer Pearl Baker and TRUSTEE MANAGEMENT LIMITED; and 1 share (0.50%) held by Greer Pearl Baker. No body corporate holds more than half of VIVITE SOMNIUM LIMITED, so the chain of corporate ownership ends there.
Mark Dieter Newcombe — calculated effective ownership 50.00%. 50.00% of VIVITE SOMNIUM LIMITED multiplied by that company’s 98.00% of CONCEPT FITNESS SYSTEMS LIMITED gives 49.00% indirect, and he holds a further 1.00% directly. This is a calculated effective ownership percentage derived from two register records that were both current on the dates shown. It sits above the 25% level used in New Zealand’s anti-money-laundering regime. No UBO threshold was supplied for this profile.
Greer Pearl Baker — effective percentage not calculable. Her individually held interests give 0.49% indirect (0.50% of VIVITE SOMNIUM LIMITED multiplied by 98.00%) plus 1.00% direct, or 1.49%. She is also one of two joint holders of the 49.50% parcel in VIVITE SOMNIUM LIMITED, which corresponds to 48.51% of CONCEPT FITNESS SYSTEMS LIMITED. New Zealand records a joint allocation as a single holding of the whole parcel and does not record how it is divided between the joint holders, so no effective percentage can be calculated for her and none is published here. Her effective interest is at least 1.49% and cannot exceed 50.00%.
TRUSTEE MANAGEMENT LIMITED — capacity not recordable. The other joint holder of that 49.50% parcel is a New Zealand company (number 834505, incorporated 2 December 1996, status Registered) whose registered office is at a firm of Auckland lawyers, the pattern of a professional trustee company. A New Zealand share register cannot record that shares are held on trust, and the Companies Office consent form signed by a shareholder states that a trust cannot be entered on the share register. The capacity in which TRUSTEE MANAGEMENT LIMITED holds, and any person or trust behind it, are therefore not recordable on and not obtainable from the register. No beneficial owner is asserted for that parcel.
Data availability
Direct shareholdings are Full at both levels of this chain: New Zealand publishes the complete share register free of charge, including the share count, the allocation structure and each allocation’s holders. Beneficial ownership is Partial: about half of the parent company is held in a joint, trustee-held allocation whose internal split and underlying trust the register does not record, and New Zealand operates no separate public beneficial-ownership register. The absence of a recorded split is not evidence that no further beneficial owner exists.
Two register-level points for a compliance reader. First, the company’s register record answers "Ultimate holding company: No", with the entity type, registration number and country of registration all left unspecified, although 98% of its shares are held by another New Zealand company; that field is notified by the company itself rather than derived by the Registrar. Second, the identifiers on this profile come from two different systems: 9429042041221 is the NZBN, while the corporate-structure data carries "NZ 5837006", which is the Companies Office company number.
Sources
- New Zealand Companies Office, Companies Register — CONCEPT FITNESS SYSTEMS LIMITED (5837006), shareholdings tab. https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/5837006/shareholdings — register record last updated 3 June 2026; retrieved 28 September 2026.
- New Zealand Companies Office, Companies Register — VIVITE SOMNIUM LIMITED (4557847), company summary and shareholdings. https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/4557847/detail — register record last updated 2 July 2026; retrieved 28 September 2026.
- New Zealand Companies Office, directors and shareholders index — search for VIVITE SOMNIUM LIMITED, returning "CONCEPT FITNESS SYSTEMS LIMITED (5837006) – Current Shareholder, Shareholder 98% (Individually Held)". https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/individual/search?q=VIVITE+SOMNIUM+LIMITED&roleType=&advancedPanel=false&mode=standard — retrieved 28 September 2026.
- New Zealand Companies Office, Companies Register — TRUSTEE MANAGEMENT LIMITED (834505), company summary. https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/834505/detail — register record last updated 27 May 2026; retrieved 28 September 2026.
Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for New Zealand Companies Office, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| VIVITE SOMNIUM LIMITED | 98% | New Zealand Companies Office | |
| Mark Dieter NEWCOMBE | 1% | New Zealand Companies Office | |
| Greer Pearl BAKER | 1% | New Zealand Companies Office |
Officers
2
Directors and officers of CONCEPT FITNESS SYSTEMS LIMITED
The New Zealand Companies Register records two directors of CONCEPT FITNESS SYSTEMS LIMITED and no former, ceased or pending directors. Greer Pearl Baker and Mark Dieter Newcombe were each appointed on 28 October 2015, the date of incorporation, and the register shows no cessation date for either, so both appointments are recorded as continuing. A director consent form was filed for each of them with the incorporation application on 28 October 2015, and both consents remain on the register file.
