Deutsche Post AG
Company overview
Deutsche Post AG is a German stock corporation (Aktiengesellschaft) registered in the commercial register (Handelsregister) at the Amtsgericht Bonn under number HRB 6792, with its registered office at 53113 Bonn, Germany. The company’s registry status is active. Deutsche Post AG was constituted as a stock corporation on 2 January 1995, when the postal division of the former state postal administration, Deutsche Bundespost Postdienst, was converted into a joint-stock company under the second stage of German postal reform (Postreform II). This verified incorporation date differs from a 1949 date associated with the company’s historical records in some data sources, which most likely reflects the establishment of the earlier Deutsche Bundespost postal administration rather than the incorporation of Deutsche Post AG as a stock corporation.
Since 1 July 2023, the group has traded globally under the brand “DHL Group”, replacing the previous “Deutsche Post DHL Group” designation announced on 19 June 2023. This was a brand change only: the listed parent company’s legal name and registered identity remain Deutsche Post AG. The company has stated that the change reflects the increasingly international composition of the group’s business, with logistics operations carried out under the DHL brand accounting for the large majority of group revenue, while mail and parcel services in Germany continue to be marketed primarily under the Deutsche Post name.
Deutsche Post AG is the listed parent of a global logistics and postal group active in international express delivery, air, ocean and road freight forwarding, contract logistics and supply-chain management, e-commerce parcel delivery, and domestic letter and parcel services in Germany. As reported in the group’s own financial disclosures, its principal operating divisions are Express, Global Forwarding/Freight, Supply Chain, eCommerce, and Post & Parcel Germany.
Deutsche Post AG’s ordinary shares are listed on the Frankfurt Stock Exchange (Frankfurter Wertpapierbörse) under the ticker DHL (ISIN DE0005552004) and are a constituent of Germany’s DAX blue-chip index.
For the 2025 financial year, DHL Group reported consolidated group revenue of approximately EUR 82.9 billion, down 1.6% from EUR 84.2 billion in 2024, consolidated EBIT of approximately EUR 6.1 billion, and consolidated net profit of approximately EUR 3.7 billion. These are group-consolidated figures covering all subsidiaries worldwide and should not be read as the standalone results of Deutsche Post AG as a single legal entity. The group reported approximately 585,600 employees worldwide at year-end 2025, including trainees, down from about 596,300 a year earlier.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of Deutsche Post AG
Deutsche Post AG discloses its shareholder base at an aggregate level rather than through a full shareholder register, consistent with practice for a large, widely held listed issuer. According to the company’s own shareholder-structure disclosure, as of 31 December 2025 the share capital was held as follows: Kreditanstalt für Wiederaufbau (KfW) held 17.73%, in trust for the Federal Republic of Germany; Deutsche Post AG itself held 2.67% in treasury shares; and the remaining 79.60% was in free float among institutional and retail investors worldwide. No other individual shareholder is named in this disclosure. A separate holdings dataset referenced in Zavia.ai’s underlying data feed lists five mutual-fund positions (each within the Capital Group/American Funds family, plus Pacer Advisors, Inc.) out of a batch of 25 tracked records, dated 4 September 2026. The percentage figures in that dataset could not be verified as shares of Deutsche Post AG’s total issued capital and appear instead to represent each holding’s share of the sampled batch; they are noted here for completeness but are not presented as confirmed ownership percentages.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
Deutsche Post AG’s shares are admitted to trading on a regulated market, so the company is subject to the transparency and major-shareholding notification regime under the German Securities Trading Act (Wertpapierhandelsgesetz, WpHG) rather than the beneficial-ownership registration rules that apply to non-listed German entities under the Money Laundering Act (Geldwäschegesetz). No natural person or entity is disclosed as holding, directly or indirectly, 25% or more of the company’s share capital or voting rights, the threshold ordinarily used to identify a beneficial owner under German law. The largest disclosed shareholder is KfW, a German state-owned development bank that is itself wholly owned by the Federal Republic of Germany and the federal states, holding 17.73% of Deutsche Post AG’s share capital as of 31 December 2025, in trust for the Federal Republic of Germany. This holding is below the 25% threshold and does not on its own establish a controlling beneficial owner; no UBO calculation is made on this basis.
Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for Deutsche Post AG is major shareholders only: the company publishes its aggregate free-float, treasury-share and KfW positions, consistent with WpHG notification practice for large listed issuers, but does not publish a complete shareholder register. The sampled fund-holding data referenced above is partial and could not be independently verified against total share capital.
