EBAY INC.
eBay Inc. is a Delaware corporation, reincorporated in that state in April 1998, with its principal executive offices at 2025 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose, California. eBay Inc.’s common stock is listed on the Nasdaq Global Select Market under the ticker symbol EBAY.
eBay Inc. operates a global e-commerce marketplace platform connecting individual and business sellers with buyers across more than 190 markets worldwide. Rather than taking title to inventory, eBay Inc. principally earns revenue from final value (transaction) fees charged to sellers on completed sales, and from first-party advertising — chiefly its Promoted Listings products, which let sellers pay for enhanced visibility in on-platform search results. The company organizes its merchandising strategy around a set of focus categories, including motor vehicle parts and accessories, collectibles, refurbished electronics, apparel and luxury goods, alongside its broader general marketplace.
For the year ended December 31, 2025, eBay Inc. reported consolidated net revenue of $11.1 billion, up 8% on an as-reported basis from $10.283 billion in fiscal year 2024, and GAAP net income of $1.996 billion; the company said its platforms enabled close to $80 billion of gross merchandise volume (GMV) over the year. In the fourth quarter of 2025 alone, eBay Inc. reported revenue of $3.0 billion, up 15% on an as-reported basis, including $544 million of advertising revenue, of which $517 million came from first-party advertising products on the eBay platform, up 19% year-over-year. As of December 31, 2025, eBay Inc. employed approximately 12,300 people globally, of whom approximately 7,200 were located in the United States. (Source: eBay Inc. Form 10-K for fiscal year 2025; fourth-quarter and full-year 2025 results announced February 18, 2026.)
The registry record underlying this profile draws on a Washington Secretary of State business registration (UBI 601960769), which is currently listed as Active. That filing reflects eBay Inc.’s registration to transact business as a foreign corporation in Washington State, not its state of incorporation, which SEC filings confirm is Delaware.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
8
Shareholders of EBAY INC.
eBay Inc. is a widely held public company listed on the Nasdaq Global Select Market, and, like other large-cap U.S. issuers, it does not publish a complete register of every shareholder. Beneficial ownership positions become public only when an investor’s stake crosses SEC reporting thresholds, chiefly through Schedule 13G filings made by passive institutional investors under Rule 13d-1(b)/(c) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934.
Based on Schedule 13G filings made with the SEC for the reporting period ended March 31, 2026 (filed April-May 2026), three institutional investors disclosed beneficial ownership of 5% or more of eBay Inc.’s common stock:
- Vanguard Capital Management: 33,728,890 shares (7.52% of the outstanding class)
- Vanguard Portfolio Management: 23,459,787 shares (5.23% of the outstanding class)
- State Street Corporation: 22,301,388 shares (5.00% of the outstanding class)
Each filing was made on a passive basis (Schedule 13G rather than 13D), meaning the filer represented the shares were not acquired with intent to influence or change control of eBay Inc. All three are institutional asset-management positions — pooled fund, ETF and separately managed account holdings — rather than a single beneficial individual’s stake.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No individual or family is identified in eBay Inc.’s public disclosures as an ultimate beneficial owner or controlling shareholder. eBay Inc.’s disclosed institutional shareholders are themselves large asset managers holding shares on behalf of numerous underlying fund investors, and no natural person is disclosed as exercising control over the company.
Data availability
Disclosure is major shareholders only: holders whose beneficial ownership crosses SEC reporting thresholds (generally 5% of the outstanding class) are publicly identified, but the complete shareholder base, including retail and sub-5% institutional holders, is not published. A separate Schedule 13G previously disclosed BlackRock, Inc. as a large holder (43,874,025 shares, reported as of December 31, 2023), but no BlackRock filing for a more recent period was located in this review, so that position is not restated here as current.
