Skip links
Companies
› United Kingdom › DUNELM (SOFT FURNISHINGS) LTD

DUNELM (SOFT FURNISHINGS) LTD

Private limited company (Ltd.) Active

in

Registration No.
02129238
Incorporation Date
1987-05-08
Company Type
Private limited company (Ltd.)
Address
Leicester, United Kingdom
Website
www.dunelm.com/
Source: Companies House

DUNELM (SOFT FURNISHINGS) LTD is a private limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 02129238. It was incorporated on 8 May 1987 and is recorded as active on the Companies House register as of 22 September 2026. The company’s registered office is at Dunelm Store Support Centre, Watermead Business Park, Syston, Leicester, LE7 1AD, and Companies House classifies its principal activities under SIC codes 32990 (other manufacturing not elsewhere classified), 47510 (retail sale of textiles in specialised stores) and 47910 (retail sale via mail order houses or via internet).

DUNELM (SOFT FURNISHINGS) LTD operates as the principal UK trading subsidiary of Dunelm Group Plc (company number 04708277), a homewares and soft-furnishings retailer trading from stores across the United Kingdom and online at dunelm.com, selling furniture, bedding, curtains, rugs, kitchenware and other home-furnishing products. Dunelm Group Plc has been listed on the London Stock Exchange under the ticker DNLM since October 2006 and is a constituent of the FTSE 250 index; this listing and its associated financial reporting relate to the parent group rather than to DUNELM (SOFT FURNISHINGS) LTD as a standalone legal entity, and no independently verified turnover or employee-count figures specific to this entity were identified during research.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies House.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

Shareholders of DUNELM (SOFT FURNISHINGS) LTD

Company shareholder register data associated with this profile, verified 21 September 2026, records a single disclosed shareholder in DUNELM (SOFT FURNISHINGS) LTD: Dunelm Limited (company number 05045977), which holds 2,000,000 Ordinary shares of £1.00 each, representing 100% of the issued share capital. This is corroborated by Companies House’s persons-with-significant-control register, which names Dunelm Limited as the company’s sole active PSC, notified 27 June 2016, holding 75% or more of shares and voting rights and the right to appoint or remove directors. An earlier PSC statement, notified and ceased on the same day, 6 April 2016, had instead named Dunelm Group Plc (04708277), Sir William Lester Adderley and W A Capital Limited (07306402) as controlling parties, indicating a same-day restructuring of the ownership chain ahead of Dunelm Limited’s registration as PSC later that June.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

Dunelm Limited is itself a wholly owned subsidiary: Companies House’s persons-with-significant-control register for Dunelm Limited (05045977) names Dunelm Group Plc (04708277) as its sole active PSC, notified 6 April 2016, holding 75% or more of shares and voting rights. Dunelm Group Plc is listed on the London Stock Exchange (ticker DNLM) and is a constituent of the FTSE 250 index, so ultimate beneficial ownership of DUNELM (SOFT FURNISHINGS) LTD sits with Dunelm Group Plc’s dispersed public shareholder base rather than with a single identifiable individual; no natural person met the threshold for registration as a PSC of DUNELM (SOFT FURNISHINGS) LTD as of 22 September 2026.

Data availability

Classification: Full. DUNELM (SOFT FURNISHINGS) LTD has a single, wholly disclosed corporate shareholder, and the ownership chain up to its LSE-listed ultimate parent is independently confirmed through Companies House PSC filings for both DUNELM (SOFT FURNISHINGS) LTD and Dunelm Limited.

Sources

  • Companies House – Persons with Significant Control register, company numbers 02129238 and 05045977
  • Companies House – Company overview, company numbers 02129238, 05045977 and 04708277
  • Company shareholder register data, verified 21 September 2026
View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of DUNELM (SOFT FURNISHINGS) LTD

Companies House records 30 officer appointments for DUNELM (SOFT FURNISHINGS) LTD, of which 5 are currently active and 25 are resigned, with resigned appointments dating from 1991 to 2018 and resignations spanning 2000 to 2025. The current officers are Sir William Lester Adderley (Director, appointed 1 May 1995), Steven Barton (Director, appointed 2 July 2004), Karen Witts (Director, appointed 9 June 2022), Clodagh Moriarty (Director, appointed 1 October 2025) and Luisa Ann Wright (Company Secretary, appointed 1 December 2022). This overview reflects Companies House officer data reviewed 22 September 2026; nationality and country of residence were not separately verified for this profile and are therefore not stated.

Recent officer changes

  • Clodagh Moriarty appointed Director, 1 October 2025 (source: Companies House).
  • Luisa Ann Wright appointed Company Secretary, 1 December 2022 (source: Companies House).
  • Karen Witts appointed Director, 9 June 2022 (source: Companies House).

Data availability

Classification: Partial. Companies House publishes current and historical officer appointment and resignation dates for DUNELM (SOFT FURNISHINGS) LTD’s directors and secretaries; nationality, country of residence and occupation were not confirmed during this research pass and are not stated above.

