Skip links
Companies › Ireland

Largest Ireland Companies

Company register search for 813,247 Ireland companies, plus shareholder, officer and beneficial ownership records sourced directly from official government registries.

Register & Ownership Overview

Ireland company register data lives with the CRO (Companies Registration Office) under the Companies Act 2014, listing shareholders, shareholding percentages, and directors through the CORE portal. Ireland closed public access after the November 2022 CJEU ruling, leaving only entity name and UBO count visible to the public, at a threshold of more than 25% of shares, voting rights, or ownership interest. Access now runs three tiers: competent authorities unrestricted, AML-obligated banks and professionals via portal login, and legitimate-interest applicants who had zero approvals since public access ended. RBO data is verified directly against Revenue's PPSN database; CRO shareholder data is not verified the same way, so resolving the chain to a natural person means repeating manual tracing for every shareholder entity, in every jurisdiction it touches.

Ireland beneficial ownership guide
Source: Official government registries via Zavia registry connectors Refresh: daily delta, full reconciliation monthly Last updated: 16 October 2026 How this data is sourced

Top Companies in Ireland

Live from the register. Every row opens the full record — officers, shareholders and resolved group structure.

Company NameReg NumberCountryStatus
ACTION ALARMS LIMITED IE081741 🇮🇪 Ireland Active TASKFORCE SECURITY MANAGEMENT SERVICES LIMITED IE475680 🇮🇪 Ireland Active ICTS (IRELAND) LIMITED IE579600 🇮🇪 Ireland Active BRINK’S CASH SERVICES (IRELAND) LIMITED IE028254 🇮🇪 Ireland Active SECURITAS TECHNOLOGY IRELAND LIMITED IE168034 🇮🇪 Ireland Active KENNEDY SECURITY AND CONSULTANCY LIMITED IE257520 🇮🇪 Ireland Active INTERNET LEISURE & CORPORATE LIMITED IE309534 🇮🇪 Ireland Active CLUB TRAVEL LIMITED IE089890 🇮🇪 Ireland Active ALLPRO RECRUITMENT LIMITED IE575833 🇮🇪 Ireland Active WORLD TRAVEL CENTRE LIMITED IE168612 🇮🇪 Ireland Active
Every company here is more than a registry lookup.
Group structure, digitized financials, and firmographics come standard on every record, sourced directly from official government registries.
Get API Access →
KINLAY GROUP LIMITED IE039068 🇮🇪 Ireland Inactive GAIL HARTNETT TRAVEL LIMITED IE110265 🇮🇪 Ireland Active BARRY’S COACHES LIMITED IE070350 🇮🇪 Ireland Active MALAHIDE TRAVEL LIMITED IE073075 🇮🇪 Ireland Active LINEVANA LIMITED IE106455 🇮🇪 Ireland Active TOURISM IRELAND COMPANY LIMITED BY GUARANTEE IE336370 🇮🇪 Ireland Active MONSTER WORLDWIDE IRELAND LIMITED IE337700 🇮🇪 Ireland Intermediate CPL SOLUTIONS LIMITED IE241247 🇮🇪 Ireland Active IRISH RECRUITMENT CONSULTANTS LIMITED IE102657 🇮🇪 Ireland Active SIGMAR RECRUITMENT CONSULTANTS LIMITED IE353252 🇮🇪 Ireland Active KAIZEN WORKFORCE SOLUTIONS LIMITED IE492018 🇮🇪 Ireland Active INDEED IRELAND OPERATIONS LIMITED IE508192 🇮🇪 Ireland Active I.C.D.S. CONSTRUCTORS LIMITED IE094692 🇮🇪 Ireland Active AMTIVO (IRELAND) LIMITED IE303792 🇮🇪 Ireland Active EMERALD NURSING LIMITED IE606340 🇮🇪 Ireland Active 3D PERSONNEL LIMITED IE441121 🇮🇪 Ireland Active SEAN MEADE AND SONS LIMITED IE098322 🇮🇪 Ireland Active LUFTHANSA TECHNIK AG IE906849 🇮🇪 Ireland Active STORE-ALL WAREHOUSING LIMITED IE132747 🇮🇪 Ireland Active ENGINE LEASE FINANCE LIMITED IE426923 🇮🇪 Ireland Active

Data Coverage

Record counts by data layer for Ireland, as of the last reconciliation.

813,247
Total Companies
1.3M+
Officer Records
217,029
Shareholder Records
73,663
Ultimate Parents (UBO)
200
VAT Records
154,647
Financial Reports
40%
Active
of Ireland entities are currently active on the register.

Analysis

What this data actually tells you about Ireland

Ireland’s beneficial-ownership register (the RBO) has been effectively closed to open verification since access was restricted to demonstrated ‘legitimate interest’ by legislation passed in June 2023. In practice, that legitimate-interest route has granted almost nothing since 2022, and a published framework with defined eligibility criteria for that access isn’t expected until 2026-2027, as part of the EU’s wider AML Single Rulebook (Regulation 2024/1624) taking direct effect by 10 July 2027. Every Irish company is still required to file its beneficial-ownership information within five months of incorporation, filed online only — the obligation to disclose remains, even though the ability to verify it independently doesn’t.

