COOPERVISION MANUFACTURING LIMITED
COOPERVISION MANUFACTURING LIMITED is a private limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 02737396, with its registered office at Delta Park, Concorde Way, Segensworth North, Fareham, Hampshire, PO15 5RL. The company was incorporated on 5 August 1992, initially as Neatsimple Limited, and traded as Hydron Limited between 9 August 1993 and 18 November 2002 before adopting its current name. Companies House records the company as active.
Companies House classifies COOPERVISION MANUFACTURING LIMITED under UK Standard Industrial Classification codes 32500, manufacture of medical and dental instruments and supplies, and 46900, non-specialised wholesale trade. The company’s registered address in Fareham, Hampshire is also listed on CooperVision’s official website as an operating location, consistent with a role in manufacturing soft contact lenses, which are developed and marketed under the CooperVision brand in more than 130 countries.
COOPERVISION MANUFACTURING LIMITED is a private company and its shares are not admitted to trading on any stock exchange. Companies House holds full annual accounts for the year ended 31 October 2025, filed on 28 July 2026, and for the year ended 31 October 2024, filed on 24 July 2025; the underlying financial figures were not extracted from these filings for this profile. No independently verified turnover or employee-count figures specific to this legal entity, as distinct from its wider corporate group, were identified during research.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
1
Shareholders of COOPERVISION MANUFACTURING LIMITED
Companies House’s persons-with-significant-control register for COOPERVISION MANUFACTURING LIMITED (company number 02737396) shows one active controlling entity, notified 31 October 2025: CooperVision International Limited (company number 12210296, England and Wales), recorded with “ownership of shares – 75% or more”, “ownership of voting rights – 75% or more” and the right to appoint or remove directors. This entity replaced the company’s previous controlling shareholder, CooperVision (UK) Holdings Limited (company number 09037039), whose control ceased on 31 October 2025 after being notified since 6 April 2016. Companies House discloses only a percentage band, not an exact holding, for the current controller. Separate company shareholder data associated with this profile, verified 10 August 2026, still records CooperVision (UK) Holdings Limited as sole holder of 24,857,124 ordinary £1.00 shares (100% of issued capital); given the confirmed Companies House filing of a change of control effective 31 October 2025, this earlier shareholder record should be treated as superseded rather than current.
Data availability
Classification: Partial. Companies House confirms the current controlling entity by name and registration number but discloses only a shareholding band (75% or more) rather than an exact percentage, and that entity is a corporate relevant legal entity rather than a natural person. No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner is publicly identifiable from UK filings; the ownership chain is associated with The Cooper Companies, Inc., a Nasdaq-listed public company (ticker: COO), whose shareholder base is dispersed among public investors.
Sources
- Companies House – Persons with Significant Control register, company number 02737396
- Companies House – Company overview, company number 12210296
- Company shareholder register data, verified 10 August 2026
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| COOPERVISION (UK) HOLDINGS LIMITED | 100% | Companies House |
Officers
35
Directors and officers of COOPERVISION MANUFACTURING LIMITED
Companies House lists four active directors for COOPERVISION MANUFACTURING LIMITED (company number 02737396) as of September 2026: Brian George Andrews (appointed 12 July 2018), Richard Michael Cheshire (appointed 2 October 2017), Stephen Mathieson (appointed 29 January 2013) and Agostino Ricupati (appointed 2 October 2017). All four are recorded solely in the role of Director; no company secretary is currently in office. Andrews and Ricupati are recorded with American nationality and a country of residence of the United States; Cheshire and Mathieson are recorded with British nationality and a country of residence of the United Kingdom. Companies House’s officer register also records an extensive history of prior appointments and resignations dating back to the company’s 1992 incorporation, including 47 recorded resignations in total. This overview reflects Companies House officer data reviewed 9 September 2026.
Recent officer changes
- Resignation of Mark Stephen Harty as Director, effective 14 February 2024 (source: Companies House).
Data availability
Classification: Full. Companies House publishes current and historical officer appointment and resignation dates together with nationality and country of residence for COOPERVISION MANUFACTURING LIMITED’s directors. Occupation, as distinct from legal role, is not separately reported, and no company secretary is currently recorded.
