Skip links
Companies
› United States › DEERE & COMPANY

DEERE & COMPANY

Active

Registration No.
C12201630
Incorporation Date
1958-07-21
Company Type
N/A
Address
CHICAGO, United States
Website
www.johndeere.com/
Source: Illinois Secretary of State

Deere & Company is a Delaware corporation, originally incorporated under the laws of Delaware in 1958 as successor to a business tracing back to 1837, with its principal executive offices at One John Deere Place, Moline, Illinois. Operating under the John Deere brand, the company’s common stock trades on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol DE.

Deere & Company designs, manufactures and distributes a full line of agricultural, turf-care and utility, construction, and forestry equipment, and provides related financing to dealers and customers through subsidiaries such as John Deere Capital Corporation. Per its most recent Form 10-K filed with the SEC, the company reports through four segments: Production and Precision Agriculture, Small Agriculture and Turf, Construction and Forestry, and Financial Services.

The company serves agriculture, construction, forestry, landscaping and turf-care customers, with manufacturing, distribution and financing operations across North America, South America, Europe and other regions, including through its Wirtgen Group road-construction-equipment operations based in Germany.

For fiscal year 2025 (ended November 2, 2025), Deere & Company reported worldwide net sales and revenues of $45.684 billion and net income attributable to Deere & Company of $5.027 billion, equal to diluted earnings per share of $18.50, according to its fourth-quarter and full-year fiscal 2025 earnings release and Form 10-K filed with the SEC.

In January 2026, Deere & Company disclosed a change in its finance leadership. Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer Joshua A. Jepsen notified the company of his resignation on January 20, 2026, effective February 19, 2026. The board appointed Ryan D. Campbell, then President of Worldwide Construction & Forestry and Power Systems and Deere’s CFO from March 2019 to May 2022, as interim Chief Financial Officer effective January 21, 2026, according to a Form 8-K filed with the SEC.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Illinois Secretary of State.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

Shareholders of Deere & Company

Deere & Company is a publicly traded company listed on the New York Stock Exchange, and its common stock is held by a broad base of public and institutional investors rather than a fixed private shareholder register. Under SEC rules, only investors beneficially owning 5% or more of the outstanding common stock are required to disclose their positions, via Schedule 13G filings.

Based on the most recent Schedule 13G filings identified for Deere & Company (CUSIP 244199105): an entity reporting as "Vanguard Capital Management" — one of several Vanguard-affiliated investment advisers that began filing ownership reports separately following an internal realignment of The Vanguard Group in January 2026 — disclosed beneficial ownership of 19,025,335 shares (7.04% of the outstanding class) as of March 31, 2026, held in its capacity as a registered investment adviser on behalf of numerous advisory clients, none of which is individually known to own more than 5%. BlackRock, Inc. disclosed beneficial ownership of 17,236,799 shares (6.2%) as of December 31, 2023, in Amendment No. 7 to Schedule 13G filed January 29, 2024; a more recent BlackRock filing may exist but could not be independently verified in this review. Other institutional managers, including State Street Corporation, are known from aggregated 13F data to hold meaningful positions, but a verified, dated Schedule 13G figure for State Street could not be confirmed from a primary source in this review and is therefore omitted rather than estimated.

Data availability

Shareholder disclosure for Deere & Company is major shareholders only: SEC rules require public disclosure solely of holders crossing the 5% beneficial-ownership threshold, so this overview does not reflect the complete shareholder base, and no natural-person ultimate beneficial owner has been identified or verified.

Sources

  • U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, EDGAR — Schedule 13G, filer "Vanguard Capital Management," filed 2026-04-29, period of report 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-09-24.
  • U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, EDGAR — Schedule 13G/A, BlackRock, Inc., filed 2024-01-29, period of report 2023-12-31. Retrieved 2026-09-24.
View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

Directors and officers of Deere & Company

Deere & Company’s board of directors, as set out in the definitive proxy statement (Form DEF 14A) filed with the SEC on January 14, 2026 for the 2026 annual meeting (record date December 30, 2025), comprises 10 director nominees. John C. May serves as Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer. The other nominees — Leanne G. Caret, Tamra A. Erwin, R. Preston Feight, Alan C. Heuberger, L. Neil Hunn, Gregory R. Page, Brian Sikes, Dmitri L. Stockton and Sheila G. Talton — are identified in the proxy as independent, non-management directors. The proxy statement does not disclose directors’ nationalities; it reports occupation, principal employer and other public-company directorships.