Sources
- DHL Group, Shareholder Structure, https://group.dhl.com/en/investors/shares/shareholder-structure.html, retrieved 25 September 2026
- DHL Group, 2025 Annual Report, Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements of Deutsche Post AG, Balance Sheet Disclosures, https://reporting-hub.group.dhl.com/2025-fy/en/consolidated-financial-statements/notes-to-the-consolidated-financial-statements-of-deutsche-post-ag/balance-sheet-disclosures/, retrieved 25 September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Income Builder | 9.5% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) | |
| EuroPacific Growth Fund-American Funds EUPAC Fund | 7.8% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) | |
| AMERICAN BALANCED FUND | 5.4% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) | |
| NEW PERSPECTIVE FUND | 5.4% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) | |
| Pacer Advisors, Inc. | 1% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) |
Officers
187
Directors and officers of Deutsche Post AG
Deutsche Post AG operates under Germany’s two-tier board system: a Management Board (Vorstand) responsible for day-to-day management, and a Supervisory Board (Aufsichtsrat) responsible for oversight and appointing the Management Board. Register-linked officer data referenced by Zavia.ai (synced 8 September 2026) lists 188 recorded officer entries, of which 40 are marked active and 148 resigned; this reflects a long historical record of Management Board appointments and other registered company officers going back over two decades, rather than the current board alone. Cross-checked against the company’s own governance disclosures, the current Management Board comprises eight members with divisional responsibility for the group’s main business lines, plus Group Finance and Personnel/Labour Relations. The Supervisory Board, which is not entered in the commercial register for a German stock corporation and is instead disclosed through the company’s annual general meeting filings, has 20 members: ten shareholder representatives and ten employee representatives under German co-determination law. Nationality is not disclosed in the underlying register data reviewed and is reported as not disclosed for all individuals.
Current Management Board (Vorstand)
- Tobias Meyer — Chief Executive Officer, Group CEO since 1 May 2023
- Melanie Kreis — Chief Financial Officer
- John Pearson — Board member, Express division, since January 2019
- Oscar de Bok — Board member, Global Forwarding, Freight, since 16 August 2025 (previously CEO of Supply Chain)
- Hendrik Venter — Board member, Supply Chain, since 16 August 2025
- Nikola Hagleitner — Board member, Post & Parcel Germany, since 21 July 2022
- Pablo Ciano — Board member, eCommerce, since August 2022
- Thomas Ogilvie — Board member, Personnel and Labour Director, also responsible for Corporate Incubations, since September 2017
Supervisory Board (Aufsichtsrat)
The Supervisory Board is chaired by Dr Katrin Suder, elected at the Annual General Meeting on 2 May 2025 to succeed Dr Nikolaus von Bomhard, who did not stand for re-election after two terms. Andrea Kocsis serves as Deputy Chair. The board has 20 members in total; the full list of shareholder and employee representatives is published in the company’s annual report and is not reproduced here.
Recent officer changes
- 16 August 2025 — Oscar de Bok moved from CEO of DHL Supply Chain to CEO of DHL Global Forwarding, Freight; Hendrik Venter was appointed to the Management Board as CEO of DHL Supply Chain, following the retirement of Tim Scharwath.
- 2 May 2025 — Dr Katrin Suder was elected Chair of the Supervisory Board, succeeding Dr Nikolaus von Bomhard.
- 1 May 2023 — Tobias Meyer became Group Chief Executive Officer, succeeding Frank Appel, whose Management Board appointment is recorded in registry data as ending on 25 May 2023.
Data availability
Officer information is partial: the underlying register-linked dataset records Management Board appointments and other registered company officers, but German commercial registers do not include Supervisory Board members, which are sourced separately from the company’s own governance disclosures. Nationality, country of residence and occupation are not disclosed in the register data reviewed for this profile.
