Skip links
Companies
› Germany › ENGIE Deutschland GmbH
ENGIE Deutschland GmbH logo

ENGIE Deutschland GmbH

Private limited company (Ltd.) Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 57515 Köln
Incorporation Date
1938-06-27
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Köln, Germany
Website
www.engie-deutschland.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

ENGIE Deutschland GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 57515 Köln, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. The company was incorporated on 27 June 1938 and lists its registered address as Köln, Germany. 5 shareholders are on record for ENGIE Deutschland GmbH, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 24 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Shareholders of ENGIE Deutschland GmbH

Five shareholders are currently on record for ENGIE Deutschland GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is ENGIE Energy Services Deutschland GmbH, holding 71.8% — a majority holding — followed by ENGIE Energy Services Deutschland GmbH at 0.1%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Data availability

The register reports 10 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
ENGIE Energy Services Deutschland GmbH 71.8% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
ENGIE Energy Services Deutschland GmbH 0.1% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
ENGIE Energy Services Deutschland GmbH 0.1% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
ENGIE Energy Services Deutschland GmbH 0.1% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
ENGIE Energy Services Deutschland GmbH 0.1% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of ENGIE Deutschland GmbH

One of the 5 officer records shown for ENGIE Deutschland GmbH is a current appointment, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Hanno Dempke (appointed 2021-11-16) serves as Officer. The remaining 4 records shown (Paolo Compagna, Karl-Peter Thelen and 2 others) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at ENGIE Deutschland GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 93 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

HD
Hanno Dempke ACTIVE

Appointed
2021-11-16
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

PC
Paolo Compagna RESIGNED

Appointed
2006-04-06
Resigned
2010-05-17
Residence
🇸🇿 Eswatini
Occupation
Officer

KT
Karl-Peter Thelen RESIGNED

Appointed
2016-10-14
Resigned
2021-04-07
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

MJ
Mathias Jessen RESIGNED

Appointed
2020-07-10
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

JS
Jens Schwulera RESIGNED

Appointed
2022-06-09
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of ENGIE Deutschland GmbH

ENGIE Deutschland GmbH sits 4 levels below its ultimate parent, ENGIE, registered in France. 6 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. Immediately above ENGIE Deutschland GmbH is ENGIE Energy Services Deutschland GmbH, holding 72% as filed in ENGIE Deutschland GmbH's own shareholder record with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). ENGIE sits further up the chain, a link derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions rather than stated in a single document. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • Energieversorgung Gera GmbH (Germany)
  • ENGIE Refrigeration GmbH (Germany)
  • H.G.S. GmbH (Germany)
  • Wärmeversorgungsgesellschaft Tettnang mbH (Germany)
  • Solarimo GmbH (Germany)
  • Otto Building Technologies GmbH (Germany)

Data availability

Those 6 subsidiaries span Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Two of the 6 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
ENGIE
France
Energieversorgung Gera GmbH+ subsidiaries
GermanyDE 07745B202001

ENGIE Refrigeration GmbH
GermanyDE 87435B1296

H.G.S. GmbH
GermanyDE 47798B16086

Wärmeversorgungsgesellschaft Tettnang mbH
GermanyDE 89073B748125

Solarimo GmbH
GermanyDE 10623B177722B

Otto Building Technologies GmbH+ subsidiaries
GermanyDE 57072B12056

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on ENGIE Deutschland GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns ENGIE Deutschland GmbH?

Five shareholders are currently on record for ENGIE Deutschland GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is ENGIE Energy Services Deutschland GmbH, holding 71.8% — a majority holding — followed by ENGIE Energy Services Deutschland GmbH at 0.1%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is ENGIE Deutschland GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for ENGIE Deutschland GmbH is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does ENGIE Deutschland GmbH have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for ENGIE Deutschland GmbH. The register reports 10 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

What is ENGIE Deutschland GmbH's company registration number?

ENGIE Deutschland GmbH's registration number is HRB 57515 Köln, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is ENGIE Deutschland GmbH still an active company?

ENGIE Deutschland GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

When was ENGIE Deutschland GmbH incorporated?

ENGIE Deutschland GmbH was incorporated on 27 June 1938, according to Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

What is ENGIE Deutschland GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for ENGIE Deutschland GmbH is Köln, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of ENGIE Deutschland GmbH?

One of the 5 officer records shown for ENGIE Deutschland GmbH is a current appointment, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Hanno Dempke (appointed 2021-11-16) serves as Officer. The remaining 4 records shown (Paolo Compagna, Karl-Peter Thelen and 2 others) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at ENGIE Deutschland GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does ENGIE Deutschland GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

ENGIE Deutschland GmbH sits 4 levels below its ultimate parent, ENGIE, registered in France. 6 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. Those 6 subsidiaries span Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Two of the 6 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to ENGIE Deutschland GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to ENGIE Deutschland GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access ENGIE Deutschland GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like ENGIE Deutschland GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 24 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.