Director is the only officer role the register carries for this company. A company incorporated under the Companies Act 1993 is not required to appoint a company secretary, and no secretary, manager or other officer is recorded. The company has no corporate officer: both directors are natural persons.
The only later officer-related filings on the register are three "Particulars of Director" documents lodged on 2 June 2023. They did not change the composition of the board — the register still shows the same two people with their original appointment dates — and the register does not publish what each of those filings altered. The officer information is current to 3 June 2026, the date of the last update to the register record.
Data availability
Full for current appointments: New Zealand publishes each director’s full legal name, appointment date and signed consent form free of charge, and would show a ceased director with a vacation date, as it does on other companies in the same register.
The register records no nationality or citizenship field for directors, so nationality is Not disclosed for both directors of CONCEPT FITNESS SYSTEMS LIMITED. It is not inferred here from a name, an address or a country of residence. The register does publish a residential address for each director; those addresses are in New Zealand, and that is the register’s only indication of residence. The addresses themselves are personal information and are not reproduced on this page. The register records no occupation for either director, so role and occupation cannot be distinguished here.
One defect in the officer data held against this profile: it carries three rows where the register records two directors. "Mark Newcombe" and "Mark NEWCOMBE" are one person duplicated in mixed letter case, with the same appointment date of 28 October 2015 and the same active status; the register’s own directors tab states "Showing 2 of 2 directors". The stored rows also drop the middle names the register records — Dieter and Pearl — and carry no address data at all.
Sources
- New Zealand Companies Office, Companies Register — CONCEPT FITNESS SYSTEMS LIMITED (5837006), directors tab. https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/5837006/directors — register record last updated 3 June 2026; retrieved 28 September 2026.
- New Zealand Companies Office, Companies Register — CONCEPT FITNESS SYSTEMS LIMITED (5837006), documents tab, listing the director consent forms of 28 October 2015 and the Particulars of Director filings of 2 June 2023. https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/5837006/documents — retrieved 28 September 2026.
Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for New Zealand Companies Office, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.
Group Structure
Group structure of CONCEPT FITNESS SYSTEMS LIMITED
CONCEPT FITNESS SYSTEMS LIMITED is not an independent company. VIVITE SOMNIUM LIMITED holds 98.00% of its share capital on the New Zealand Companies Register, which is more than half the shares in issue, so it is the company’s immediate holding company. No body corporate holds more than half of VIVITE SOMNIUM LIMITED — its own shares are held by two individuals and, jointly with one of them, by a corporate trustee — so VIVITE SOMNIUM LIMITED is also the ultimate parent. The verified structure is two New Zealand companies and no other jurisdiction.
CONCEPT FITNESS SYSTEMS LIMITED has no subsidiaries. The register’s directors-and-shareholders index returned no shareholding of any kind for it, and the same query form run against VIVITE SOMNIUM LIMITED returned that company’s 98% holding, so the nil result is a real one rather than a failed search. The same search shows VIVITE SOMNIUM LIMITED holding shares in exactly one company — this one — so there are no verified sister companies either. The information is current to 3 June 2026 for the subject company and 2 July 2026 for its parent.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VIVITE SOMNIUM LIMITED | New Zealand | Company 4557847 / NZBN 9429030128224 | Immediate and ultimate parent | 98.00% of share capital | Registered | 2 Jul 2026 |
| CONCEPT FITNESS SYSTEMS LIMITED | New Zealand | Company 5837006 / NZBN 9429042041221 | Subject company | — | Registered | 3 Jun 2026 |
The percentage is a share-of-capital figure taken from the parent’s single 98-share allocation out of 100 shares in issue. No voting or control percentage separate from share capital is recorded on the register.
Recent structural changes
- 29 October 2015 — the register lists NEWCOMBE GLOBAL LIMITED as a historic shareholder of VIVITE SOMNIUM LIMITED with that vacation date, one day after CONCEPT FITNESS SYSTEMS LIMITED was incorporated. VIVITE SOMNIUM LIMITED had filed "Particulars of ultimate holding company" on 9 July 2015 and now answers "No" to that field. The register publishes no company number for the historic shareholder and no further detail of the change, so nothing beyond the dates is stated here.
