DELTA UTILITY SERVICES LIMITED
Delta Utility Services Limited is a New Zealand infrastructure services contractor, incorporated on 16 February 1990 and held on the New Zealand Companies Register under company number 166604664 and NZBN 9429039267580. It is a private limited company, its registered status is Active, and its registered address is in Dunedin 9016. The company trades under the Delta brand and its website, thinkdelta.co.nz, was live and operated by the company when this profile was prepared on 24 September 2026.
Delta describes itself as an infrastructure specialist that constructs, manages and maintains energy and environmental infrastructure. Its work is organised in three service lines. Power and communications covers the design, project management, construction, maintenance and operation of electricity and communications network infrastructure. Greenspace and tree services covers vegetation control, arboriculture, parks and recreation-ground maintenance and amenity planting. Metering and field operations covers electricity meter installation and maintenance, disconnections and reconnections, and asset inspection. Customers are network owners, local authorities and commercial clients. The company states that it works across many regions of the South Island of New Zealand, that its metering services are delivered nationwide, and that it employs more than 600 people. No revenue or balance-sheet figures are stated here because none could be verified from an official source at the date of writing.
Delta is a council-controlled organisation within the meaning of the Local Government Act 2002, and on that basis prepares an annual statement of intent setting out its governance statement, objectives and performance measures, and reports against it. The company is unlisted — its shares are not quoted on NZX or any other exchange and no publicly traded debt is recorded. The most material change in its recent history was the 2017 separation of Delta from the electricity distribution business it had previously serviced under common ownership; the two became standalone companies and around 95 Delta staff transferred to the network owner. No later change of name, legal form or trading identity is recorded.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
1
Shareholders of Delta Utility Services Limited
New Zealand publishes company share allocations openly through the Companies Register maintained by the New Zealand Companies Office. The record for Delta Utility Services Limited (company number 166604664, NZBN 9429039267580) shows a single corporate shareholder:
- Dunedin City Holdings Limited — New Zealand, company number 559098 — 100% of the issued shares.
No natural person is recorded as holding shares directly, and no second shareholder, nominee holding or overseas holder appears on the record used for this profile.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
The ownership chain is short and ends in the public sector. Dunedin City Holdings Limited holds all of the shares in Delta Utility Services Limited, and Dunedin City Holdings Limited is in turn wholly owned by Dunedin City Council, a New Zealand territorial local authority. The ultimate controller is therefore a public body and not a private individual: there is no natural person holding 25% or more, directly or indirectly, and no natural-person beneficial owner to name. The company’s own published material states that Delta is “fully owned by the Dunedin City Council”, is owned through Dunedin City Holdings Limited, and operates as a council-controlled organisation under the Local Government Act 2002.
For customer due diligence, a file on this entity will normally record Dunedin City Council as the controlling public authority and, where a natural person must be recorded, fall back to the senior managing officials of the company, because no beneficial owner exists to identify.
Data availability
New Zealand does not operate a public register of beneficial ownership. Shareholder data on the Companies Register identifies legal holders only, so beneficial ownership must be established from the ownership chain and from official publications. Council-controlled organisations and their council shareholders publish statements of intent and annual reports, and council agendas record ownership decisions; these are the primary official sources for this entity. Direct queries to the New Zealand Companies Register on 24 September 2026 returned server errors, so the shareholding above is taken from the company record used for this profile and from the company’s own statements, and should be re-confirmed against the register before reliance.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| DUNEDIN CITY HOLDINGS LIMITED | 100% | New Zealand Companies Office |
Officers
27
Directors and officers of Delta Utility Services Limited
One director is recorded as currently in office. “Active” here means that no end date is recorded against the appointment.
- Peter Carnahan — Director. Appointed 1 August 2022. Active (no recorded end of appointment). Nationality: not disclosed.
Four further directors are recorded as having held office and ceased:
- Raymond Polson — Director, 21 December 1994 to 1 November 2013. Nationality: not disclosed.
