DANIELSON ENGINEERING
Danielson Engineering is a French société par actions simplifiée (SAS) registered with the French national business register under SIREN 409564481 (SIRET 40956448100029), first recorded on 23 October 1996. The company’s registered office is at Technopôle, 58470 Magny-Cours, in the Nièvre department of France, and its status on the register is currently listed as active.
The company designs, machines and tests complex mechanical components and technological demonstrators, an activity classified under French NAF codes 28.11Z (manufacture of engines and turbines, excluding aircraft and vehicle engines) and 71.12Y (engineering activities and related technical consultancy). Operating from a single site equipped with CNC machining centres, a metrology laboratory, casting-simulation software and test cells rated up to 470 kW, Danielson Engineering serves the aerospace, automotive, defence and agricultural/heavy-equipment sectors, supplying design, machining, foundry, testing and validation services for powertrain and structural components, according to the official Groupe Danielson website.
Danielson Engineering had a recorded share capital of €280,160 and reported around 21 employees as of 2023, per the national business register. Filed financial data available through the register shows company revenue of approximately €10.7 million for the 2025 financial year (the company’s accounting year ends 30 September); figures for individual reporting years vary slightly between the sources reviewed and should be treated as indicative rather than definitive pending sight of the filed annual accounts themselves.
Effective 31 March 2026, Danielson Engineering absorbed Piller Cleantech SARL (SIREN 537838849) by way of a merger by absorption, per an official legal notice published in the Bulletin officiel des annonces civiles et commerciales (BODACC) on 24 February 2026; Piller Cleantech’s own registration was subsequently closed with a cessation date of 31 March 2026, confirming the merger’s completion.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
2
Shareholders of Danielson Engineering
Danielson Engineering’s shareholder register, sourced from French company-registry data and verified as of 10 August 2026, discloses two direct shareholders, each a natural person holding a 50% interest: Heinrich Mader and Bernard Delaporte. Both holdings are recorded as ordinary shares held directly in the company’s own name rather than through an intermediate holding company. No other shareholders are recorded, and the disclosure appears complete for a closely held SAS of this size, though Zavia’s data does not include the exact number of shares each individual holds beyond a recorded nominal value, so these figures should not be read as market valuations.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
Heinrich Mader and Bernard Delaporte each hold a direct 50% interest, above the 25% threshold commonly used to identify a beneficial owner under French anti-money-laundering rules. Because their interests are held directly rather than through a corporate chain, no effective-ownership calculation is required. Zavia was unable to independently access France’s central register of beneficial owners (registre des bénéficiaires effectifs, maintained via INPI) for this review, so this section reflects the disclosed direct shareholding rather than a confirmed beneficial-ownership filing.
Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for Danielson Engineering is Full: both recorded shareholders and their percentage holdings are available from the company-registry extract reviewed, dated 10 August 2026. France does not maintain a separate real-time public shareholder register independent of company filings, so this reflects the latest data point INPI-sourced records provide rather than a continuously updated share ledger.
Sources
Zavia company-registry data extract (INPI-sourced), verified 10 August 2026 — shareholder names and percentage holdings.
Recherche d’entreprises (INSEE Sirene / Registre National des Entreprises), recherche-entreprises.api.gouv.fr, retrieved 15 September 2026 — company status and registration details used to confirm entity identity.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Heinrich Mader | 50% | INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle) | |
| Bernard Delaporte | 50% | INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle) |
Officers
8
Directors and officers of Danielson Engineering
Danielson Engineering’s registry extract records two active officers and three former officers. The current President (the SAS’s legal representative role) is Groupe Danielson, a corporate officer rather than a natural person, registered at the same Magny-Cours address; an official notice published in the Bulletin officiel des annonces civiles et commerciales on 11 February 2009 records Groupe Danielson’s presidency as being represented by Bernard Delaporte, and no more recent change of president was found in the sources reviewed. Fiduciaire Jouffroy d’Abbans is recorded as the company’s active statutory auditor (commissaire aux comptes). Former officers on record include Michel Coquel (appointed as auditor on 29 March 2017, since resigned) and Étienne Levasseur (former Director, resignation date not disclosed).
Data availability
French company-registry data discloses officer role, status and a correspondence-address country, but does not disclose individual nationality; nationality for any officer named above is therefore not disclosed and must not be inferred from role, address or name. One resigned-director record in Zavia’s data combines a first name (“Bernard”) with the corporate name “Groupe Danielson SA” in place of a surname, alongside a birth date of September 1962; this appears to be a data-quality artefact in the source extract rather than a separate individual, and is reported here without further interpretation. Historical appointment dates are incomplete for several officers, so this information should be treated as partial rather than a full appointment history.
Sources
Zavia company-registry data extract (INPI-sourced officer records).
Bulletin officiel des annonces civiles et commerciales (BODACC), bodacc-datadila.opendatasoft.com, retrieved 15 September 2026 — 11 February 2009 notice naming Groupe Danielson (represented by Bernard Delaporte) as President, and prior auditor appointments.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Danielson Engineering
Danielson Engineering is not an independent company: it is controlled by Groupe Danielson (SIREN 507748283), a French company registered at the same Technopôle, Magny-Cours address, which has held the role of President (the SAS’s legal representative and controlling office) since at least 11 February 2009, per an official BODACC notice. Groupe Danielson’s own ownership was outside the scope of this review, so no ultimate parent beyond Groupe Danielson could be verified. Zavia’s corporate-linkage data also identifies Danielson Aircraft Systems (SIREN 509591103), an active manufacturer of motor-vehicle parts registered at the same address, as a sister company under the same immediate parent.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Groupe Danielson | France | 507748283 (SIREN) | Immediate parent (President / legal representative) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 15 September 2026 |
| Danielson Aircraft Systems | France | 509591103 (SIREN) | Sister company (same immediate parent) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 15 September 2026 |
| Piller Cleantech SARL | France | 537838849 (SIREN) | Historical relationship – absorbed by merger effective 31 March 2026 | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Closed (merged) | 15 September 2026 |
Recent structural changes
Effective 31 March 2026, Danielson Engineering absorbed Piller Cleantech SARL (SIREN 537838849) by merger, per a fusion-by-absorption notice published in BODACC on 24 February 2026. Piller Cleantech’s own registration was closed with a cessation date of 31 March 2026, per France’s national business register, confirming the merger was completed rather than merely proposed.
