ELI LILLY AND COMPANY
Eli Lilly and Company is an Indiana corporation and the parent company of the Lilly pharmaceutical group. Its Form 10-K cover page for the year ended 31 December 2025 records Indiana as the state of incorporation, I.R.S. Employer Identification Number 35-0470950, Commission file number 001-06351 and principal executive offices at Lilly Corporate Center, Indianapolis, Indiana 46285. The Amended Articles of Incorporation, as amended through 4 May 2022, are headed “ELI LILLY AND COMPANY (an Indiana corporation)”. The 10-K states that the company was incorporated in 1901 in Indiana to succeed to the drug manufacturing business founded in Indianapolis in 1876 by Colonel Eli Lilly.
The registry record shown on this profile is a Florida Department of State filing (document number 816588, dated 31 December 1962). Florida is not the company’s state of incorporation and 1962 is not its incorporation date. Neither Sunbiz nor the Indiana Secretary of State’s business search could be opened from this system, so what the Florida entry covers has not been confirmed; it is reported here only as not being the incorporation record.
Lilly discovers, develops, manufactures and markets human pharmaceutical products in a single business segment, across cardiometabolic health, oncology, immunology and neuroscience. The 2025 Form 10-K states that its products are sold in approximately 90 countries and that the company is expanding its manufacturing capacity to meet anticipated demand.
Eli Lilly and Company’s common stock is listed on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker LLY, and nine series of its notes are separately listed there. The 10-K cover reports 943,357,420 common shares outstanding as of 9 February 2026.
For the year ended 31 December 2025 the company reported consolidated revenue of $65,179 million, up 45 percent on 2024, consolidated net income of $20,640 million and diluted earnings per share of $22.95. Revenue growth was driven by the tirzepatide incretin products Mounjaro and Zepbound. At the end of 2025 Lilly employed approximately 50,000 people, approximately 12,000 of them in research and development.
The 2025 accounts record the acquisition of Verve Therapeutics, Inc. on 25 July 2025 for $549 million net of cash acquired plus contingent value rights of up to approximately $300 million, and a March 2025 asset acquisition from Scorpion Therapeutics carrying $1,412 million of acquired in-process research and development.
The 10-K states that the company’s website is www.lilly.com. The URL stored against this profile is not the company’s official corporate domain.
Sources: Eli Lilly and Company, Form 10-K for the year ended 31 December 2025, filed with the SEC on 12 February 2026, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/59478/000005947826000013/lly-20251231.htm; Amended Articles of Incorporation, Exhibit 3.1 to the Form 8-K filed 4 May 2022, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/59478/000005947822000138/articlesofincorporationlly.htm; https://www.lilly.com. Retrieved 25 September 2026.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
3
Shareholders of Eli Lilly and Company
Eli Lilly and Company is a widely held company listed on the New York Stock Exchange, so only holdings above the 5 percent reporting threshold and positions disclosed in Schedule 13G and 13D filings are published. There is no complete public shareholder register. The company’s definitive proxy statement filed on 20 March 2026 lists four holders of more than 5 percent of the outstanding common stock, measured as of 31 December 2025 unless otherwise noted, with percentages calculated against the shares outstanding at the 25 February 2026 record date.
| Holder | Shares beneficially owned | Percent of class | Basis and date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lilly Endowment Inc. | 92,190,516 | 9.8% | Information provided to Lilly as of 31 Dec 2025 and Schedule 13G/A filed 23 Jan 2026; sole voting and sole dispositive power |
| The Vanguard Group | 80,952,595 | 8.6% | Schedule 13G/A filed 30 Oct 2025, as of 30 Sep 2025 |
| BlackRock, Inc. | 64,376,027 | 6.8% | Schedule 13G/A filed 29 Jan 2024, as of 31 Dec 2023 |
| The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | 51,153,837 | 5.4% | Schedule 13G/A filed 7 Feb 2025 |
Two of those positions have since been superseded by later filings. Lilly Endowment Inc. filed amendment number 46 to its Schedule 13G on 23 July 2026, reporting 90,376,978 shares, or 9.6 percent, as of 30 June 2026, with sole voting and sole dispositive power over all of them. The Vanguard Group filed amendment number 10 to its Schedule 13G on 26 March 2026 reporting nil — zero shares and zero percent — with an event date of 13 March 2026, and Vanguard Capital Management filed a new Schedule 13G on 1 May 2026 reporting 61,295,605 shares, or 6.48 percent, as of 31 March 2026. Any reference to “Vanguard Group Inc” as a current holder of Lilly stock is therefore out of date as to the reporting entity as well as the size of the position.
