EVRI LIMITED
EVRI LIMITED is a private limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 03900782, according to Companies House. It was incorporated on 22 December 1999 as Parcelnet Logistics Limited, was renamed Parcelnet Limited on 7 June 2000, then Hermes Parcelnet Limited on 29 April 2009, before adopting its current name on 15 May 2024. The company’s registered office is at Capitol House 1, Capitol Close, Morley, Leeds, West Yorkshire, LS27 0WH, and it is recorded with an “Active” status.
Companies House classifies EVRI LIMITED’s principal activity under UK Standard Industrial Classification code 49410 (freight transport by road), with secondary codes covering the operation of warehousing and storage facilities for land and air transport. Trading as Evri, the company operates a UK parcel collection and delivery network for consumer and business customers, supported by a nationwide network of ParcelShops and lockers. According to its former owner Advent International, the business delivered more than 12 million parcels a week — around 730 million parcels a year — with an on-time delivery rate above 99%, and invested £60 million in an automated distribution hub in Barnsley.
On 1 October 2025, the wider Evri business completed a merger with DHL eCommerce UK, following unconditional clearance from the UK Competition and Markets Authority. DHL Group and Evri describe the combined group as the UK’s largest parcel delivery and business-mail operator, handling more than one billion parcels and a further one billion business letters annually across more than 500 hubs and depots and over 10,000 ParcelShops and lockers, with a workforce of more than 12,000 employees and 30,000 couriers; DHL eCommerce UK is being rebranded as Evri Premium during 2026. These combined figures describe the wider Evri business rather than being confirmed as reported results of EVRI LIMITED specifically.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
1
Shareholders of EVRI LIMITED
EVRI LIMITED has one shareholder recorded at Companies House: Concert Newco Limited, a private limited company registered in England and Wales (company number 13373917), which holds all 1,600,001 ordinary shares of £1 each — 100% of the issued share capital. Companies House also records Concert Newco Limited as the company’s person with significant control, holding 75% or more of both the shares and the voting rights, a filing notified 6 April 2016. Concert Newco Limited is itself majority-controlled by a further chain of holding companies: Concert Bidco Limited (12659383) is recorded as its person with significant control, notified 4 May 2021, and Concert Bidco Limited’s own person with significant control is Edge Bidco Limited (15841732), notified 23 December 2024, succeeding a previous holding company, Concert Midco Limited. This latest change coincides with the October 2025 merger of the wider Evri business with DHL eCommerce UK, which press reporting describes as giving DHL Group a minority interest in the combined business, although no DHL Group entity appears as a registered shareholder or person with significant control of EVRI LIMITED in the Companies House filings reviewed. This overview reflects Companies House filings retrieved 10 September 2026.
Data availability
Classification: Full for the immediate shareholder and for the Companies House person-with-significant-control chain reviewed, covering three verified tiers from EVRI LIMITED up to Edge Bidco Limited; Not found for any further individual ultimate beneficial owner. Every entity identified with significant control over EVRI LIMITED to the depth reviewed is itself a corporate body rather than a natural person, so no individual UBO is confirmed at this level; establishing one would require tracing person-with-significant-control filings further up the ownership chain.
Sources
- Companies House – Persons with Significant Control, company numbers 03900782, 13373917, 12659383 and 15841732 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- DHL Group – press release, “DHL eCommerce UK to merge with Evri to create UK’s premier parcel delivery business”, 14 May 2025 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| CONCERT NEWCO LIMITED | 100% | Companies House |
Officers
18
Directors and officers of EVRI LIMITED
Companies House records 3 active officers for EVRI LIMITED alongside 15 resigned officers dating back to the company’s incorporation in 1999. The current officers are Martijn de Lange, appointed Director on 20 July 2015, and Alan Richardson, appointed Director on 30 July 2018; Hugo William Martin has served as Company Secretary since 1 February 2014. Companies House discloses Martijn de Lange’s nationality as Dutch and his country of residence as England, and Alan Richardson’s nationality as British and his country of residence as England; nationality and residence are not disclosed for the Company Secretary. Both directors’ identities were verified under the UK’s new identity-verification regime, in October and November 2025 respectively. No new appointment or resignation has been recorded since a director resignation in 2020. This overview reflects Companies House officer data retrieved 10 September 2026.
Data availability
Classification: Full. Companies House publishes current and historical director and secretary appointment dates for EVRI LIMITED, together with nationality and country of residence as separately disclosed fields for each current director; these fields are not disclosed for the current company secretary. Occupation, as distinct from legal role, is not separately reported for these officers, and correspondence addresses on file are service addresses at the company’s registered office rather than personal addresses.
