Skip links
Companies
› Switzerland › Evonext Holdings Sa
Evonext Holdings Sa logo

Evonext Holdings Sa

Private limited company (Ltd.) Active

Registration No.
CHE108641858
Incorporation Date
2016-02-11
Company Type
Private limited company (Ltd.)
Address
Reinach Bl, Switzerland
Website
www.evolva.com/
Source: Zefix — Swiss Central Business Names Index

EvoNext Holdings SA (recorded on this profile under the name “Evonext Holdings Sa”) is entered in the Swiss commercial register of the Canton of Basel-Landschaft under UID/CHE number CHE-108.641.858, with its registered office in Reinach, BL, Switzerland, and a current registry status of active. The company traded for many years as Evolva Holding SA before its shareholders unanimously approved a name change to EvoNext Holdings SA at an Extraordinary General Meeting held in Zurich on 25 July 2025. The rename did not create a new legal entity: the same UID, the same SIX Swiss Exchange listing under ticker EVE, and the same ISIN (CH1262055788) carried through unchanged.

Until December 2023, the group’s operating business was carried out through its subsidiary Evolva AG, which discovered, developed and commercialised nature-based ingredients produced through fermentation for use in flavours and fragrances, health ingredients and related sectors. That business traces back to Evolva SA, founded in 2004, which combined with the then-listed vehicle Arpida Ltd around 2009-2010, after which the surviving listed company took the name Evolva Holding SA. On 28 December 2023, Evolva AG itself was sold to Danstar Ferment AG, a subsidiary of the Canadian group Lallemand Inc., leaving the listed Swiss parent without an operating business.

Since that divestment, EvoNext Holdings SA has operated as a non-operating, listed holding company managing its remaining cash and financial assets while it evaluates new business combinations. On 17 August 2026 it confirmed advanced, non-binding discussions on a reverse merger with Ascend Sport Technology AG, a Kriens-based sports-technology company, a transaction reportedly under discussion at a combined valuation in the region of CHF 500-600 million; no binding agreement had been signed as of that disclosure.

In its full-year report published 29 April 2026, EvoNext Holdings SA reported, as of 31 December 2025, liquidity of CHF 5.9 million, total assets of CHF 6.8 million and equity of CHF 5.9 million, alongside an accumulated deficit of CHF 341,024,141 carried forward following shareholder approval at the Annual General Meeting held on 20 May 2026. These are the company’s own reported figures as a holding entity and should not be read as evidence of an operating business. The entity is a Swiss stock corporation (societe anonyme/Aktiengesellschaft) with exchange-listed, freely transferable shares, a legal form distinct from a private limited company.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Zefix — Swiss Central Business Names Index.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

3

Shareholders of EvoNext Holdings SA

The registry snapshot for EvoNext Holdings SA (verified 10 August 2026) lists three shareholders, each recorded as a fund-management entity: DFA Investment Dimensions-DFA VA International Small, holding 460 ordinary shares of CHF 4.38 nominal value (reported as approximately 39.1% of recorded shares); Brighthouse Funds Trust II-BH/Dimensional International Small Company Portfolio, holding 337 ordinary shares of CHF 5.16 nominal value (approximately 28.6%); and John Hancock Variable Insurance Trust-International Small Company Trust, holding 291 ordinary shares of CHF 5.16 nominal value (approximately 24.7%). Together these three holdings account for roughly 92% of the shares represented in this record. For context, the company’s own July 2025 shareholder-meeting materials state total outstanding shares/votes of 7,230,626, a figure that is not directly reconcilable with the small share quantities in this registry snapshot, suggesting the recorded quantities and percentages may relate to a specific share class, index-tracking basket or a different reporting convention than the company’s own investor-relations figures.

All three disclosed holders are managed-fund vehicles associated with international small-company equity strategies (Dimensional Fund Advisors-affiliated and John Hancock-affiliated funds), consistent with the kind of position that becomes publicly reportable once it crosses the Swiss disclosure threshold for a SIX-listed company. This is not evidence of a complete list of the company’s shareholders.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

No ultimate beneficial owner can be reliably identified from the available data. Every shareholder disclosed for EvoNext Holdings SA, in this record and in the company’s own disclosures, is an asset-management or fund entity holding shares in a fiduciary capacity on behalf of underlying fund investors rather than a natural person exercising direct beneficial control. Establishing a single natural-person UBO does not apply in the ordinary way to a widely held, exchange-listed company of this kind.

