CORPFIN CAPITAL PRIME RETAIL II SA
Corpfin Capital Prime Retail II, S.A. (CIF A86790318) is a Spanish company registered with the Registro Mercantil de Madrid, incorporated on 24 July 2013 as a Sociedad Anónima. From incorporation until 17 March 2023 it traded under the name Corpfin Capital Prime Retail II SOCIMI, S.A., reflecting its structure as a Sociedad Anónima Cotizada de Inversión en el Mercado Inmobiliario (SOCIMI) — the Spanish listed real-estate-investment-trust regime.
Corpfin Capital Prime Retail II, S.A.’s principal activity was the acquisition, refurbishment, letting and eventual disposal of prime retail premises on high streets in major Spanish cities. Its portfolio consisted of commercial units in Burgos, Madrid, San Sebastián and Vitoria. The company was listed on BME Growth, the Spanish multilateral trading facility for small and mid-sized issuers, under ticker PR2 (also quoted as YPR2) and ISIN ES0105091005, carrying the SOCIMI-regime tax and disclosure obligations that listing entailed.
The company’s registry position has since changed materially. According to the Boletín Oficial del Registro Mercantil (BORME-C-2025-3161, published 2 June 2025), shareholders of Corpfin Capital Prime Retail II approved a final liquidation balance and the company’s dissolution at a general meeting held on 30 May 2025, following closure of the balance on 29 April 2025. That balance recorded total assets and liabilities of €1,799,516.05, with €1,561,246.74 earmarked for distribution to shareholders after settlement of outstanding creditor claims — including amounts owed to the Spanish Tax Agency (AEAT) and to Corpfin Capital Real Estate Partners, S.L. — due by 29 July 2025. Corpfin Capital Prime Retail II, S.A. is accordingly registered as “en liquidación” rather than as an active trading company, and its BME Growth listing now reflects an issuer that no longer holds investment property.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
Shareholders of Corpfin Capital Prime Retail II, S.A.
As a BME Growth-listed SOCIMI, Corpfin Capital Prime Retail II, S.A. discloses only shareholders whose holdings meet or exceed the 5% notification threshold, not a complete shareholder register. Per a significant-shareholding (“participaciones significativas”) disclosure effective 31 December 2024 and filed 10 January 2025, holders of 5% or more were: Finmaser Diversificación, S.L. (44.65%, direct), Ferrer y Rossi, S.L. (8.29%), Corpfin Capital Real Estate Partners Inversiones II, S.L. (7.12%), FORE FARM 2024 S.L (6.63%), Liendo Investments, Ltd (5.47%), Tagowind S.C.R., S.A. (5.06%) and As Inversiones, S.L. (5.06%). Femase Prime Retail, S.L. was also named as a qualifying holder in the same disclosure, though its exact percentage was not stated in the source reviewed. All figures are direct holdings unless noted otherwise; share class was not distinguished in the disclosure.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
The same 31 December 2024 disclosure identifies Begoña Serratosa Luján as holding an indirect interest of 44.65% in Corpfin Capital Prime Retail II, S.A., held through her ownership of Finmaser Diversificación, S.L. (the company’s largest direct shareholder). This reported indirect percentage, equal to Finmaser Diversificación’s direct stake, is presented as reported in the filing rather than independently recalculated, since the underlying ownership chain within Finmaser Diversificación, S.L. was not separately re-verified. A 44.65% interest exceeds the 25% ownership threshold used to identify beneficial owners under Spanish anti-money-laundering law (Ley 10/2010).
Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for this company is classed as Major shareholders only: BME Growth’s significant-shareholding regime publishes holders above the 5% threshold rather than a full capitalisation table, and the most recent available disclosure predates the company’s May 2025 liquidation, after which the shareholder base may have changed as part of the wind-down.