Sources
- Companies House – Officers list, company number 03900782 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of EVRI LIMITED
EVRI LIMITED is not an independent company: Companies House confirms it is a wholly owned subsidiary within a private-equity-backed group. Its immediate parent is Concert Newco Limited (13373917), which holds 100% of its issued shares and is also recorded as its person with significant control. Companies House filings trace a further verified chain above Concert Newco Limited through Concert Bidco Limited (12659383, notified as person with significant control on 4 May 2021) and Edge Bidco Limited (15841732, notified 23 December 2024). Zavia’s internal corporate-linkage data extends this chain further, through Edge Finco Plc and Edge Midco Limited, to an identified ultimate parent, Project Edge Topco Limited (14356164, incorporated 14 September 2022 in England and Wales); these two additional tiers were not independently re-verified against Companies House filings for this profile. Companies House filings independently confirm three direct UK subsidiaries of EVRI LIMITED: Parcelnet Limited (06851446), Evri Parcelnet Limited (04245517, whose PSC filing is recorded under the company’s former name, Hermes Parcelnet Limited) and Evri General Service UK Limited (15029932). Zavia’s internal data lists three further entities as direct or indirect subsidiaries, not independently re-verified for this profile: Coll-8 Logistics Ireland Limited (Ireland, itself parent of a UK subsidiary, Coll-8 Logistics UK Limited), Evri Netherlands B.V. (Netherlands) and Anrui Logistics Consulting (Shenzhen) Co., Ltd (China). This overview reflects Companies House filings and Zavia’s internal corporate-linkage data reviewed 10 September 2026.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Concert Newco Limited | United Kingdom | 13373917 | Immediate parent | 100% of shares; 75% or more of voting rights (PSC) | Active | 6 April 2016 |
| Concert Bidco Limited | United Kingdom | 12659383 | Indirect parent (PSC of Concert Newco Limited) | 75% or more of shares and voting rights | Active | 4 May 2021 |
| Edge Bidco Limited | United Kingdom | 15841732 | Indirect parent (PSC of Concert Bidco Limited) | 75% or more of shares and voting rights | Active | 23 December 2024 |
| Parcelnet Limited | United Kingdom | 06851446 | Direct subsidiary | 75% or more of shares (PSC) | Active | 6 April 2016 |
| Evri Parcelnet Limited | United Kingdom | 04245517 | Direct subsidiary | 75% or more of shares (PSC) | Active | 6 July 2016 |
| Evri General Service UK Limited | United Kingdom | 15029932 | Direct subsidiary | 75% or more of shares, voting rights and director-appointment rights (PSC) | Active | 26 July 2023 |
Recent structural changes
- Edge Bidco Limited replaced Concert Midco Limited as the person with significant control of Concert Bidco Limited, effective 18–23 December 2024 (Companies House).
- The wider Evri business merged with DHL eCommerce UK on 1 October 2025, following unconditional UK Competition and Markets Authority clearance; this transaction is not reflected in Companies House filings as adding any DHL Group entity as a registered parent, subsidiary or person with significant control of EVRI LIMITED itself (DHL Group, Evri press releases).
Data availability
Classification: Partial. Companies House confirms a verified ownership chain from EVRI LIMITED through three tiers of holding companies (Concert Newco Limited, Concert Bidco Limited and Edge Bidco Limited) and three verified direct UK subsidiaries, but the further holding tiers up to Project Edge Topco Limited and three additional overseas subsidiaries referenced in Zavia’s internal corporate-linkage data could not be individually re-verified against official filings for this profile.
Sources
- Companies House – Persons with Significant Control, company numbers 03900782, 13373917, 12659383, 15841732, 06851446, 04245517 and 15029932 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- Companies House – Company overview, company number 14356164 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- DHL Group – press release, “DHL eCommerce UK to merge with Evri to create UK’s premier parcel delivery business”, 14 May 2025 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
PROJECT EDGE TOPCO LIMITED
United Kingdom
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does EVRI LIMITED do?
EVRI LIMITED (company number 03900782), trading as Evri, is a private limited company registered in England and Wales, incorporated 22 December 1999 and previously named Hermes Parcelnet Limited until 15 May 2024; it operates a UK parcel collection and delivery network for consumer and business customers, supported by a nationwide network of ParcelShops and lockers.
Who owns EVRI LIMITED?
EVRI LIMITED's sole recorded shareholder is Concert Newco Limited (company number 13373917), which holds 100% of the issued shares and is also registered as the company's person with significant control, according to Companies House filings retrieved 10 September 2026.
Who is EVRI LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Every shareholder recorded for EVRI LIMITED is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.
What is EVRI LIMITED's company registration number?
EVRI LIMITED's registration number is 03900782, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.
Is EVRI LIMITED still an active company?
EVRI LIMITED's status on Companies House is listed as active.
When was EVRI LIMITED incorporated?
EVRI LIMITED was incorporated on 22 December 1999, according to Companies House.
What is EVRI LIMITED's registered address?
The registered address on file for EVRI LIMITED is LEEDS, United Kingdom.
What legal structure is EVRI LIMITED registered as?
EVRI LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in United Kingdom.
Is EVRI LIMITED listed on a stock exchange?
EVRI LIMITED is a private limited company and its shares are not listed on any public stock exchange, according to Companies House.
Who are the officers/directors of EVRI LIMITED?
Companies House recorded 3 active officers of EVRI LIMITED as at 10 September 2026: directors Martijn de Lange (appointed 20 July 2015) and Alan Richardson (appointed 30 July 2018), and Company Secretary Hugo William Martin (appointed 1 February 2014).
Does EVRI LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Companies House Persons with Significant Control filings confirm EVRI LIMITED is a wholly owned subsidiary of Concert Newco Limited, itself controlled through a further chain including Concert Bidco Limited and Edge Bidco Limited, and confirm three direct UK subsidiaries: Parcelnet Limited, Evri Parcelnet Limited and Evri General Service UK Limited.
Can Zavia monitor changes to EVRI LIMITED's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to EVRI LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access EVRI LIMITED's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like EVRI LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 8 September 2026.