Recent officer changes

  • Resignation: Joshua A. Jepsen notified the company of his resignation as Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer on January 20, 2026, effective February 19, 2026. Source: Form 8-K filed with the SEC, January 20, 2026.
  • Appointment: Ryan D. Campbell, previously President, Worldwide Construction & Forestry and Power Systems (and Deere’s CFO from March 2019 to May 2022), was appointed interim Chief Financial Officer effective January 21, 2026. Source: Form 8-K filed with the SEC, January 20, 2026.

Data availability

As a U.S.-listed company, Deere & Company’s officer and director information is disclosed through SEC filings (proxy statements and Form 8-K reports) rather than a company-registry filing. Nationality is not routinely disclosed in these filings and is reported here as not disclosed.

Sources

  • U.S. SEC EDGAR — Form DEF 14A (2026 proxy statement), filed 2026-01-14. Retrieved 2026-09-24.
  • U.S. SEC EDGAR — Form 8-K, filed 2026-01-20. Retrieved 2026-09-24.
View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Deere & Company

Deere & Company is a publicly traded, Delaware-incorporated parent company with no identified parent entity; it is the ultimate parent within its own corporate group. It conducts operations worldwide through numerous direct and indirect wholly-owned subsidiaries engaged in manufacturing, distribution and financial services, as listed in Exhibit 21 to its annual Form 10-K filings with the SEC. Verified subsidiaries include John Deere Capital Corporation, its U.S. financial-services subsidiary, and the Wirtgen Group, a Germany-based road-construction-equipment manufacturer acquired in December 2017. Group operations span North America, South America, Europe and other regions.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
John Deere Capital Corporation United States Not disclosed Direct subsidiary (financial services) Ownership percentage not disclosed Active FY2023 Form 10-K, Exhibit 21
Wirtgen Group Holding GmbH Germany Not disclosed Indirect subsidiary (construction equipment) Ownership percentage not disclosed Active FY2023 Form 10-K, Exhibit 21

Data availability

Corporate-linkage information is partial: Exhibit 21 to Deere & Company’s Form 10-K discloses its significant subsidiaries as required by SEC rules, but does not disclose ownership percentages for each entity or list smaller, dormant or non-significant subsidiaries.

Sources

  • U.S. SEC EDGAR — Deere & Company, Form 10-K, Exhibit 21 (Subsidiaries of the Registrant), for fiscal year ended October 29, 2023. Retrieved 2026-09-24.
Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on DEERE & COMPANY?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does DEERE & COMPANY do?

Deere & Company designs, manufactures and distributes agricultural, construction, forestry and turf-care equipment, and provides related financing through subsidiaries such as John Deere Capital Corporation.

Who owns DEERE & COMPANY?

Institutional shareholders disclosed in SEC Schedule 13G filings include a Vanguard-affiliated adviser (7.04% as of March 2026) and BlackRock, Inc. (6.2% as of a January 2024 filing); no holder controls a majority stake.

Who is DEERE & COMPANY's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) data is recorded for DEERE & COMPANY; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules.

What is DEERE & COMPANY's company registration number?

DEERE & COMPANY's registration number is C12201630, filed with Illinois Secretary of State in United States. Its current status on the register is active.

Is DEERE & COMPANY still an active company?

DEERE & COMPANY's status on Illinois Secretary of State is listed as active.

When was DEERE & COMPANY incorporated?

DEERE & COMPANY was incorporated on 21 July 1958, according to Illinois Secretary of State.

What is DEERE & COMPANY's registered address?

The registered address on file for DEERE & COMPANY is CHICAGO, United States.

What is DEERE & COMPANY's revenue?

Worldwide net sales and revenues were $45.684 billion for fiscal year 2025 (ended November 2, 2025), with net income attributable to Deere & Company of $5.027 billion.

Is DEERE & COMPANY listed on a stock exchange?

Deere & Company common stock trades on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol DE.

Who are the officers/directors of DEERE & COMPANY?

John C. May serves as Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer; Ryan D. Campbell was appointed interim Chief Financial Officer in January 2026 after Joshua A. Jepsen resigned.

Does DEERE & COMPANY have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Deere & Company is the publicly traded ultimate parent of its corporate group, with wholly-owned subsidiaries including John Deere Capital Corporation and Germany-based Wirtgen Group.

Can Zavia monitor changes to DEERE & COMPANY's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Illinois Secretary of State. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to DEERE & COMPANY's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access DEERE & COMPANY's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like DEERE & COMPANY's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Illinois Secretary of State and was last synced on 24 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.