Sources
- Corpfin Capital Prime Retail II, SOCIMI, S.A. — Participaciones Significativas disclosure, effective 31 December 2024, filed 10 January 2025 (relayed via MarketScreener) — retrieved 14 September 2026
- Boletín Oficial del Registro Mercantil, BORME-C-2025-3161, published 2 June 2025 (boe.es) — retrieved 14 September 2026
Officers
11
Directors and officers of Corpfin Capital Prime Retail II, S.A.
The underlying registry data lists five current board-level entries out of eleven total officer records on file: Francisco Javier Basagoiti Miranda (Chairman of the Board and CEO), Javier Basagoiti Miranda (Consejero Delegado / Managing Director), Ahmed Hashmi Ejaz (Consejero / Director), Ana Granado Lapuente (Board Secretary), and Finmaser Diversificación, S.L. acting as a corporate director (Consejero). “Francisco Javier Basagoiti Miranda” and “Javier Basagoiti Miranda” are recorded as separate entries but share an identical surname and complementary executive titles; this profile treats them as likely duplicate records of the same individual rather than two distinct people, pending confirmation. Nationality is not disclosed for any officer in the sources reviewed: the Spanish commercial registry does not publish this field, and the “ES” country code recorded against each officer is a correspondence-address country, not a nationality or residence indicator, and must not be read as either.
Following the company’s move into liquidation, its governance changed. A shareholders’ meeting on 30 May 2025 dissolved the company and appointed Francisco Javier Basagoiti Miranda as sole liquidator (Único Liquidador). Under Spanish company law, opening liquidation ends the board of directors’ collective mandate and transfers management authority to the appointed liquidator; individual resignation dates for the other board members named above were not separately available in the sources reviewed.
Recent officer changes
- 30 May 2025 — Company dissolved by shareholder resolution; board mandate terminated on opening of liquidation; Francisco Javier Basagoiti Miranda appointed sole liquidator (BORME-C-2025-3161, published 2 June 2025).
Data availability
Officer information for this company is classed as Partial: the Spanish commercial registry publishes appointed directors and their legal roles but not nationality, and appointment/resignation dates for individual board members other than the liquidator were not confirmed in the sources reviewed. A secondary source (MarketScreener) lists an overlapping but not identical board — including Jorge Betegón Alonso and Javier Navarro Gil as additional officers, and the surname order “Ejaz Ahmed Hashmi” rather than “Ahmed Hashmi Ejaz” — that could not be reconciled against a primary filing in this research and is flagged here rather than merged into the figures above.
Sources
- Boletín Oficial del Registro Mercantil, BORME-C-2021-5404 (extraordinary general meeting notice, signed by Javier Basagoiti Miranda as President of the Board) — retrieved 14 September 2026
- Boletín Oficial del Registro Mercantil, BORME-C-2025-3161 (dissolution and liquidator appointment), published 2 June 2025 — retrieved 14 September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Corpfin Capital Prime Retail II, S.A.
No verified immediate or ultimate parent company was identified for Corpfin Capital Prime Retail II, S.A. in the registry and securities filings reviewed. Its largest disclosed shareholder, Finmaser Diversificación, S.L. (44.65%), is a significant shareholder rather than a confirmed controlling parent, and no filing reviewed describes another entity as directly or indirectly controlling the company. This is consistent with the underlying registry data, which records no parent, subsidiary or ownership linkage for the company.
