Epiroc Aktiebolag
Epiroc Aktiebolag is a Swedish public limited company (publ) registered with the Swedish Companies Registration Office (Bolagsverket) under registration number 556041-2149. First registered in 1942, the company is recorded with active status, and its registered address is Sickla Industriväg 19, Box 4015, 131 04 Nacka, Sweden.
Epiroc Aktiebolag is the parent company of the Epiroc Group, formed through the demerger of Atlas Copco’s mining and infrastructure business, effective 1 January 2018, and listed separately on Nasdaq Stockholm on 18 June 2018 under the tickers EPI A and EPI B (ISIN SE0015658109). Through its operating subsidiaries, led principally by Epiroc Rock Drills AB in Sweden, the group develops, manufactures, sells and services drilling rigs, rock-excavation and construction equipment, exploration tools, and related automation, digitalisation and aftermarket parts and services for the mining, infrastructure and natural-resources industries.
As the group’s Swedish parent and head-office entity, Epiroc Aktiebolag’s own filed accounts show company-level net sales of SEK 178 million and a net result of SEK 3,168 million for the 2025 financial year, a profit level consistent with dividend and financing income from group subsidiaries rather than direct third-party trading. On a consolidated basis, the wider Epiroc Group reported revenue of approximately SEK 62.0 billion for the 2025 financial year, a 2% organic increase, with an adjusted operating margin of 19.6%, and employed around 19,000 people serving customers in some 150 countries, according to the Epiroc Annual and Sustainability Report 2025, published 19 March 2026. These consolidated figures describe the Epiroc Group as a whole and are not the standalone results of Epiroc Aktiebolag.
Epiroc AB held its Annual General Meeting on 5 May 2026. Its Nomination Committee for the 2026 AGM, announced 21 October 2025, was chaired by a representative of Investor AB, the company’s largest shareholder, alongside representatives of Swedbank Robur Fonder, Handelsbanken Fonder and Nordea Funds.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of Epiroc Aktiebolag
Epiroc Aktiebolag is listed on Nasdaq Stockholm and does not publish a complete public shareholder register; ownership information available for the company reflects only its largest reportable holdings rather than the full shareholder base. According to Epiroc’s Annual and Sustainability Report 2025 (published 19 March 2026), the company had approximately 69,659 shareholders at the 2025 financial year end (31 December 2025). Investor AB is identified as Epiroc’s largest shareholder, controlling approximately 23% of the voting rights as of the same reporting date; a representative of Investor AB also chairs the Nomination Committee for Epiroc’s 2026 Annual General Meeting. The ten largest shareholders by voting rights together held 48% of the voting rights and 42% of the shares in issue at the 2025 year end. Epiroc has a dual-class share structure in which Class A shares carry one vote each and Class B shares carry one-tenth of a vote, while both classes carry equal rights to the company’s assets and profit.
Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for Epiroc Aktiebolag is major-shareholders-only: Nasdaq Stockholm-listed companies are not required to publish a complete public shareholder register, and holdings below the largest reportable positions are not publicly available. No ultimate beneficial owner is reported here because Investor AB’s disclosed voting interest is well below a controlling threshold and no complete ownership chain to a natural person could be verified from the sources reviewed.
Sources
Epiroc Annual and Sustainability Report 2025, epirocgroup.com, published 19 March 2026, retrieved 15 September 2026 — shareholder count, Investor AB voting interest, ten-largest-shareholder concentration.
Epiroc AB’s Nomination Committee for the Annual General Meeting 2026, Epiroc AB press release via Cision, 21 October 2025, retrieved 15 September 2026 — Nomination Committee composition.
Share information, epirocgroup.com/en/investors/share, retrieved 15 September 2026 — dual share class structure (EPI A / EPI B).
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity Investment Trust-Fidelity Series International Growth Fund | 21.2% | Swedish Companies Registration Office (Bolagsverket) | |
| Fidelity Investment Trust-Fidelity International Growth Fund | 10.1% | Swedish Companies Registration Office (Bolagsverket) | |
| iShares Trust-iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF | 7.8% | Swedish Companies Registration Office (Bolagsverket) | |
| Rhumbline Advisers | 0.1% | Swedish Companies Registration Office (Bolagsverket) | |
| Trust for Professional Managers-ActivePassive International Equity ETF | 0% | Swedish Companies Registration Office (Bolagsverket) |
Officers
5
Directors and officers of Epiroc Aktiebolag
Epiroc Aktiebolag’s board of directors is chaired by Ronnie Leten, who has held the role since the company’s formation ahead of its 2018 stock-market listing, with Helena Hedblom serving as President and Chief Executive Officer, and as a board member in that capacity, since 1 March 2020. The company’s Bolagsverket-registered directors also include Anthea Bath, Håkan Folin, Johan Forssell, Ingrid Grähs, Martin Hjerpe, Jeane Hull, Jenny Lindqvist, Ulla Litzén, Sigurd Mareels and Carl Fredric Stahl, with Nadim Penser recorded as a registered officer who also holds the executive role of Senior Vice President of Brand & Communication and Human Resources. Johan Forssell is separately identified as President and CEO of Investor AB, Epiroc’s largest shareholder, and Ulla Litzén chairs Epiroc’s Audit Committee.
Data availability
Directors of Swedish limited companies are publicly registered with Bolagsverket, but the register does not disclose nationality, country of residence or individual appointment and resignation dates, so these fields are not disclosed in this profile beyond the Chief Executive Officer’s confirmed appointment date. The officer information above reflects a Bolagsverket-sourced company register extract and Epiroc’s own corporate-governance disclosures, both retrieved 15 September 2026, and may not reflect appointments or departures announced after that date.
Sources
Epiroc Aktiebolag company register extract (Bolagsverket data), allabolag.se, retrieved 15 September 2026 — registered directors and officers.
