Skip links
Companies
› Japan › Electric Power Development Co., Ltd.

Electric Power Development Co., Ltd.

Active

Registration No.
N/A
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Tokyo, Japan
Website
N/A
Source: National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site

Electric Power Development Co., Ltd. is a registered legal entity registered in Japan, and its current status with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site is active. Its registered address on file is Tokyo, Japan. 5 shareholders are on record for Electric Power Development Co., Ltd., and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site and was last updated on 30 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Shareholders of Electric Power Development Co., Ltd.

Five shareholders are currently on record for Electric Power Development Co., Ltd., reflecting the kabunushi meibo (shareholder register) maintained under Articles 121-122 of the Companies Act rather than a public filing. The largest of these is Price (T.Rowe) Overseas Stock Fund, holding 28.4% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Price (T.Rowe) International Discovery Fund at 16%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Data availability

The register reports 9 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Price (T.Rowe) Overseas Stock Fund 28.4% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
Price (T.Rowe) International Discovery Fund 16% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
Vanguard International Stock Index-Total Intl Stock Indx 14.8% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF 5.2% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
College Retirement Equities Fund-Stock Account 3.2% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of Electric Power Development Co., Ltd.

The President, Ceo & Director of Electric Power Development Co., Ltd. currently on record is Hitoshi Kanno; five officers are currently on record for Electric Power Development Co., Ltd., filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Management authority at Electric Power Development Co., Ltd. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 13 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

HK
Hitoshi Kanno ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
President, Ceo & Director

TN
Takaya Nomura ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Executive Managing Officer, Deputy Gm Of Renewable Energy Division & Director

SE
Shoichi Echigo ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Executive Managing Officer

TJ
Takashi Jahana ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Executive Managing Officer

IK
Isshuu Kurata ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Exe Vp, Gm Of Energy Sales Division, Deputy Gm Of Nuclear Power Business Division & Director

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Electric Power Development Co., Ltd.

Electric Power Development Co., Ltd. has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 22 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 5 jurisdictions. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • J-Power Investment Netherlands B.V. (Netherlands)
  • JP RENEWABLE EUROPE COMPANY LIMITED (United Kingdom)
  • J-Power North America Holdings Co., Ltd. (United States)
  • J-POWER DESIGN CO., LTD. (Japan)
  • J-POWER GENERATION SERVICE CO.,LTD. (Japan)
  • JM ACTIVATED COKE,INC. (Japan)
  • J-WIND CO., LTD. (Japan)
  • MIYAZAKI WOOD PELLET K.K. (Japan)
  • J-POWER ENTECH, INC. (Japan)
  • J WIND SETANA, K.K. (Japan)

Data availability

Those 22 subsidiaries span Japan, Netherlands, United Kingdom, United States, India jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Six of the 22 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Ultimate HQ
Electric Power Development Co., Ltd.
Japan
J-Power Investment Netherlands B.V.
NetherlandsNL 34182193

JP RENEWABLE EUROPE COMPANY LIMITED
United KingdomGB 11470904

J-Power North America Holdings Co., Ltd.
United StatesUS IL 3915282

J-POWER DESIGN CO., LTD.
JapanJP 3010001125453

J-POWER GENERATION SERVICE CO.,LTD.+ subsidiaries
JapanJP 8010001013810

JM ACTIVATED COKE,INC.
JapanJP 3290801012476

J-WIND CO., LTD.+ subsidiaries
JapanJP 9010001139514

MIYAZAKI WOOD PELLET K.K.
JapanJP 9350001010285

+14 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Electric Power Development Co., Ltd.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Electric Power Development Co., Ltd.?

Five shareholders are currently on record for Electric Power Development Co., Ltd., reflecting the kabunushi meibo (shareholder register) maintained under Articles 121-122 of the Companies Act rather than a public filing. The largest of these is Price (T.Rowe) Overseas Stock Fund, holding 28.4% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Price (T.Rowe) International Discovery Fund at 16%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is Electric Power Development Co., Ltd.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Electric Power Development Co., Ltd. is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does Electric Power Development Co., Ltd. have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for Electric Power Development Co., Ltd.. The register reports 9 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

Is Electric Power Development Co., Ltd. still an active company?

Electric Power Development Co., Ltd.'s status on National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site is listed as active.

What is Electric Power Development Co., Ltd.'s registered address?

The registered address on file for Electric Power Development Co., Ltd. is Tokyo, Japan.

Who are the officers/directors of Electric Power Development Co., Ltd.?

The President, Ceo & Director of Electric Power Development Co., Ltd. currently on record is Hitoshi Kanno; five officers are currently on record for Electric Power Development Co., Ltd., filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Management authority at Electric Power Development Co., Ltd. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Electric Power Development Co., Ltd. have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Electric Power Development Co., Ltd. has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 22 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 5 jurisdictions. Those 22 subsidiaries span Japan, Netherlands, United Kingdom, United States, India jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Six of the 22 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Electric Power Development Co., Ltd.'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Electric Power Development Co., Ltd.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Electric Power Development Co., Ltd.'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Japan, so records like Electric Power Development Co., Ltd.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site and was last synced on 30 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.