Digital Garage Co., Ltd.
Digital Garage, Inc. (株式会社デジタルガレージ) is a Japanese kabushiki kaisha headquartered at Ebisu-Minami 3-5-7, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, and holds Japanese corporate number (houjin bangou) 5011001014966. Digital Garage, Inc. was established on August 17, 1995. This is the company’s true incorporation date, confirmed via the company’s own official corporate profile; it predates by two decades the October 5, 2015 date recorded in some registry extracts, which corresponds only to the go-live date of Japan’s national corporate-number system and the retroactive assignment of numbers to already-existing entities, not to the company’s founding. Digital Garage remains an active, listed company, trading on the Prime Market of the Tokyo Stock Exchange under securities code 4819.
Digital Garage, Inc. operates through three reportable business segments: Platform Solution, which provides marketing, payment and technology platform services to corporate clients; Long-term Incubation, which develops and operates the group’s own digital businesses over an extended horizon; and Global Investment Incubation, through which the company makes and manages venture and growth-stage investments, including in fintech and blockchain-related ventures. Group research and development is carried out in part through DG Lab, an open-innovation R&D initiative Digital Garage established together with Kakaku.com and Credit Saison in 2016, and through Crypto Garage, a blockchain-focused fintech joint venture formed with Tokyo Tanshi in 2018.
Since listing on JASDAQ in 2000, Digital Garage has grown through investment and incubation activity across Japan’s internet sector; it became a holding company in 2006 and moved its listing to the Tokyo Stock Exchange First Section in 2016, then to the Prime Market at the 2022 market reorganisation. For the fiscal year ended March 31, 2025, Digital Garage reported consolidated net sales of approximately 38.36 billion yen, with 564 non-consolidated and 1,321 consolidated employees. Digital Garage has long been a major investor in Kakaku.com, Inc., Japan’s leading price-comparison platform; in 2026 an EQT-led consortium in which Digital Garage is a reinvesting partner proposed a tender offer to take Kakaku.com private.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of Digital Garage, Inc.
Digital Garage, Inc. is listed on the Prime Market of the Tokyo Stock Exchange (code 4819) and, as with other Japanese listed companies, discloses its principal shareholders rather than a complete shareholder register. According to official announcements from Digital Garage, Inc. and Resona Holdings, Inc., on July 31, 2025 Resona Holdings agreed to acquire approximately 8.52 million additional Digital Garage shares from a fund managed by Oasis Management Company Ltd. (a Hong Kong-based investment manager); the transfer completed on September 22, 2025. Following completion, Resona Holdings’ voting-rights ratio in Digital Garage rose from 12.42% to 30.95%, making Resona Holdings the largest disclosed shareholder of Digital Garage, Inc. and Digital Garage an equity-method affiliate of Resona Holdings in Resona’s own consolidated accounts. Oasis Management, which had held 18.52% of voting rights before the transfer, retained no stake in Digital Garage after completion. Digital Garage, Inc. had approximately 47,650,900 shares outstanding as of March 31, 2025, per the company’s own corporate profile. A complete list of all shareholders below the major-holder disclosure threshold is not published.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No individual has been officially identified as an ultimate beneficial owner of Digital Garage, Inc. Resona Holdings, Inc. is itself a Tokyo Stock Exchange Prime Market-listed bank holding company (code 8308) with a widely dispersed public shareholder base, so its 30.95% holding in Digital Garage cannot be traced, through a complete and dated ownership chain, to any single natural person. No calculated effective-ownership percentage is presented here.
Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for Digital Garage, Inc. is Major shareholders only: Japanese large-shareholding reporting rules and stock-exchange disclosure requirements make holdings at or above reporting thresholds public, most recently confirmed as of September 22, 2025, but they do not require publication of the company’s complete shareholder register.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site, including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Templeton Global Smaller Companies Fund, Inc. (USA) | 7.8% | National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site | |
| MFS International New Discovery Fund | 7.1% | National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site | |
| JNL Series Trust-JNL/Lazard International Strategic Equity Fund | 2.6% | National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site | |
| Vanguard Intl Equity Index Fds-FTSE All World ex U.S.Small Cap Index | 2.5% | National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site | |
| iShares Core MSCI Total International Stock ETF | 1.5% | National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site |
Officers
13
Directors and officers of Digital Garage, Inc.
