Dana Incorporated
Dana Incorporated is a Delaware corporation, originally incorporated in 2007, with its principal executive offices at 3939 Technology Drive, Maumee, Ohio 43537. Its SEC Central Index Key is 26780, and its Internal Revenue Service Employer Identification Number is 26-1531856. Dana Incorporated files periodic reports with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC EDGAR) and is in active, reporting status as a U.S. public company.
Dana Incorporated designs, engineers and manufactures drivetrain, sealing, thermal-management and electrodynamic propulsion systems for vehicle manufacturers. Historically organized around three segments — Light Vehicle, Commercial Vehicle and Off-Highway — the company sold its Off-Highway Drive and Motion Systems business to Allison Transmission Holdings, Inc. for approximately 2.7 billion dollars in a transaction that closed on January 2, 2026. Following the divestiture, Dana Incorporated now operates through two reportable segments: Light Vehicle Systems, which supplies driveline and propulsion components for passenger cars, light trucks, SUVs and specialty and electric vehicles, and Commercial Vehicle Systems, which serves linehaul, heavy-haul, medium-duty and vocational truck markets. Both remaining segments also include electric-vehicle motor, power-inverter and control-system product lines.
Dana Incorporated’s common stock is listed on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol DAN.
For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, Dana Incorporated reported consolidated net sales of 7.5 billion dollars, down from 7.7 billion dollars in fiscal year 2024, with net income of 85 million dollars compared with a net loss of 57 million dollars the prior year, and adjusted EBITDA of 610 million dollars versus 395 million dollars in 2024. These results, announced February 18, 2026, still reflect the Off-Highway business for most of the reporting period, since that divestiture did not close until early January 2026. In its FY2025 annual report, the company described a workforce of approximately 27,000 employees across 24 countries; that figure predates completion of the Off-Highway sale and is expected to be materially lower on a continuing-operations basis going forward.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of Dana Incorporated
Dana Incorporated is a publicly listed company on the New York Stock Exchange (ticker: DAN), and its shareholder base consists of a broad mix of institutional investors, index funds and public float rather than a small number of controlling holders. Per Dana Incorporated’s 2026 annual proxy statement (Schedule 14A, filed with the SEC), the largest beneficial owners reporting more than 5 percent of common stock, based on Schedule 13G filings as of approximately February 23, 2026, are BlackRock, Inc., with 16,941,183 shares (14.5 percent), and The Vanguard Group, Inc., with 16,157,821 shares (11.19 percent). A related Vanguard entity, Vanguard Capital Management, separately reported beneficial ownership of 6,067,964 shares (5.53 percent) as an investment adviser. These are beneficial-ownership disclosures under Section 13(d)/13(g) of the Securities Exchange Act, not registered/record ownership, and reflect aggregated holdings across each manager’s investment funds and client accounts rather than a single economic owner exercising direct control.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner is disclosed for Dana Incorporated. As a widely held NYSE-listed public company, its reported beneficial owners are institutional asset managers reporting under SEC beneficial-ownership rules, not individuals exercising personal control, and no individual has been identified in SEC filings as holding a UBO-level stake.
Data availability
Disclosure is major shareholders only: U.S. securities law requires public reporting of holders exceeding 5 percent of a class of stock (Schedule 13D/13G) and of officer/director holdings in the proxy statement, but does not require disclosure of the complete shareholder register. Percentages above are as reported in Dana Incorporated’s 2026 DEF 14A and related Schedule 13G filings.
Sources
- Dana Incorporated, Form DEF 14A (2026 Proxy Statement), SEC EDGAR, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/26780/000114036126009305/ny20041240x1_def14a.htm, filed 2026, retrieved 2026-09-23
- SEC EDGAR company filings for Dana Incorporated (CIK 0000026780), https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000026780, retrieved 2026-09-23
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Ohio Secretary of State, including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock Inc. | 11.3% | Ohio Secretary of State | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 4.8% | Ohio Secretary of State | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 2.1% | Ohio Secretary of State | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 2% | Ohio Secretary of State | |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.8% | Ohio Secretary of State |
Officers
18
Directors and officers of Dana Incorporated
As of September 2026, Dana Incorporated’s board of directors includes Byron Foster, Ernesto M. Hernandez, Bridget Karlin, Nora LaFreniere, Michael J. Mack, Jr., R. Bruce McDonald, Diarmuid B. O’Connell and H. Olivia Nelligan, per the company’s official leadership page (dana.com) and its 2026 proxy statement, which nominated eight directors (six identified as independent) for a one-year term expiring in 2027 at the Annual Meeting held April 22, 2026.
