DIGI SCREENS LIMITED
DIGI SCREENS LIMITED is a New Zealand company registered with the New Zealand Companies Office under company number 1053419 and NZBN 9429037181734. It was incorporated on 8 August 2000 and its register status is Registered, checked on 28 September 2026. Its entity type is recorded as "NZ Limited Company" under the Companies Act 1993, which is more specific than the generic legal-form label on the information card above. The company has held three registered names: it was incorporated as SMITFIRE LIMITED, became NEEDHELP LIMITED on 5 June 2003, and took its present name on 12 September 2014.
The NZBN record for DIGI SCREENS LIMITED gives the trading name "Digi Screens", the industry classification F380050 (sales agent for manufacturer or wholesaler), a trading area of all of New Zealand, and www.digiscreens.co.nz as the company’s website. That site does not itself name a legal entity, so the activities below rest on the NZBN record rather than on the website alone.
The business supplies digital-signage screens, signage software and protective screen enclosures across New Zealand. It describes itself as the exclusive New Zealand importer and distributor of Apollo outdoor and protective television enclosures, sold through a reseller network of audio-visual specialists and directly to residential and commercial customers, and it supplies Novisign signage software. Stated applications include menu screens, tenant directories, retail displays, workplace communication screens and information displays for education, hospitality, manufacturing and cold-storage settings.
The registered office and address for service are at Unit 4, 1 Porters Avenue, Eden Terrace, Auckland 1024; the register does not characterise that address as a headquarters. DIGI SCREENS LIMITED is not listed on any securities exchange. Its annual return filing month is September and the latest annual return was filed on 18 September 2026. None of the 74 documents on its register file is a financial statement, and a New Zealand company of this type need not file one unless it meets the "large company" or FMC reporting-entity tests, so no entity-level revenue or employee figures are available from a public source.
Sources
- New Zealand Companies Register, company record for DIGI SCREENS LIMITED (1053419), https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/1053419 — register last updated 18 September 2026 — retrieved 28 September 2026
- New Zealand Companies Register, NZBN details for DIGI SCREENS LIMITED, https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/1053419/nzbnPbdView — retrieved 28 September 2026
- New Zealand Companies Register, documents list for DIGI SCREENS LIMITED, https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/1053419/documents — 74 documents, most recent 18 September 2026 — retrieved 28 September 2026
- Digi Screens company website, https://digiscreens.co.nz/ — retrieved 28 September 2026
- New Zealand Gazette, notice search, https://gazette.govt.nz/home/search — retrieved 28 September 2026
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
2
Shareholders of DIGI SCREENS LIMITED
The New Zealand Companies Register discloses two shareholders of DIGI SCREENS LIMITED and the complete allocation table behind them. The company has 500 shares on issue, divided into two allocations of 250 shares each. DIGITAL SIGNAGE NZ LIMITED (NZ company number 3196550, NZBN 9429031307857) holds one allocation and David Oliver RAMSAY holds the other, giving each exactly 50.00% of the issued shares. Both holdings are ordinary shares and both are held by a single holder.
Each allocation was checked against the register’s directors-and-shareholders index, which labels holdings in terms. Both entries read "(Individually Held)". This matters because the same index labels other holdings by the same individuals "(Jointly Held)" — a joint parcel is one holding with several holders and cannot be divided between them. Neither holding here is joint, and the company’s "Extensive Shareholding" flag is "No".
The current split has been in force since a Particulars of Shareholding filing registered on 20 February 2016. The register’s filed history shows how it arose: on 22 February 2015 DIGITAL SIGNAGE NZ LIMITED became the sole shareholder with 500 shares, replacing an individual holding; on 14 January 2016 David Oliver RAMSAY was admitted with 25 shares, reducing the corporate holding to 475; and on 20 February 2016 the two allocations were rebalanced to 250 shares each. The register also lists three historic shareholders, the most recent of whom ceased on 22 February 2015.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
New Zealand applies a 25% threshold to beneficial ownership under the Anti-Money Laundering and Countering Financing of Terrorism Act 2009. Two natural persons exceed it on the filed allocations.
- David Oliver RAMSAY — direct interest, 50.00% of the issued shares, held individually. Information date 28 September 2026.