Based on Digital Garage, Inc.’s own official director listing and investor-relations personnel disclosures, the company operates a company-with-audit-committee governance structure with a board comprising internal (executive) directors and a larger number of external (non-executive) directors, several of whom sit on the Audit Committee. The current representative directors are Kaoru Hayashi, Representative Director, President, Executive Officer and Group CEO, and Keizo Odori, Representative Director, Deputy President and Executive Officer, COO. Other internal directors include Hironobu Moriyama (Director, Deputy President, Chief Future Business Officer and Chief Governance Officer) and Hiroshi Shino (Director and Senior Executive Officer). External directors include Yasuyuki Rokuyata (Audit Committee Chair) and Audit Committee members Junji Inoue, Shuma Uchino and Masahiko Chino, among other external directors. Nationality and country of residence are not disclosed for any officer in these official sources and are therefore not stated here.
Recent officer changes
Joichi Ito, a co-founder who had served as Director, Senior Managing Executive Officer and Chief Architect, stepped down from his Senior Managing Executive Officer role effective March 31, 2026 and retired as Director at the conclusion of the company’s ordinary general meeting of shareholders in June 2026, following Japanese media reporting on his past association with Jeffrey Epstein. Digital Garage, Inc. also disclosed executive-officer personnel changes in filings dated February 28, 2025, May 13, 2025 and May 23, 2025.
Data availability
Officer information for Digital Garage, Inc. is Full for current board composition, sourced from the company’s own official director listing and shareholder-meeting and personnel-change announcements. Appointment and resignation dates for individual roles below board level, and nationality or residency data for any officer, are Not public in these sources.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Digital Garage, Inc.
No entity holds a majority, controlling stake in Digital Garage, Inc., and the company is not verified as a subsidiary of any parent. Resona Holdings, Inc. (Tokyo Stock Exchange Prime Market, code 8308) became Digital Garage’s largest disclosed shareholder on September 22, 2025, with 30.95% of voting rights, and treats Digital Garage as an equity-method affiliate in its own consolidated accounts; on the evidence available this does not establish Resona Holdings as Digital Garage’s parent company. Digital Garage, Inc. itself holds interests in several operating and investment entities. Kakaku.com, Inc. (Tokyo Stock Exchange Prime Market, code 2371), Japan’s leading price-comparison and restaurant-review platform, became a Digital Garage subsidiary in 2002 and was later deconsolidated; Digital Garage held approximately 20.69% of Kakaku.com’s voting rights as of its most recently reported measurement date, alongside KDDI Corporation’s 17.70%. In 2026 an EQT-led consortium in which Digital Garage is a reinvesting partner launched a tender offer to take Kakaku.com private, with Digital Garage expected to retain an approximate 20% interest in the post-transaction structure. Digital Garage also jointly operates DG Lab, an R&D initiative established with Kakaku.com and Credit Saison in 2016, and Crypto Garage, a blockchain-focused fintech joint venture formed with Tokyo Tanshi Co., Ltd. in 2018. On April 1, 2025, Digital Garage subsidiary NaviPlus Co., Ltd. was absorbed by merger and renamed DG Business Technology Co., Ltd.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Resona Holdings, Inc. | Japan | Not disclosed here | Major shareholder in Digital Garage (equity-method investor, not a controlling parent) | 30.95% of voting rights | Active | 2025-09-22 |
| Kakaku.com, Inc. | Japan | Not disclosed here | Investee / affiliate (former subsidiary, 2002 to circa 2006) | Approximately 20.69% | Active; subject to pending take-private tender offer | 2026 (most recently reported) |
| Crypto Garage, Inc. | Japan | Not disclosed here | Joint venture | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2018 formation; not re-verified since |
| DG Business Technology Co., Ltd. (formerly NaviPlus Co., Ltd.) | Japan | Not disclosed here | Direct subsidiary, absorbed by merger and renamed | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active (post-merger entity) | 2025-04-01 |
Recent structural changes
- September 22, 2025: Resona Holdings, Inc. completed the acquisition of an additional stake from Oasis Management Company Ltd., raising its voting-rights holding in Digital Garage, Inc. to 30.95% and making Digital Garage an equity-method affiliate of Resona Holdings.
- April 1, 2025: Digital Garage subsidiary NaviPlus Co., Ltd. was absorbed by merger and renamed DG Business Technology Co., Ltd.
- 2026: an EQT-led consortium, in which Digital Garage is a reinvesting partner, launched a tender offer to take group investee Kakaku.com, Inc. private.
