Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Ernst & König GmbH
Ernst & König GmbH logo

Ernst & König GmbH

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 3457 Freiburg
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Freiburg im Breisgau, Germany
Website
www.ernst-koenig.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Ernst & König GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 3457 Freiburg, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Freiburg im Breisgau, Germany. 2 shareholders are on record for Ernst & König GmbH, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 20 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

2

Two shareholders are currently on record for Ernst & König GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is Ernst Vermögensverwaltungs GmbH & Co KG, holding 63.1% — a majority holding — followed by Armin König Grenzlandgarage GmbH & Co KG at 36.9%.

Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Ernst Vermögensverwaltungs GmbH & Co KG 63.1% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Armin König Grenzlandgarage GmbH & Co KG 36.9% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

The Geschäftsführer (managing director) of Ernst & König GmbH currently on record is Martin Ernst; five officers are currently on record for Ernst & König GmbH, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

The register reports 9 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at Ernst & König GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

ME
Martin Ernst ACTIVE

Appointed
2020-02-26
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

PK
Peter König ACTIVE

Appointed
2020-02-26
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

SE
Siegfried Ernst ACTIVE

Appointed
2023-06-05
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

KS
Kevin Siegfried Ernst ACTIVE

Appointed
2020-02-26
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

DZ
Dirk Zimmermann ACTIVE

Appointed
2023-06-02
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Ernst & König GmbH sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, Ernst Vermögensverwaltungs GmbH & Co. KG, registered in Germany. 1 subsidiary is recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. The full chain up to Ernst Vermögensverwaltungs GmbH & Co. KG is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by Ernst & König GmbH's own shareholder record. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 1 subsidiary spans Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
Ernst Vermögensverwaltungs GmbH & Co. KG
Germany
Autohaus Herzog GmbH
GermanyDE 70190B480421

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Ernst & König GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Ernst & König GmbH?

Two shareholders are currently on record for Ernst & König GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Ernst Vermögensverwaltungs GmbH & Co KG, holding 63.1% — a majority holding — followed by Armin König Grenzlandgarage GmbH & Co KG at 36.9%. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is Ernst & König GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Ernst & König GmbH is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does Ernst & König GmbH have on record?

2 shareholders are shown on record for Ernst & König GmbH.

What is Ernst & König GmbH's company registration number?

Ernst & König GmbH's registration number is HRB 3457 Freiburg, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Ernst & König GmbH still an active company?

Ernst & König GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Ernst & König GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for Ernst & König GmbH is Freiburg im Breisgau, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Ernst & König GmbH?

The Geschäftsführer (managing director) of Ernst & König GmbH currently on record is Martin Ernst; five officers are currently on record for Ernst & König GmbH, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Management authority at Ernst & König GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Ernst & König GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Ernst & König GmbH sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, Ernst Vermögensverwaltungs GmbH & Co. KG, registered in Germany. 1 subsidiary is recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. Those 1 subsidiary spans Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Ernst & König GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Ernst & König GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Ernst & König GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Ernst & König GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 20 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.