Data availability

Shareholder disclosure for this SIX-listed company is major-shareholders-only: holders are generally required to publicly disclose a position only once it crosses the applicable Swiss disclosure threshold, so the three names in this profile should not be read as the company’s complete shareholder base. The mismatch between the recorded share quantities/percentages and the company’s own reported total outstanding shares is a genuine limitation of the underlying registry snapshot and is flagged here rather than reconciled by assumption.

Sources

  • Company registry shareholder snapshot, verified 10 August 2026
  • Evolva Holding SA, Invitation to the Extraordinary General Meeting 2025 (name change to EvoNext Holdings SA), 25 July 2025 — total outstanding shares/votes disclosure
  • EQS News — “Evolva Holding SA shareholders approve name change to EvoNext Holdings SA”, 25 July 2025
  • Moneyhouse company record for EvoNext Holdings SA (Zefix-sourced), retrieved September 2026

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Zefix — Swiss Central Business Names Index, including entries the profile above does not cover.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
DFA Investment Dimensions-DFA Va International Small 39.1% Zefix — Swiss Central Business Names Index
Brighthouse Fds Tr II-BH/Dimensional International Small Co Port 28.6% Zefix — Swiss Central Business Names Index
John Hancock Var Ins Tr-International Small Company Tr- 24.7% Zefix — Swiss Central Business Names Index

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

12

Directors and officers of EvoNext Holdings SA

The registry snapshot for EvoNext Holdings SA lists five officer records, all flagged active: Stephan Schindler and Gianluca Ferrari, each recorded with the job title “Prasident des Verwaltungsrates” (Chairman of the Board of Directors); Francesco Defila, recorded as “Mitglied des Verwaltungsrates” (Member of the Board of Directors); Philipp Frech, recorded as General Counsel & Secretary of the Board; and Luc Gruner, recorded as Executive Officer. Two people cannot simultaneously hold the single chairmanship, so this pairing indicates the snapshot mixes records from different points in time rather than reflecting a single current position. The company’s own 2026 Annual General Meeting materials (20 May 2026) confirm that Gianluca Ferrari holds the chairmanship, having first been elected to the board and as Chairman on 27 March 2025 and been re-elected in 2026, with Francesco Defila re-elected alongside him as a board member. Stephan Schindler has served as a board member (not chairman) since 5 May 2025 according to independent reporting. No resignation or appointment dates are recorded in the underlying registry entries themselves, and nationality is not disclosed for any of the five individuals in the sources reviewed.

Recent officer changes

  • Gianluca Ferrari elected to the Board of Directors and as Chairman, effective 27 March 2025; re-elected as Chairman at the Annual General Meeting held 20 May 2026.
  • Stephan Schindler joined the Board of Directors as a member, effective 5 May 2025.
  • Francesco Defila re-elected as a member of the Board of Directors at the Annual General Meeting held 20 May 2026.

Data availability

The Swiss commercial register publishes the names and functions of board members and authorised signatories but does not disclose nationality or country of residence for any individual; these fields should be treated as not disclosed rather than absent by omission. The registry snapshot used for this profile appears to combine officer records from more than one point in time (reflected in the duplicate “Chairman” job title above), so it should be treated as a partial and potentially outdated cross-section rather than a single current-as-of-today register extract; company AGM and disclosure filings were used to identify which roles are currently accurate.

Sources

  • Company registry officer snapshot
  • EQS News — “EvoNext shareholders approve all motions proposed by the Board at the Annual General Meeting 2026”, 20 May 2026
  • EvoNext Holdings SA, Annual General Meeting 2026 invitation and board biographies, published April 2026 (evonextholdings.com)
  • MarketScreener / Equilar ExecAtlas executive records for EvoNext Holdings SA, retrieved September 2026

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Zefix — Swiss Central Business Names Index, including entries the profile above does not cover.

SS
Stephan Schindler ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇭 Switzerland
Occupation
Präsident Des Verwaltungsrates

FD
Francesco Defila ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇭 Switzerland
Occupation
Mitglied Des Verwaltungsrates

GF
Gianluca Ferrari ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇭 Switzerland
Occupation
Präsident Des Verwaltungsrates

LG
Luc Gruner ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇭 Switzerland
Occupation
Executive Officer

AS
Astrid Schäfer ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇭 Switzerland
Occupation
Head Of Innovation

TS
Thomas Schneckenburger C.f.a., Ph.d. ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇭 Switzerland
Occupation
Head Of Investor & Corporate Relations

GL
Gerhard Lobmaier ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇭 Switzerland
Occupation
Chief Operations Officer

ST
Simon Thalmann ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇭 Switzerland
Occupation
Mit Einzelunterschrift