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for Digital Garage, Inc. is Partial: its relationship with its largest shareholder and with major investees such as Kakaku.com is well documented in official announcements, but a complete list of all consolidated subsidiaries with full ownership percentages was not independently re-verified against the company’s latest full securities report for this profile.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Digital Garage Co., Ltd.
Japan
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the legal name and legal form of Digital Garage Co., Ltd.?
The company's official Japanese name is 株式会社デジタルガレージ, a kabushiki kaisha (Japanese stock company), commonly rendered in English as Digital Garage, Inc.
What is Digital Garage's Japanese corporate number (houjin bangou)?
5011001014966. This number is confirmed via Japan's National Tax Agency corporate number publication system as registered to 株式会社デジタルガレージ at Ebisu-Minami 3-5-7, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo.
When was Digital Garage actually incorporated?
August 17, 1995, according to the company's own official corporate profile. Digital Garage was co-founded by Kaoru Hayashi and Joichi Ito in anticipation of the growth of the internet in Japan.
Why does some on-file data show an incorporation date of October 5, 2015?
October 5, 2015 is not Digital Garage's founding date. It is the date Japan's national corporate-number (houjin bangou) system went live and retroactively assigned 13-digit numbers to all pre-existing registered entities, including companies incorporated decades earlier. This registry go-live date is frequently, and incorrectly, recorded as an incorporation date. Digital Garage's real incorporation date is August 17, 1995.
Where is Digital Garage headquartered?
Tokyo, Shibuya-ku, Ebisu-Minami 3-5-7 (Digital Gate Building), per the company's own official corporate profile; it also maintains offices at Udagawa-cho 15-1, Shibuya-ku (Shibuya PARCO DG Building).
Is Digital Garage still an active, operating company?
Yes. Digital Garage is an active, publicly listed company that continues to file periodic securities reports and trade under stock code 4819 as of its most recent disclosures.
Is Digital Garage publicly listed, and under what ticker?
Yes. Digital Garage has been listed since 2000, initially on JASDAQ; it moved to the Tokyo Stock Exchange First Section in 2016 and to the Prime Market at the 2022 market reorganisation, trading under securities code 4819.
What does Digital Garage do?
Digital Garage operates as an internet and technology holding company across three reportable segments: Platform Solution (marketing, payment and technology platform services for corporate clients), Long-term Incubation (developing the group's own digital businesses), and Global Investment Incubation (venture and growth-stage investments, including in fintech and blockchain).
Who is Digital Garage's largest disclosed shareholder?
Resona Holdings, Inc., which holds 30.95% of voting rights following a share transfer from Oasis Management Company Ltd. that completed on September 22, 2025.
Who leads Digital Garage?
Kaoru Hayashi serves as Representative Director, President, Executive Officer and Group CEO; Keizo Odori serves as Representative Director, Deputy President and Executive Officer, COO, per the company's own official director listing.
Is co-founder Joichi Ito still a director of Digital Garage?
No. Joichi Ito, a co-founder, stepped down as Senior Managing Executive Officer effective March 31, 2026 and retired as Director at the conclusion of the company's June 2026 ordinary general meeting of shareholders, following media reporting on his past association with Jeffrey Epstein.
What is DG Lab?
DG Lab is an open-innovation research and development initiative that Digital Garage established jointly with Kakaku.com and Credit Saison in 2016.
What is Crypto Garage?
Crypto Garage is a blockchain-focused fintech joint venture that Digital Garage formed with Tokyo Tanshi Co., Ltd. in 2018 to develop digital-asset custody and settlement services.
What is Digital Garage's relationship with Kakaku.com?
Digital Garage has been a major shareholder in Kakaku.com, Inc. since taking it as a subsidiary in 2002; it held approximately 20.69% of Kakaku.com's voting rights as of its most recently reported measurement date, and in 2026 became a reinvesting partner in an EQT-led consortium's tender offer to take Kakaku.com private.
What were Digital Garage's most recently reported revenue and employee figures?
For the fiscal year ended March 31, 2025, Digital Garage reported consolidated net sales of approximately 38.36 billion yen, with 564 non-consolidated employees and 1,321 consolidated employees.
How is the information on this Digital Garage Co., Ltd. profile kept up to date?
Zavia.ai monitors Digital Garage's official registry data and, where available, related regulatory and API sources, and refreshes this profile's registered company facts and researched content as updates become available.