Equans Services
EQUANS Services SA/NV (société anonyme / naamloze vennootschap) is registered in the Belgian Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE) under enterprise number 0402.947.797. The register records a start date of 5 March 1963 and shows the company as active and in a normal legal situation since that date. Its registered office is Boulevard du Roi Albert II 19, 1210 Saint-Josse-ten-Noode (Brussels), recorded since 1 January 2023; the move from Boulevard Simon Bolivar 34, 1000 Brussels was published in the annex to the Moniteur belge on 4 January 2023.
The 1963 registration predates the Equans name by almost six decades, and the entity has been renamed several times. The annex to the Moniteur belge / Belgisch Staatsblad, which indexes 374 filings under this enterprise number, shows it filing as Compagnie Générale de Chauffe SA / Verwarmingsdienst NV between 6 July 1985 and 25 July 1991; as Axima SA/NV following a change of denomination published on 18 February 1992; as Axima Services SA/NV following a change published on 31 July 2001; and as Cofely Services SA/NV following a change published on 12 June 2009. The change to EQUANS Services was published on 12 January 2022 in French and 19 January 2022 in Dutch, and KBO records both the French and Dutch denominations as applying since 1 January 2022. A search on any of those earlier names resolves to this same enterprise number.
The registered activity is NACE-BEL code 81.100, combined facilities support activities, for both VAT and NSSO purposes — technical and facility services for buildings and installations. The company holds a Belgian contractor accreditation (agréation d’entrepreneur de travaux) and a BELAC testing-laboratory authorisation. It has been an NSSO employer since 1 January 1963 and VAT-registered since 1 January 1971, and operates five establishment units in Belgium. KBO records capital of EUR 6,566,350.00, a financial year ending 31 December and an annual general meeting held in June. Beyond the registered activity code and those authorisations, the public register does not describe the company’s customer base or sector mix, and no entity-level turnover or headcount figure has been verified here.
KBO records that the company absorbed Elyo (0402.956.806) on 6 August 2003, Logistic Organisation Group (0472.939.831) on 30 June 2021 and Ecom Services (0422.447.173) on 1 January 2022. The renaming accompanied the carve-out of the Equans activities from Engie, whose sale to Bouygues SA was announced as completed on 4 October 2022 in Bouygues’ press release of that date. The company’s own securities are not listed on any exchange.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
1
Shareholders of EQUANS Services SA/NV
The Crossroads Bank for Enterprises does not publish shareholdings. KBO/BCE records identification, address, legal form, activity codes, function holders and certain inter-entity links, but it is not a share register, so no ownership percentage for enterprise number 0402.947.797 can be confirmed against the Belgian public register.
The 100% holding shown on this profile for EQUANS Belux SA (39,078 ordinary shares, information date 2 August 2026) therefore comes from the underlying dataset and is recorded data, not register-published data. It should be treated as an indication to be confirmed against the company’s share register, its filed annual accounts at the National Bank of Belgium, or the notarial deeds database, rather than as an official statement of ownership.
One point is unresolved. The dataset’s own corporate-linkage tree places the immediate parent as Equans Holding Belux, an entity registered in KBO under enterprise number 0774.666.348 as a société anonyme since 28 September 2021 and sharing the same registered office at Boulevard du Roi Albert II 19, 1210 Saint-Josse-ten-Noode. That is not the same wording as the shareholder name “EQUANS Belux SA”, and the two records have not been reconciled against an official source. Both are shown below and neither should be relied on without confirmation.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
Following the chain upward, the dataset places EQUANS Services under Equans Holding Belux, then under EQUANS in France (SIREN 892 318 312), with Bouygues SA (SIREN 572 015 246) as ultimate parent. The Bouygues step is supported by an official regulated filing: Bouygues’ press release of 4 October 2022 states that the group completed its acquisition of Equans on that date, for a final purchase price of EUR 6.1 billion for the Equans shares. The intermediate French step is dataset-sourced and has not been verified against a French filing.
Bouygues SA is admitted to trading on Euronext Paris. Where an ownership chain terminates in a company listed on a regulated market, the beneficial-ownership obligation is normally satisfied by the listing itself: the issuer is subject to the transparency and major-shareholding disclosure regime of its market, and no natural person is generally identified as holding more than 25% of the Belgian subsidiary. Identification of any senior managing official as a fallback UBO, where applicable, is a matter for the Belgian UBO register rather than for KBO.
Data availability
Belgium’s UBO register (registre UBO / UBO-register) has not been openly public since the judgment of the Court of Justice of the European Union of 22 November 2022 in joined cases C-37/20 and C-601/20, which invalidated general public access to beneficial-ownership registers. Access is now limited to competent authorities, obliged entities carrying out customer due diligence, and persons who can demonstrate a legitimate interest. No UBO entry for this company can be reproduced here.