The underlying business population is heavily weighted toward the smallest entities: of 401,359 active enterprises in the business economy in 2023, 92.6% had fewer than 10 employees, and SMEs overall (under 250 employees) made up 99.8% of all enterprises while employing 66.9% of the workforce. Foreign-owned multinationals are the striking exception to that pattern: just 12,579 of them — 3.2% of all Irish enterprises (2022 data) — sit in sectors (pharmaceuticals, medical devices, electronics, IT services) that generated 46.2% of the country’s total gross value added in 2023, and accounted for 84% of all R&D spending. For verification, that means a tiny share of Irish entities by count carries a wildly disproportionate share of the country’s real economic weight — worth checking whether a given counterparty is inside that group before treating the register’s numbers as representative.

Ireland company base, broken down

Charts render from live counts. Where coverage is partial, the excluded population is stated on the chart.

Companies by industry

NACE section level, live from official registries. Each bar links through to its own directory.

Company size, by disclosed headcount

1-9
525,382
10-49
58,014
50-249
9,346
250-999
1,866
1,000+
790

By number of employees on file. Entities with no disclosed headcount are not counted in any band.

Enterprises by size category

Under 10 employees
92.6%
10–19
3.7%
20–49
2.3%
50–249
1.2%
250+
0.2%

Share of active Irish enterprises in the business economy by employee size class, 2023. SMEs (under 250 employees) were 99.8% of all active enterprises and employed 66.9% of persons. Source: CSO, Business in Ireland 2023.

Foreign-controlled entities

3.2% foreign-controlled

12,579 foreign-owned multinational enterprises operate in Ireland — 3.2% of the 389,654 total enterprises (2022 data) — yet foreign-owned MNE-dominated sectors (pharmaceuticals, medical devices, electronics, IT services) generated 46.2% of total gross value added in 2023 and accounted for 84% of all R&D spending.

Who uses Ireland ownership data

The three checks this page's data is most often run for.

🧾

KYB onboarding

Verifying a Ireland counterparty means confirming the beneficial owner behind the entity and evidencing where that answer came from, not just pulling the registered name.

🛡️

AML and sanctions screening

Sanctions exposure often sits above the operating company, in a holding layer registered elsewhere. Screening the local entity alone will not surface it; screening the resolved ownership chain will.

📈

Supplier and credit risk

Only 154,647 Ireland entities have digitized accounts on file, so group membership is often a better solvency signal than a standalone balance sheet.

Need the full Ireland UBO picture?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring for Ireland companies — via API or a bulk data feed.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many companies does Zavia have on record for Ireland?

Zavia holds 813,247 company records for Ireland, of which 328,679 (40%) are currently active on the register.

Is beneficial ownership (UBO) data public in Ireland?

Ireland company register data lives with the CRO (Companies Registration Office) under the Companies Act 2014, listing shareholders, shareholding percentages, and directors through the CORE portal. Ireland closed public access after the November 2022 CJEU ruling, leaving only entity name and UBO count visible to the public, at a threshold of more than 25% of shares, voting rights, or ownership interest. Access now runs three tiers: competent authorities unrestricted, AML-obligated banks and professionals via portal login, and legitimate-interest applicants who had zero approvals since public access ended. RBO data is verified directly against Revenue's PPSN database; CRO shareholder data is not verified the same way, so resolving the chain to a natural person means repeating manual tracing for every shareholder entity, in every jurisdiction it touches.

Does Zavia have shareholder and group structure data for Ireland companies?

Yes. Zavia holds 217,029 shareholder records for Ireland companies, with 73,663 ultimate parent relationships resolved for group-structure and ownership-chain mapping.

Does Zavia have director and officer data for Ireland companies?

Yes. Zavia holds 1.3M+ officer and director records for Ireland companies, sourced directly from the same official register as the company's own filing.

Does Zavia have VAT registration data for Ireland companies?

Yes. Zavia holds 200 VAT records for Ireland companies, linked to the same registered entity as its company profile.

Does Zavia have financial report data for Ireland companies?

Yes. Zavia holds 154,647 digitized financial reports for Ireland companies, available through Zavia's enriched company data for verified users.

How is share ownership disclosed in Ireland?

Share ownership in Ireland is disclosed through the Annual Return (Form B1), filed under section 342 of the Companies Act 2014.

Can I access Ireland's company data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Ireland, so company registration, shareholder, UBO, officer, and group-structure records can be queried programmatically instead of browsed one page at a time.

Where can I read more about how UBO verification works in Ireland?

Zavia's Ireland beneficial ownership guide covers the register, the UBO threshold, and how to verify a company's ownership chain in more depth than this directory page.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.