Lilly Endowment Inc. is a separate Indiana charitable organisation with its own address at 2801 North Meridian Street, Indianapolis. It is a shareholder of the company; it is not a part of the company, and the company’s own related-person transaction policy in the 2026 proxy statement treats the Endowment as a distinct entity. Its Schedule 13G is filed under Rule 13d-1(d).
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No ultimate beneficial owner is identified. Every holder disclosed above 5 percent is a legal entity — a charitable corporation, two investment managers and a financial group — and no natural person is reported as holding a qualifying interest in Eli Lilly and Company in any filing reviewed. No individual beneficial owner can be established from the public record.
Data availability
Availability is major shareholders only. United States issuers publish holders above the 5 percent Schedule 13G/13D threshold and the proxy statement’s beneficial ownership table; the remainder of the register, held largely through nominees and custodians, is not public. The three shareholder rows stored on this profile are reportable institutional positions, not the shareholder base: the provider records only three rows in total. The stored percentage for “Vanguard Group Inc” — 14.988 percent on 81,965,974 shares — does not reconcile with the 943,357,420 shares outstanding reported on the 10-K cover at 9 February 2026, against which that holding would be about 8.7 percent, and the filed figure of 80,952,595 shares at 8.6 percent should be used instead. The stored rows for Fidelity 500 Index Fund and Growth Fund of America are fund-level positions below the disclosure threshold and do not appear in the proxy statement’s table of holders above 5 percent. Lilly Endowment Inc., the largest disclosed holder, is absent from the stored rows altogether.
Sources
- U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission — Eli Lilly and Company, Definitive Proxy Statement (DEF 14A), filed 20 March 2026. https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/59478/000005947826000029/lly-20260317.htm Retrieved 25 September 2026.
- U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission — Lilly Endowment, Inc., Schedule 13G/A (amendment 46) on Eli Lilly and Company, filed 23 July 2026. https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/59478/000031601126000029/0000316011-26-000029-index.htm Retrieved 25 September 2026.
- U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission — The Vanguard Group, Schedule 13G/A (amendment 10) on Eli Lilly and Company reporting nil, filed 26 March 2026. https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/59478/000010290926001113/0000102909-26-001113-index.htm Retrieved 25 September 2026.
- U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission — Vanguard Capital Management, Schedule 13G on Eli Lilly and Company, filed 1 May 2026. https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/59478/000210011926001290/0002100119-26-001290-index.htm Retrieved 25 September 2026.
- U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission — Eli Lilly and Company, Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended 31 December 2025, filed 12 February 2026 (shares outstanding). https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/59478/000005947826000013/lly-20251231.htm Retrieved 25 September 2026.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Florida Department of State — Sunbiz, including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group Inc | 15% | Florida Department of State — Sunbiz | |
| GROWTH FUND OF AMERICA | 2.1% | Florida Department of State — Sunbiz | |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust-Fidelity 500 Index Fund | 1.8% | Florida Department of State — Sunbiz |
Officers
29
Directors and officers of Eli Lilly and Company
As of its definitive proxy statement dated 20 March 2026, Eli Lilly and Company had twelve directors, eleven of whom the board determined to be independent. The board is classified into three classes under the company’s articles of incorporation, with roughly one third standing for election each year. David A. Ricks is Chair, President and Chief Executive Officer and the only executive director; Juan R. Luciano has served as Lead Independent Director since 2019.
The class whose term ran to 2026 comprised Carolyn R. Bertozzi, William G. Kaelin, Jr., Jon Moeller and David A. Ricks, all four of whom were re-elected at the annual meeting held on 4 May 2026 for terms expiring in 2029. The class serving to 2027 comprises Katherine Baicker, J. Erik Fyrwald, Jamere Jackson and Gabrielle Sulzberger; the class serving to 2028 comprises Ralph Alvarez, Mary Lynne Hedley, Kimberly Johnson and Juan R. Luciano.