“Helena Hedblom appointed Epiroc’s next President and CEO”, Epiroc press release, 26 November 2019, retrieved 15 September 2026 — CEO appointment date.
Board Committees, epirocgroup.com/en/investors/corporate-governance/committees, retrieved 15 September 2026 — Audit Committee chair.
Epiroc, Wikipedia, retrieved 15 September 2026 — Chairman since the company’s 2017–2018 formation and listing.
Group Structure
Group structure of Epiroc Aktiebolag
Epiroc Aktiebolag is an independent, Nasdaq Stockholm-listed public company with no identified parent; it is the ultimate parent of the worldwide Epiroc Group, formed through Atlas Copco’s demerger of its mining and infrastructure business, effective 1 January 2018. Zavia’s supplied corporate-linkage data lists around 150 related entities spanning 53 countries, reflecting the scale of Epiroc’s global manufacturing, sales and service network; most of the group’s international operating companies are held indirectly through its principal Swedish operating subsidiary, Epiroc Rock Drills AB. Three of the largest Swedish subsidiaries in this structure – Epiroc Rock Drills AB, Epiroc Sweden AB and Epiroc Drilling Tools AB – were independently confirmed against Swedish company register data, matching on both name and registration number.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Epiroc Rock Drills AB | Sweden | 556077-9018 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 15 September 2026 |
| Epiroc Sweden AB | Sweden | 556100-1453 | Indirect subsidiary (held via Epiroc Rock Drills AB) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 15 September 2026 |
| Epiroc Drilling Tools AB | Sweden | 556001-9019 | Indirect subsidiary (held via Epiroc Rock Drills AB) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 15 September 2026 |
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for Epiroc Aktiebolag is partial: the group’s worldwide entity list is extensive, but ownership percentages are not disclosed in either the supplied linkage data or the external sources reviewed, and only a sample of the largest Swedish entities could be independently cross-checked against register data within the scope of this review. No parent company of Epiroc Aktiebolag itself was identified in any source reviewed.
Sources
Epiroc Aktiebolag, Epiroc Rock Drills AB, Epiroc Sweden AB and Epiroc Drilling Tools AB company register extracts (Bolagsverket data), allabolag.se, retrieved 15 September 2026.
Epiroc, Wikipedia, retrieved 15 September 2026 — 2018 demerger from Atlas Copco.
About the Group, epirocgroup.com/en/about-epiroc, retrieved 15 September 2026 — group structure overview.
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Epiroc Aktiebolag do?
Epiroc Aktiebolag (registration number 556041-2149) is a Swedish public limited company based in Nacka and registered with Bolagsverket in 1942; it is the parent company of the Epiroc Group, which develops, manufactures and services drilling rigs, rock-excavation and construction equipment, exploration tools and related automation, digitalisation and aftermarket solutions for the mining and infrastructure industries worldwide.
Who owns Epiroc Aktiebolag?
Epiroc AB had approximately 69,659 shareholders at the end of the 2025 financial year; Investor AB is the largest shareholder, controlling approximately 23% of the voting rights, with the ten largest shareholders together holding 48% of the voting rights and 42% of the shares in issue.
Who is Epiroc Aktiebolag's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
At least one shareholder recorded for Epiroc Aktiebolag is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).
What is Epiroc Aktiebolag's company registration number?
Epiroc Aktiebolag's registration number is 5560412149, filed with Swedish Companies Registration Office (Bolagsverket) in Sweden. Its current status on the register is active.
Is Epiroc Aktiebolag still an active company?
Epiroc Aktiebolag's status on Swedish Companies Registration Office (Bolagsverket) is listed as active.
When was Epiroc Aktiebolag incorporated?
Epiroc Aktiebolag was incorporated on 1 January 1942, according to Swedish Companies Registration Office (Bolagsverket).
What is Epiroc Aktiebolag's registered address?
The registered address on file for Epiroc Aktiebolag is Nacka, Sweden.
What legal structure is Epiroc Aktiebolag registered as?
Epiroc Aktiebolag is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in Sweden.
What is Epiroc Aktiebolag's revenue?
The consolidated Epiroc Group reported revenue of approximately SEK 62.0 billion for the 2025 financial year, with an adjusted operating margin of 19.6%, per the Annual and Sustainability Report 2025 (published 19 March 2026); Epiroc Aktiebolag's own standalone parent-company net sales were SEK 178 million for the same year, with a net result of SEK 3,168 million reflecting group dividend and financing income.
Is Epiroc Aktiebolag listed on a stock exchange?
Epiroc AB is listed on Nasdaq Stockholm under the tickers EPI A and EPI B (ISIN SE0015658109), having been listed on 18 June 2018 following its demerger from Atlas Copco effective 1 January 2018.
Who are the officers/directors of Epiroc Aktiebolag?
Epiroc Aktiebolag’s board is chaired by Ronnie Leten, and Helena Hedblom has served as President and CEO, and as a board member, since 1 March 2020; other registered directors include Johan Forssell (also CEO of Investor AB) and Ulla Litzén (Audit Committee chair).
Does Epiroc Aktiebolag have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Epiroc Aktiebolag is an independent, Nasdaq Stockholm-listed public company with no identified parent and is the ultimate parent of the worldwide Epiroc Group; most of the group's international operating companies are held indirectly through its principal Swedish subsidiary, Epiroc Rock Drills AB.
Can Zavia monitor changes to Epiroc Aktiebolag's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Swedish Companies Registration Office (Bolagsverket). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Epiroc Aktiebolag's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access Epiroc Aktiebolag's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Sweden, so records like Epiroc Aktiebolag's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Swedish Companies Registration Office (Bolagsverket) and was last synced on 15 September 2026.