Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Elektrokontakt GmbH
Elektrokontakt GmbH logo

Elektrokontakt GmbH

Active

Registration No.
HRB 736 Weiden i.d.OPf.
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Floß, Germany
Website
www.autoelectric.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Elektrokontakt GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 736 Weiden i.d.OPf., and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Floß, Germany. 1 shareholder is on record for Elektrokontakt GmbH, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 8 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

One shareholder is currently on record for Elektrokontakt GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is Nexans autoelectric GmbH, holding 100% — a majority holding.

Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Nexans autoelectric GmbH 100% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

4

Three of the 4 officer records shown for Elektrokontakt GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Rainer Härtl (appointed 2020-04-02) and Gregor Spuhler (appointed 2020-04-02) both serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Andrea Zeitler (appointed 2003-08-11) serves as Officer. The remaining 1 record shown (Wolfgang Scheideler) is a former appointment that has since been resigned.

Management authority at Elektrokontakt GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

RH
Rainer Härtl ACTIVE

Appointed
2020-04-02
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

GS
Gregor Spuhler ACTIVE

Appointed
2020-04-02
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

AZ
Andrea Zeitler ACTIVE

Appointed
2003-08-11
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

WS
Wolfgang Scheideler RESIGNED

Appointed
2005-11-16
Resigned
2020-04-02
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Elektrokontakt GmbH sits 4 levels below its ultimate parent, NEXANS, registered in France. 4 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 5 jurisdictions. Immediately above Elektrokontakt GmbH is Nexans autoelectric GmbH, holding 100% as filed in Elektrokontakt GmbH's own shareholder record with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). NEXANS sits further up the chain, a link derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions rather than stated in a single document. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 4 subsidiaries span Germany, Tunisia, Ukraine, Czechia, Romania jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
NEXANS
France
ELECTROCONTACT TUNISIE SARL
TunisiaTN 1065906Y

ELEKTROKONTAKT UKRAINA TOV
UkraineUA 35101874

ELEKTROMETALL s.r.o.
CzechiaCZ 45351287

EKR-ELEKTROKONTAKT ROMANIA SRL
RomaniaRO 8983631

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Elektrokontakt GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Elektrokontakt GmbH?

One shareholder is currently on record for Elektrokontakt GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Nexans autoelectric GmbH, holding 100% — a majority holding. Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is Elektrokontakt GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Elektrokontakt GmbH is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does Elektrokontakt GmbH have on record?

1 shareholder is shown on record for Elektrokontakt GmbH.

What is Elektrokontakt GmbH's company registration number?

Elektrokontakt GmbH's registration number is HRB 736 Weiden i.d.OPf., filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Elektrokontakt GmbH still an active company?

Elektrokontakt GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Elektrokontakt GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for Elektrokontakt GmbH is Floß, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Elektrokontakt GmbH?

Three of the 4 officer records shown for Elektrokontakt GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Rainer Härtl (appointed 2020-04-02) and Gregor Spuhler (appointed 2020-04-02) both serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Andrea Zeitler (appointed 2003-08-11) serves as Officer. The remaining 1 record shown (Wolfgang Scheideler) is a former appointment that has since been resigned. Management authority at Elektrokontakt GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Elektrokontakt GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Elektrokontakt GmbH sits 4 levels below its ultimate parent, NEXANS, registered in France. 4 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 5 jurisdictions. Those 4 subsidiaries span Germany, Tunisia, Ukraine, Czechia, Romania jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Elektrokontakt GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Elektrokontakt GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Elektrokontakt GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Elektrokontakt GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 8 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.