- 2 July 2025 — a Particulars of Shareholding filing was lodged for VIVITE SOMNIUM LIMITED. No Particulars of Shareholding filing has been lodged for CONCEPT FITNESS SYSTEMS LIMITED since 28 October 2015.
Relationships that are not corporate relationships
The company’s own website describes it as the exclusive New Zealand distributor of Technogym products, the registered office of VIVITE SOMNIUM LIMITED is recorded on the register as "Technogym, Unit 7, 19 Orbit Drive, Rosedale, Auckland", and the conceptfitness.co.nz domain redirected to Technogym’s international website when checked on 28 September 2026. A distribution arrangement, a shared address and a redirected domain are commercial and locational facts. No filing on the New Zealand register records any Technogym entity as a shareholder or holding company of either company, and no such relationship is stated here.
Data availability
Full. New Zealand publishes the complete share register and the directors-and-shareholders index free of charge, which is enough to establish the parent, to confirm the absence of subsidiaries and sister companies, and to reach the top of the corporate chain. What the register does not reach is the individual level above the parent, where a 49.50% allocation in VIVITE SOMNIUM LIMITED is held jointly with a corporate trustee and no trust may be entered on a share register.
Two points on the identifiers. The corporate-structure data on this profile labels "NZ 5837006" and "NZ 4557847" as registration numbers; those are Companies Office company numbers, whereas the registration number shown on the information card, 9429042041221, is the NZBN. The two identifier systems are presented here under one label. Separately, the company’s own register record answers "Ultimate holding company: No" with no entity specified, although 98% of its shares are held by another New Zealand company; that field is notified by the company rather than derived by the Registrar.
No removal, liquidation, receivership or administration notice was found in the New Zealand Gazette for either CONCEPT FITNESS SYSTEMS LIMITED or VIVITE SOMNIUM LIMITED. That nil result was tested first: the identical search form returned the 2009 notice of intention to remove PROMOTO SPORTS LIMITED and 38 notices for a second control name. The only Gazette hit for the looser phrase "Concept Fitness" is a notice of intention to remove of the year 2000 (reference 2000-ds4152) naming Concept Fitness Limited, a different company, fifteen years before CONCEPT FITNESS SYSTEMS LIMITED was incorporated.
Sources
- New Zealand Companies Office, Companies Register — CONCEPT FITNESS SYSTEMS LIMITED (5837006), company summary and shareholdings. https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/5837006/detail — register record last updated 3 June 2026; retrieved 28 September 2026.
- New Zealand Companies Office, Companies Register — VIVITE SOMNIUM LIMITED (4557847), company summary, shareholdings and documents. https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/4557847/detail — register record last updated 2 July 2026; retrieved 28 September 2026.
- New Zealand Companies Office, directors and shareholders index. https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/individual/search?q=CONCEPT+FITNESS+SYSTEMS+LIMITED&roleType=&advancedPanel=false&mode=standard — retrieved 28 September 2026.
- New Zealand Gazette, notice search. https://gazette.govt.nz/home/search?keyword=%22CONCEPT+FITNESS+SYSTEMS+LIMITED%22¬iceType%5B%5D=ds — retrieved 28 September 2026.
- New Zealand Gazette, notice 2000-ds4152, Notice of Intention to Remove Companies From the Register, naming Concept Fitness Limited. https://gazette.govt.nz/notice/id/2000-ds4152 — published 2000; retrieved 28 September 2026.
Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for New Zealand Companies Office, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.
VIVITE SOMNIUM LIMITED
New Zealand
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does CONCEPT FITNESS SYSTEMS LIMITED do?
CONCEPT FITNESS SYSTEMS LIMITED supplies fitness and gym equipment in New Zealand. Its NZBN record classifies its activity as gymnasium equipment retailing (industry classification G424140) and gives its trading area as all of New Zealand. The version of its own website archived on 11 April 2021 described the company as the exclusive New Zealand distributor of Technogym products, selling to gyms and fitness facilities, to hotels and for home use. It was incorporated on 28 October 2015 as CONCEPT FITNESS 2015 LIMITED and took its present name on 16 November 2015. Its registered office is 19g Orbit Drive, Rosedale, Auckland 0632; its company number is 5837006 and its NZBN is 9429042041221.
Who owns CONCEPT FITNESS SYSTEMS LIMITED?
