Skip links
Companies
› New Zealand › ELECTRICITY ASHBURTON LIMITED

ELECTRICITY ASHBURTON LIMITED

Active

in

Registration No.
9429039316172
Incorporation Date
1989-09-04
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Ashburton, New Zealand
Website
www.eanetworks.co.nz/careers/
Source: New Zealand Companies Office

ELECTRICITY ASHBURTON LIMITED is a registered legal entity registered in New Zealand under 9429039316172, and its current status with New Zealand Companies Office is active. The company was incorporated on 4 September 1989 and lists its registered address as Ashburton, New Zealand. 7 shareholders are on record for ELECTRICITY ASHBURTON LIMITED, including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from New Zealand Companies Office and was last updated on 25 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including New Zealand Companies Office.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

7

Shareholders of ELECTRICITY ASHBURTON LIMITED

Seven shareholders are currently on record for ELECTRICITY ASHBURTON LIMITED, reflecting the share register maintained under section 87 of the Companies Act 1993 rather than a public filing. The largest of these is ASHBURTON DISTRICT COUNCIL, holding 100% — a majority holding — followed by Ronnie CAMPBELL at 0%; the remaining 5 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. 1 shareholder shown is a company, so the ownership chain continues above this level for that holding; the other 6 are recorded as direct individual holders, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
ASHBURTON DISTRICT COUNCIL 100% New Zealand Companies Office
Ronnie CAMPBELL 0% New Zealand Companies Office
Cindy-lou MEADOWS 0% New Zealand Companies Office
Peter LINDSAY 0% New Zealand Companies Office
Gary Richard LEECH 0% New Zealand Companies Office
Bruce Robert-Denise Maree MCPHERSON 0% New Zealand Companies Office
Phil And Jan LALOR 0% New Zealand Companies Office

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

23

Directors and officers of ELECTRICITY ASHBURTON LIMITED

The Director of ELECTRICITY ASHBURTON LIMITED currently on record is Philip MCKENDRY; 10 of the 23 officer records shown for ELECTRICITY ASHBURTON LIMITED are current appointments, filed with New Zealand Companies Office. The remaining 13 records shown (Peter SMITH, Eric WEIR and 11 others) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at ELECTRICITY ASHBURTON LIMITED sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 25 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 23 most relevant records are shown here.

PM
Philip MCKENDRY ACTIVE

Appointed
2004-09-29
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

BM
Bruce MCPHERSON ACTIVE

Appointed
2013-07-01
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

RF
Richard FITZGERALD ACTIVE

Appointed
2015-08-12
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

PM
Paul MUNRO ACTIVE

Appointed
2016-08-17
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

RS
Roger SUTTON ACTIVE

Appointed
2017-08-30
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

AB
Andrew Barlass ACTIVE

Appointed
2018-08-29
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

JH
Janine Holland ACTIVE

Appointed
2020-09-24
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

RJ
Robert Jamieson ACTIVE

Appointed
2023-09-01
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

RB
Ross Bowmar ACTIVE

Appointed
2024-09-01
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

KS
Karl Smith ACTIVE

Appointed
2025-09-01
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

PS
Peter SMITH RESIGNED

Appointed
1989-09-04
Resigned
1993-04-28
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

EW
Eric WEIR RESIGNED

Appointed
1989-09-04
Resigned
1993-04-28
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

RA
Richard ASH RESIGNED

Appointed
1993-04-28
Resigned
1995-09-08
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

GK
Gordon KNIGHT RESIGNED

Appointed
1993-04-28
Resigned
1995-09-08
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

DC
Donald CHURCH RESIGNED

Appointed
1993-04-28
Resigned
2000-08-30
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

RG
Robert GRAY RESIGNED

Appointed
1993-04-28
Resigned
2004-09-29
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

EG
Edwin GLASS RESIGNED

Appointed
1993-04-28
Resigned
2008-09-10
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

CN
Colin NOTLEY RESIGNED

Appointed
1995-09-08
Resigned
2003-08-12
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

