COSCO CAPITAL, INC.
Cosco Capital, Inc. is a Philippine public company incorporated on 19 January 1988 under Securities and Exchange Commission Registration No. 0000147669, originally under the name Alcorn Petroleum and Minerals Corporation. The company adopted its current name on 13 January 2000, when it shifted its principal business from petroleum and mineral exploration to that of an investment and management holding company. Cosco Capital, Inc. has been listed on the Philippine Stock Exchange since 1994 under the ticker symbol COSCO, and its registered head office is at the 3rd Floor, New Tabacalera Building, 900 Romualdez Street, Paco, Manila.
Cosco Capital, Inc. operates as a diversified holding company with business interests organized across five segments: grocery retail, through the Puregold and S&R Membership Shopping store chains; specialty retail, through Office Warehouse office-supply outlets; wine and liquor importation and distribution, through The Keepers Holdings group of companies; real estate leasing and development, through Ellimac Prime Holdings, NE Pacific Shopping Centers and related property companies; and energy and mining, through Alcorn Petroleum and Minerals Corporation, the legacy business that carries the group’s original corporate name. The grocery-retail segment accounts for the substantial majority of the group’s consolidated net income.
For the financial year ended 31 December 2024, Cosco Capital, Inc. reported consolidated revenue of approximately 240.5 billion Philippine pesos and consolidated net income of approximately 15.49 billion pesos, an increase of about 25 percent on 2023, with consolidated total assets of approximately 249.4 billion pesos and roughly 14,000 employees across the group, according to its 2024 annual report. For the six months ended 30 June 2025, the group reported consolidated revenue of approximately 119.5 billion pesos and consolidated net income of approximately 7.60 billion pesos. In December 2024, Cosco Capital, Inc. discontinued a previously announced 500-million-peso joint venture with Thailand’s Siam Global House for a home-improvement retail format, citing prevailing market conditions.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
Shareholders of Cosco Capital, Inc.
As a company listed on the Philippine Stock Exchange, Cosco Capital, Inc. is required to disclose its principal stockholders rather than a complete shareholder register. Business-press reporting citing the company’s ownership disclosures records the Lucio L. Co Group, comprising chairman Lucio L. Co and members of his immediate family, holding approximately 78.6% of Cosco Capital, Inc.’s outstanding common shares as of 30 June 2025, with the remainder held by public shareholders in line with the Philippine Stock Exchange’s minimum public float requirement. Market-data compilations of the company’s stockholder disclosures further break down this family holding among named individuals, reporting Lucio L. Co at approximately 37.34%, Susan P. Co at approximately 25.32%, and smaller direct holdings for other Co family members and a related holding vehicle, VFC Land Resources, Inc.; these more granular individual figures have not been independently verified against a primary PSE filing reviewed directly during this research and are presented as reported by third-party ownership-data compilations rather than as confirmed line items.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
Lucio L. Co and Susan P. Co are publicly identified as the controlling beneficial owners of Cosco Capital, Inc. through their direct and family shareholdings, which together with other family members and associated entities are reported at approximately 78.6% of outstanding shares as of 30 June 2025. This aggregate figure is treated here as the verified beneficial-control position rather than as an individually calculated indirect percentage, since the complete ownership chain of any corporate holding vehicles within the family group, such as VFC Land Resources, Inc., was not confirmed during this research.
Data availability
Shareholder information for Cosco Capital, Inc. is Major shareholders only: as a PSE-listed company it discloses its principal or beneficial stockholders and aggregate public float rather than a full register of every shareholder, and the individual percentage breakdown beyond the controlling family group’s aggregate holding relies on third-party compilations of that disclosure rather than a primary filing reviewed directly.
Officers
Directors and officers of Cosco Capital, Inc.
Per the company’s official board of directors listing, Cosco Capital, Inc.’s board currently comprises nine members: Lucio L. Co, Chairman of the Board; Susan P. Co, Vice-Chairman; Leonardo B. Dayao, President; Levi B. Labra and Lily K. Gruba, directors; Katrina Marie C. Go, elected as a director at the annual stockholders’ meeting on 15 May 2026 and serving as Treasurer; and three independent directors, Cecilia C. Borromeo, Ramon Jesus P. Paje and Antonio S. Abacan Jr. Nationality and country of residence are not disclosed in the sources reviewed for any director. The company’s Integrated Annual Corporate Governance Report for CY2024 additionally references a Risk Officer appointment effective 29 July 2024; the individual’s name and continuing status were not independently confirmed against a primary filing reviewed directly during this research.
Recent officer changes
Katrina Marie C. Go was elected to the board of directors and appointed Treasurer at the company’s annual stockholders’ meeting on 15 May 2026, per the official Cosco Capital, Inc. board listing.
Data availability
Officer information for Cosco Capital, Inc. is Partial: the board of directors and their board titles are published on the company’s official website, but a complete roster of other corporate officers, such as the Corporate Secretary and Chief Financial Officer, along with director appointment dates, ages and nationality, was not confirmed from a source reviewed directly during this research.
Group Structure
Group structure of Cosco Capital, Inc.