BI
Beat In-albon ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇭 Switzerland
Occupation
Vizepräsident Des Verwaltungsrates

AD
Anne De Vos ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇭 Switzerland
Occupation
Head Of Sales

PF
PHILIPP FRECH ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇭 Switzerland
Occupation
General Counsel & Secretary Of The Board

CD
Carsten Däweritz ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇭 Switzerland
Occupation
Mit Kollektivprokura Zu Zweien [nicht: Direktor

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of EvoNext Holdings SA

EvoNext Holdings SA currently has no identified parent company and no active subsidiary or branch linkage on record: the registry’s corporate-linkage data explicitly records no parent, subsidiary or ownership structure for the company. This reflects its present status as a standalone, non-operating holding company rather than evidence that it has never had corporate relationships. Historically, under its former name Evolva Holding SA, the company owned the operating entity Evolva AG (Reinach, Switzerland), which carried out the group’s fermentation-ingredients business. That relationship ended on 28 December 2023, when Evolva AG was sold to Danstar Ferment AG, a subsidiary of the Canadian group Lallemand Inc. Separately, on 17 August 2026 EvoNext Holdings SA confirmed advanced, non-binding discussions on a reverse merger with Ascend Sport Technology AG, a Kriens, Switzerland-based sports-technology company; as no binding agreement has been signed, this is a possible future relationship and must not be presented as a verified corporate link.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Evolva AG Switzerland Not disclosed in sources reviewed Historical relationship (former subsidiary, divested) Ownership percentage not disclosed Divested 28 December 2023 17 August 2026
Ascend Sport Technology AG Switzerland Not disclosed in sources reviewed Possible relationship (proposed reverse merger, non-binding) Not applicable Discussions ongoing, no agreement signed 17 August 2026

Recent structural changes

  • Divestment of operating subsidiary Evolva AG to Danstar Ferment AG (a Lallemand Inc. subsidiary), completed 28 December 2023.
  • Corporate rename of the listed parent from Evolva Holding SA to EvoNext Holdings SA, approved by shareholders 25 July 2025.
  • Advanced, non-binding discussions on a proposed reverse merger with Ascend Sport Technology AG, confirmed 17 August 2026; no transaction completed or binding agreement signed as of that date.

Data availability

Corporate-linkage information for this company is best described as historical/not found for a current group structure: no current parent or subsidiary is confirmed in the sources reviewed, and the one clearly evidenced historical relationship (Evolva AG) has already ended. The proposed transaction with Ascend Sport Technology AG is included for context only and is explicitly not a verified relationship at this time.

Sources

  • Company registry corporate-linkage data
  • EQS News — ad-hoc disclosure confirming advanced discussions on a reverse merger with Ascend Sport Technology AG, 17 August 2026
  • Company and press reporting on the sale of Evolva AG to Danstar Ferment AG (Lallemand Inc.), completed 28 December 2023
  • Bloomberg / Swissinfo reporting on the proposed EvoNext-Ascend Sport Technology transaction, August 2026
Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Evonext Holdings Sa?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is "Evonext Holdings Sa" the correct legal name of this company, and why does this profile also mention Evolva?

The Swiss commercial register (Handelsregister/Zefix) entry for UID CHE-108.641.858 confirms this is a genuine legal rename, not a data error: the company traded for many years as Evolva Holding SA and changed its registered name to EvoNext Holdings SA following an Extraordinary General Meeting held in Zurich on 25 July 2025, where shareholders unanimously approved the change (100% of 1,577,530 votes cast). The title on this profile, "Evonext Holdings Sa", is simply a capitalisation variant of the correct current legal name, EvoNext Holdings SA.

Why does the website on file for this company (evolva.com) not match the name EvoNext Holdings SA?

evolva.com was the corporate website used under the company's former name, Evolva Holding SA, and reflects the registry snapshot taken before that record was refreshed. The company's current official website, used in its 2025-2026 regulatory disclosures and AGM materials, is evonextholdings.com. Evolva.com should be treated as a legacy domain from the pre-rename brand rather than the company's current site.

What is EvoNext Holdings SA's Swiss company registration number?

EvoNext Holdings SA is entered in the commercial register of the Canton of Basel-Landschaft under UID/CHE number CHE-108.641.858, with its registered office in Reinach, BL, Switzerland (postal code 4153). The registry records the entity's status as active.

Is EvoNext Holdings SA still listed on a stock exchange?

Yes. EvoNext Holdings SA's shares continue to trade on the SIX Swiss Exchange under the ticker symbol EVE. The renaming from Evolva Holding SA did not change the listing, the ticker or the ISIN (CH1262055788), according to the company's July 2025 shareholder-meeting disclosure.

