Skip links
Companies
› Denmark › DANCANN PHARMA A/S

DANCANN PHARMA A/S

Private limited company (Ltd.) Intermediate

in

Registration No.
39426005
Incorporation Date
2018-03-20
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Ansager, Denmark
Website
www.dancann.com/
Source: Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register)

DANCANN PHARMA A/S is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Denmark under 39426005, and its current status with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) is intermediate. The company was incorporated on 20 March 2018 and lists its registered address as Ansager, Denmark. 1 shareholder is on record for DANCANN PHARMA A/S, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) and was last updated on 25 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

Shareholders of DANCANN PHARMA A/S

One shareholder is currently on record for DANCANN PHARMA A/S, filed with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register). The largest of these is JEQ Capital AB, holding 10% — the largest recorded stake. Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
JEQ Capital AB 10% Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

15

Directors and officers of DANCANN PHARMA A/S

Three of the 15 officer records shown for DANCANN PHARMA A/S are current appointments, filed with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register). Jens Markussen (appointed 2021-03-01) serves as Head Of Production; Charlotte Jorgensen (appointed 2022-09-01) serves as Head Of Quality Assurance; John Frellsen serves as Chief Commercial Officer. The remaining 12 records shown (Jeppe Rasmussen, Magnus Ostergaard Dahlmann and 6 others) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at DANCANN PHARMA A/S sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

JM
Jens Markussen ACTIVE

Appointed
2021-03-01
Residence
🇩🇰 Denmark
Occupation
Head Of Production

CJ
Charlotte Jorgensen ACTIVE

Appointed
2022-09-01
Residence
🇩🇰 Denmark
Occupation
Head Of Quality Assurance

JF
John Frellsen ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇰 Denmark
Occupation
Chief Commercial Officer

JR
Jeppe Rasmussen RESIGNED

Appointed
2018-03-20
Resigned
2020-07-06
Residence
🇩🇰 Denmark
Occupation
Adm. Dir.

MO
Magnus Ostergaard Dahlmann RESIGNED

Appointed
2020-04-08
Resigned
2021-03-18
Residence
🇩🇰 Denmark
Occupation
Bestyrelsesmedlem

CT
Carsten Trads RESIGNED

Appointed
2020-04-08
Resigned
2021-03-18
Residence
🇩🇰 Denmark
Occupation
Bestyrelsesmedlem

JR
Jeppe Rasmussen RESIGNED

Appointed
2020-07-06
Resigned
2026-07-03
Residence
🇩🇰 Denmark
Occupation
Bestyrelsesmedlem

MO
Magnus Ostergaard Dahlmann RESIGNED

Appointed
2021-03-19
Resigned
2022-09-20
Residence
🇩🇰 Denmark
Occupation
Bestyrelsesmedlem

CT
Carsten Trads RESIGNED

Appointed
2021-03-19
Resigned
2026-07-03
Residence
🇩🇰 Denmark
Occupation
Formand

CC
Christian Carlsen RESIGNED

Appointed
2021-04-28
Resigned
2022-04-26
Residence
🇩🇰 Denmark
Occupation
Bestyrelsesmedlem

TO
Tue Ostergaard RESIGNED

Appointed
2022-04-27
Resigned
2023-05-30
Residence
🇩🇰 Denmark
Occupation
Bestyrelsesmedlem

CC
Christian Carlsen RESIGNED

Appointed
2022-04-27
Resigned
2026-07-03
Residence
🇩🇰 Denmark
Occupation
Næstformand

LF
Louise Forman RESIGNED

Appointed
2023-05-30
Resigned
2023-10-26
Residence
🇩🇰 Denmark
Occupation
Bestyrelsesmedlem

JL
Jes Lunde RESIGNED

Appointed
2024-12-10
Resigned
2026-07-03
Residence
🇩🇰 Denmark
Occupation
Bestyrelsesmedlem

PH
Peter Hauberg Sondergaard RESIGNED

Appointed
2025-11-01
Resigned
2026-03-13
Residence
🇩🇰 Denmark
Occupation
Adm. Dir.

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of DANCANN PHARMA A/S

DANCANN PHARMA A/S has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 1 subsidiary recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • OTC Group ApS

Data availability

Those 1 subsidiary spans Denmark jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
DANCANN PHARMA A/S
Denmark
OTC Group ApS
DK 45255689

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on DANCANN PHARMA A/S?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns DANCANN PHARMA A/S?

One shareholder is currently on record for DANCANN PHARMA A/S, filed with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register). The largest of these is JEQ Capital AB, holding 10% — the largest recorded stake. Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is DANCANN PHARMA A/S's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for DANCANN PHARMA A/S is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does DANCANN PHARMA A/S have on record?

1 shareholder is shown on record for DANCANN PHARMA A/S.

What is DANCANN PHARMA A/S's company registration number?

DANCANN PHARMA A/S's registration number is 39426005, filed with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) in Denmark. Its current status on the register is intermediate.

Is DANCANN PHARMA A/S still an active company?

DANCANN PHARMA A/S's status on Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) is listed as intermediate, not currently active.

When was DANCANN PHARMA A/S incorporated?

DANCANN PHARMA A/S was incorporated on 20 March 2018, according to Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register).

What is DANCANN PHARMA A/S's registered address?

The registered address on file for DANCANN PHARMA A/S is Ansager, Denmark.

Who are the officers/directors of DANCANN PHARMA A/S?

Three of the 15 officer records shown for DANCANN PHARMA A/S are current appointments, filed with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register). Jens Markussen (appointed 2021-03-01) serves as Head Of Production; Charlotte Jorgensen (appointed 2022-09-01) serves as Head Of Quality Assurance; John Frellsen serves as Chief Commercial Officer. The remaining 12 records shown (Jeppe Rasmussen, Magnus Ostergaard Dahlmann and 6 others) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at DANCANN PHARMA A/S sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does DANCANN PHARMA A/S have a parent company or subsidiaries?

DANCANN PHARMA A/S has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 1 subsidiary recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Those 1 subsidiary spans Denmark jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to DANCANN PHARMA A/S's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to DANCANN PHARMA A/S's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access DANCANN PHARMA A/S's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Denmark, so records like DANCANN PHARMA A/S's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) and was last synced on 25 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.