Skip links
Companies
United Kingdom › CREST NICHOLSON HOLDINGS PLC

CREST NICHOLSON HOLDINGS PLC

Public Limited Company Active

Registration No.
06800600
Incorporation Date
2009-01-23
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Address
Addlestone, United Kingdom
Website
N/A
Source: Companies House

CREST NICHOLSON HOLDINGS PLC is a public limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 06800600. It was incorporated on 23 January 2009 and is recorded as active on the Companies House register, with its last confirmation statement dated 23 January 2026. The company’s registered office is at 500 Dashwood Lang Road, Bourne Business Park, Addlestone, Surrey, KT15 2HJ, and Companies House classifies its principal activity under SIC code 70100, activities of head offices, consistent with its role as the holding company for the wider Crest Nicholson group.

CREST NICHOLSON HOLDINGS PLC is the top UK holding company of the Crest Nicholson group, a residential property developer and housebuilder operating principally across the South, South West, South East and Midlands of England, and in and around London, through a large number of regional operating subsidiaries. Ordinary shares in CREST NICHOLSON HOLDINGS PLC (ISIN GB00B8VZXT93) are admitted to trading on the London Stock Exchange’s main market under the ticker CRST. The company was previously a constituent of the FTSE 250 Index but was removed from that index in a review reported in September 2025 and, as of this profile’s research date, is not a FTSE 250 constituent.

For the financial year ended 31 October 2025, the Crest Nicholson group reported consolidated revenue of £610.8 million, a figure reported at group rather than legal-entity level. In 2024, rival housebuilder Bellway plc made a series of approaches for CREST NICHOLSON HOLDINGS PLC, culminating in a non-binding proposal valuing the company at around £720 million in July 2024 that the Crest Nicholson board said it was minded to recommend; on 13 August 2024 Bellway confirmed it did not intend to make a firm offer, and the approach lapsed without a transaction completing.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies House.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Shareholders of CREST NICHOLSON HOLDINGS PLC

CREST NICHOLSON HOLDINGS PLC is a UK-listed public company, and its shareholder base is disclosed only through statutory major-holdings notifications rather than a full shareholder register. Regulatory News Service (RNS) filings show Janus Henderson Group plc crossing the 10% notification threshold on 29 April 2026 (notified 1 May 2026), taking its holding from 5.01% to 10.039839% of voting rights (25,804,427 shares). A separate TR-1 notification dated 22 July 2026 (notified 27 July 2026) discloses Richard Griffiths, based in St Helier, Jersey, holding a combined 5.84% of voting rights – 2.73% in ordinary shares and 3.11% via cash-settled financial instruments – up from a previous combined 4.67%. These are the most recent verified major-shareholder notifications identified for the company; further holders at or above the applicable notification thresholds may exist but were not identified in this research.

Data availability

Classification: Major shareholders only. As a company with voting shares admitted to trading on a UK regulated market, CREST NICHOLSON HOLDINGS PLC discloses only shareholders whose holdings cross statutory TR-1 notification thresholds; it does not publish a complete shareholder register. Companies House separately confirms the company is exempt from persons-with-significant-control disclosure for the same reason, an exemption effective from 23 January 2018.

Sources

  • Companies House – Persons with Significant Control register, company number 06800600, retrieved 18 September 2026
  • Investegate – TR-1 Holding(s) in Company, Janus Henderson Group plc, notified 1 May 2026
  • RNS (Reuters) – Holding(s) in Company, Richard Griffiths, notified 27 July 2026
Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Columbia Fds Var Ser Tr II-Columbia Var Port-Overseas Core Fd 12.1% Companies House
Vanguard Tax Managed Fund-Vanguard Developed Markets Index Fund 9% Companies House
iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF 8.1% Companies House
DFA International Core Equity Portfolio 5.7% Companies House
Avantis International Small Cap Value ETF 4.8% Companies House

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of CREST NICHOLSON HOLDINGS PLC

Companies House records eight active officers for CREST NICHOLSON HOLDINGS PLC as of 18 September 2026: seven directors and one company secretary. The current directors are David Llewelyn Arnold (appointed 1 September 2021), Iain George Thomas Ferguson (appointed 16 September 2019), Louise Jane Hardy (appointed 24 January 2018), Dr Margaret Olivia Semple (appointed 1 January 2024), William James Spencer Floydd (appointed 13 November 2023), Andrew Martyn Clark (appointed 3 June 2024) and Gillian Dawn Celia Kent (appointed 1 November 2025); Penelope Thomas has served as Company Secretary since 27 September 2023. All seven directors are recorded with British nationality and a country of residence in the United Kingdom. This overview reflects the live Companies House officer register reviewed 18 September 2026, which also lists a long history of earlier director resignations, including several directors who left the board between 2015 and 2024.