No shareholder identifier, nationality, date of birth or national register number is published on this page. For a documented ownership position, the primary sources are the company’s annual accounts filed with the National Bank of Belgium, the notarial deeds and powers-of-representation database, and the annex to the Moniteur belge.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| EQUANS Belux SA | 100% | Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE) |
Officers
22
Directors and officers of EQUANS Services SA/NV
KBO/BCE listed eight legal function holders for enterprise number 0402.947.797 when the register was consulted on 24 September 2026, held by seven individuals:
- Filip Cocquereaux — administrateur / bestuurder (director), since 27 June 2023
- Natalie Dewulf — director, since 1 February 2025
- Mark Dirckx — director, since 30 June 2020; also personne déléguée à la gestion journalière (person in charge of day-to-day management), since 1 February 2025
- Didier Engels — director, since 24 June 2025
- Philippe Masereel — director, since 27 June 2023
- Nicolas Rogez — director, since 1 February 2025
- Jan Vandenbroucke — director, since 27 June 2023
Nationality is not disclosed for any of these individuals. KBO does not publish the nationality of function holders, and nationality is not inferred from a name.
Recent officer changes
- 24 June 2025 — Didier Engels recorded as director.
- 1 February 2025 — Natalie Dewulf and Nicolas Rogez recorded as directors; Mark Dirckx additionally recorded as person in charge of day-to-day management. A filing under the heading “démissions, nominations” was published in the annex to the Moniteur belge on 13 March 2025.
- 27 June 2023 — Filip Cocquereaux, Philippe Masereel and Jan Vandenbroucke recorded as directors.
Data availability
Where a mandate carries two dates, the second is the expiry of the appointed term, not a resignation. Belgian directors are appointed for a fixed term, customarily six years, renewable, and the term normally runs to the annual general meeting of the expiry year. On this profile the entries for Jan Vandenbroucke (27 June 2023 to 26 June 2029) and Natalie Dewulf (1 February 2025 to 25 June 2030) are mandate periods: the closing date is when the current term lapses unless it is renewed, and neither individual has been recorded as having left. KBO itself publishes only the start date of each function and carries no end date for any of the seven individuals above.
The officer list attached to this profile from the underlying dataset diverges from the register. It names Etienne Oleffe, Gilbert Reglier and Stanislas de Pierpont as active directors; none of them appears among the function holders published by KBO on 24 September 2026. Those entries appear to predate the reorganisation of the board and should not be relied on. The register listing above is the current position.
KBO does not publish directors’ dates of birth, national register numbers or nationalities, and no such identifier is reproduced here. Powers of representation are set out in the company’s coordinated articles and in the appointment filings in the annex to the Moniteur belge, not in KBO.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of EQUANS Services SA/NV
The corporate-linkage record held for this company in the underlying dataset could not be used as published: the stored group tree is a 145,048-character block that fails to parse as valid JSON, which is why no group tree is rendered on this page. Read as text, it does contain this entity, flagged as the selected node, within a Bouygues group tree. The chain set out below was rebuilt from official sources where those exist, and every relationship that rests only on the dataset is marked as such.
| Entity | Country | Enterprise / registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EQUANS Services SA/NV | Belgium | 0402.947.797 | Subject entity | – | KBO consulted 24 September 2026 |
| EQUANS Belux SA | Belgium | Not recorded | Shareholder recorded in the dataset; not register-published, name not reconciled with the entity below | 100% (39,078 ordinary shares) | 2 August 2026 (dataset) |
| Equans Holding Belux SA | Belgium | 0774.666.348 | Immediate parent per the dataset linkage tree; the entity is confirmed in KBO (société anonyme, active since 28 September 2021, same registered office), the parent-subsidiary relationship is not | Not disclosed | KBO consulted 24 September 2026; relationship dataset-sourced |
| EQUANS | France | SIREN 892 318 312 | Intermediate holding per the dataset linkage tree; unverified against a French filing, legal form not verified | Not disclosed | Dataset — unverified |
| Bouygues SA | France | SIREN 572 015 246 | Ultimate parent; listed on Euronext Paris. Completion of the acquisition of Equans announced 4 October 2022 | Not disclosed | Bouygues press release, 4 October 2022 |
| Global Services | Belgium | 0460.592.523 | Recorded as a subsidiary in the dataset linkage tree; not confirmed by KBO | Not disclosed | Dataset — unverified |
| Société de Développement d’Ouvrages Souterrains | Belgium | 0412.708.472 | Recorded as a subsidiary in the dataset linkage tree; not confirmed by KBO | Not disclosed | Dataset — unverified |
| Nuyts Electriciteitswerken | Belgium | 0431.505.191 | Recorded as a subsidiary in the dataset linkage tree; not confirmed by KBO | Not disclosed | Dataset — unverified |
| Airport Global Services | Belgium | 0508.826.960 | Recorded as a subsidiary in the dataset linkage tree; not confirmed by KBO | Not disclosed | Dataset — unverified |
| Elyo | Belgium | 0402.956.806 | Absorbed by this entity (KBO inter-entity link) | – | Since 6 August 2003 (KBO) |
| Logistic Organisation Group | Belgium | 0472.939.831 | Absorbed by this entity (KBO inter-entity link) | – | Since 30 June 2021 (KBO) |
| Ecom Services | Belgium | 0422.447.173 | Absorbed by this entity (KBO inter-entity link) | – | Since 1 January 2022 (KBO) |
| Bekotec | Belgium | 0428.168.787 | KBO records a link of unspecified nature in both directions | – | Since 22 June 2001 (KBO) |
Data availability
KBO publishes only the inter-entity links shown above — absorptions and one link of unspecified nature. It does not publish parent-subsidiary relationships or ownership percentages, so the upward chain cannot be confirmed from the Belgian register. The published trail stops at the Bouygues step: the completion of the Equans acquisition on 4 October 2022 is documented in Bouygues’ own regulated communication, while the intermediate French and Belgian holding steps rest on dataset entries alone.
