Skip links
Companies
› Canada › Element Fleet Management Corp.
Element Fleet Management Corp. logo

Element Fleet Management Corp.

Active

Registration No.
2117292025
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Toronto, Canada
Website
www.elementfleet.com/
Source: Alberta Corporate Registry

Element Fleet Management Corp. is on file in Canada under registration number 2117292025, with a status recorded as active as of the registry’s last synchronisation. The registered city and postal code on file, Toronto and M5J 2S1, match the company’s publicly disclosed corporate head office at 161 Bay Street, Toronto, Ontario, as listed in its own investor-relations materials.

Element Fleet Management Corp. is a fleet-management and vehicle-leasing and -financing company listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol EFN, with 397,064,116 common shares outstanding as of 31 March 2026. It provides vehicle acquisition, maintenance, accident and safety management, fuel and compliance, telematics, remarketing and fleet-financing services to corporate and government clients, and reports serving more than 5,500 clients while managing approximately 1.57 million commercial vehicles. The company states that it identified US$1.6 billion in client cost savings during 2025, employs approximately 3,000 people, and is classified within the Rental & Leasing Services industry.

The company operates under two regional brands: Element Fleet, covering the United States, Canada and Mexico, and Custom Fleet, covering Australia and New Zealand. Element Fleet Management Corp. traces its present form to a 2016 corporate reorganisation in which its predecessor, Element Financial Corporation, separated into two independently listed companies, Element Fleet Management Corp. (TSX: EFN) and ECN Capital Corp. (TSX: ECN), which have operated as unrelated, separately owned public companies since that separation. Element Fleet Management Corp. currently holds long-term credit ratings of A (low) from DBRS, BBB+ from Fitch, A- from Kroll and BBB from S&P, each with a stable outlook, per its investor-relations disclosures.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Alberta Corporate Registry.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Shareholders of Element Fleet Management Corp.

The registry snapshot for Element Fleet Management Corp. (verified 2 August 2026) lists five of six on-file institutional shareholders: MFS Series Trust X – MFS International Growth Fund, holding a reported 17.63% (9,412,267 shares); T. Rowe Price International Funds, Inc. – T. Rowe Price Overseas Stock Fund, holding a reported 12.67% (6,743,051 shares); Cardinal Capital Management, Inc., holding a reported 6.68% (3,566,874 shares); Fidelity Concord Street Trust – Fidelity SAI Canada Equity Index Fund, holding a reported 3.24% (1,731,716 shares); and Mn Services Vermogensbeheer B.V., holding a reported 0.29% (154,509 shares). Element Fleet Management Corp. is a Toronto Stock Exchange-listed company (TSX: EFN) with 397,064,116 common shares outstanding as of 31 March 2026, and the great majority of its stock is held by institutional and retail investors whose individual positions fall below the disclosure threshold reflected in this dataset; these five names represent only a partial slice of that base, and a sixth shareholder recorded in the underlying dataset was not retrievable in this pass.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

No ultimate beneficial owner can be reliably identified from the available data. Every shareholder disclosed for Element Fleet Management Corp. in this record is an asset manager or investment fund holding shares in a fiduciary capacity on behalf of underlying investors, rather than a natural person exercising beneficial control. A UBO analysis of the kind used for privately held entities does not apply in the ordinary way to a widely held, exchange-listed company of this kind.

Data availability

Shareholder disclosure for this TSX-listed company is major-shareholders-only: under Canadian securities law, holders are generally required to publicly disclose their positions only once they cross the early-warning threshold or otherwise become reportable insiders, so no complete shareholder register exists in the way it might for a small private company. The five-name list in this profile should not be read as the company’s complete institutional or retail shareholder base, and no independent SEDI or insider-filing cross-check was available to verify or update these percentages during this research pass.

Sources

  • Zavia.ai company registry dataset for Element Fleet Management Corp., shareholder records verified 2 August 2026
  • Element Fleet Management Corp. investor relations, Share Information page, elementfleet.com/investor-relations, retrieved 15 September 2026

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Alberta Corporate Registry, including entries the profile above does not cover.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
MFS SERIES TRUST X-MFS International Growth Fund 17.6% Alberta Corporate Registry
T. ROWE PRICE Intl Fd.S, INC.-T. Rowe Price Overseas Stock Fd. 12.7% Alberta Corporate Registry
Cardinal Capital Management, Inc. 6.7% Alberta Corporate Registry
Fidelity Concord Street Trust-Fidelity SAI Canada Equity Index Fund 3.2% Alberta Corporate Registry
Mn Services Vermogensbeheer B.V. 0.3% Alberta Corporate Registry

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

16

Directors and officers of Element Fleet Management Corp.