Separately from the board, the 2025 Form 10-K lists fourteen executive officers whose terms of office expire at the annual meeting of the board of directors held on 4 May 2026 or when a successor is chosen. They are David Ricks; Adrienne Brown; Kenneth Custer; Eric Dozier, Chief People Officer; Anat Hakim, Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary; Edgardo Hernandez, President, Manufacturing Operations; Carole Ho; Patrik Jonsson; Lucas Montarce, Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer since 2024; Diogo Rau, Chief Information and Digital Officer; Melissa Seymour, Global Quality; Daniel Skovronsky, Chief Scientific and Product Officer; Jacob Van Naarden; and Ilya Yuffa. The 10-K records no family relationship between any director or executive officer.
Recent officer changes
- Carolyn R. Bertozzi, Ph.D. — appointed director. Elected by the board on 18 November 2025, effective 8 December 2025, and assigned to the Science and Technology Committee and the Ethics and Compliance Committee. Source: Form 8-K filed 21 November 2025.
- Four directors re-elected. Carolyn Bertozzi, William Kaelin, Jr., Jon Moeller and David Ricks were elected at the annual meeting on 4 May 2026 to terms ending in 2029. Source: Form 8-K filed 7 May 2026.
- Executive role changes effective 2025. The 2025 Form 10-K records Adrienne Brown as Executive Vice President and President, Lilly Immunology since 2025; Kenneth Custer as President, Lilly Cardiometabolic Health since 2025; Carole Ho as President, Lilly Neuroscience since 2025; Patrik Jonsson as President, Lilly International since 2025; and Ilya Yuffa as President, Lilly USA and Global Customer Capabilities since 2025.
Data availability
Availability is current only. United States federal disclosure covers directors, executive officers and their roles, but does not publish appointment or resignation dates for every officer, and nationality is not disclosed in SEC filings or by the state registers consulted; it is recorded as Not disclosed for every person named here, and has not been inferred from any address or place of work. The officer data stored on this profile is unreliable and was not used: its 29 rows blend at least two state business registrations — rows titled “Governor” with a registered agent at 711 Capitol Way S, Olympia, Washington, and a further agent record at Plantation, Florida — with a commercial executive list, and every row is flagged ACTIVE with no appointment or resignation date. The same individuals appear two or three times under different name orderings, and the list marks as active two former chief financial officers, Joshua Smiley and Anat Ashkenazi, alongside the incumbent, Lucas Montarce. It also carries Jeffrey N. Simmons as “Senior Vp & President Of Elanco Animal Health”, although no Elanco entity appears among the subsidiaries and affiliates listed in the 10-K’s Exhibit 21 at 31 December 2025. Only one of the twelve serving directors, Ralph Alvarez, appears in the stored rows at all.
Sources
- U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission — Eli Lilly and Company, Definitive Proxy Statement (DEF 14A), filed 20 March 2026. https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/59478/000005947826000029/lly-20260317.htm Retrieved 25 September 2026.
- U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission — Eli Lilly and Company, Form 10-K for the year ended 31 December 2025, Item 1 “Executive Officers of the Company”, filed 12 February 2026. https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/59478/000005947826000013/lly-20251231.htm Retrieved 25 September 2026.
- U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission — Eli Lilly and Company, Form 8-K reporting the election of Carolyn R. Bertozzi, filed 21 November 2025. https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/59478/000005947825000271/lly-20251118.htm Retrieved 25 September 2026.