Recent officer changes

  • Gillian Dawn Celia Kent appointed Director, 1 November 2025 (source: Companies House).
  • Andrew Martyn Clark appointed Director, 3 June 2024 (source: Companies House).
  • William James Spencer Floydd appointed Director, 13 November 2023 (source: Companies House).

Data availability

Classification: Full. Companies House publishes current and historical director and secretary appointment dates, together with nationality and UK country of residence, for CREST NICHOLSON HOLDINGS PLC’s officers; detailed occupation and correspondence-address information was not reviewed in full for this profile.

Sources

  • Companies House – Officers register, company number 06800600, retrieved 18 September 2026
MM
Malcolm McCaig RESIGNED

Appointed
2009-04-06
Resigned
2015-03-19
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

JP
James Pettigrew RESIGNED

Appointed
2013-02-11
Resigned
2017-12-31
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

RA
Robert Allen RESIGNED

Appointed
2017-02-13
Resigned
2018-10-16
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

LB
Lucinda Bell RESIGNED

Appointed
2018-05-25
Resigned
2023-12-31
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

PT
Peter Truscott RESIGNED

Appointed
2019-09-09
Resigned
2024-06-14
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of CREST NICHOLSON HOLDINGS PLC

CREST NICHOLSON HOLDINGS PLC is the top identifiable UK holding company of the Crest Nicholson group. Companies House confirms it is exempt from identifying individual persons with significant control because its shares are admitted to trading on a UK regulated market, so no natural-person or corporate ultimate controller is disclosed above it. Group-linkage data associated with this profile identifies CN Finance Plc (company number 05988526, active, incorporated 3 November 2006) as its direct subsidiary, which in turn owns CREST NICHOLSON PLC (company number 01040616, active, incorporated 31 January 1972); this research independently confirmed both companies’ active status and registered address directly on Companies House – both share CREST NICHOLSON HOLDINGS PLC’s registered address of 500 Dashwood Lang Road, Bourne Business Park, Addlestone, Surrey, KT15 2HJ. Beneath CREST NICHOLSON PLC, the same group-linkage data identifies around 80 further UK subsidiaries and site-specific management companies across up to six ownership tiers, consistent with a UK regional housebuilder’s typical structure of operating subsidiaries (for example Crest Nicholson Operations Limited, Crest Nicholson Residential Limited and Crest Nicholson Regeneration Limited, together with several region-specific “Crest Homes” and “Crest Nicholson” entities) and numerous site-specific residents’ management companies (the various “Park Central Management”, “Harbourside Management” and “Bath Riverside” entities). This research directly verified the top of the chain (CN Finance Plc and Crest Nicholson Plc) against Companies House; the wider lower tier was not individually re-verified entity-by-entity during this review and is presented as reported by the group-linkage data source. Group information reviewed 18 September 2026.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
CN Finance Plc GB 05988526 Direct subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 18 Sep 2026 (Companies House)
Crest Nicholson Plc GB 01040616 Indirect subsidiary (via CN Finance Plc) Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 18 Sep 2026 (Companies House)

Recent structural changes

  • Bellway plc’s proposed all-share offer for CREST NICHOLSON HOLDINGS PLC, which would have valued the company at around £720 million, lapsed on 13 August 2024 after Bellway confirmed it did not intend to make a firm offer (source: company and RNS-referencing trade press reporting, July–August 2024).

Data availability

Classification: Partial. The ownership chain from CREST NICHOLSON HOLDINGS PLC down to Crest Nicholson Plc was independently confirmed via each company’s own Companies House record. The wider set of roughly 80 further UK operating subsidiaries and site management companies beneath Crest Nicholson Plc is reported by group-linkage data associated with this profile but was not individually re-verified against Companies House during this review. CREST NICHOLSON HOLDINGS PLC’s own persons-with-significant-control register shows no ultimate controlling party, as it is exempt from PSC disclosure as a UK-listed issuer.

