Skip links
Companies
› United States › DIRECT ENERGY BUSINESS, LLC
DIRECT ENERGY BUSINESS, LLC logo

DIRECT ENERGY BUSINESS, LLC

Active

in

Registration No.
2945519
Incorporation Date
1999-12-09
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
United States
Website
www.directenergy.com/
Source: Delaware Division of Corporations

DIRECT ENERGY BUSINESS, LLC is a registered legal entity registered in United States under 2945519, and its current status with Delaware Division of Corporations is active. The company was incorporated on 9 December 1999 and lists its registered address as United States. No shareholders are recorded for DIRECT ENERGY BUSINESS, LLC; ownership in this jurisdiction is held as the stock ledger under state corporate law (e.g. §219 of the Delaware General Corporation Law), a record kept privately rather than filed publicly. No beneficial owner (UBO) data is recorded for DIRECT ENERGY BUSINESS, LLC; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules. This profile is sourced directly from Delaware Division of Corporations and was last updated on 30 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Delaware Division of Corporations.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Officers

1

Directors and officers of DIRECT ENERGY BUSINESS, LLC

One officer is currently on record for DIRECT ENERGY BUSINESS, LLC, filed with Delaware Division of Corporations. GEORGE RUSS serves as Processor. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Delaware Division of Corporations, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

GR
GEORGE RUSS ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Processor

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of DIRECT ENERGY BUSINESS, LLC

DIRECT ENERGY BUSINESS, LLC sits 2 levels below its ultimate parent, NRG Energy, Inc., registered in United States. 2 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. The full chain up to NRG Energy, Inc. is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by DIRECT ENERGY BUSINESS, LLC's own shareholder record. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • Source Power & Gas LLC (United States)
  • Direct Energy Small Business, LLC (United States)

Data availability

Those 2 subsidiaries span United States jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Delaware Division of Corporations, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Ultimate HQ
NRG Energy, Inc.
United States
Source Power & Gas LLC
United StatesUS TX 0801467296

Direct Energy Small Business, LLC
United StatesUS NY 2202755

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on DIRECT ENERGY BUSINESS, LLC?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is DIRECT ENERGY BUSINESS, LLC's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) data is recorded for DIRECT ENERGY BUSINESS, LLC; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules.

What is DIRECT ENERGY BUSINESS, LLC's company registration number?

DIRECT ENERGY BUSINESS, LLC's registration number is 2945519, filed with Delaware Division of Corporations in United States. Its current status on the register is active.

Is DIRECT ENERGY BUSINESS, LLC still an active company?

DIRECT ENERGY BUSINESS, LLC's status on Delaware Division of Corporations is listed as active.

When was DIRECT ENERGY BUSINESS, LLC incorporated?

DIRECT ENERGY BUSINESS, LLC was incorporated on 9 December 1999, according to Delaware Division of Corporations.

What is DIRECT ENERGY BUSINESS, LLC's registered address?

The registered address on file for DIRECT ENERGY BUSINESS, LLC is United States.

Who are the officers/directors of DIRECT ENERGY BUSINESS, LLC?

One officer is currently on record for DIRECT ENERGY BUSINESS, LLC, filed with Delaware Division of Corporations. GEORGE RUSS serves as Processor.

Does DIRECT ENERGY BUSINESS, LLC have a parent company or subsidiaries?

DIRECT ENERGY BUSINESS, LLC sits 2 levels below its ultimate parent, NRG Energy, Inc., registered in United States. 2 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. Those 2 subsidiaries span United States jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to DIRECT ENERGY BUSINESS, LLC's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Delaware Division of Corporations. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to DIRECT ENERGY BUSINESS, LLC's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access DIRECT ENERGY BUSINESS, LLC's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like DIRECT ENERGY BUSINESS, LLC's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Delaware Division of Corporations and was last synced on 30 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.