Sources
- DHL Group, Board of Management, https://group.dhl.com/en/about-us/corporate-governance/board-of-management.html, retrieved 25 September 2026
- DHL Group, Supervisory Board, https://group.dhl.com/en/about-us/corporate-governance/supervisory-board.html, retrieved 25 September 2026
- DHL Group, Personnel Changes to the Management Board of DHL Group, 15 July 2025, https://group.dhl.com/en/media-relations/press-releases/2025/personnel-changes-to-the-management-board-of-dhl-group.html, retrieved 25 September 2026
- DHL Group, Annual General Meeting for the Financial Year 2024, 2 May 2025, https://group.dhl.com/en/media-relations/press-releases/2025/annual-general-meeting-for-the-financial-year-2024.html, retrieved 25 September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Deutsche Post AG
Deutsche Post AG is the publicly listed parent company of the group trading under the “DHL Group” brand. No corporate parent is identified for Deutsche Post AG; its largest shareholder is a state-owned development bank holding a minority stake (see the shareholders block), which is not a corporate parent or controlling group entity. Registry-linked corporate-linkage data reviewed for this profile (synced 8 September 2026) records 171 entities as direct subsidiaries of Deutsche Post AG and approximately 753 entities in total across the full recorded ownership tree, spanning roughly 150 countries and territories. This is consistent with the global scale of the group’s logistics, freight-forwarding and postal operations, and is summarised here by division and region rather than enumerated entity by entity given its size. Individual ownership percentages for group entities are not confirmed in the underlying dataset and are not presented here as verified equity stakes.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity / division | Countries | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DHL Express | National DHL Express entities recorded across more than 100 countries | Subsidiary group (operating division) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 8 Sep 2026 |
| DHL Global Forwarding, Freight | National forwarding entities recorded across Europe, the Americas, Africa, the Middle East and Asia-Pacific | Subsidiary group (operating division) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 8 Sep 2026 |
| DHL Supply Chain | National contract-logistics entities recorded across Europe, the Americas, Africa and Asia-Pacific | Subsidiary group (operating division) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 8 Sep 2026 |
| Deutsche Post Beteiligungen Holding GmbH | Germany | Direct subsidiary; intermediate holding company for approximately 96 further recorded group entities | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 8 Sep 2026 |
| Danzas Holding AG | Switzerland | Direct subsidiary; intermediate holding company for 17 further recorded group entities | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 8 Sep 2026 |
| Deutsche Post national mail and parcel operations (Post & Parcel Germany) | Germany | Operated directly by Deutsche Post AG and related domestic entities, e.g. Deutsche Post Transport GmbH | Not applicable (direct operation) | Active | 8 Sep 2026 |
Recent structural changes
No individually verified acquisitions, disposals or reorganisations at the immediate parent/subsidiary level were identified from primary sources for this profile. Recent divisional leadership changes (see the officers block) are organisational rather than corporate-structure events.
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for Deutsche Post AG is partial: registry-linked data confirms the existence and country location of a very large number of group entities (753 in total across roughly 150 countries), consistent with the global scale of DHL Group’s logistics network, but does not provide verified ownership or voting percentages for individual subsidiaries. The structure is presented here at division and country-distribution level rather than as a complete, entity-by-entity corporate tree.
Sources
- DHL Group, Deutsche Post DHL Group Renames to DHL Group, 19 June 2023, https://group.dhl.com/en/media-relations/press-releases/2023/deutsche-post-dhl-group-renames-to-dhl-group.html, retrieved 25 September 2026
- DHL Group, 2025 Annual Report, Key Figures, https://reporting-hub.group.dhl.com/2025-fy/en/the-company/key-figures/, retrieved 25 September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Deutsche Post AG
Germany
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Deutsche Post AG do?
Deutsche Post AG (branded as DHL Group since July 2023) is a German stock corporation headquartered in Bonn that operates a global logistics, freight and postal group, including DHL Express, DHL Global Forwarding, DHL Supply Chain, DHL eCommerce and domestic Post & Parcel Germany mail operations.
Who owns Deutsche Post AG?
As of 31 December 2025, Kreditanstalt für Wiederaufbau (KfW) held 17.73% of Deutsche Post AG's share capital in trust for the Federal Republic of Germany, Deutsche Post AG held 2.67% in treasury shares, and the remaining 79.60% was in free float. No other individual shareholder is named in the company's own disclosure.
Who is Deutsche Post AG's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No natural person or entity is disclosed as holding 25% or more of Deutsche Post AG, the threshold ordinarily used to identify a beneficial owner under German law. The largest disclosed shareholder is KfW, a German state-owned development bank, with 17.73% of share capital as of 31 December 2025, held in trust for the Federal Republic of Germany.
What is Deutsche Post AG's company registration number?
Deutsche Post AG's registration number is HRB 6792 Bonn, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.
Is Deutsche Post AG still an active company?
Deutsche Post AG's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.
What is Deutsche Post AG's registered address?
The registered address on file for Deutsche Post AG is Bonn, Germany.
What is Deutsche Post AG's revenue?
DHL Group reported consolidated group revenue of approximately EUR 82.9 billion for the 2025 financial year, down 1.6% from EUR 84.2 billion in 2024. This is a group-consolidated figure and does not represent the standalone result of Deutsche Post AG alone.
Is Deutsche Post AG listed on a stock exchange?
Deutsche Post AG's ordinary shares are listed on the Frankfurt Stock Exchange under ticker DHL (ISIN DE0005552004) and are a constituent of Germany's DAX blue-chip index.
Who are the officers/directors of Deutsche Post AG?
Deutsche Post AG's Management Board (Vorstand) currently has eight members, led by CEO Tobias Meyer and CFO Melanie Kreis. The Supervisory Board (Aufsichtsrat) has 20 members and has been chaired by Dr Katrin Suder since May 2025.
Does Deutsche Post AG have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Deutsche Post AG is the listed parent of DHL Group. Registry-linked data records 171 direct and approximately 753 total group entities across roughly 150 countries, organised around the Express, Global Forwarding/Freight, Supply Chain, eCommerce and Post & Parcel Germany divisions.
Can Zavia monitor changes to Deutsche Post AG's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Deutsche Post AG's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access Deutsche Post AG's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Deutsche Post AG's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 8 September 2026.