The New Zealand Companies Register shows 100 shares in issue in three allocations, each with a single holder: VIVITE SOMNIUM LIMITED with 98 shares (98.00%), Mark Dieter Newcombe with 1 share (1.00%) and Greer Pearl Baker with 1 share (1.00%). The allocations reconcile exactly against the 100 shares in issue, and the register's directors-and-shareholders index records the 98% holding as individually held, not jointly held. The information is current to 3 June 2026.
Who is CONCEPT FITNESS SYSTEMS LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Mark Dieter Newcombe has a calculated effective ownership of 50.00% — 1.00% held directly, plus 49.00% through VIVITE SOMNIUM LIMITED, of which he holds 50.00% and which in turn holds 98.00% of CONCEPT FITNESS SYSTEMS LIMITED. That is above the 25% level used in New Zealand's anti-money-laundering regime. No effective percentage can be calculated for Greer Pearl Baker: beyond the 1.49% attributable to her individual holdings, she is one of two joint holders of a 49.50% allocation in VIVITE SOMNIUM LIMITED, which the register records as one undivided parcel. The other joint holder is a corporate trustee, and a New Zealand share register cannot record that shares are held on trust, so that capacity is not obtainable from the register.
What is CONCEPT FITNESS SYSTEMS LIMITED's company registration number?
CONCEPT FITNESS SYSTEMS LIMITED's registration number is 9429042041221, filed with New Zealand Companies Office in New Zealand. Its current status on the register is active.
Is CONCEPT FITNESS SYSTEMS LIMITED still an active company?
CONCEPT FITNESS SYSTEMS LIMITED's status on New Zealand Companies Office is listed as active.
When was CONCEPT FITNESS SYSTEMS LIMITED incorporated?
CONCEPT FITNESS SYSTEMS LIMITED was incorporated on 28 October 2015, according to New Zealand Companies Office.
What is CONCEPT FITNESS SYSTEMS LIMITED's registered address?
The registered address on file for CONCEPT FITNESS SYSTEMS LIMITED is Auckland, New Zealand.
What legal structure is CONCEPT FITNESS SYSTEMS LIMITED registered as?
CONCEPT FITNESS SYSTEMS LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in New Zealand.
What is CONCEPT FITNESS SYSTEMS LIMITED's revenue?
No revenue figure is available from an official source. The company's file on the New Zealand Companies Register holds 24 documents and none is a financial statement; a New Zealand company of this type is not generally required to file accounts. No entity-level revenue, profit or employee figure is therefore published, and figures circulated by company-directory websites are not used here.
Is CONCEPT FITNESS SYSTEMS LIMITED listed on a stock exchange?
No. CONCEPT FITNESS SYSTEMS LIMITED is not listed on any securities exchange and has no quoted securities. It is a privately held NZ Limited Company registered under the Companies Act 1993, with 100 shares in issue held by three shareholders.
Who are the officers/directors of CONCEPT FITNESS SYSTEMS LIMITED?
Two. The register records Greer Pearl Baker and Mark Dieter Newcombe as directors of CONCEPT FITNESS SYSTEMS LIMITED, both appointed on 28 October 2015, the date of incorporation, with no cessation date and no former directors on file. Director is the only officer role recorded; a company under the Companies Act 1993 is not required to appoint a company secretary. New Zealand does not record directors' nationality, so nationality is Not disclosed. The officer data stored against this profile holds three rows, one of which duplicates Mark Newcombe in a different letter case.
Does CONCEPT FITNESS SYSTEMS LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?
CONCEPT FITNESS SYSTEMS LIMITED is 98.00% held by VIVITE SOMNIUM LIMITED (New Zealand company 4557847, NZBN 9429030128224), which is both its immediate and its ultimate parent, no body corporate holding more than half of that company. The verified group is two New Zealand companies. The company has no subsidiaries and no verified sister companies: the register's directors-and-shareholders index returns no shareholding for it, and the identical query form returned a positive result for its parent. Its distribution relationship with Technogym is a commercial arrangement, not a corporate link.
Can Zavia monitor changes to CONCEPT FITNESS SYSTEMS LIMITED's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from New Zealand Companies Office. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to CONCEPT FITNESS SYSTEMS LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access CONCEPT FITNESS SYSTEMS LIMITED's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including New Zealand, so records like CONCEPT FITNESS SYSTEMS LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from New Zealand Companies Office and was last synced on 25 September 2026.