Corpfin Capital Prime Retail III, S.A. (formerly Corpfin Capital Prime Retail III SOCIMI, S.A.; ticker PR3, ISIN ES0105111001) is a separately incorporated, separately listed BME Growth SOCIMI that shares a chairman (Javier Basagoiti Miranda) with Corpfin Capital Prime Retail II, S.A. and overlapping significant shareholders, including Ferrer y Rossi, S.L. and Finmaser Diversificación, S.L., in their respective 2024/2025 significant-shareholding disclosures. No single verified common parent linking the two companies was found, so this is described as an affiliate relationship within the same Corpfin Capital-branded real estate platform rather than a verified sister-company structure.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corpfin Capital Prime Retail III, S.A. | ES | Not confirmed | Affiliate (shared chairman and overlapping significant shareholders; no verified common parent) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active listing, separately reported liquidation-related filings in 2025 | 2024/2025 shareholding disclosures |
| Corpfin Capital Prime Retail Assets, SOCIMI, S.L. | ES | B87007738 | Possible relationship — unverified 60% holding reported only by secondary data aggregators, not confirmed against a primary filing | Reported as 60% (unverified) | Not confirmed | Not confirmed |
Recent structural changes
- 30 May 2025 — Corpfin Capital Prime Retail II, S.A. dissolved by shareholder resolution and entered liquidation (BORME-C-2025-3161, published 2 June 2025).
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for this company is classed as Not found for a verified parent, and Partial/unverified for the possible subsidiary relationship: Spanish BME Growth issuers disclose significant shareholders but not a consolidated group chart, and the one subsidiary-style relationship identified in this research (Corpfin Capital Prime Retail Assets, SOCIMI, S.L.) came only from secondary financial-data sources rather than a Registro Mercantil or BME Growth filing, so it is not presented as verified.
Sources
- Boletín Oficial del Registro Mercantil, BORME-C-2025-3161, published 2 June 2025 (boe.es) — retrieved 14 September 2026
- Corpfin Capital Prime Retail II and Prime Retail III significant-shareholding disclosures, 2024/2025 (relayed via MarketScreener) — retrieved 14 September 2026
- Secondary company-profile summaries (Bloomberg, MarketScreener) referencing Corpfin Capital Prime Retail Assets, SOCIMI, S.L. ownership split — not independently verified — retrieved 14 September 2026
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Corpfin Capital Prime Retail II, S.A.?
Corpfin Capital Prime Retail II, S.A. (CIF A86790318) is a Spanish company incorporated in Madrid on 24 July 2013 as a Sociedad Anonima. Until 17 March 2023 it traded as Corpfin Capital Prime Retail II SOCIMI, S.A., reflecting its structure as a Sociedad Anonima Cotizada de Inversion en el Mercado Inmobiliario (SOCIMI), Spain's listed real-estate-investment-trust regime. Its business was the acquisition, refurbishment, letting and eventual sale of prime high-street retail premises in Spanish city centres.
Is Corpfin Capital Prime Retail II still an active company?
No. According to the Boletin Oficial del Registro Mercantil (BORME-C-2025-3161, published 2 June 2025), the general shareholders' meeting held on 30 May 2025 approved the company's final liquidation balance and agreed its dissolution. The company is registered as "en liquidacion" (in liquidation), and liquidation operations had concluded except for a small number of pending creditor payments.
Who is the liquidator of Corpfin Capital Prime Retail II?
Francisco Javier Basagoiti Miranda was appointed sole liquidator (Unico Liquidador) on 30 May 2025, as recorded in BORME-C-2025-3161. Under Spanish company law, the opening of liquidation ends the board of directors' collective mandate and transfers management authority to the appointed liquidator.
What was Corpfin Capital Prime Retail II's main business activity?
The company's principal activity was the acquisition, development, letting and investment management of prime urban retail real estate in major Spanish cities. Its portfolio consisted of high-street retail premises located in Burgos, Madrid, San Sebastian and Vitoria, Spain.
Was Corpfin Capital Prime Retail II a listed company?
Yes. The company was listed on BME Growth, the Spanish multilateral trading facility for small and mid-sized companies, under ticker PR2 (also quoted as YPR2) with ISIN ES0105091005, as a SOCIMI-regime issuer prior to its 2025 liquidation.
Who were the major shareholders of Corpfin Capital Prime Retail II?