R. Bruce McDonald has served as Chairman of the Board since November 2024 and served as Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. In February 2026, Dana Incorporated announced that Byron Foster — previously Senior Vice President and President, Light Vehicle Systems, who joined Dana in 2021 and also serves on the board of directors of Wabtec Corporation — would become Chief Executive Officer effective July 1, 2026, with McDonald continuing as Chairman. Other named executive officers for fiscal year 2025 included Timothy R. Kraus (Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer), Brian K. Pour (Senior Vice President and President, Commercial Vehicle Systems) and Douglas H. Liedberg (Senior Vice President, Chief Legal and Human Resources Officer and Corporate Secretary).
Nationality and country of residence are not disclosed for Dana Incorporated’s directors or officers in the reviewed sources.
Recent officer changes
- Appointment: Byron Foster named Chief Executive Officer, effective July 1, 2026, succeeding R. Bruce McDonald in that role (McDonald remains Chairman). Source: Dana Incorporated press release / SEC Form 8-K, February 2026.
- Continuing role: R. Bruce McDonald transitioned from Chairman, President and CEO to Chairman of the Board upon Foster’s CEO appointment.
Data availability
Officer and director information is full for named executive officers and board nominees disclosed in Dana Incorporated’s SEC filings (proxy statements, Form 8-K) and its investor-relations and corporate leadership pages; historical resignation dates for all past officers are not comprehensively covered in this review. Nationality is not disclosed in these sources.
Sources
- Dana Incorporated, Form DEF 14A (2026 Proxy Statement), SEC EDGAR, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/26780/000114036126009305/ny20041240x1_def14a.htm, filed 2026, retrieved 2026-09-23
- Dana Incorporated, "Dana Incorporated Announces Appointment of Byron Foster as Chief Executive Officer," SEC Form 8-K exhibit, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/26780/000095014226000339/eh260737866_ex9901.htm, February 2026, retrieved 2026-09-23
- Dana Incorporated corporate leadership page, https://www.dana.com/company/leadership/, retrieved 2026-09-23
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Ohio Secretary of State, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Dana Incorporated
Dana Incorporated is an independent, publicly listed U.S. company (NYSE: DAN) and is the ultimate parent of its own corporate group; no external parent company is identified in its SEC filings. Per Exhibit 21.1 to its Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, Dana Incorporated has numerous consolidated subsidiaries organized across multiple jurisdictions, including the United States, Canada, the United Kingdom, Spain, Belgium, India, China and Singapore, among others. Ownership percentages for individual subsidiaries are not disclosed in Exhibit 21.1, which lists legal names and jurisdictions of incorporation only.
On January 2, 2026, Dana Incorporated completed the sale of its Off-Highway Drive and Motion Systems business — reported to employ approximately 11,000 to 11,800 people across more than 25 countries and roughly 19 plants — to Allison Transmission Holdings, Inc. for approximately 2.7 billion dollars in cash. Following completion, the divested Off-Highway entities are no longer part of the Dana Incorporated corporate group and are now held by Allison Transmission.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dana Automotive Systems Group LLC | United States (Ohio) | Not disclosed | Direct/indirect subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | FY2025 10-K (filed Feb 2026) |
| Dana Automotive Manufacturing Inc. | United States (Delaware) | Not disclosed | Direct/indirect subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | FY2025 10-K (filed Feb 2026) |
| Dana Canada Corporation and related Dana Canada entities | Canada | Not disclosed | Direct/indirect subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | FY2025 10-K (filed Feb 2026) |
| Dana Automocion S.A. | Spain | Not disclosed | Direct/indirect subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | FY2025 10-K (filed Feb 2026) |
| Dana Anand Private Limited | India | Not disclosed | Direct/indirect subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | FY2025 10-K (filed Feb 2026) |
| Dana APAC Pte Ltd | Singapore | Not disclosed | Direct/indirect subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | FY2025 10-K (filed Feb 2026) |
| Dana (Beijing) Electric Motor Co., Ltd. | China | Not disclosed | Direct/indirect subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | FY2025 10-K (filed Feb 2026) |
| Ashwoods Innovations Limited | United Kingdom | Not disclosed | Direct/indirect subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | FY2025 10-K (filed Feb 2026) |
Exhibit 21.1 does not distinguish direct from indirect subsidiaries or state whether holdings are wholly owned, so all entries above are labelled with ownership percentage not disclosed rather than assumed.