DM
Douglas MARSH RESIGNED

Appointed
1995-09-08
Resigned
2007-08-29
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

GL
Gary LEECH RESIGNED

Appointed
2000-08-30
Resigned
2018-08-30
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

JB
John Bruce Tavendale RESIGNED

Appointed
2003-07-30
Resigned
2015-08-13
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

MF
Murray FROST RESIGNED

Appointed
2007-08-29
Resigned
2016-08-17
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

RD
Raymond DAVY RESIGNED

Appointed
2008-09-10
Resigned
2017-08-30
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of ELECTRICITY ASHBURTON LIMITED

ELECTRICITY ASHBURTON LIMITED sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, ASHBURTON DISTRICT COUNCIL, registered in New Zealand. 1 subsidiary is recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. Immediately above ELECTRICITY ASHBURTON LIMITED is ASHBURTON DISTRICT COUNCIL, holding 100% as filed in ELECTRICITY ASHBURTON LIMITED's own shareholder record with New Zealand Companies Office. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • EA NETWORKS LIMITED (New Zealand)

Data availability

Those 1 subsidiary spans New Zealand jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
ASHBURTON DISTRICT COUNCIL
New Zealand
EA NETWORKS LIMITED
New ZealandNZ 4068278

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on ELECTRICITY ASHBURTON LIMITED?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns ELECTRICITY ASHBURTON LIMITED?

Seven shareholders are currently on record for ELECTRICITY ASHBURTON LIMITED, reflecting the share register maintained under section 87 of the Companies Act 1993 rather than a public filing. The largest of these is ASHBURTON DISTRICT COUNCIL, holding 100% — a majority holding — followed by Ronnie CAMPBELL at 0%; the remaining 5 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. 1 shareholder shown is a company, so the ownership chain continues above this level for that holding; the other 6 are recorded as direct individual holders, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Who is ELECTRICITY ASHBURTON LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for ELECTRICITY ASHBURTON LIMITED is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

How many shareholders does ELECTRICITY ASHBURTON LIMITED have on record?

7 shareholders are shown on record for ELECTRICITY ASHBURTON LIMITED.

What is ELECTRICITY ASHBURTON LIMITED's company registration number?

ELECTRICITY ASHBURTON LIMITED's registration number is 9429039316172, filed with New Zealand Companies Office in New Zealand. Its current status on the register is active.

Is ELECTRICITY ASHBURTON LIMITED still an active company?

ELECTRICITY ASHBURTON LIMITED's status on New Zealand Companies Office is listed as active.

When was ELECTRICITY ASHBURTON LIMITED incorporated?

ELECTRICITY ASHBURTON LIMITED was incorporated on 4 September 1989, according to New Zealand Companies Office.

What is ELECTRICITY ASHBURTON LIMITED's registered address?

The registered address on file for ELECTRICITY ASHBURTON LIMITED is Ashburton, New Zealand.

Who are the officers/directors of ELECTRICITY ASHBURTON LIMITED?

The Director of ELECTRICITY ASHBURTON LIMITED currently on record is Philip MCKENDRY; 10 of the 23 officer records shown for ELECTRICITY ASHBURTON LIMITED are current appointments, filed with New Zealand Companies Office. The remaining 13 records shown (Peter SMITH, Eric WEIR and 11 others) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at ELECTRICITY ASHBURTON LIMITED sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does ELECTRICITY ASHBURTON LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?

ELECTRICITY ASHBURTON LIMITED sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, ASHBURTON DISTRICT COUNCIL, registered in New Zealand. 1 subsidiary is recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. Those 1 subsidiary spans New Zealand jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to ELECTRICITY ASHBURTON LIMITED's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from New Zealand Companies Office. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to ELECTRICITY ASHBURTON LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access ELECTRICITY ASHBURTON LIMITED's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including New Zealand, so records like ELECTRICITY ASHBURTON LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from New Zealand Companies Office and was last synced on 25 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.