ENVA ENGLAND LIMITED
ENVA ENGLAND LIMITED is a private limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 03450311. It was incorporated on 15 October 1997 and its current status at Companies House is Active. The registered office is at Enviro Building, Private Road No. 4, Colwick Industrial Estate, Colwick, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG4 2JT.
The company’s registered Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) codes are 38110 (collection of non-hazardous waste), 38210 (treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste) and 38320 (recovery of sorted materials), placing Enva England Limited within the waste management, recycling and resource-recovery sector.
Enva England Limited trades under the Enva brand, a recycling and resource-recovery group operating across the United Kingdom and Ireland that provides waste collection, treatment, recycling and resource-recovery services to commercial and industrial customers. The wider Enva business has grown through the integration of a number of legacy UK and Irish recycling and waste-management businesses.
As of 22 September 2026, no dissolution, strike-off or insolvency proceedings are recorded against the company on the Companies House register.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
1
Shareholders of ENVA ENGLAND LIMITED
Per Companies House-sourced registry data verified on 21 September 2026, Enva England Limited (company number 03450311) has one disclosed shareholder: Enva UK Opco Limited, which holds 100% of the company’s issued share capital, comprising 50,000 ordinary shares of £1 each. The interest is recorded as a direct holding, and there is no indication of any other shareholder or share class.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
On the Companies House persons-with-significant-control (PSC) register, Enva England Limited’s registered PSC is Enva UK Bidco Limited (company number 10693007), notified with 75% or more ownership of shares effective 20 December 2024. This entity replaced the company’s previous PSC, Realpower Limited (company number 04727708), whose control ceased on the same date. No individual has been identified as a registrable PSC or UBO of Enva England Limited; the disclosed controlling interest is held by a corporate entity.
Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for this UK private limited company is Full: the registered shareholder and the statutory PSC are both publicly available via Companies House. The ultimate individual beneficial owner further up the ownership chain is not disclosed on the UK public register.
Sources
- Companies House — Enva England Limited, persons with significant control: https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/03450311/persons-with-significant-control (retrieved 22 September 2026)
- Companies House — Enva England Limited, company overview: https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/03450311 (retrieved 22 September 2026)
- Zavia.ai registry data (Companies House-sourced share register), verified 21 September 2026
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| ENVA UK OPCO LIMITED | 100% | Companies House |
Officers
5
Directors and officers of ENVA ENGLAND LIMITED
Companies House records 26 officer appointments for Enva England Limited (03450311), of which 3 are currently active and 23 have resigned. The current board consists solely of directors; no company secretary is currently in post. The most recently appointed director is Jean-Noel Hugues Roger Groleau (1 July 2026), followed by Paige Victoria Matthews (17 November 2025) and Roger McDermott (14 May 2025). Recent resignations include Wayne Cornell (31 October 2025) and Paul Richard Needham (13 August 2025). Historical, long-resigned officers on record include the corporate appointees EM Formations Limited and EM Secretarial Limited (1997–2003), Michael Shearstone (1998–2009) and Paul Clements (2014–2021).
Recent officer changes
- New appointment: Jean-Noel Hugues Roger Groleau, Director, effective 1 July 2026 (Companies House).
- New appointment: Paige Victoria Matthews, Director, effective 17 November 2025 (Companies House).
- New appointment: Roger McDermott, Director, effective 14 May 2025 (Companies House).
Data availability
Officer information for UK private limited companies is Full on Companies House, including current appointments, resignation dates, nationality and country of residence. Nationality is officially disclosed for all three active directors: Jean-Noel Hugues Roger Groleau (French, resident in England), Paige Victoria Matthews (British, resident in England) and Roger McDermott (Irish, resident in Ireland). None of this is inferred from name, correspondence address or residence.