Sources

  • Companies House – Officers list, company number 02129238
View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of DUNELM (SOFT FURNISHINGS) LTD

DUNELM (SOFT FURNISHINGS) LTD is not an independent company. Companies House’s persons-with-significant-control register names Dunelm Limited (company number 05045977) as its immediate parent, notified 27 June 2016, holding 75% or more of its shares and voting rights and the right to appoint or remove directors. Dunelm Limited is in turn controlled, in the same 75%-or-more band, by Dunelm Group Plc (company number 04708277, notified 6 April 2016) – the ultimate identifiable parent, a public limited company incorporated 23 March 2003 and listed on the London Stock Exchange under the ticker DNLM since October 2006, and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index. Group information reviewed 22 September 2026.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Dunelm Limited GB 05045977 Immediate parent 75% or more of shares & voting rights Active 27 Jun 2016 (PSC notified)
Dunelm Group Plc GB 04708277 Ultimate parent (LSE: DNLM) 75% or more of shares & voting rights (of Dunelm Limited) Active 6 Apr 2016 (PSC notified)

Recent structural changes

  • Dunelm Limited registered as DUNELM (SOFT FURNISHINGS) LTD’s controlling PSC, replacing a same-day-ceased statement naming Dunelm Group Plc, Sir William Lester Adderley and W A Capital Limited, per filings dated 6 April 2016 and 27 June 2016 (source: Companies House).

Data availability

Classification: Partial. The parent chain from DUNELM (SOFT FURNISHINGS) LTD up to its LSE-listed ultimate parent, Dunelm Group Plc, is fully verified through Companies House PSC filings for both companies. Zavia’s own corporate-linkage data additionally references further group entities, including Zonconlan Limited, Fogarty Holdings Limited, Dunelm (Soft Furnishings) Londonderry Ltd, Globe Online Limited and several Irish-registered entities; these were not independently re-verified through their own Companies House PSC filings during this research pass and are therefore omitted from the verified table above.

Sources

  • Companies House – Persons with Significant Control register, company numbers 02129238, 05045977 and 04708277
  • Companies House – Company overview, company numbers 02129238, 05045977 and 04708277
  • London Stock Exchange – DUNELM GROUP PLC (DNLM) company page, londonstockexchange.com
Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on DUNELM (SOFT FURNISHINGS) LTD?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does DUNELM (SOFT FURNISHINGS) LTD do?

DUNELM (SOFT FURNISHINGS) LTD (company number 02129238) is a private limited company registered in England and Wales, incorporated 8 May 1987 and registered at Dunelm Store Support Centre, Watermead Business Park, Syston, Leicester, LE7 1AD; Companies House classifies it under SIC codes 32990, 47510 and 47910, covering manufacturing and the retail sale of textiles and homewares, and it operates as the principal UK trading subsidiary of Dunelm Group Plc, the homewares retailer.

Who owns DUNELM (SOFT FURNISHINGS) LTD?

Companies House's PSC register and the company's own shareholder register both show Dunelm Limited (company number 05045977) as DUNELM (SOFT FURNISHINGS) LTD's sole shareholder, holding 2,000,000 Ordinary GBP 1.00 shares (100%), with Dunelm Limited registered as active PSC notified 27 June 2016.

Who is DUNELM (SOFT FURNISHINGS) LTD's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No individual meets the threshold for registration as a PSC of DUNELM (SOFT FURNISHINGS) LTD; ultimate ownership traces through Dunelm Limited to Dunelm Group Plc, whose own PSC register lists no controlling individual, consistent with its LSE listing and dispersed public shareholder base.

What is DUNELM (SOFT FURNISHINGS) LTD's company registration number?

DUNELM (SOFT FURNISHINGS) LTD's registration number is 02129238, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.

Is DUNELM (SOFT FURNISHINGS) LTD still an active company?

DUNELM (SOFT FURNISHINGS) LTD's status on Companies House is listed as active.

When was DUNELM (SOFT FURNISHINGS) LTD incorporated?

DUNELM (SOFT FURNISHINGS) LTD was incorporated on 8 May 1987, according to Companies House.

What is DUNELM (SOFT FURNISHINGS) LTD's registered address?

The registered address on file for DUNELM (SOFT FURNISHINGS) LTD is Leicester, United Kingdom.

What legal structure is DUNELM (SOFT FURNISHINGS) LTD registered as?

DUNELM (SOFT FURNISHINGS) LTD is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in United Kingdom.

Is DUNELM (SOFT FURNISHINGS) LTD listed on a stock exchange?

DUNELM (SOFT FURNISHINGS) LTD's own shares are not listed; its ultimate parent, Dunelm Group Plc, has been listed on the London Stock Exchange under ticker DNLM since October 2006 and is a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Who are the officers/directors of DUNELM (SOFT FURNISHINGS) LTD?

Companies House records five active officers of DUNELM (SOFT FURNISHINGS) LTD as of 22 September 2026 – directors Sir William Lester Adderley, Steven Barton, Karen Witts and Clodagh Moriarty, and Company Secretary Luisa Ann Wright – alongside 25 resigned officer appointments dating back to 1991.

Does DUNELM (SOFT FURNISHINGS) LTD have a parent company or subsidiaries?

DUNELM (SOFT FURNISHINGS) LTD is a wholly controlled subsidiary of Dunelm Limited (05045977), which is itself controlled by Dunelm Group Plc (04708277), the LSE-listed (DNLM) FTSE 250 parent of the Dunelm retail group, per Companies House PSC filings notified 6 April 2016 and 27 June 2016.

Can Zavia monitor changes to DUNELM (SOFT FURNISHINGS) LTD's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to DUNELM (SOFT FURNISHINGS) LTD's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access DUNELM (SOFT FURNISHINGS) LTD's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like DUNELM (SOFT FURNISHINGS) LTD's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 22 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.