Per a significant-shareholding disclosure effective 31 December 2024 (filed 10 January 2025), major holders of 5% or more included Finmaser Diversificacion, S.L. (44.65% direct), Ferrer y Rossi, S.L. (8.29%), Corpfin Capital Real Estate Partners Inversiones II, S.L. (7.12%), FORE FARM 2024 S.L (6.63%), Liendo Investments, Ltd (5.47%), Tagowind S.C.R., S.A. (5.06%) and As Inversiones, S.L. (5.06%). Femase Prime Retail, S.L. was also named as a qualifying holder in the same disclosure without a stated percentage in the source reviewed.
Who is the ultimate beneficial owner of Corpfin Capital Prime Retail II?
The 31 December 2024 significant-shareholding disclosure reports Begona Serratosa Lujan as holding an indirect interest of 44.65% through her ownership of Finmaser Diversificacion, S.L., the company's largest direct shareholder. This reported indirect stake exceeds the 25% threshold used to identify beneficial owners under Spanish anti-money-laundering law (Ley 10/2010), though the underlying ownership chain within Finmaser Diversificacion, S.L. was not independently re-verified in this research.
Who was the chairman of Corpfin Capital Prime Retail II?
Francisco Javier Basagoiti Miranda (also recorded as Javier Basagoiti Miranda) was Chairman of the Board and signed company filings as President of the Board of Administration, including a 2021 shareholders'-meeting notice. He was subsequently appointed sole liquidator when the company entered liquidation in May 2025.
Does Corpfin Capital Prime Retail II have a parent company?
No verified immediate or ultimate parent company was identified in official registry or securities filings. The largest disclosed shareholder, Finmaser Diversificacion, S.L. (44.65%), is a significant shareholder but was not confirmed as a controlling corporate parent in any filing reviewed.
Is Corpfin Capital Prime Retail II related to Corpfin Capital Prime Retail III?
The two companies are separately incorporated and separately listed BME Growth SOCIMIs (Prime Retail III trades under ticker PR3, ISIN ES0105111001) that share a chairman (Javier Basagoiti Miranda) and overlapping major shareholders, including Ferrer y Rossi, S.L. and Finmaser Diversificacion, S.L. No single verified common parent linking the two was found, so the relationship is best described as an affiliation within the same Corpfin Capital-branded real estate platform rather than a confirmed sister-company structure.
Did Corpfin Capital Prime Retail II hold an interest in Corpfin Capital Prime Retail Assets SOCIMI SL?
Several secondary financial-data sources (company-profile summaries republished by data providers) describe Corpfin Capital Prime Retail Assets, SOCIMI, S.L. as a joint investment vehicle in which Corpfin Capital Prime Retail II held a 60% stake and Corpfin Capital Prime Retail III held the remaining 40%. This could not be independently verified against a primary Registro Mercantil or BME Growth filing in this research and should be treated as an unverified, possible relationship.
When did Corpfin Capital Prime Retail II change its name?
The company's registered name changed from Corpfin Capital Prime Retail II SOCIMI, S.A. to Corpfin Capital Prime Retail II, S.A. on 17 March 2023, dropping the SOCIMI designation, ahead of its 2025 dissolution.
What happened to Corpfin Capital Prime Retail II's shareholders when it liquidated?
Per BORME-C-2025-3161, the final liquidation balance closed on 29 April 2025 showed total assets and liabilities of EUR 1,799,516.05, with EUR 1,561,246.74 earmarked as liquidation proceeds distributable to shareholders. Remaining creditor payments, including to the Spanish Tax Agency (AEAT) and to Corpfin Capital Real Estate Partners, S.L., were due by 29 July 2025.
Is the on-file registry status of Corpfin Capital Prime Retail II accurate?
Not as of this review. The company's underlying registry record shows a status of "Active," but official BORME filings confirm the company entered liquidation on 30 May 2025 and had substantially completed its liquidation by mid-2025. The incorporation date and website fields in the underlying registry record were also blank; research places incorporation on 24 July 2013, and no currently resolving official company website was located.