Skip links
Companies
› Japan › Disco Co., Ltd.
Disco Co., Ltd. logo

Disco Co., Ltd.

Active

Registration No.
6010801007501
Incorporation Date
2015-10-05
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Ota Ward, Japan
Website
www.disco.co.jp/
Source: National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site

Disco Co., Ltd. is a registered legal entity registered in Japan under 6010801007501, and its current status with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site is active. The company was incorporated on 5 October 2015 and lists its registered address as Ota Ward, Japan. 5 shareholders are on record for Disco Co., Ltd., and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site and was last updated on 30 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Shareholders of Disco Co., Ltd.

Five shareholders are currently on record for Disco Co., Ltd., reflecting the kabunushi meibo (shareholder register) maintained under Articles 121-122 of the Companies Act rather than a public filing. The largest of these is iShares Trust-iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF, holding 10.4% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Fidelity Advisor Series VIII-Fidelity Advisor Intl Capital Appreciatio at 8.6%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Data availability

The register reports 7 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
iShares Trust-iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF 10.4% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
Fidelity Advisor Series VIII-Fidelity Advisor Intl Capital Appreciatio 8.6% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
Fidelity Investment Trust-Fidelity Series International Growth Fund 5.8% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
iShares Trust-iShares MSCI EAFE ETF 4.6% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
Stanley-Laman Group, Ltd. 0% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of Disco Co., Ltd.

The Representative Executive Officer, President, Ceo, Coo, Cio, Chief Ethics Officer & Director of Disco Co., Ltd. currently on record is Kazuma Sekiya; five officers are currently on record for Disco Co., Ltd., filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Management authority at Disco Co., Ltd. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 6 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

KS
Kazuma Sekiya ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Representative Executive Officer, President, Ceo, Coo, Cio, Chief Ethics Officer & Director

NY
Noboru Yoshinaga ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Executive Vp, Representative Executive Officer, Gm Of Sales Division & Director

TT
Takao Tamura ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Managing Exec Ofcr., Cfo, Chief Env. & Privacy Officer, Gm Of Corp. Support Div. And Director

RK
Ryuichiro Koba ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Manager Of Investor Relations Office

YN
YUTAKA NISHIMURA ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Executive Officer, Office Manager, Information Systems Manager & Hiroshima General Affairs Manager

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Disco Co., Ltd.

Disco Co., Ltd. has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 9 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 7 jurisdictions. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • DISCO HI-TEC EUROPE GmbH (Germany)
  • DISCO HI-TEC KOREA CORPORATION (South Korea)
  • DISCO HI-TEC TAIWAN CO., LTD. (Taiwan)
  • Disco Hi-Tec China Co., Ltd. (China)
  • DISCO HI-TEC (SINGAPORE) PTE LTD (Singapore)
  • Disco Hi-TEC America, Inc. (United States)
  • Career-Tasu Usa, Inc. (United States)
  • DISCO MANUFACTURING, K.K. (Japan)
  • DAIICHI COMPONENTS, LTD. (Japan)

Data availability

Those 9 subsidiaries span Japan, Germany, South Korea, Taiwan, China, Singapore, and 1 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Two of the 9 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Ultimate HQ
Disco Co., Ltd.
Japan
DISCO HI-TEC EUROPE GmbH+ subsidiaries
GermanyDE 80333B68517

DISCO HI-TEC KOREA CORPORATION
South KoreaKR 2648101505

DISCO HI-TEC TAIWAN CO., LTD.
TaiwanTW 28696629

Disco Hi-Tec China Co., Ltd.
ChinaCN 310115400055202

DISCO HI-TEC (SINGAPORE) PTE LTD+ subsidiaries
SingaporeSG 198400373W

Disco Hi-TEC America, Inc.
United StatesUS CA 0587195

Career-Tasu Usa, Inc.
United StatesUS NY 043053520

DISCO MANUFACTURING, K.K.
JapanJP 9010801031993

+1 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Disco Co., Ltd.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Disco Co., Ltd.?

Five shareholders are currently on record for Disco Co., Ltd., reflecting the kabunushi meibo (shareholder register) maintained under Articles 121-122 of the Companies Act rather than a public filing. The largest of these is iShares Trust-iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF, holding 10.4% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Fidelity Advisor Series VIII-Fidelity Advisor Intl Capital Appreciatio at 8.6%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is Disco Co., Ltd.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Disco Co., Ltd. is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does Disco Co., Ltd. have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for Disco Co., Ltd.. The register reports 7 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

What is Disco Co., Ltd.'s company registration number?

Disco Co., Ltd.'s registration number is 6010801007501, filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site in Japan. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Disco Co., Ltd. still an active company?

Disco Co., Ltd.'s status on National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site is listed as active.

When was Disco Co., Ltd. incorporated?

Disco Co., Ltd. was incorporated on 5 October 2015, according to National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site.

What is Disco Co., Ltd.'s registered address?

The registered address on file for Disco Co., Ltd. is Ota Ward, Japan.

Who are the officers/directors of Disco Co., Ltd.?

The Representative Executive Officer, President, Ceo, Coo, Cio, Chief Ethics Officer & Director of Disco Co., Ltd. currently on record is Kazuma Sekiya; five officers are currently on record for Disco Co., Ltd., filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Management authority at Disco Co., Ltd. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Disco Co., Ltd. have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Disco Co., Ltd. has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 9 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 7 jurisdictions. Those 9 subsidiaries span Japan, Germany, South Korea, Taiwan, China, Singapore, and 1 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Two of the 9 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Disco Co., Ltd.'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Disco Co., Ltd.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Disco Co., Ltd.'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Japan, so records like Disco Co., Ltd.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site and was last synced on 30 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.