Recent structural changes
- Disposal: Sale of the Off-Highway Drive and Motion Systems business to Allison Transmission Holdings, Inc., completed January 2, 2026, for approximately 2.7 billion dollars.
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information is partial: the legal subsidiary list is publicly disclosed via SEC Exhibit 21.1, but ownership percentages and the direct/indirect distinction are not stated in that filing, and no separate ownership-chain filing was located confirming exact holding percentages.
Sources
- Dana Incorporated, Form 10-K for FY2025, Exhibit 21.1 (Subsidiaries), SEC EDGAR, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/26780/000143774926006076/ex_872279.htm, filed February 2026, retrieved 2026-09-23
- Allison Transmission Holdings, Inc., "Allison Transmission Completes Acquisition of Dana Incorporated’s Off-Highway Drive and Motion Systems Business," https://www.allisontransmission.com/newsroom/article/2026/01/02/allison-transmission-completes-acquisition-of-dana-incorporated’s-off-highway-drive—motion-systems-business–creating-a-premier–global-industrial-leader, January 2, 2026, retrieved 2026-09-23
- Dana Incorporated, "Dana Incorporated Completes Sale of Off-Highway Business," press release, https://www.dana.com/newsroom/press-releases/dana-incorporated-completes-sale-of-off-highway-business/, retrieved 2026-09-23
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Dana Incorporated do?
Dana Incorporated is a Delaware-incorporated, NYSE-listed (DAN) manufacturer of drivetrain, sealing, thermal-management and propulsion systems for light-vehicle and commercial-vehicle markets, headquartered at 3939 Technology Drive, Maumee, Ohio; it divested its Off-Highway business to Allison Transmission Holdings on January 2, 2026.
Who owns Dana Incorporated?
Per the 2026 proxy statement and Schedule 13G filings (as of about February 23, 2026), BlackRock, Inc. holds 14.5% and The Vanguard Group, Inc. holds 11.19% of common stock; disclosure covers holders above the 5% reporting threshold, not the full shareholder register.
Who is Dana Incorporated's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner is disclosed; Dana Incorporated is a widely held NYSE-listed public company owned mainly by institutional asset managers and public float.
Is Dana Incorporated still an active company?
Dana Incorporated's status on Ohio Secretary of State is listed as active.
What is Dana Incorporated's registered address?
The registered address on file for Dana Incorporated is Maumee, United States.
What legal structure is Dana Incorporated registered as?
Dana Incorporated is registered as a Public Limited Company in United States.
What is Dana Incorporated's revenue?
Consolidated net sales of $7.5 billion for fiscal year 2025 (down from $7.7 billion in 2024), with net income of $85 million and adjusted EBITDA of $610 million, per results announced February 18, 2026; figures still include the Off-Highway business for most of the period.
Is Dana Incorporated listed on a stock exchange?
Common stock trades on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol DAN.
Who are the officers/directors of Dana Incorporated?
Byron Foster became Chief Executive Officer effective July 1, 2026, succeeding R. Bruce McDonald, who continues as Chairman of the Board; Timothy R. Kraus serves as Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer.
Does Dana Incorporated have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Dana Incorporated is the publicly listed ultimate parent of its own corporate group, with numerous wholly consolidated subsidiaries worldwide per SEC Exhibit 21.1 (FY2025 10-K); it completed the sale of its Off-Highway Drive and Motion Systems segment to Allison Transmission Holdings on January 2, 2026.
Can Zavia monitor changes to Dana Incorporated's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Ohio Secretary of State. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Dana Incorporated's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access Dana Incorporated's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like Dana Incorporated's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Ohio Secretary of State and was last synced on 25 September 2026.