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for Danielson Engineering is Partial: the immediate parent and one sister company are identified and verified against official French registry sources, but ownership or voting percentages within the group are not disclosed in any source reviewed, and Groupe Danielson’s own upstream ownership was not investigated.
Sources
Bulletin officiel des annonces civiles et commerciales (BODACC), bodacc-datadila.opendatasoft.com, retrieved 15 September 2026 — presidency notice and merger/fusion announcement.
Recherche d’entreprises (INSEE Sirene / Registre National des Entreprises), recherche-entreprises.api.gouv.fr, retrieved 15 September 2026 — SIREN 507748283 (Groupe Danielson), SIREN 509591103 (Danielson Aircraft Systems) and SIREN 537838849 (Piller Cleantech) status and registration details.
Groupe Danielson official website, danielson-groupe.fr, retrieved 15 September 2026 — group structure overview.
GROUPE DANIELSON
France
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Danielson Engineering do?
Danielson Engineering is a French mechanical engineering and manufacturing company based in Magny-Cours, France. It designs, machines and tests complex mechanical components and technological demonstrators for the aerospace, automotive, defence and agricultural/heavy-equipment sectors, using in-house CNC machining, foundry, casting-simulation and engine-test-cell facilities, per the official Groupe Danielson website.
Who owns Danielson Engineering?
Per French company-registry data verified 10 August 2026, Danielson Engineering has two direct shareholders, each a natural person holding a 50% interest: Heinrich Mader and Bernard Delaporte. No other shareholders are recorded.
Who is Danielson Engineering’s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Heinrich Mader and Bernard Delaporte each hold a direct 50% shareholding, above the 25% threshold commonly used under French anti-money-laundering rules to identify a beneficial owner. Zavia could not independently access France’s central register of beneficial owners to confirm a formal beneficial-ownership filing, so this reflects the disclosed direct shareholding rather than a confirmed UBO filing.
Is Danielson Engineering listed on a stock exchange?
No. Danielson Engineering is a privately held société par actions simplifiée (SAS) and is not listed on any stock exchange; no ticker or listing was found in the sources reviewed.
What is Danielson Engineering’s company registration number?
Danielson Engineering is registered under SIREN 409564481 (SIRET 40956448100029) with the French national business register (INSEE Sirene / Registre National des Entreprises). Its current status on the register is active.
Is Danielson Engineering still an active company?
Yes. Danielson Engineering’s status on the French national business register is listed as active, per data retrieved 15 September 2026.
When was Danielson Engineering incorporated?
Danielson Engineering was first registered on 23 October 1996, according to the French national business register.
What is Danielson Engineering’s registered address?
Danielson Engineering’s registered address on file is Technopôle, 58470 Magny-Cours, France.
What legal structure is Danielson Engineering registered as?
Danielson Engineering is registered as a société par actions simplifiée (SAS) in France, per the national business register; this corrects an earlier “Public Limited Company” label that did not match the current registry record.
What is Danielson Engineering’s revenue?
Company-level revenue was approximately €10.7 million for the 2025 financial year, per the French national business register; the company’s accounting year ends 30 September, and figures vary slightly between the sources reviewed.
Who are the officers/directors of Danielson Engineering?
The company’s current President (legal representative) is the corporate entity Groupe Danielson, represented by Bernard Delaporte per a BODACC notice of 11 February 2009. Fiduciaire Jouffroy d’Abbans is recorded as the active statutory auditor. Former officers include Michel Coquel (auditor, appointed 29 March 2017, since resigned) and Étienne Levasseur (former Director).
Does Danielson Engineering have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Danielson Engineering is controlled by Groupe Danielson (SIREN 507748283), which has held the President/legal-representative role since at least 2009, per an official BODACC notice. A sister company, Danielson Aircraft Systems (SIREN 509591103), shares the same immediate parent and registered address. Effective 31 March 2026, Danielson Engineering absorbed Piller Cleantech SARL (SIREN 537838849) by merger, per an official BODACC fusion notice.
Did Danielson Engineering merge with another company recently?
Yes. Effective 31 March 2026, Danielson Engineering absorbed Piller Cleantech SARL (SIREN 537838849) by way of a merger by absorption, per an official notice published in BODACC on 24 February 2026; Piller Cleantech’s own registration was closed with a cessation date of 31 March 2026, confirming completion.
Can Zavia monitor changes to Danielson Engineering’s ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from the French national business register. Zavia’s monitoring API can track changes to Danielson Engineering’s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they’re filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access Danielson Engineering’s data through an API?
Yes. Zavia’s API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including France, so records like Danielson Engineering’s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle) via the French national business register, supplemented by Bulletin officiel des annonces civiles et commerciales (BODACC) legal notices and the official Groupe Danielson website, and was last researched on 15 September 2026.