- Leonie Mary RAMSAY — indirect interest, 50.00% calculated effective ownership. The path is Leonie Mary RAMSAY → DIGITAL SIGNAGE NZ LIMITED → DIGI SCREENS LIMITED. The register’s shareholdings record for DIGITAL SIGNAGE NZ LIMITED shows one allocation of 100 shares out of 100 on issue, 100.00%, labelled "(Individually Held)" in the shareholder index and held by Leonie Mary RAMSAY personally. 100.00% × 50.00% = 50.00%. This is a calculated effective ownership percentage, not a figure reported by any filing. Information date 28 September 2026.
The chain is complete and terminates in named natural persons at both branches, so no part of the ownership is left unresolved by a corporate holder.
Data availability
Full. New Zealand publishes the full share register position — total shares on issue, every allocation, every holder and whether the holding is individual or joint — free of charge, together with dated shareholding filings that show before-and-after values. There is one structural limitation: a New Zealand share register records legal title only and cannot record that shares are held on trust, so a holding shown as individually held may still be held for someone else without that appearing anywhere on the register. No trustee or nominee capacity is recorded for either holding here, and none is asserted. New Zealand maintains no separate public register of beneficial owners; the ultimate ownership above is derived from share registers, not read from a beneficial-ownership filing.
One note on the stored data behind this page: the two stored shareholder rows are accurate. The stored row count equals the provider’s own total (2 of 2), and the stored 50% figures reconcile with the register — 250 shares out of 500 on issue. The stored records do not, however, carry the individual-versus-joint marker that the register publishes, so nothing in them would reveal a joint holding if one existed.
Sources
- New Zealand Companies Register, shareholdings for DIGI SCREENS LIMITED (1053419), https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/1053419/shareholdings — register last updated 18 September 2026 — retrieved 28 September 2026
- New Zealand Companies Register, Particulars of Shareholding registered 20 February 2016, https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/1053419/22300674/entityFilingRequirement — filed 20 February 2016 — retrieved 28 September 2026
- New Zealand Companies Register, Particulars of Shareholding registered 14 January 2016, https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/1053419/22175297/entityFilingRequirement — filed 14 January 2016 — retrieved 28 September 2026
- New Zealand Companies Register, Particulars of Shareholding registered 22 February 2015, https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/1053419/20670421/entityFilingRequirement — filed 22 February 2015 — retrieved 28 September 2026
- New Zealand Companies Register, directors-and-shareholders index for DIGITAL SIGNAGE NZ LIMITED, https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/individual/search?q=DIGITAL+SIGNAGE+NZ+LIMITED&roleType=&advancedPanel=false&mode=standard — retrieved 28 September 2026
- New Zealand Companies Register, shareholdings for DIGITAL SIGNAGE NZ LIMITED (3196550), https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/3196550/shareholdings — retrieved 28 September 2026
Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for New Zealand Companies Office, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| DIGITAL SIGNAGE NZ LIMITED | 50% | New Zealand Companies Office | |
| David Oliver RAMSAY | 50% | New Zealand Companies Office |
Officers
3
Directors and officers of DIGI SCREENS LIMITED
The New Zealand Companies Register discloses two current directors of DIGI SCREENS LIMITED and one former director, checked on 28 September 2026. Director is the only officer role recorded: a company incorporated under the Companies Act 1993 has no statutory company secretary, and the register holds no secretary, manager or other officer entry for this company.
David Oliver RAMSAY was appointed on 17 May 2015 and his appointment is not recorded as having ended. Leonie Mary RAMSAY was appointed on 8 August 2000, the date of incorporation, and her appointment is likewise open. Lawrence John COOPER was also appointed on 8 August 2000 and ceased to be a director on 22 March 2004. A signed director consent form is on the register for each of the three.
The two surnames on the register are not two separate people in the way a name list might suggest. A Particulars of Director filing registered on 19 January 2016 records, on a single director record, the previous value "Leonie Mary SMITS" and the updated value "Leonie Mary RAMSAY". That is one director whose registered name was changed, not a resignation and a fresh appointment, and the appointment date of 8 August 2000 carries through unbroken.
Recent officer changes
- 19 January 2016 — change of registered name. The director appointed on 8 August 2000 was re-recorded from Leonie Mary SMITS to Leonie Mary RAMSAY by a Particulars of Director filing. Source: New Zealand Companies Register, document 22184498.
- 17 May 2015 — appointment. David Oliver RAMSAY was appointed a director, notified by a Particulars of Director filing registered on 18 May 2015 with a Director Consent lodged the same day. Source: New Zealand Companies Register, document 21059478.