Cosco Capital, Inc. operates as the top-level publicly listed holding company of a diversified Philippine business group; no controlling corporate parent above Cosco Capital, Inc. itself has been identified, and its principal shareholders are members of the Co family rather than a corporate parent. The company’s official annual report and website identify holdings in Puregold Price Club, Inc. (grocery retail, separately listed on the Philippine Stock Exchange), S&R Membership Shopping, The Keepers Holdings, Inc. (wine and liquor distribution, also separately PSE-listed, encompassing Montosco, Inc., Meritus Prime Distributions, Inc. and Premier Wine and Spirits, Inc.), Office Warehouse, Inc. (specialty retail), Ellimac Prime Holdings, Inc. and NE Pacific Shopping Centers, Inc. (real estate), and Alcorn Petroleum and Minerals Corporation (energy and mining, the entity from which Cosco Capital, Inc.’s original corporate name derived). As of 31 December 2025, Cosco Capital, Inc. is reported to hold approximately 77.54% of The Keepers Holdings, Inc.’s equity; business-press reporting separately cites a holding of approximately 48.58% in Puregold Price Club, Inc., though this figure was not independently verified against a primary filing reviewed directly during this research. Ownership percentages in the real-estate and specialty-retail subsidiaries were not confirmed.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Puregold Price Club, Inc. | Philippines | Not disclosed in sources reviewed | Direct subsidiary | Approximately 48.58% (reported, not independently verified) | Active; separately PSE-listed | 2024/2025 reporting |
| The Keepers Holdings, Inc. | Philippines | Not disclosed in sources reviewed | Direct subsidiary | Approximately 77.54% | Active; separately PSE-listed | 31 December 2025 |
| Office Warehouse, Inc. | Philippines | Not disclosed in sources reviewed | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2023 reporting |
| Alcorn Petroleum and Minerals Corporation | Philippines | Not disclosed in sources reviewed | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | Not dated |
Recent structural changes
In December 2024, Cosco Capital, Inc. discontinued a previously announced joint venture worth approximately 500 million pesos with Thailand-based Siam Global House for a home-improvement retail format, citing prevailing market conditions.
Data availability
Group-structure information for Cosco Capital, Inc. is Partial: its position as the group’s top-level holding company and several major operating subsidiaries are confirmed through the company’s official annual report and website, but registration numbers for the subsidiary entities and complete, independently verified ownership percentages across all group companies were not obtained from a primary filing reviewed directly during this research.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC), including entries the profile above does not cover.
COSCO CAPITAL, INC.
Philippines
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the registration number of Cosco Capital, Inc.?
The company's Philippine SEC Form 17-A cover sheet records Cosco Capital, Inc. under Securities and Exchange Commission Registration No. 0000147669.
When was Cosco Capital, Inc. incorporated?
Cosco Capital, Inc. was incorporated in the Philippines on 19 January 1988, originally under the name Alcorn Petroleum and Minerals Corporation.
Is Cosco Capital, Inc. the same company as COSCO Shipping?
No. Cosco Capital, Inc. is an unrelated Philippine holding company listed on the Philippine Stock Exchange under the ticker COSCO, controlled by businessman Lucio Co, with interests in retail, real estate, liquor distribution and energy. It has no corporate connection to COSCO Shipping, formally China COSCO Shipping Corporation Limited, the Chinese state-owned shipping group. The similar name is coincidental.
What was Cosco Capital, Inc. originally called?
The company was originally named Alcorn Petroleum and Minerals Corporation, later known as Alcorn Gold Resources Corporation, before adopting its current name on 13 January 2000 when it became a retail and investment holding company.
What does Cosco Capital, Inc. do?
Cosco Capital, Inc. is a diversified Philippine holding company with interests in grocery and specialty retail, wine and liquor distribution, real estate leasing and development, and energy and mining, conducted through operating subsidiaries such as Puregold Price Club, S&R Membership Shopping, Office Warehouse and The Keepers Holdings.
Is Cosco Capital, Inc. publicly listed?
Yes. Cosco Capital, Inc. has been listed on the Philippine Stock Exchange since 1994 under the ticker symbol COSCO.
Where is Cosco Capital, Inc. headquartered?
The company's registered head office is on the 3rd Floor of the New Tabacalera Building, 900 Romualdez Street, Paco, Manila, Philippines.
Who owns Cosco Capital, Inc.?
Business-press reporting citing the company's ownership disclosures records the Lucio L. Co family group holding approximately 78.6% of outstanding shares as of 30 June 2025, with the remainder held by public shareholders.
Who leads the board of Cosco Capital, Inc.?
Lucio L. Co serves as Chairman of the Board, Susan P. Co as Vice-Chairman, and Leonardo B. Dayao as President, per the company's official board listing.
Does Cosco Capital, Inc. have subsidiaries?
Yes. Its officially disclosed subsidiaries and group companies include Puregold Price Club, S&R Membership Shopping, Office Warehouse, The Keepers Holdings and its liquor-distribution units, real estate companies including Ellimac Prime Holdings, and Alcorn Petroleum and Minerals Corporation.
What was Cosco Capital, Inc.'s most recent annual financial performance?
For the financial year ended 31 December 2024, Cosco Capital, Inc. reported consolidated revenue of approximately 240.5 billion Philippine pesos and consolidated net income of approximately 15.49 billion pesos, up around 25 percent on 2023.
How many employees does Cosco Capital, Inc. have?
The company reported roughly 14,000 employees across the group as of its 2024 annual report.
What is Cosco Capital, Inc.'s principal business activity classification?
Cosco Capital, Inc. is registered and operates as an investment and management holding company, having shifted from its original petroleum and mineral exploration business in January 2000.
What recent corporate developments has Cosco Capital, Inc. announced?
In December 2024, Cosco Capital, Inc. discontinued a previously announced joint venture worth about 500 million pesos with Thailand-based Siam Global House for a home-improvement retail format, citing prevailing market conditions.
Is the data on Cosco Capital, Inc. monitored or kept up to date?
Zavia.ai researches and periodically reviews company records such as this one against official registries, stock-exchange disclosures and company announcements, and the underlying company data can also be accessed by monitoring services and via API for compliance and due-diligence workflows.