What does EvoNext Holdings SA do now?

EvoNext Holdings SA currently has no operating business of its own. Since selling its former operating subsidiary in December 2023, it has functioned as a listed holding company managing its remaining cash and financial assets while it looks for a new business combination. In August 2026 it confirmed advanced, non-binding discussions on a reverse merger with Ascend Sport Technology AG, a Swiss sports-technology company, as a possible route back into an operating business.

What did the company do before it became a holding shell?

Under its former name, Evolva Holding SA, the group (through its operating subsidiary Evolva AG) was engaged in the discovery, research, development and commercialisation of nature-based ingredients produced through fermentation, for use in flavours and fragrances, health and nutrition, and related sectors. That operating business traces its roots to Evolva SA, founded in 2004, which combined with the listed vehicle Arpida Ltd in 2009-2010 in a transaction after which the surviving listed entity was renamed Evolva Holding SA.

What happened to Evolva AG, the company's former operating business?

Evolva AG, the operating subsidiary, was sold to Danstar Ferment AG, a subsidiary of the Canadian group Lallemand Inc. The sale was announced in 2023 and completed on 28 December 2023. Following the divestment, the listed parent entity no longer had an operating business and was subsequently renamed EvoNext Holdings SA in July 2025.

Is EvoNext Holdings SA merging with Ascend Sport Technology AG?

As of the most recent public disclosure (17 August 2026), EvoNext Holdings SA and Ascend Sport Technology AG, a Kriens-based sports-technology company, had confirmed advanced discussions on a reverse merger that could take Ascend Sport Technology public through the listed EvoNext vehicle, reportedly valuing the combined business in the region of CHF 500-600 million and implying value of around CHF 2.50 per EvoNext share. No binding transaction agreement had been signed as of that disclosure, so this should be treated as a proposed, non-binding discussion rather than a completed or verified corporate relationship.

Who are the current directors of EvoNext Holdings SA?

Per the company's 2026 Annual General Meeting materials (20 May 2026), Gianluca Ferrari serves as Chairman of the Board of Directors (first elected 27 March 2025 and re-elected in 2026), alongside board member Francesco Defila (also re-elected in 2026). Stephan Schindler has served as a board member since 5 May 2025. The registry snapshot used for this profile lists five officer records in total, including General Counsel & Secretary of the Board Philipp Frech and Executive Officer Luc Gruner; nationality is not disclosed for any of these individuals in the sources reviewed.

Who owns EvoNext Holdings SA?

The registry snapshot used for this profile (verified 10 August 2026) lists three institutional shareholders holding a combined position of roughly 92% of recorded shares: John Hancock Variable Insurance Trust-International Small Company Trust, DFA Investment Dimensions-DFA VA International Small, and Brighthouse Funds Trust II-BH/Dimensional International Small Company Portfolio. These are fund-management vehicles reporting positions consistent with Swiss disclosure-threshold rules for a SIX-listed company (total shares outstanding were reported as 7,230,626 in the company's July 2025 shareholder-meeting materials), not a complete shareholder register.

Does EvoNext Holdings SA have an identifiable ultimate beneficial owner?

No ultimate beneficial owner can be reliably identified from public sources. Every shareholder disclosed for EvoNext Holdings SA is an asset-management or fund entity holding shares on behalf of underlying fund investors, rather than a natural person exercising direct beneficial control, which is typical for a dispersed, exchange-listed company of this kind.

Does EvoNext Holdings SA have a parent company or subsidiaries?

No current parent company or subsidiary is identified for EvoNext Holdings SA. The company's registry-linkage data records no active parent, subsidiary or branch linkage. Historically, the company (as Evolva Holding SA) owned the operating entity Evolva AG until that business was divested to Danstar Ferment AG on 28 December 2023; this is a historical, not current, corporate relationship.

What is EvoNext Holdings SA's recent financial position?

In its full-year report published 29 April 2026, EvoNext Holdings SA reported, as of 31 December 2025: liquidity of CHF 5.9 million (CHF 5.6 million cash plus CHF 0.3 million liquid securities), total assets of CHF 6.8 million and equity of CHF 5.9 million. Shareholders approved carrying forward an accumulated deficit of CHF 341,024,141 at the 2026 Annual General Meeting. These figures reflect the company's status as a non-operating holding vehicle rather than an active trading business.

Who audits EvoNext Holdings SA?

FORVIS MAZARS AG, Zurich, was re-elected as the company's auditor for a one-year term at the Annual General Meeting held on 20 May 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.