Skip links
Companies
› Germany › FACTON GmbH
FACTON GmbH logo

FACTON GmbH

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 27957 P Potsdam
Incorporation Date
1999-06-03
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Potsdam, Germany
Website
facton.com/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

FACTON GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 27957 P Potsdam, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. The company was incorporated on 3 June 1999 and lists its registered address as Potsdam, Germany. 5 shareholders are on record for FACTON GmbH, including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 19 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Five shareholders are currently on record for FACTON GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is HP Beteiligungs-GmbH, holding 24.3% — the largest recorded stake — followed by HP Beteiligungs-GmbH at 12.8%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes.

The register reports 17 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

1 shareholder shown is a company, so the ownership chain continues above this level for that holding; the other 4 are recorded as direct individual holders, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
HP Beteiligungs-GmbH 24.3% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
HP Beteiligungs-GmbH 12.8% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
HP Beteiligungs-GmbH 11% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
ALEDA Beratungs- und Beteiligungs GmbH 9.4% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
HP Beteiligungs-GmbH 5.9% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

One of the 5 officer records shown for FACTON GmbH is a current appointment, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Magnus Sandberg serves as Geschäftsführer (managing director). The remaining 4 records shown (Alexander Michael Swoboda, Cees Van den Hoven and 2 others) are former appointments that have since been resigned.

The register reports 15 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at FACTON GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

MS
Magnus Sandberg ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

AM
Alexander Michael Swoboda RESIGNED

Appointed
2010-06-08
Resigned
2015-06-03
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

CV
Cees Van den Hoven RESIGNED

Appointed
2010-12-07
Resigned
2012-02-22
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

HC
Heinrich Christoph Müller RESIGNED

Appointed
2012-11-07
Resigned
2014-10-06
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

AM
Axel Markus Weese RESIGNED

Appointed
2015-06-03
Resigned
2016-09-09
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

FACTON GmbH sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, Constellation Netherlands Holdings 2 Coöperatief U.A., registered in Netherlands. 1 subsidiary is recorded beneath it, across 2 jurisdictions. The full chain up to Constellation Netherlands Holdings 2 Coöperatief U.A. is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by FACTON GmbH's own shareholder record. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 1 subsidiary spans Germany, United States jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
Constellation Netherlands Holdings 2 Coöperatief U.A.
Netherlands
Facton Inc.
United StatesUS MI 4310615

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on FACTON GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns FACTON GmbH?

Five shareholders are currently on record for FACTON GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is HP Beteiligungs-GmbH, holding 24.3% — the largest recorded stake — followed by HP Beteiligungs-GmbH at 12.8%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. 1 shareholder shown is a company, so the ownership chain continues above this level for that holding; the other 4 are recorded as direct individual holders, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Who is FACTON GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for FACTON GmbH is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

How many shareholders does FACTON GmbH have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for FACTON GmbH. The register reports 17 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

What is FACTON GmbH's company registration number?

FACTON GmbH's registration number is HRB 27957 P Potsdam, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is FACTON GmbH still an active company?

FACTON GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

When was FACTON GmbH incorporated?

FACTON GmbH was incorporated on 3 June 1999, according to Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

What is FACTON GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for FACTON GmbH is Potsdam, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of FACTON GmbH?

One of the 5 officer records shown for FACTON GmbH is a current appointment, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Magnus Sandberg serves as Geschäftsführer (managing director). The remaining 4 records shown (Alexander Michael Swoboda, Cees Van den Hoven and 2 others) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at FACTON GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does FACTON GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

FACTON GmbH sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, Constellation Netherlands Holdings 2 Coöperatief U.A., registered in Netherlands. 1 subsidiary is recorded beneath it, across 2 jurisdictions. Those 1 subsidiary spans Germany, United States jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to FACTON GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to FACTON GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access FACTON GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like FACTON GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 19 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.