- Graeme Marsh — Director, 30 November 1999 to 8 October 2003. Nationality: not disclosed.
- George Douglas — Director, 30 May 2001 to 31 December 2008. Nationality: not disclosed.
- Ian Parton — Director, 25 October 2012 to 12 December 2016. Nationality: not disclosed.
A single active director is unusual for a company of this size and for a council-controlled organisation, which is normally governed by a multi-member board appointed by its shareholder. Contemporaneous reporting of Dunedin City Holdings Limited board appointments — for example the appointment of a director to the Delta board with effect from 2 July 2017, following the decision that Delta and the associated network company should have no directors in common — is not reflected in the record used here. The record should therefore be treated as incomplete rather than as evidence of a one-person board. Direct queries to the New Zealand Companies Register on 24 September 2026 returned server errors and the register’s current list of directors could not be retrieved; where the register and the record below disagree, the register prevails.
Recent officer changes
- 1 August 2022 — Peter Carnahan appointed director.
- 12 December 2016 — Ian Parton ceased to be a director.
- 1 November 2013 — Raymond Polson ceased to be a director.
Data availability
New Zealand publishes directors’ names, appointment dates and cessation dates openly on the Companies Register. Nationality is not published and is recorded here as not disclosed; it has not been inferred from any person’s name. Directors’ residential addresses are published on the register in New Zealand but are not reproduced here. Board composition for a council-controlled organisation is also reported in the shareholder’s annual report and in council agenda papers, which are the appropriate official cross-check.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with New Zealand Companies Office, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Delta Utility Services Limited
Delta Utility Services Limited sits inside the commercial group of Dunedin City Council. Its immediate parent and sole shareholder is Dunedin City Holdings Limited, the council’s holding company, and the ultimate controller is Dunedin City Council itself. A council is a local authority rather than a company, so it is described here as the controlling public authority and not as a parent company.
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dunedin City Council | New Zealand | Not applicable — territorial local authority | Ultimate controlling public authority; sole owner of Dunedin City Holdings Limited | 100% indirect | 24 September 2026 |
| Dunedin City Holdings Limited | New Zealand | 559098 | Immediate parent and sole shareholder | 100% | 24 September 2026 |
| Delta Utility Services Limited | New Zealand | 166604664 (NZBN 9429039267580) | Subject entity; council-controlled organisation | Held 100% by Dunedin City Holdings Limited | 24 September 2026 |
| Aurora Energy Limited | New Zealand | 471661 | Fellow entity under Dunedin City Holdings Limited | Not disclosed | 24 September 2026 |
| City Forests Limited | New Zealand | 459292 | Fellow entity under Dunedin City Holdings Limited | Not disclosed | 24 September 2026 |
| Dunedin Stadium Property Limited | New Zealand | 2512390 | Fellow entity under Dunedin City Holdings Limited | Not disclosed | 24 September 2026 |
| Lakes Contract Services Limited | New Zealand | 499211 | Related entity within the Dunedin City Holdings group | Not disclosed | 24 September 2026 |
Aurora Energy Limited is the electricity distribution company in the same group. Delta and Aurora were separated into standalone businesses during 2017, with separate boards and no directors in common, following a review of the network company; that separation explains why network field work performed within the group moved between the two entities.
Data availability
No subsidiaries of Delta Utility Services Limited were verified for this profile; the absence of a subsidiary here means it was not verified, not that none exists. Ownership percentages for the fellow group entities are shown as not disclosed because they were not confirmed from an official source. Group relationships for council-controlled organisations are documented in the council’s and the holding company’s statements of intent and annual reports, which are official documents adopted in public; those, together with the Companies Register, are the correct sources for confirming the chain. Direct register queries on 24 September 2026 returned server errors.
DUNEDIN CITY COUNCIL
New Zealand
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does DELTA UTILITY SERVICES LIMITED do?