Sources
- SEC EDGAR, eBay Inc. Schedule 13G (Vanguard Capital Management), filed April 29, 2026, reporting period March 31, 2026 (sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1065088)
- SEC EDGAR, eBay Inc. Schedule 13G (Vanguard Portfolio Management), filed April 29, 2026, reporting period March 31, 2026 (sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1065088)
- SEC EDGAR, eBay Inc. Schedule 13G (State Street Corporation), filed May 12, 2026, reporting period March 31, 2026 (sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1065088)
Retrieval date: September 24, 2026.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Washington Secretary of State, including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group Inc | 22.4% | Washington Secretary of State | |
| Independent Franchise Partners, LLP | 2.9% | Washington Secretary of State | |
| iShares Trust-iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | 2.3% | Washington Secretary of State | |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust-Fidelity 500 Index Fund | 2.2% | Washington Secretary of State | |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust-Fidelity 500 Index Fund | 2.2% | Washington Secretary of State | |
| SPDR S&P 500 ETF TRUST | 2.1% | Washington Secretary of State | |
| Columbia Funds Series Trust I-Columbia Dividend Income Fund | 1.4% | Washington Secretary of State | |
| First TRT Exch-Trd Fd. VI-First TRT Rising Dividend Achievers ETF | 1.3% | Washington Secretary of State |
Officers
11
Directors and officers of EBAY INC.
eBay Inc.’s 2026 proxy statement discloses 11 director nominees standing for election at the company’s Annual Meeting of Stockholders on June 17, 2026, of whom 10 are identified as independent under Nasdaq listing standards; the sole non-independent nominee is President and CEO Jamie Iannone. Independent Board Chair Paul S. Pressler leads the board. Alongside the board, eBay Inc.’s publicly disclosed named executive officers include Jamie Iannone (President and Chief Executive Officer, since April 2020), Peggy Alford (Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer, since May 12, 2025), Samantha Wellington (Senior Vice President, Chief Legal Officer, General Counsel and Secretary, since October 2024), Jordan Sweetnam (Chief Commercial Officer) and Mazen Rawashdeh (Chief Technology Officer). This profile does not report officer nationality or country of residence, as U.S. federal securities filings do not require companies to disclose that information for directors or officers.
Recent officer changes
- Peggy Alford was named Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer effective May 12, 2025, succeeding Steve Priest, per eBay Inc.’s own investor announcement.
- Samantha Wellington joined as Senior Vice President, Chief Legal Officer, General Counsel and Secretary in October 2024, succeeding Marie Oh Huber.
- Jordan Sweetnam was named Chief Commercial Officer and Mazen Rawashdeh was named Chief Technology Officer as part of a leadership reorganization announced alongside the 2025 CFO transition.
Data availability
Officer information for U.S. Nasdaq-listed companies such as eBay Inc. is Full for the named executive officers and directors disclosed in SEC filings, but does not include nationality or country of residence, which the SEC does not require public companies to disclose. Brian H. Sharples joined the board in March 2026, and director Logan Green has announced he will not stand for re-election at the 2026 Annual Meeting.
Sources
- eBay Inc. 2026 Definitive Proxy Statement (DEF 14A), filed with the SEC April 30, 2026 (sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1065088)
- eBay Inc., "eBay Announces CFO Transition and Executive Leadership Changes," company announcement, 2025 (ebayinc.com)
- eBay Inc., "eBay Announces Samantha Wellington as Senior Vice President, Chief Legal Officer, General Counsel and Secretary," company announcement, 2024 (ebayinc.com)
Retrieval date: September 24, 2026.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Washington Secretary of State, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of EBAY INC.
eBay Inc. is a publicly traded, Nasdaq-listed company and the ultimate parent of its corporate group; no parent company has been identified above eBay Inc. in any reviewed filing. Exhibit 21 to eBay Inc.’s Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025 lists a small number of significant direct and indirect operating subsidiaries used to run the company’s international and domestic marketplace business, spanning Germany, Luxembourg, Switzerland, the United Kingdom and the United States. Ownership percentages for these subsidiaries are not disclosed in the exhibit, and this profile does not assume 100% ownership without evidence.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| eBay GmbH | Germany | Not disclosed | Direct or indirect subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active (per Exhibit 21) | Dec 31, 2025 |
| eBay Sarl | Luxembourg | Not disclosed | Direct or indirect subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active (per Exhibit 21) | Dec 31, 2025 |
| eBay International Holding GmbH | Switzerland | Not disclosed | Direct or indirect subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active (per Exhibit 21) | Dec 31, 2025 |
| eBay Marketplaces GmbH | Switzerland | Not disclosed | Direct or indirect subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active (per Exhibit 21) | Dec 31, 2025 |
| eBay (UK) Limited | United Kingdom | Not disclosed | Direct or indirect subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active (per Exhibit 21) | Dec 31, 2025 |
| eBay Commerce Inc. | United States | Not disclosed | Direct or indirect subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active (per Exhibit 21) | Dec 31, 2025 |
Recent structural changes
- In July 2015, eBay Inc. completed the separation of its PayPal payments business into PayPal Holdings, Inc., an independent, separately Nasdaq-listed company; PayPal has not been part of the eBay Inc. group since that date (historical relationship).