Sources
- Companies House – Officers list, company number 02737396
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of COOPERVISION MANUFACTURING LIMITED
COOPERVISION MANUFACTURING LIMITED is not an independent company. Companies House’s persons-with-significant-control register confirms that its immediate parent is CooperVision International Limited (company number 12210296, England and Wales, active), which holds 75% or more of its shares and voting rights and has the right to appoint or remove directors, effective from 31 October 2025, having replaced the previously notified controller, CooperVision (UK) Holdings Limited (company number 09037039). A 2020 Exhibit 21 subsidiary list filed by The Cooper Companies, Inc. with the US Securities and Exchange Commission names “Coopervision Manufacturing Limited, United Kingdom” among its subsidiaries, and Cooper’s own public reporting describes CooperVision as one of its two operating business units; on this basis The Cooper Companies, Inc. (a Delaware corporation listed on the Nasdaq Stock Market under ticker COO) is treated as the ultimate parent, though the precise intermediate ownership chain between CooperVision International Limited and The Cooper Companies, Inc. was not independently verified in this research. No subsidiaries of COOPERVISION MANUFACTURING LIMITED itself were identified. Group information reviewed 9 September 2026.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CooperVision International Limited | GB | 12210296 | Immediate parent | 75% or more shares & voting rights | Active | 31 Oct 2025 |
| The Cooper Companies, Inc. | US | Nasdaq: COO | Ultimate parent (indirect chain not independently verified) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | SEC filing, FY2020 |
Data availability
Classification: Partial. The immediate controlling relationship is verified through Companies House’s persons-with-significant-control register with an effective date. The ultimate parent relationship to The Cooper Companies, Inc. is supported by an SEC subsidiary filing and public segment reporting, but the intermediate ownership chain and current ownership percentage were not independently confirmed.
Sources
- Companies House – Persons with Significant Control register, company number 02737396
- Companies House – Company overview, company number 12210296
- US Securities and Exchange Commission – The Cooper Companies, Inc., Form 10-K Exhibit 21 (fiscal year ended 31 October 2020)
The Cooper Companies Inc
United States
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does COOPERVISION MANUFACTURING LIMITED do?
COOPERVISION MANUFACTURING LIMITED (company number 02737396), incorporated 5 August 1992 in England and Wales and registered at Delta Park, Concorde Way, Segensworth North, Fareham, is classified by Companies House under SIC code 32500, manufacture of medical and dental instruments and supplies.
Who owns COOPERVISION MANUFACTURING LIMITED?
Companies House's PSC register names CooperVision International Limited (company number 12210296) as the entity with 75% or more of the shares and voting rights in COOPERVISION MANUFACTURING LIMITED, notified 31 October 2025, having replaced CooperVision (UK) Holdings Limited on that date.
Who is COOPERVISION MANUFACTURING LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Every shareholder recorded for COOPERVISION MANUFACTURING LIMITED is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.
What is COOPERVISION MANUFACTURING LIMITED's company registration number?
COOPERVISION MANUFACTURING LIMITED's registration number is 02737396, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.
Is COOPERVISION MANUFACTURING LIMITED still an active company?
COOPERVISION MANUFACTURING LIMITED's status on Companies House is listed as active.
When was COOPERVISION MANUFACTURING LIMITED incorporated?
COOPERVISION MANUFACTURING LIMITED was incorporated on 5 August 1992, according to Companies House.
What is COOPERVISION MANUFACTURING LIMITED's registered address?
The registered address on file for COOPERVISION MANUFACTURING LIMITED is FAREHAM, United Kingdom.
What legal structure is COOPERVISION MANUFACTURING LIMITED registered as?
COOPERVISION MANUFACTURING LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in United Kingdom.
Who are the officers/directors of COOPERVISION MANUFACTURING LIMITED?
Companies House records four active directors of COOPERVISION MANUFACTURING LIMITED as of September 2026: Brian George Andrews, Richard Michael Cheshire, Stephen Mathieson and Agostino Ricupati; Mark Stephen Harty resigned as a director on 14 February 2024.
Does COOPERVISION MANUFACTURING LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?
COOPERVISION MANUFACTURING LIMITED is majority-controlled by CooperVision International Limited (GB 12210296) per Companies House's PSC register (effective 31 October 2025); a 2020 SEC Exhibit 21 filing lists COOPERVISION MANUFACTURING LIMITED as a subsidiary of The Cooper Companies, Inc. (Nasdaq: COO).
Can Zavia monitor changes to COOPERVISION MANUFACTURING LIMITED's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to COOPERVISION MANUFACTURING LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access COOPERVISION MANUFACTURING LIMITED's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like COOPERVISION MANUFACTURING LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 11 August 2026.