Delta Utility Services Limited is a New Zealand infrastructure services contractor incorporated on 16 February 1990 in Dunedin, registered under company number 166604664 and NZBN 9429039267580, with an Active status. It provides electricity and communications network field services, vegetation control and tree and parks maintenance, and electricity metering and field operations, working across many regions of the South Island with metering delivered nationwide.
Who owns DELTA UTILITY SERVICES LIMITED?
The Companies Register records a single shareholder, Dunedin City Holdings Limited (New Zealand, company number 559098), holding 100% of the shares. No natural person holds shares directly.
Who is DELTA UTILITY SERVICES LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
The ownership chain is short and ends in the public sector. Dunedin City Holdings Limited holds all of the shares in Delta Utility Services Limited, and Dunedin City Holdings Limited is in turn wholly owned by Dunedin City Council, a New Zealand territorial local authority. The ultimate controller is therefore a public body and not a private individual: there is no natural person holding 25% or more, directly or indirectly, and no natural-person beneficial owner to name. The company’s own published material states that Delta is “fully owned by the Dunedin City Council”, is owned through Dunedin City Holdings Limited, and operates as a council-controlled organisation under the Local Government Act 2002. For customer due diligence, a file on this entity will normally record Dunedin City Council as the controlling public authority and, where a natural person must be recorded, fall back to the senior managing officials of the company, because no beneficial owner exists to identify.
What is DELTA UTILITY SERVICES LIMITED's company registration number?
DELTA UTILITY SERVICES LIMITED's registration number is 9429039267580, filed with New Zealand Companies Office in New Zealand. Its current status on the register is active.
Is DELTA UTILITY SERVICES LIMITED still an active company?
DELTA UTILITY SERVICES LIMITED's status on New Zealand Companies Office is listed as active.
When was DELTA UTILITY SERVICES LIMITED incorporated?
DELTA UTILITY SERVICES LIMITED was incorporated on 16 February 1990, according to New Zealand Companies Office.
What is DELTA UTILITY SERVICES LIMITED's registered address?
The registered address on file for DELTA UTILITY SERVICES LIMITED is Dunedin, New Zealand.
What legal structure is DELTA UTILITY SERVICES LIMITED registered as?
DELTA UTILITY SERVICES LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in New Zealand.
Is DELTA UTILITY SERVICES LIMITED listed on a stock exchange?
The company is unlisted. Its shares are not quoted on NZX or any other exchange and no publicly traded debt is recorded. As a council-controlled organisation under the Local Government Act 2002 it publishes an annual statement of intent and reports against it to its shareholder.
Who are the officers/directors of DELTA UTILITY SERVICES LIMITED?
One director is recorded as active: Peter Carnahan, appointed 1 August 2022, with no recorded end of appointment. Four former directors are recorded: Raymond Polson (21 December 1994 to 1 November 2013), Graeme Marsh (30 November 1999 to 8 October 2003), George Douglas (30 May 2001 to 31 December 2008) and Ian Parton (25 October 2012 to 12 December 2016). The record appears incomplete for a council-controlled organisation board and should be checked against the New Zealand Companies Register.
Does DELTA UTILITY SERVICES LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?
The immediate parent and sole shareholder is Dunedin City Holdings Limited, which is wholly owned by Dunedin City Council. The ultimate controller is therefore a local authority, a public body, and there is no natural-person beneficial owner to identify. Other entities in the same council group include Aurora Energy Limited, City Forests Limited, Dunedin Stadium Property Limited and Lakes Contract Services Limited.
Can Zavia monitor changes to DELTA UTILITY SERVICES LIMITED's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from New Zealand Companies Office. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to DELTA UTILITY SERVICES LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access DELTA UTILITY SERVICES LIMITED's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including New Zealand, so records like DELTA UTILITY SERVICES LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from New Zealand Companies Office and was last synced on 13 August 2026.