The registry record for Element Fleet Management Corp. lists 16 officer entries in total, of which a sample of five names was retrieved for this profile: Emily Duncan (Manager of Investor Relations), Heath Valkenburg (Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer), Rocco Colella (Director of Investor Relations), Ian Oncea (Executive Vice President & Chief Operating Officer) and David Madrigal (recorded as Executive Vice President & Chief Commercial Officer). All five are flagged active in the underlying registry data, current as of its last synchronisation on 11 August 2026. Cross-checking against the company’s own leadership disclosures, current as of this research on 15 September 2026, confirms Heath Valkenburg continues to serve as Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer, but shows David Madrigal now holds the title Vice Chair, North American Strategic Partnerships and Growth rather than the Chief Commercial Officer title recorded in the registry, with Manuel Tamayo now holding the Chief Commercial Officer title. The company’s leadership page also confirms a ten-member board of directors chaired by Kathleen Taylor (appointed November 2023), with Laura Dottori-Attanasio serving as President and Chief Executive Officer and as a board member; other current directors include Andrea Rosen (elected May 2019), Keith Graham and Rubin McDougal (both appointed May 2018), Virginia Addicott (appointed October 2020), Luis Tellez (elected May 2024), Paolo Ferrari and Tracey McVicar (both elected May 2025), Keith Taylor (elected May 2026) and James Lee (appointed September 2026). Nationality is not disclosed for any individual in the sources reviewed.

Recent officer changes

  • James Lee was appointed to the board of directors in September 2026, per the company’s official leadership disclosures.
  • Keith Taylor was elected to the board of directors in May 2026.
  • David Madrigal’s role changed from the Chief Commercial Officer function recorded in the underlying registry to Vice Chair, North American Strategic Partnerships and Growth, with Manuel Tamayo now holding the Chief Commercial Officer title, per the company’s current leadership page.

Data availability

The underlying registry publishes job titles and work status for company officers but does not disclose nationality or country of residence for any individual; these fields should be treated as not disclosed rather than absent by omission. Correspondence addresses recorded for officers are listed only at country level (Canada) with no further detail. Because registry entries are not automatically updated between synchronisations, this record can lag behind subsequent role changes, as shown above; only 5 of the 16 total officer entries on file were available for review here, and appointment and resignation dates were not disclosed in the underlying dataset.

Sources

  • Zavia.ai company registry dataset for Element Fleet Management Corp., officer records synchronised 11 August 2026
  • Element Fleet Management Corp. official website, Leadership and Board page, elementfleet.com/about/leadership-and-board, retrieved 15 September 2026

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Alberta Corporate Registry, including entries the profile above does not cover.

LL
Laura L. Dottori-attanasio ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇦 Canada
Occupation
Ceo, President & Director

RC
Rocco Colella ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇦 Canada
Occupation
Director Of Investor Relations

ED
Emily Duncan ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇦 Canada
Occupation
Manager Of Investor Relations

HV
Heath Valkenburg ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇦 Canada
Occupation
Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer

IO
Ian Oncea ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇦 Canada
Occupation
Executive Vp & Coo

DM
David Madrigal ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇦 Canada
Occupation
Executive Vp & Chief Commercial Officer

ER
Evelyne Roy ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇦 Canada
Occupation
Chief Data & Analytics Officer

CL
Christine Lee Barber ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇦 Canada
Occupation
Head Of Asia Operations

BS
Bill Sutherland ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇦 Canada
Occupation
Executive Vp & Chief People Officer

Y
Yu ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇦 Canada
Occupation
Executive Vp & Chief Information Officer

JR
James R. Halliday ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇦 Canada
Occupation
Vice Chair

FA
Frank A. Ruperto ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇦 Canada
Occupation
Executive Vp & Cfo

MB
Michael Barrett ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇦 Canada
Occupation
Senior Vice President Of Strategic Alliances & Remarketing Strategy

CG
Chris Gittens ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇦 Canada
Occupation
Executive Vice President Of Leasing

CM
Claire M. Murphy ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇦 Canada
Occupation
Executive Vp, Chief Legal & Sustainability Officer

DC
DAVID COLMAN ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇦 Canada
Occupation
Executive Vp, Chief Legal & Sustainability Officer And Corporate Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Element Fleet Management Corp.

No parent company is recorded for Element Fleet Management Corp. in the underlying registry data, which states that no parent, subsidiary or ownership linkage is currently available for this company. Element Fleet Management Corp. is itself the publicly traded entity (TSX: EFN) and is not shown as controlled by another corporate entity in the sources reviewed. The company’s own website describes two regional operating brands, Element Fleet, covering the United States, Canada and Mexico, and Custom Fleet, covering Australia and New Zealand, but does not name the specific legal subsidiary entities operating under either brand, and no Annual Information Form, subsidiary exhibit or other regulatory filing naming those entities was accessible during this research pass. Element Fleet Management Corp.’s predecessor, Element Financial Corporation, separated in 2016 into two independently listed companies, Element Fleet Management Corp. (TSX: EFN) and ECN Capital Corp. (TSX: ECN); this is a historical corporate event rather than a current parent, subsidiary or sister-company relationship, since the two companies have operated as unrelated, separately owned public companies since the separation, and no current ownership link between them was found.