- 22 March 2004 — cessation. Lawrence John COOPER ceased to hold office, having been appointed on 8 August 2000. Source: New Zealand Companies Register, directors tab and the Particulars of Directors filing of 22 March 2004.
A further Particulars of Director filing registered on 8 September 2021 shows previous and updated values that differ only in the punctuation of the director’s address. It is a correction to an address format, not a change of person, role or appointment, and it is not counted as an officer change above.
Data availability
Full. New Zealand publishes current and former directors with appointment dates, cessation dates and consent forms, and the individual filings behind each change are free to open and carry dated before-and-after values. Country of residence is disclosed indirectly: the register holds a residential address for each director, and for all three directors of this company that address is in New Zealand. The addresses themselves are not reproduced here.
Nationality is not disclosed. The New Zealand Companies Register records no citizenship or nationality field for directors, so nationality is unavailable for every director of every New Zealand company and cannot be inferred from a name, an address or a country of residence. Dates of birth are likewise not published by this register.
The stored officer data behind this page has a defect worth stating. It holds four rows where the register supports three people. Leonie Mary RAMSAY appears twice, under two different provider record identifiers and in two different letter-cases ("RAMSAY" and "Ramsay"), with both rows carrying the same 8 August 2000 appointment date and both marked active — so a reader of the raw rows would count three current directors where the register shows two. The stored rows also drop every middle name, which is what makes the duplication and the 2016 name change hard to see. The one row that is not a duplicate, Lawrence John COOPER, is correctly marked resigned with the right date.
Sources
- New Zealand Companies Register, directors of DIGI SCREENS LIMITED (1053419), https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/1053419/directors — register last updated 18 September 2026 — retrieved 28 September 2026
- New Zealand Companies Register, Particulars of Director registered 19 January 2016, https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/1053419/22184498/entityFilingRequirement — filed 19 January 2016 — retrieved 28 September 2026
- New Zealand Companies Register, Particulars of Director registered 8 September 2021, https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/1053419/31884825/entityFilingRequirement — filed 8 September 2021 — retrieved 28 September 2026
- New Zealand Companies Register, documents list for DIGI SCREENS LIMITED, https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/1053419/documents — retrieved 28 September 2026
Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for New Zealand Companies Office, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.
Group Structure
Group structure of DIGI SCREENS LIMITED
DIGI SCREENS LIMITED sits inside a small, entirely New Zealand corporate structure of two companies, and it is at the bottom of it. Its only corporate shareholder is DIGITAL SIGNAGE NZ LIMITED (NZ company number 3196550, NZBN 9429031307857), incorporated on 18 November 2010, status Registered, which holds 250 of the 500 shares on issue — 50.00%. Both companies share the registered office at Unit 4, 1 Porters Avenue, Eden Terrace, Auckland 1024. Information date 28 September 2026.
DIGI SCREENS LIMITED has no subsidiaries. The register’s directors-and-shareholders index returns no shareholding by DIGI SCREENS LIMITED in any New Zealand company. That nil result was taken through the same query form that returns a positive result for DIGITAL SIGNAGE NZ LIMITED, so it reflects the register rather than a failed search. Nothing above DIGITAL SIGNAGE NZ LIMITED is a company either: its entire share capital, 100 shares out of 100 on issue, is held by one natural person, and its own ultimate-holding-company field reads "No".
The register’s "Ultimate holding company" field on DIGI SCREENS LIMITED reads "Yes — DIGITAL SIGNAGE NZ LIMITED", and that entry needs a date attached to it. It is a company notification, not a Registrar finding. The filing behind it was registered on 21 September 2015, changing the value from "Not specified", at a time when DIGITAL SIGNAGE NZ LIMITED held all 500 shares. It has not been amended since the Particulars of Shareholding of 20 February 2016 reduced that holding to 250 of 500. On the filed allocations as they stand, DIGITAL SIGNAGE NZ LIMITED holds exactly one-half of the issued shares, while the Companies Act 1993 tests for a holding company all turn on more than one-half of the shares or the votes, or on control of the composition of the board — and board composition cannot be assessed from register data. The relationship below is therefore stated as a verified 50% corporate shareholding with the ultimate-holding-company notification recorded as what it is: an unamended 2015 statement by the company.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIGITAL SIGNAGE NZ LIMITED | New Zealand | 3196550 (NZBN 9429031307857) | Corporate shareholder; notified as ultimate holding company on 21 September 2015, notification not amended since | 50.00% of issued shares | Registered | 28 September 2026 |
No other corporate relationship is verified. DIGI SCREENS LIMITED has no parent above DIGITAL SIGNAGE NZ LIMITED, no subsidiary, no sister company held through a common corporate owner, and no branch recorded on the register.
