Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Dortmunder Stadtwerke Holding GmbH
Dortmunder Stadtwerke Holding GmbH logo

Dortmunder Stadtwerke Holding GmbH

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 29325 Dortmund
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Dortmund, Germany
Website
www.dortmut.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Dortmunder Stadtwerke Holding GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 29325 Dortmund, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Dortmund, Germany. 1 shareholder is on record for Dortmunder Stadtwerke Holding GmbH, including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 5 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

One shareholder is currently on record for Dortmunder Stadtwerke Holding GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is Stadt Dortmund, holding 50% — the largest recorded stake.

The shareholder shown is an individual, recorded as a direct holder at this level; the record carries no UBO/PSC flag, so beneficial-owner status is not confirmed here.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Stadt Dortmund 50% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Three of the 5 officer records shown for Dortmunder Stadtwerke Holding GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Horst Harald Kraus (appointed 2019-10-04), Jörg Jacoby (appointed 2020-02-19) and Ulrich Jaeger all serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director). The remaining 2 records shown (Hubert Jung and Manfred Kossack) are former appointments that have since been resigned.

The register reports 8 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at Dortmunder Stadtwerke Holding GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

HH
Horst Harald Kraus ACTIVE

Appointed
2019-10-04
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

JJ
Jörg Jacoby ACTIVE

Appointed
2020-02-19
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

UJ
Ulrich Jaeger ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

HJ
Hubert Jung RESIGNED

Appointed
2017-07-25
Resigned
2023-01-12
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

MK
Manfred Kossack RESIGNED

Appointed
2017-07-25
Resigned
2020-02-19
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Dortmunder Stadtwerke Holding GmbH sits 5 levels below its ultimate parent, Bundesland Nordrhein-Westfalen, registered in Germany. 3 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. Immediately above Dortmunder Stadtwerke Holding GmbH is Stadt Dortmund, holding 50% as filed in Dortmunder Stadtwerke Holding GmbH's own shareholder record with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Bundesland Nordrhein-Westfalen sits further up the chain, a link derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions rather than stated in a single document. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 3 subsidiaries span Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 3 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
Bundesland Nordrhein-Westfalen
Germany
Dortmunder Stadtwerke Serviceges. mbH
GermanyDE 44135B36833

Dortmunder Stadtwerke AG+ subsidiaries
GermanyDE 44135B2391

Dortmunder Stadtwerke Servicegesellschaft mbH
GermanyDE HRB 36833 Dortmund

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Dortmunder Stadtwerke Holding GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Dortmunder Stadtwerke Holding GmbH?

One shareholder is currently on record for Dortmunder Stadtwerke Holding GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Stadt Dortmund, holding 50% — the largest recorded stake. The shareholder shown is an individual, recorded as a direct holder at this level; the record carries no UBO/PSC flag, so beneficial-owner status is not confirmed here.

Who is Dortmunder Stadtwerke Holding GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for Dortmunder Stadtwerke Holding GmbH is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

How many shareholders does Dortmunder Stadtwerke Holding GmbH have on record?

1 shareholder is shown on record for Dortmunder Stadtwerke Holding GmbH.

What is Dortmunder Stadtwerke Holding GmbH's company registration number?

Dortmunder Stadtwerke Holding GmbH's registration number is HRB 29325 Dortmund, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Dortmunder Stadtwerke Holding GmbH still an active company?

Dortmunder Stadtwerke Holding GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Dortmunder Stadtwerke Holding GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for Dortmunder Stadtwerke Holding GmbH is Dortmund, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Dortmunder Stadtwerke Holding GmbH?

Three of the 5 officer records shown for Dortmunder Stadtwerke Holding GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Horst Harald Kraus (appointed 2019-10-04), Jörg Jacoby (appointed 2020-02-19) and Ulrich Jaeger all serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director). The remaining 2 records shown (Hubert Jung and Manfred Kossack) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at Dortmunder Stadtwerke Holding GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Dortmunder Stadtwerke Holding GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Dortmunder Stadtwerke Holding GmbH sits 5 levels below its ultimate parent, Bundesland Nordrhein-Westfalen, registered in Germany. 3 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. Those 3 subsidiaries span Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 3 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Dortmunder Stadtwerke Holding GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Dortmunder Stadtwerke Holding GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Dortmunder Stadtwerke Holding GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Dortmunder Stadtwerke Holding GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 5 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.