- In June 2021, eBay Inc. completed the transfer of its eBay Classifieds Group to Adevinta ASA in exchange for cash and an equity stake in Adevinta; the Classifieds Group has not been part of the eBay Inc. group since that date (historical relationship).
- In May 2024, a Permira- and Blackstone-led consortium completed the take-private acquisition of Adevinta ASA; eBay Inc. sold part of its Adevinta shareholding for cash and retained a minority equity stake (reported at approximately 18-20%) in the now-private Adevinta — a passive investment holding, not a controlled subsidiary or joint-venture relationship.
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for eBay Inc. is partial: Exhibit 21 to the FY2025 Form 10-K identifies eBay Inc.’s most significant subsidiaries but omits ownership percentages and does not purport to be an exhaustive list of every subsidiary; no separate consolidated organizational chart was located in the reviewed filings.
Sources
- SEC EDGAR, eBay Inc. Form 10-K for fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, Exhibit 21.01 List of Subsidiaries (sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1065088)
- eBay Inc. / PayPal Holdings, Inc., joint separation announcements, July 2015
- eBay Inc., "eBay Completes Transfer of Classifieds Business to Adevinta," June 2021 (ebayinc.com)
- Adevinta ASA / eBay Inc., Permira-Blackstone consortium take-private transaction completion announcements, May 2024
Retrieval date: September 24, 2026.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Washington Secretary of State, including entries the profile above does not cover.
EBAY INC.
United States
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does EBAY INC. do?
eBay Inc. operates a global e-commerce marketplace connecting buyers and sellers across more than 190 markets, earning revenue mainly from seller transaction fees and first-party advertising.
Who owns EBAY INC.?
As of March 31, 2026, eBay Inc.'s largest disclosed shareholders were Vanguard-affiliated entities (7.52% and 5.23%) and State Street Corporation (5.00%), per SEC Schedule 13G filings; no controlling individual shareholder is disclosed.
Who is EBAY INC.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Every shareholder recorded for EBAY INC. is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.
What is EBAY INC.'s company registration number?
EBAY INC.'s registration number is 601960769, filed with Washington Secretary of State in United States. Its current status on the register is active.
Is EBAY INC. still an active company?
EBAY INC.'s status on Washington Secretary of State is listed as active.
When was EBAY INC. incorporated?
EBAY INC. was incorporated on 10 February 2000, according to Washington Secretary of State.
What is EBAY INC.'s registered address?
The registered address on file for EBAY INC. is SAN JOSE, United States.
What is EBAY INC.'s revenue?
eBay Inc. reported consolidated net revenue of $11.1 billion for the year ended December 31, 2025, up 8% from $10.283 billion in 2024, per its SEC Form 10-K.
Is EBAY INC. listed on a stock exchange?
eBay Inc. common stock trades on the Nasdaq Global Select Market under the ticker symbol EBAY.
Who are the officers/directors of EBAY INC.?
eBay Inc.'s President and CEO is Jamie Iannone; Peggy Alford became CFO in May 2025 and Samantha Wellington became Chief Legal Officer and General Counsel in October 2024.
Does EBAY INC. have a parent company or subsidiaries?
eBay Inc. is a publicly traded ultimate parent with no identified parent company; its FY2025 Form 10-K lists a small number of operating subsidiaries in Germany, Luxembourg, Switzerland, the UK and the US.
Can Zavia monitor changes to EBAY INC.'s ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Washington Secretary of State. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to EBAY INC.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access EBAY INC.'s data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like EBAY INC.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Washington Secretary of State and was last synced on 25 September 2026.