Several other New Zealand companies share directors or shareholders with DIGI SCREENS LIMITED. Shared individuals are not a corporate relationship, no corporate ownership link between any of them and this company appears on the register, and they are not treated as group members here.
Recent structural changes
- 22 February 2015 — DIGITAL SIGNAGE NZ LIMITED became a shareholder of DIGI SCREENS LIMITED with a new allocation of 500 shares, replacing an individual holding that was removed the same day. Registered filing: Particulars of Shareholding.
- 21 September 2015 — the company notified DIGITAL SIGNAGE NZ LIMITED as its ultimate holding company, changing the register value from "Not specified". Registered filing: Particulars of ultimate holding company.
- 20 February 2016 — the corporate holding was reduced from 475 to 250 shares out of 500, producing the present 50/50 position. Registered filing: Particulars of Shareholding.
Data availability
Full. New Zealand publishes the corporate shareholder of a company, its registration number and NZBN, an ultimate-holding-company field, and a free, dated filing history that shows when each of those changed. Both entities in this structure were verified individually by legal name, company number, NZBN, entity type, registered office and register status.
Two limitations apply to the data stored behind this page. The stored group tree has the two companies and their direction of ownership right, but its identifier field mixes numbering systems: it carries "NZ 1053419" and "NZ 3196550", which are New Zealand company numbers, while the registration number stored for this company elsewhere on the page is the NZBN, 9429037181734. Two different identifier systems are presented in fields that read the same, and the company number will not resolve in a search that expects an NZBN. Separately, the stored tree carries no ownership percentage at all, so nothing in it would show that the corporate holding is exactly one-half rather than a controlling stake.
Sources
- New Zealand Companies Register, company record for DIGI SCREENS LIMITED (1053419), https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/1053419 — register last updated 18 September 2026 — retrieved 28 September 2026
- New Zealand Companies Register, Particulars of ultimate holding company registered 21 September 2015, https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/1053419/21684711/entityFilingRequirement — filed 21 September 2015 — retrieved 28 September 2026
- New Zealand Companies Register, company record for DIGITAL SIGNAGE NZ LIMITED (3196550), https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/3196550 — retrieved 28 September 2026
- New Zealand Companies Register, shareholdings for DIGITAL SIGNAGE NZ LIMITED (3196550), https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/3196550/shareholdings — retrieved 28 September 2026
- New Zealand Companies Register, directors-and-shareholders index, https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/individual/search?q=DIGI+SCREENS+LIMITED&roleType=&advancedPanel=false&mode=standard — retrieved 28 September 2026
- New Zealand Gazette, notice search, https://gazette.govt.nz/home/search — retrieved 28 September 2026
Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for New Zealand Companies Office, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.
DIGITAL SIGNAGE NZ LIMITED
New Zealand
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does DIGI SCREENS LIMITED do?
DIGI SCREENS LIMITED supplies digital-signage screens, signage software and protective screen enclosures in New Zealand. Its NZBN record carries the trading name "Digi Screens", the industry classification F380050 (sales agent for manufacturer or wholesaler) and a trading area of all of New Zealand. The company presents itself as the exclusive New Zealand importer and distributor of Apollo outdoor and protective television enclosures, sold through a reseller network of audio-visual specialists and directly to residential and commercial customers, alongside Novisign signage software. Applications it describes include menu screens, tenant directories, retail displays, workplace communication screens and information displays for education, hospitality, manufacturing and cold-storage settings. It was incorporated on 8 August 2000 as SMITFIRE LIMITED, became NEEDHELP LIMITED on 5 June 2003 and took its present name on 12 September 2014.
Who owns DIGI SCREENS LIMITED?
Two, each holding exactly half. The New Zealand Companies Register shows 500 shares on issue in two allocations of 250 ordinary shares. DIGITAL SIGNAGE NZ LIMITED (NZ company number 3196550, NZBN 9429031307857) holds 250 shares, 50.00%, and David Oliver RAMSAY holds 250 shares, 50.00%. The register's directors-and-shareholders index labels both holdings "(Individually Held)", so neither is a joint parcel split between holders. The split has stood since a Particulars of Shareholding filing registered on 20 February 2016. Information date 28 September 2026.