- U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission — Eli Lilly and Company, Form 8-K reporting the results of the 4 May 2026 annual meeting, filed 7 May 2026. https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/59478/000005947826000048/lly-20260504.htm Retrieved 25 September 2026.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Florida Department of State — Sunbiz, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Eli Lilly and Company
Eli Lilly and Company is the ultimate parent of the Lilly group. It is a New York Stock Exchange-listed Indiana corporation with no parent company, and no controlling entity above it is disclosed in any filing reviewed. Exhibit 21 to its Form 10-K for the year ended 31 December 2025 lists 158 subsidiaries and affiliated companies across 58 states and countries, noting that certain subsidiaries are omitted because they are not significant in the aggregate. Delaware accounts for 48 of the listed entities and Indiana for 7; the largest non-US concentrations are Spain (6), and Ireland, Switzerland, the Netherlands, China and the Cayman Islands (5 each), with single entities in markets from Brazil and Japan to Lithuania and Saudi Arabia. The exhibit is a naming list and gives no ownership percentages, so no percentage is stated below. The information date for the whole structure is 31 December 2025.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eli Lilly and Company | United States (Indiana) | SEC CIK 0000059478; EIN 35-0470950 | Ultimate parent | — | Active, NYSE-listed | 31 Dec 2025 |
| Lilly USA, LLC | United States (Indiana) | Not disclosed in exhibit | Subsidiary or affiliate | Not disclosed | Listed in Exhibit 21 | 31 Dec 2025 |
| Eli Lilly International Corporation | United States (Indiana) | Not disclosed in exhibit | Subsidiary or affiliate | Not disclosed | Listed in Exhibit 21 | 31 Dec 2025 |
| Eli Lilly and Company Limited | United Kingdom | Not disclosed in exhibit | Subsidiary or affiliate | Not disclosed | Listed in Exhibit 21 | 31 Dec 2025 |
| Eli Lilly Kinsale Limited | Ireland | Not disclosed in exhibit | Subsidiary or affiliate | Not disclosed | Listed in Exhibit 21 | 31 Dec 2025 |
| Eli Lilly Export S.A. | Switzerland | Not disclosed in exhibit | Subsidiary or affiliate | Not disclosed | Listed in Exhibit 21 | 31 Dec 2025 |
| Eli Lilly Japan K.K. | Japan | Not disclosed in exhibit | Subsidiary or affiliate | Not disclosed | Listed in Exhibit 21 | 31 Dec 2025 |
| Lilly del Caribe, Inc. | Cayman Islands | Not disclosed in exhibit | Subsidiary or affiliate | Not disclosed | Listed in Exhibit 21 | 31 Dec 2025 |
| ICOS Corporation | United States (Washington) | Not disclosed in exhibit | Subsidiary or affiliate | Not disclosed | Listed in Exhibit 21 | 31 Dec 2025 |
| Loxo Oncology, Inc. | United States (Delaware) | Not disclosed in exhibit | Subsidiary or affiliate | Not disclosed | Listed in Exhibit 21 | 31 Dec 2025 |
| Verve Therapeutics, Inc. | United States (Delaware) | Not disclosed in exhibit | Subsidiary acquired 25 July 2025 | All shares acquired | Listed in Exhibit 21 | 31 Dec 2025 |
| Scorpion Therapeutics, Inc. | United States (Delaware) | Not disclosed in exhibit | Subsidiary or affiliate | Not disclosed | Listed in Exhibit 21 | 31 Dec 2025 |
| NexPharm Parent Holdco, LLC | United States (Delaware) | Not disclosed in exhibit | Subsidiary acquired May 2024 | Not disclosed | Listed in Exhibit 21 | 31 Dec 2025 |
Recent structural changes
- Verve Therapeutics, Inc. — acquisition completed 25 July 2025. All shares acquired at $10.50 per share in cash, $549 million net of cash acquired, plus a non-tradeable contingent value right of up to $3.00 per share (up to approximately $300 million). Verve appears as a Delaware entity in Exhibit 21 at 31 December 2025.
- Wisconsin manufacturing site — acquisition completed May 2024. NexPharm Parent HoldCo, LLC and Isopro Holdings, LLC, which together own the assets of a Wisconsin manufacturing site, were acquired for $925 million net of cash acquired; both appear as Delaware entities in Exhibit 21.
- POINT Biopharma Global Inc. — acquisition completed December 2023. All shares acquired at $12.50 per share, approximately $1.0 billion net of cash acquired. POINT Biopharma Global Inc., Point Biopharma Inc., Point Biopharma USA Inc. and Point Biopharma Corp. (Canada) all appear in Exhibit 21.
Data availability
Availability is subsidiaries only at entity level and partial overall: Exhibit 21 names the group’s significant subsidiaries and their jurisdictions of organisation but discloses no registration numbers, no ownership percentages and no intermediate holding chain, and there is no parent to disclose. The corporate-linkage tree stored on this profile holds 185 nodes and correctly places Eli Lilly and Company at the root, but it should not be relied on: it assigns no relationship type and no ownership percentage to any node; it presents branches and representative offices as if they were companies, including representative offices of Eli Lilly (Suisse) S.A. in Serbia, Croatia and Ukraine; and several of its jurisdiction codes conflict with Exhibit 21, for example the Point Biopharma entities, which the tree marks Indiana and the exhibit records as Delaware or Canada. It also carries entities that do not appear in Exhibit 21 at all, among them “ELANCO QUIMICA” placed beneath Eli Lilly do Brasil, Elements Financial Services LLC and Lilly Cares Foundation, Inc. Those attachments are unverified and have not been published as group relationships here.