Sources

  • Companies House – company overview, company numbers 06800600, 05988526 and 01040616, retrieved 18 September 2026
  • Companies House – Persons with Significant Control register, company number 06800600
  • Building / Housing Today / Inside Housing / Construction News – reporting on Bellway plc’s proposed takeover of Crest Nicholson, July–August 2024
Ultimate HQ
CREST NICHOLSON HOLDINGS PLC
United Kingdom
CN FINANCE PLC+ subsidiaries
United KingdomGB 05988526

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on CREST NICHOLSON HOLDINGS PLC?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does CREST NICHOLSON HOLDINGS PLC do?

CREST NICHOLSON HOLDINGS PLC (company number 06800600) is a public limited company registered in England and Wales, incorporated 23 January 2009 and registered at 500 Dashwood Lang Road, Bourne Business Park, Addlestone, Surrey, KT15 2HJ; Companies House classifies it under SIC code 70100, activities of head offices, reflecting its role as the top holding company of the Crest Nicholson group, a UK residential housebuilder operating mainly across southern England and the Midlands through numerous regional subsidiaries.

Who owns CREST NICHOLSON HOLDINGS PLC?

As a UK-listed company, CREST NICHOLSON HOLDINGS PLC discloses major shareholders only via TR-1 notifications: Janus Henderson Group plc reported holding 10.04% of voting rights as of 29 April 2026, and Richard Griffiths reported holding a combined 5.84% of voting rights as of 22 July 2026; no complete shareholder register is published.

Who is CREST NICHOLSON HOLDINGS PLC's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for CREST NICHOLSON HOLDINGS PLC is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

What is CREST NICHOLSON HOLDINGS PLC's company registration number?

CREST NICHOLSON HOLDINGS PLC's registration number is 06800600, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.

Is CREST NICHOLSON HOLDINGS PLC still an active company?

CREST NICHOLSON HOLDINGS PLC's status on Companies House is listed as active.

When was CREST NICHOLSON HOLDINGS PLC incorporated?

CREST NICHOLSON HOLDINGS PLC was incorporated on 23 January 2009, according to Companies House.

What is CREST NICHOLSON HOLDINGS PLC's registered address?

The registered address on file for CREST NICHOLSON HOLDINGS PLC is Addlestone, United Kingdom.

What legal structure is CREST NICHOLSON HOLDINGS PLC registered as?

CREST NICHOLSON HOLDINGS PLC is registered as a Public Limited Company in United Kingdom.

What is CREST NICHOLSON HOLDINGS PLC's revenue?

For the financial year ended 31 October 2025, the Crest Nicholson group reported consolidated revenue of £610.8 million, a group-level rather than legal-entity-level figure.

Is CREST NICHOLSON HOLDINGS PLC listed on a stock exchange?

Ordinary shares in CREST NICHOLSON HOLDINGS PLC (ISIN GB00B8VZXT93) trade on the London Stock Exchange main market under ticker CRST; the company was removed from the FTSE 250 Index in a review reported in September 2025 and is not currently a FTSE 250 constituent.

Who are the officers/directors of CREST NICHOLSON HOLDINGS PLC?

Companies House records eight active officers of CREST NICHOLSON HOLDINGS PLC as of 18 September 2026 – seven directors (David Arnold, Iain Ferguson, Louise Hardy, Margaret Semple, William Floydd, Andrew Clark and Gillian Kent) and company secretary Penelope Thomas – all directors recorded as British nationals resident in the United Kingdom.

Does CREST NICHOLSON HOLDINGS PLC have a parent company or subsidiaries?

CREST NICHOLSON HOLDINGS PLC is the ultimate identifiable UK holding company of the Crest Nicholson group; Companies House confirms it is exempt from PSC disclosure as a listed issuer, and group-linkage data identifies CN Finance Plc and Crest Nicholson Plc as its verified direct and indirect subsidiaries, beneath which around 80 further UK operating subsidiaries and site management companies sit, per group data not individually re-verified entity-by-entity.

Can Zavia monitor changes to CREST NICHOLSON HOLDINGS PLC's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to CREST NICHOLSON HOLDINGS PLC's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access CREST NICHOLSON HOLDINGS PLC's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like CREST NICHOLSON HOLDINGS PLC's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 18 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.