Verified corporate relationships

No verified subsidiary, parent or sister-company relationship with a registration number, jurisdiction and ownership percentage could be confirmed from the sources reviewed for this profile.

Data availability

Corporate-linkage information for this group is currently assessed as not found: the registry shows no parent or subsidiary linkage, and the operating-brand structure described on the company’s own website (Element Fleet / Custom Fleet) could not be matched to named, registered legal entities using the sources available during this research pass. This should not be read as evidence that Element Fleet Management Corp. has no subsidiaries; a multi-country fleet-management operator of this kind would ordinarily be expected to operate through country-level subsidiaries that were not independently confirmed here.

Sources

  • Zavia.ai company registry dataset for Element Fleet Management Corp., corporate-linkage data, retrieved 11 August 2026
  • Element Fleet Management Corp. official website, About Us and Leadership pages, elementfleet.com, retrieved 15 September 2026
Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Element Fleet Management Corp.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does Element Fleet Management Corp. do?

Element Fleet Management Corp. provides fleet-management, vehicle-leasing and vehicle-financing services, including vehicle acquisition, maintenance, accident and safety management, fuel and compliance, telematics and remarketing, for corporate and government clients.

Where is Element Fleet Management Corp. headquartered?

The company's head office is at 161 Bay Street, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, M5J 2S1, per its investor-relations disclosures; this matches the city and postal code recorded in the registry on file.

Is Element Fleet Management Corp. publicly traded?

Yes. Element Fleet Management Corp. trades on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol EFN and had 397,064,116 common shares outstanding as of 31 March 2026.

What is Element Fleet Management Corp.'s registration number?

The company is on file under Canadian registration number 2117292025, with a status recorded as active.

What countries does Element Fleet Management Corp. operate in?

Element Fleet Management Corp. operates in the United States, Canada and Mexico under the Element Fleet brand, and in Australia and New Zealand under the Custom Fleet brand.

How many vehicles does Element Fleet Management Corp. manage?

The company reports managing approximately 1.57 million commercial vehicles for more than 5,500 clients, and states it identified US$1.6 billion in client cost savings during 2025.

How many employees does Element Fleet Management Corp. have?

Element Fleet Management Corp. reports approximately 3,000 employees, per company-profile disclosures reviewed in September 2026.

What is the relationship between Element Fleet Management Corp. and ECN Capital Corp.?

The two companies share a common origin: in 2016, their predecessor, Element Financial Corporation, separated into Element Fleet Management Corp. (TSX: EFN) and ECN Capital Corp. (TSX: ECN). Since that separation they have operated as unrelated, independently owned public companies, and no current parent, subsidiary or sister-company relationship between them was found.

Who is the CEO of Element Fleet Management Corp.?

Laura Dottori-Attanasio serves as President and Chief Executive Officer and is also a member of the board of directors, per the company's official leadership disclosures.

Who chairs the board of Element Fleet Management Corp.?

Kathleen Taylor has chaired the board of directors since her appointment in November 2023.

Who are Element Fleet Management Corp.'s major shareholders?

On-file registry data lists institutional holders including MFS Series Trust X – MFS International Growth Fund (17.63%), T. Rowe Price International Funds, Inc. – T. Rowe Price Overseas Stock Fund (12.67%), Cardinal Capital Management, Inc. (6.68%), Fidelity Concord Street Trust – Fidelity SAI Canada Equity Index Fund (3.24%) and Mn Services Vermogensbeheer B.V. (0.29%), verified 2 August 2026. Disclosure is major-shareholders-only and does not represent the company's complete shareholder base.

What credit ratings does Element Fleet Management Corp. hold?

As disclosed in its investor-relations materials, the company holds long-term credit ratings of A (low) from DBRS, BBB+ from Fitch, A- from Kroll and BBB from S&P, each with a stable outlook.

Does Element Fleet Management Corp. have subsidiaries?

No verified subsidiary list was found in the sources reviewed. The registry on file records no parent, subsidiary or ownership linkage, and while the company describes operating under the Element Fleet and Custom Fleet regional brands, no filing naming specific legal subsidiary entities was accessible during this research pass. This is recorded as "not found" rather than evidence the company has no subsidiaries.

When was Element Fleet Management Corp. founded?

Third-party company-profile data cites 2007 as a founding year, corresponding to the incorporation of its predecessor, Element Financial Corporation. No incorporation date is recorded in the registry on file, and this founding year could not be independently cross-checked against Corporations Canada's federal registry during this research pass, so it should be treated as indicative rather than confirmed.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.