Sources
- Companies House — Enva England Limited, officers: https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/03450311/officers (retrieved 22 September 2026)
Group Structure
Group structure of ENVA ENGLAND LIMITED
Enva England Limited is not an independent company. Per its own Companies House PSC filing, the company’s registered person with significant control is Enva UK Bidco Limited (company number 10693007), which notified 75% or more ownership of Enva England Limited’s shares effective 20 December 2024, replacing the previous PSC, Realpower Limited (04727708), whose control ceased the same date. Enva England Limited trades under the Enva brand, part of a recycling and resource-recovery group active across the United Kingdom and Ireland. Enva UK Bidco Limited itself sits within a further chain of UK-registered holding companies. The top entity in that registered UK chain, Enva Group Holdings Limited (company number 14809606, incorporated 17 April 2023), has filed its own PSC statement declaring that it knows of no registrable person or registrable relevant legal entity, meaning no individual ultimate beneficial owner is disclosed on the UK register for that entity. As of 22 September 2026, no subsidiaries of Enva England Limited itself are recorded at Companies House.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enva UK Bidco Limited | GB | 10693007 | Immediate parent (PSC) | 75% or more | Active | 20 Dec 2024 |
| Realpower Limited | GB | 04727708 | Former immediate parent (PSC) | 75% or more | Ceased 20 Dec 2024 | 6 Apr 2016 – 20 Dec 2024 |
| Enva Group Holdings Limited | GB | 14809606 | Top UK holding company in the registered chain; no PSC declared | Not disclosed | Active | 17 Apr 2023 |
Recent structural changes
- Change of PSC/controlling entity: control passed from Realpower Limited to Enva UK Bidco Limited, effective 20 December 2024 (Companies House PSC filing).
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for this entity is Partial: the immediate PSC relationship is fully verified via Companies House, but the ultimate beneficial owner of the wider Enva Group is not disclosed on the UK public register.
Sources
- Companies House — Enva England Limited, persons with significant control: https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/03450311/persons-with-significant-control (retrieved 22 September 2026)
- Companies House — Enva Group Holdings Limited, persons with significant control: https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/14809606/persons-with-significant-control (retrieved 22 September 2026)
ENVA GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED
United Kingdom
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does ENVA ENGLAND LIMITED do?
UK waste collection, treatment and resource-recovery company trading under the Enva brand (SIC 38110, 38210, 38320).
Who owns ENVA ENGLAND LIMITED?
Sole disclosed shareholder is Enva UK Opco Limited, holding 100% of ordinary shares (Companies House-sourced data, verified 21 Sep 2026).
Who is ENVA ENGLAND LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No individual UBO disclosed on the UK register; registered PSC is Enva UK Bidco Limited (75%+ ownership, notified 20 Dec 2024).
What is ENVA ENGLAND LIMITED's company registration number?
ENVA ENGLAND LIMITED's registration number is 03450311, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.
Is ENVA ENGLAND LIMITED still an active company?
ENVA ENGLAND LIMITED's status on Companies House is listed as active.
When was ENVA ENGLAND LIMITED incorporated?
ENVA ENGLAND LIMITED was incorporated on 15 October 1997, according to Companies House.
What is ENVA ENGLAND LIMITED's registered address?
The registered address on file for ENVA ENGLAND LIMITED is COLWICK NOTTINGHAM, United Kingdom.
What legal structure is ENVA ENGLAND LIMITED registered as?
ENVA ENGLAND LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in United Kingdom.
Who are the officers/directors of ENVA ENGLAND LIMITED?
3 active directors: Jean-Noel Hugues Roger Groleau (appointed 1 Jul 2026), Paige Victoria Matthews (17 Nov 2025), Roger McDermott (14 May 2025).
Does ENVA ENGLAND LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Immediate parent per PSC filing is Enva UK Bidco Limited; part of the wider UK & Ireland Enva recycling group; ultimate UBO not publicly disclosed.
Can Zavia monitor changes to ENVA ENGLAND LIMITED's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to ENVA ENGLAND LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access ENVA ENGLAND LIMITED's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like ENVA ENGLAND LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 22 September 2026.