Who is DIGI SCREENS LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Two natural persons exceed New Zealand's 25% beneficial-ownership threshold under the Anti-Money Laundering and Countering Financing of Terrorism Act 2009, and the ownership chain is complete at both branches. David Oliver RAMSAY holds 50.00% directly. Leonie Mary RAMSAY holds 50.00% indirectly as a calculated effective percentage: she holds 100 of the 100 shares on issue in DIGITAL SIGNAGE NZ LIMITED, individually held, and that company holds 50.00% of DIGI SCREENS LIMITED, so 100.00% x 50.00% = 50.00%. That figure is calculated from two share registers, not reported in any filing. What remains unverifiable: New Zealand keeps no public register of beneficial owners, and a New Zealand share register records legal title only and cannot record that shares are held on trust, so a holding shown as individually held could in principle be held for another person without that appearing anywhere. No trustee or nominee capacity is recorded for either holding here.
What is DIGI SCREENS LIMITED's company registration number?
DIGI SCREENS LIMITED's registration number is 9429037181734, filed with New Zealand Companies Office in New Zealand. Its current status on the register is active.
Is DIGI SCREENS LIMITED still an active company?
DIGI SCREENS LIMITED's status on New Zealand Companies Office is listed as active.
When was DIGI SCREENS LIMITED incorporated?
DIGI SCREENS LIMITED was incorporated on 8 August 2000, according to New Zealand Companies Office.
What is DIGI SCREENS LIMITED's registered address?
The registered address on file for DIGI SCREENS LIMITED is Auckland, New Zealand.
What legal structure is DIGI SCREENS LIMITED registered as?
DIGI SCREENS LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in New Zealand.
What is DIGI SCREENS LIMITED's revenue?
No revenue figure is published for DIGI SCREENS LIMITED. None of the 74 documents on its New Zealand Companies Register file is a financial statement. A New Zealand company of this type is only required to file financial statements if it meets the "large company" or FMC reporting-entity tests, so entity-level revenue, profit and employee figures are genuinely unavailable from any public source rather than merely unretrieved. No aggregator estimate is reproduced here.
Is DIGI SCREENS LIMITED listed on a stock exchange?
No. DIGI SCREENS LIMITED is not listed on any securities exchange. It is a privately held New Zealand limited company registered under the Companies Act 1993, company number 1053419, NZBN 9429037181734, with no listed securities and no ticker.
Who are the officers/directors of DIGI SCREENS LIMITED?
Two current directors and one former director. David Oliver RAMSAY was appointed on 17 May 2015 and Leonie Mary RAMSAY on 8 August 2000, the date of incorporation; neither appointment is recorded as having ended. Lawrence John COOPER was appointed on 8 August 2000 and ceased on 22 March 2004. Director is the only officer role on the register, as a company incorporated under the Companies Act 1993 has no statutory company secretary. The two RAMSAY entries are separate people; separately, a Particulars of Director filing of 19 January 2016 shows that the director appointed in 2000 was re-recorded from Leonie Mary SMITS to Leonie Mary RAMSAY on the same director record. Nationality is not recorded by the New Zealand register and is therefore not disclosed.
Does DIGI SCREENS LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?
DIGI SCREENS LIMITED is at the bottom of a two-company New Zealand structure and has no subsidiaries. Its only corporate shareholder is DIGITAL SIGNAGE NZ LIMITED (NZ 3196550, NZBN 9429031307857, incorporated 18 November 2010, Registered), holding 50.00% of the 500 shares on issue; both share a registered office in Eden Terrace, Auckland. The register's shareholder index shows DIGI SCREENS LIMITED holding shares in no New Zealand company, a nil result confirmed through the same query form that returns a positive result for its corporate shareholder. The register's "Ultimate holding company" field reads "Yes – DIGITAL SIGNAGE NZ LIMITED", but that is a company notification filed on 21 September 2015, when that company held all 500 shares, and it has not been amended since the 20 February 2016 filing reduced the holding to exactly one-half. Nothing corporate sits above DIGITAL SIGNAGE NZ LIMITED: its whole share capital is held by one natural person.
Can Zavia monitor changes to DIGI SCREENS LIMITED's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from New Zealand Companies Office. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to DIGI SCREENS LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access DIGI SCREENS LIMITED's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including New Zealand, so records like DIGI SCREENS LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from New Zealand Companies Office and was last synced on 25 September 2026.