Skip links
Companies
› Denmark › DANFOSS A/S
DANFOSS A/S logo

DANFOSS A/S

Active

in

Registration No.
20165715
Incorporation Date
1961-09-25
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Nordborg, Denmark
Website
www.danfoss.com/ia
Source: Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register)

DANFOSS A/S is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Denmark under 20165715, and its current status with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) is active. The company was incorporated on 25 September 1961 and lists its registered address as Nordborg, Denmark. 3 shareholders are on record for DANFOSS A/S, including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) and was last updated on 28 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

3

Shareholders of DANFOSS A/S

Three shareholders are currently on record for DANFOSS A/S, filed with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register). The largest of these is BITTEN OG MADS CLAUSENS FOND, holding 50% — the largest recorded stake — followed by CLAUSEN CONTROLS A/S at 33.3%; the remaining 1 shareholder shown holds smaller stakes. 2 shareholders shown are companies, so the ownership chain continues above this level for those holdings; the other 1 is recorded as direct individual holder, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
BITTEN OG MADS CLAUSENS FOND 50% Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register)
CLAUSEN CONTROLS A/S 33.3% Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register)
Henrik Mads Clausen 15% Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of DANFOSS A/S

No current officer appointment is recorded for DANFOSS A/S in this view — all 5 records shown are former appointments, filed with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register). Management authority at DANFOSS A/S sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 86 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

JP
Jens Peter Rosendahl Nielsen RESIGNED

Appointed
2006-04-04
Resigned
2022-03-25
Residence
🇩🇰 Denmark
Occupation
Bestyrelsesmedlem

WE
William Ervin Hoover RESIGNED

Appointed
2007-04-20
Resigned
2022-03-25
Residence
🇩🇰 Denmark
Occupation
Bestyrelsesmedlem

KF
Kim Fausing RESIGNED

Appointed
2008-01-01
Resigned
2017-06-30
Residence
🇩🇰 Denmark
Occupation
Adm. Dir.

HM
Hans Michael Jebsen RESIGNED

Appointed
2009-04-24
Resigned
2013-12-31
Residence
🇩🇰 Denmark
Occupation
Næstformand

FJ
Frank Jæger Nielsen RESIGNED

Appointed
2018-04-20
Resigned
2022-03-25
Residence
🇩🇰 Denmark
Occupation
Suppleant

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of DANFOSS A/S

DANFOSS A/S sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, Bitten og Mads Clausens Fond, registered in Denmark. 76 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 35 jurisdictions. Immediately above DANFOSS A/S is Bitten og Mads Clausens Fond, holding 50% as filed in DANFOSS A/S's own shareholder record with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register). Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • Danfoss (anshan) Controls Co., Ltd. (China)
  • DANFOSS POWER SOLUTIONS (France)
  • Danfoss AG (Switzerland)
  • DANFOSS (Bulgaria)
  • Danfoss Ixa A/S (Denmark)
  • Danfoss AB (Sweden)
  • SONDEX (PTY) LTD (South Africa)
  • Danfoss Editron Oy (Finland)
  • DANFOSS VIET NAM COMPANY LIMITED (Vietnam)
  • Danfoss Scroll Technologies, LLC (United States)

Data availability

Those 76 subsidiaries span Denmark, China, France, Switzerland, Bulgaria, Sweden, and 29 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. 16 of the 76 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Ultimate HQ
Bitten og Mads Clausens Fond
Denmark
Danfoss (anshan) Controls Co., Ltd.
ChinaCN 210300400012630

DANFOSS POWER SOLUTIONS
FranceFR 42857541900133

Danfoss AG
SwitzerlandCH CHE-105.825.190

DANFOSS
BulgariaBG 121037871

Danfoss Ixa A/S+ subsidiaries
DenmarkDK 32091067

Danfoss AB
SwedenSE 5560523903

SONDEX (PTY) LTD
South AfricaZA 4600116915

Danfoss Editron Oy
FinlandFI 22731701

+68 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on DANFOSS A/S?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns DANFOSS A/S?

Three shareholders are currently on record for DANFOSS A/S, filed with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register). The largest of these is BITTEN OG MADS CLAUSENS FOND, holding 50% — the largest recorded stake — followed by CLAUSEN CONTROLS A/S at 33.3%; the remaining 1 shareholder shown holds smaller stakes. 2 shareholders shown are companies, so the ownership chain continues above this level for those holdings; the other 1 is recorded as direct individual holder, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Who is DANFOSS A/S's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for DANFOSS A/S is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

How many shareholders does DANFOSS A/S have on record?

3 shareholders are shown on record for DANFOSS A/S.

What is DANFOSS A/S's company registration number?

DANFOSS A/S's registration number is 20165715, filed with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) in Denmark. Its current status on the register is active.

Is DANFOSS A/S still an active company?

DANFOSS A/S's status on Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) is listed as active.

When was DANFOSS A/S incorporated?

DANFOSS A/S was incorporated on 25 September 1961, according to Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register).

What is DANFOSS A/S's registered address?

The registered address on file for DANFOSS A/S is Nordborg, Denmark.

Who are the officers/directors of DANFOSS A/S?

No current officer appointment is recorded for DANFOSS A/S in this view — all 5 records shown are former appointments, filed with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register). Management authority at DANFOSS A/S sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does DANFOSS A/S have a parent company or subsidiaries?

DANFOSS A/S sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, Bitten og Mads Clausens Fond, registered in Denmark. 76 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 35 jurisdictions. Those 76 subsidiaries span Denmark, China, France, Switzerland, Bulgaria, Sweden, and 29 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. 16 of the 76 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to DANFOSS A/S's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to DANFOSS A/S's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access DANFOSS A/S's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Denmark, so records like DANFOSS A/S's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) and was last synced on 28 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.