Group-level figures should not be read as figures for this entity. Bouygues stated on 4 October 2022 that the combined Equans and Bouygues Energies & Services business segment would generate around EUR 17 billion in sales and employ around 97,000 people in over 20 countries; those are group-segment figures and say nothing about enterprise number 0402.947.797. No turnover or headcount for this entity has been verified. The authoritative entity-level financial source is the set of annual accounts filed with the National Bank of Belgium; the NBB consultation application renders client-side and returns no content to a plain request, so those accounts were not retrieved here.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE), including entries the profile above does not cover.
BOUYGUES
France
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Equans Services do?
EQUANS Services SA/NV is registered in the Belgian Crossroads Bank for Enterprises under enterprise number 0402.947.797, active since 5 March 1963, with NACE-BEL code 81.100 (combined facilities support activities) for both VAT and NSSO purposes. It operates five establishment units in Belgium and holds a contractor accreditation and a BELAC testing-laboratory authorisation.
Who owns Equans Services?
KBO does not publish shareholdings, so the 100% holding recorded for EQUANS Belux SA (39,078 ordinary shares, information date 2 August 2026) is recorded data rather than register-published data. Belgium’s UBO register has not been open to the general public since the CJEU judgment of 22 November 2022 in joined cases C-37/20 and C-601/20.
Who is Equans Services's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Following the chain upward, the dataset places EQUANS Services under Equans Holding Belux, then under EQUANS in France (SIREN 892 318 312), with Bouygues SA (SIREN 572 015 246) as ultimate parent. The Bouygues step is supported by an official regulated filing: Bouygues’ press release of 4 October 2022 states that the group completed its acquisition of Equans on that date, for a final purchase price of EUR 6.1 billion for the Equans shares. The intermediate French step is dataset-sourced and has not been verified against a French filing. Bouygues SA is admitted to trading on Euronext Paris. Where an ownership chain terminates in a company listed on a regulated market, the beneficial-ownership obligation is normally satisfied by the listing itself: the issuer is subject to the transparency and major-shareholding disclosure regime of its market, and no natural person is generally identified as holding more than 25% of the Belgian subsidiary. Identification of any senior managing official as a fallback UBO, where applicable, is a matter for the Belgian UBO register rather than for KBO.
What is Equans Services's company registration number?
Equans Services's registration number is 0402947797, filed with Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE) in Belgium. Its current status on the register is active.
Is Equans Services still an active company?
Equans Services's status on Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE) is listed as active.
When was Equans Services incorporated?
Equans Services was incorporated on 5 March 1963, according to Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE).
What is Equans Services's registered address?
The registered address on file for Equans Services is Belgium.
What legal structure is Equans Services registered as?
Equans Services is registered as a Public Limited Company in Belgium.
What is Equans Services's revenue?
KBO records capital of EUR 6,566,350.00, a financial year ending 31 December and an annual general meeting held in June. No entity-level turnover or headcount has been verified; the annual accounts filed with the National Bank of Belgium are the authoritative source.
Is Equans Services listed on a stock exchange?
The company itself is unlisted; it is a Belgian société anonyme / naamloze vennootschap with no securities admitted to trading. Its ultimate parent, Bouygues SA, is listed on Euronext Paris.
Who are the officers/directors of Equans Services?
KBO listed eight legal functions held by seven people on 24 September 2026: directors Filip Cocquereaux, Natalie Dewulf, Mark Dirckx, Didier Engels, Philippe Masereel, Nicolas Rogez and Jan Vandenbroucke, with Mark Dirckx also person in charge of day-to-day management since 1 February 2025. Where a second date is shown against a mandate it is the expiry of the appointed term, not a resignation.
Does Equans Services have a parent company or subsidiaries?
The dataset linkage tree places EQUANS Services under Equans Holding Belux SA (KBO 0774.666.348) and EQUANS in France, with Bouygues SA as ultimate parent; only the Bouygues step is supported by an official filing, its press release of 4 October 2022 announcing completion of the Equans acquisition. KBO publishes no parent-subsidiary links, so the intermediate steps remain unverified.
Can Zavia monitor changes to Equans Services's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Equans Services's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access Equans Services's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Belgium, so records like Equans Services's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE) and was last synced on 14 August 2026.