Sources
- U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission — Eli Lilly and Company, Exhibit 21 “List of Subsidiaries & Affiliates” to the Form 10-K for the year ended 31 December 2025, filed 12 February 2026. https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/59478/000005947826000013/lly-12312025x10kexhibit21.htm Retrieved 25 September 2026.
- U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission — Eli Lilly and Company, Form 10-K for the year ended 31 December 2025, Note 4 “Acquisitions”, filed 12 February 2026. https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/59478/000005947826000013/lly-20251231.htm Retrieved 25 September 2026.
- U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission — Eli Lilly and Company, Amended Articles of Incorporation, Exhibit 3.1 to the Form 8-K filed 4 May 2022. https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/59478/000005947822000138/articlesofincorporationlly.htm Retrieved 25 September 2026.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Florida Department of State — Sunbiz, including entries the profile above does not cover.
ELI LILLY AND COMPANY
United States
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does ELI LILLY AND COMPANY do?
Eli Lilly and Company discovers, develops, manufactures and markets human pharmaceutical products in a single business segment, spanning cardiometabolic health, oncology, immunology and neuroscience. Its 2025 Form 10-K states that its products are sold in approximately 90 countries.
Who owns ELI LILLY AND COMPANY?
The proxy statement filed on 20 March 2026 discloses four holders above 5 percent: Lilly Endowment Inc. (92,190,516 shares, 9.8%), The Vanguard Group (80,952,595, 8.6%), BlackRock, Inc. (64,376,027, 6.8%) and The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. (51,153,837, 5.4%). The Vanguard Group then reported nil on 26 March 2026 and Vanguard Capital Management filed 61,295,605 shares (6.48%) on 1 May 2026.
Who is ELI LILLY AND COMPANY's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No ultimate beneficial owner is disclosed. Every holder reported above the 5 percent threshold is a legal entity and no natural person is identified as a beneficial owner of Eli Lilly and Company in any filing reviewed.
What is ELI LILLY AND COMPANY's company registration number?
ELI LILLY AND COMPANY's registration number is 816588, filed with Florida Department of State — Sunbiz in United States. Its current status on the register is active.
Is ELI LILLY AND COMPANY still an active company?
ELI LILLY AND COMPANY's status on Florida Department of State — Sunbiz is listed as active.
When was ELI LILLY AND COMPANY incorporated?
ELI LILLY AND COMPANY was incorporated on 31 December 1962, according to Florida Department of State — Sunbiz.
What is ELI LILLY AND COMPANY's registered address?
The registered address on file for ELI LILLY AND COMPANY is Indianapolis, United States.
What is ELI LILLY AND COMPANY's revenue?
Consolidated revenue for the year ended 31 December 2025 was $65,179 million, up 45 percent on 2024, with consolidated net income of $20,640 million and diluted earnings per share of $22.95. Mounjaro contributed $22,965 million and Zepbound $13,542 million.
Is ELI LILLY AND COMPANY listed on a stock exchange?
Eli Lilly and Company common stock is listed on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker LLY, and nine series of its notes are separately listed there. The 10-K cover reports 943,357,420 shares outstanding as of 9 February 2026.
Who are the officers/directors of ELI LILLY AND COMPANY?
The board had twelve directors as of the 20 March 2026 proxy statement, eleven of them independent, with David A. Ricks as Chair, President and Chief Executive Officer and Juan R. Luciano as Lead Independent Director. The 2025 Form 10-K separately lists fourteen executive officers.
Does ELI LILLY AND COMPANY have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Eli Lilly and Company is the ultimate parent of the Lilly group and has no parent company. Exhibit 21 to its 2025 Form 10-K lists 158 subsidiaries and affiliated companies across 58 states and countries at 31 December 2025, without ownership percentages.
Can Zavia monitor changes to ELI LILLY AND COMPANY's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Florida Department of State — Sunbiz. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to ELI LILLY AND COMPANY's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access ELI LILLY AND COMPANY's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like ELI LILLY AND COMPANY's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Florida Department of State — Sunbiz and was last synced on 22 September 2026.